Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

Person Index

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

These articles concentrate on chess-players’ lives outside chess, and allude in most cases only briefly to their chess activities.  Most articles are essentially research notes knitted together with only limited coherence, and are in the nature of work in progress, though in most cases they will never be expanded or refined.  Some non-Yorkshire players who get mentioned are included; on these there will be more authoritative sources available.  (Geographical locations are the main ones associated with the person as relevant to this website.  Many moved about.)

<A>  <B>  <C>  <D>  <E>  <F>  <G>  <H>  <I>  <J>  <K>  <L>  <M>  <N>  <O>  <P>  <Q>  <R>  <S>  <T>  <U>  <V>  <W>  <X>  <Y>  <Z>

 

A ^ top ^

Adams, Ernest Johnson (Hull)

Addingley, Dr. Charles Gordon (Leeds)

Addingley, John Eric (Wakefield)

Agar, Thomas Leyden (Lancashire)

Alder, Thomas Clavering (Whitby)

Algar, Thomas Stannard (Sheffield)

Ammelburg, Herman (Bradford)

Andrew, Donald Melville (Leeds, Doncaster)

Angas, Silas (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

Ash, William (Wakefield)

Askham, George Albert Roberts (Sheffield)

Askwith, Edward Alexander (Lancashire)

Atkins, Henry Ernest (Huddersfield)

Atkinson, Charles (Huddersfield)

Atkinson, Walter (Hull)

Avison, Frank Garnet (Sheffield)

Ayre, Frederic Fearnley (Hull)

Ayre, Horatio Harriman (Hull)

B ^ top ^

Baines-Lewis, John (Leeds, Harrogate)

Baker, John Woodhead (Rotherham, Sheffield)

Ball, Alfred (York)

Banham, William Wilfred (Sheffield)

Bardsley, Edmund Smith (Rotherham)

Barling, John Rawlinson (Lancashire)

Barnfather, Robert (Holmfirth)

Barr, Robert (Leeds)

Barron, George (Hull)

Barwick, John Marshall (Leeds)

Batley, William (Sheffield)

Battinson, George Adam (Leeds)

Batty, Benjamin North Rockley (Redcar)

Baxter, Arthur William (Rochdale)

Bays, George Henry, senior and junior (Wakefield)

Beach, Rev. George Cope (York)

Beach, Thomas John (Leeds)

Beakbane, Alfred (Lancashire)

Beaty, John Harold (Doncaster)

Beaver, Robert Atwood (Lancashire)

Beckett, Rev. Wilson (Heighington, Co. Durham)

Beechey (m. Rowland), Frideswide Fanny (Sheffield [chess column])

Beedham, William (Hull)

Bennett, Charles George (Leeds)

Bennett, Charles Smith (Wakefield)

Bennett, Dr. James Heaton (Bradford, Redcar)

Berenblum, Isaac (Leeds)

Berg, Erik Gustav (Leeds)l

Berryman, William John (Barnsley, thence Leeds, Sheffield)

Bilbrough, Alfred (Leeds)

Bingham, William George (Rotherham)

Birchall, Charles (Sheffield)

Bisbey, James Lilley (Leeds)

Blake, Percy Francis (Lancashire)

Boardman, Arthur Oswald (Sheffield)

Boden, John Thornton (Settle, Thirsk)

Boden, Samuel Standidge (Hull)

Bodington, Dr. George Fowler (Saltburn)

Bolland, Charles Fenton (Leeds, Scarborough)

Bolton, Rev. Horatio (Ashby near Yarmouth)

Boscovitz, David (Huddersfield, Leeds)

Boscovitz, Frederick (Leeds)

Boss, Thomas (Sheffield)

Botterill, George Steven (Bradford)

Bottomley, Benjamin (Bradford, Ilkley)

Boulaye, Isidore Augustus Galbois (Lancashire)

Bourn, Thomas (Whitby)

Boyer, Richard Clarkson (Lancashire)

Boyne, Thomas (Leeds)

Brandt, Johann Philipp (Bradford)

Brayshaw, Alfred Neave (Scarborough)

Brevig, Christen (Lancashire)

Brierley, John Henry (Halifax)

Brierley, Joseph (Huddersfield)

Broadbent, John William (Sheffield)

Broadbent, Reginald Joseph (Bradford)

Brodsky, Adolph Davidovich (Lancashire)

Bromham, Henry Herbert (Sheffield)

Bronowski, Jacob (Hull)

Brook, Charles Lewis (Huddersfield)

Broughton, Benjamin (Bradford)

Brown, Isaac McIntyre (Leeds)

Brown, John Bower (Sheffield)

Brown, Robert Alexander (Leeds)

Brown, Thomas (Sheffield)

Browne, Lionel Henry (Bradford)

Burkett, Alan Brian (York)

Burn, Amos (Hull)

Burton, Harold Alvin (Pontefract)

Butler, David Howson (Leeds, correspondence chess)

Byass, Daniel Foster (Scarborough)

C ^ top ^

Cadman, Henry Ashwell (Huddersfield, Scarborough)

Cadman, Robert (Leeds)

Cairns, James (Lancashire)

Camm, William Henry (Sheffield)

Campbell, Archibald (Huddersfield)

Carey, Walter Selway (Bradford)

Carroll, Francis Charles (Lancashire)

Cassel, Hartwig (Bradford)

Champion, John James (Sheffield)

Chater, Hilda Florence (Penzance, Belfast)

Chignell, Philip Henry (Hull)

Child, John (Bradford)

Chrispin, John Squire (Huddersfield)

Chrispin, Stanley (Huddersfield)

Clarke, Henry Howard (Sheffield)

Coates, Charles (Lancashire)

Cockayne, Bagshaw (Sheffield)

Cockayne, Edward Shepherd (Sheffield)

Cockayne, Walter Thomas Shepherd (Sheffield)

Cockayne, William, junior (Sheffield)

Cockin, Samuel Moulding (Halifax, Wakefield)

Cocking, George Bailey (Sheffield)

Cocking, Tusting Johnson (Sheffield)

Cohnitz, George (Bradford)

Collier, Edwin (Whitby)

Collier, Vincent (Whitby)

Common, Arthur Welsh (Halifax)

Common, Walter (Halifax)

Conde, Adrian Garcia (Bradford, Hull)

Cooper, Duncan Anderson (Huddersfield)

Corlett, Robert Sayle (Liverpool, Isle of Man)

Cowling, Arthur Goodyear (Leeds)

Crake, James (Hull)

Craven, John (Leeds)

Critchley, William (Bradford, Ilkley)

Critchley, William Sallitt (Ilkley)

Croft, Charles (Burley-in-Wharfedale, Leeds)

Cronhelm, Edward (Halifax)

Cronhelm, Frederick William (Halifax)

Crosskill, Alfred (Beverley, Hull)

Crotty, Patrick junior (Leeds)

Crotty, Patrick senior (Leeds)

Cunningham, James Gavin (Leeds)

Cutler, George Octavius (Sheffield)

D ^ top ^

Dale, Edward (Sheffield)

Darby, Frederick William (Leeds, Harrogate)

Davy, Arthur (Sheffield)

Davy, Ernest Richards (Sheffield)

Dawbarn ,Climenson Yelverton Charles (Lancashire)

Dawson, Thomas Rayner (Leeds)

Day, Edward (Wakefield)

Day, Samuel (Wakefield)

Day, William James Woolhouse (Rotherham)

Dayson, James Thomas (Sheffield)

De Vere, Cecil Valentine (London)

Deas, Dr. Matthew Ross (Kirkleatham)

Deas, Dr. Peter Maury (Kirkleatham)

Denham, Alfred (Huddersfield)

Denham, Leonard (Huddersfield)

Dewar, Reginald (Rotherham)

Dod, Anthony (Lancashire)

Dodd, George Herbert (Bradford)

Donisthorpe, Wordsworth (Leeds-born)

Dore, John Read (Huddersfield)

Dreyer, Charles Wright (Hull)

Dundas, Thomas, Earl of Zetland (Richmond, N. Yorks.)

Dyson, Edwin (Huddersfield)

E ^ top ^

Earnshaw, Rev. Samuel Walter (Leeds)

Edwards, Sir Henry (Halifax)

Eggleston, William John (Bradford)

Elam, Dr. Charles (Sheffield)

Eley, Brian Ratcliffe (Eley)

Elliott, James (Wakefield)

Ellis, Dr. William (Morley)

England, Philip Remington (Lancashire)

Eppenheim, Leo (London)

Evans, Wilfred Colin (Sheffield, Rotherham)

F ^ top ^

Fairbank, John Thomas (Farsley, Bradford)

Farron, Thomas Albert (Lancashire)

Farrow, George Wright (Hull)

Fattorini, Antonio (Bradford)

Fawcett, Joseph Addy (Wakefield)

Ferrand, William Cole (Bradford)

Field, Gerald Victor (Bradford)

Field, Thomas Wilson (Halifax)

Fieldsend, Thomas (Bradford)

Fieldsend, William (Bradford)

Finlinson, Arthur (Huddersfield)

Finlinson, Joseph Henry Scott (Huddersfield)

Firth, Arthur (Sheffield, Llandudno)

Fisher, Bernard William

Fleming, Archibald Robert (Leeds, Rotherham)

Flint, George Frederick (York, Hull)

Flint, Leonard Robinson (York, Hull)

Flint, Samuel (York, Hull)

Forbes, Neil Macvicar (Halifax)

Forth, William (Whitby)

Foster, Albert Ernest (Bradford)

Foster, Edward Savile (Sheffield)

Foster, Frederick Edward (Sheffield)

Foulston, Samuel Vernon (Hull)

France, John Morrell (Wakefield)

Francis, Edward (Halifax)

Francis, Henry Ralph (Hull)

Freeborough, Edward (Hull)

G ^ top ^

Gardner, Ernest Frank (Sheffield)

Gardner, Harold Ennis (Lancashire)

Garvey, Rev. Richard (Wakefield)

Gaskell, James Milnes (Wakefield)

Gaunt, Sir Edwin (Leeds)

Genese, Robert William (played at Scarborough)

Gibson, William Arthur Lummis (Dewsbury)

Glaser, Henry (Bradford)

Gledhill, Horace (Wharfedale, Harrogate)

Gledhill, Walter (Wharfedale)

Goldstein, Richard Frank (Huddersfield)

Gooder, Edward (Wakefield)

Gooder, Walter Raymond (Wakefield)

Gosset, John Thorold (Huddersfield)

Gosset, Thorold (en passant)

Grace, Rev. Allen Zachariah (Wakefield)

Greaves, James Haines (Sheffield)

Green, Arnold Yorwarth (Sheffield)

Greening, Joseph (Sheffield)

Gregory, Walter (Sheffield)

Gregson, Robert (Leeds, Bradford)

Griffith, Ernest James (Rotherham)

Griffiths, Owen David (Wakefield)

Grimshaw, Walter (Whitby)

Grimshaw, Walter Edwin (Whitby)

Groux, William (Bradford)

Guilliatt, Henry (Grimsby)

Gurnhill, Charles Reuben (Sheffield)

Guy, John Anthony (Bradford)

Guy, Thomas Arnaud (Bradford)

Guy, William (Bradford)

H ^ top ^

Hall, Dr John Charles (Sheffield)

Hall, John Edmund (Bradford)

Hamel, Frederick Julius (Lancashire)

Hamel, Sigismund (Nottingham)

Hamer, Joseph Samuel (Sheffield)

Hameyer, Thomas Lumb (Bradford)

Hardcastle, David Ernest (York)

Hardman, Richard Bamford (Lancaster)

Harrison, Arthur Ernest (Sheffield)

Harrison, George Henry (Sheffield)

Harrison, Samuel Gardner (Sheffield)

Hart, Tom Gedney (Hull)

Hartshorn, Frank (Sheffield)

Haselgrave, Joseph (Wakefield)

Haygarth, Michael John (Leeds)

Hein, George Gustav (Wakefield)

Hepton, Thomas Wilfred (Scarborough)

Hesleton, John Allison (Bradford)

Hodgkinson, Harry Woodhouse (Bradford)

Holdsworth, (Leut.-Col.) Joseph Hulme (Wakefield)

Holliday, Thomas (Huddersfield)

Holloway, Mrs Edith Martha (Bromley, Kent)

Holloway, Samuel John (Bromley, Kent)

Holmes, Dr Harry (Lancashire)

Holmes, James Gibb (Huddersfield)

Holroyd, Harry Herman (Sheffield)

Howell, Frederick Cecil (Leeds)

Howitt, George Huntley (Bradford)

Huckvale, Frank (Leeds, Otley)

Hudson, Joshua Gibson (Leeds)

Hulley, Frederick (Rotherham)

Humble, Percival Wright (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

Hunnam, Harold Alexander (Sunderland, Sheffield)

Hunter, Henry Lewis (Doncaster, York)

Hunter, William Wilks (Wakefield)

Huntsman, Alfred Edmund Francis Fonnereau (Sheffield)

Huntsman, George Alexander Irvine (Sheffield)

Huntsman, Hugh de Cisspigny (Sheffield)

Huntsman, Rev. Edmund John (Sheffield, Scarborough)

Hussey, Edward Bishop (Leeds)

Hvistendahl, Anton (Lancashire)

I ^ top ^

Ibbotson, Henry Roscoe (Dewsbury)

Iles, Robert James Parkinson (Grimsby)

Ivimy, Alfred Claude (Leeds)

J ^ top ^

Jackson, Harry (Dewsbury, York)

Jackson, John (Dewsbury)

Jackson, Maxwell (Hull)

Jackson, William Ewart (Dewsbury)

Jameson, Francis Noel (York)

Jeffery, Cecil Woodsend (Leeds)

Johnson, George (Doncaster)

Jonas, Joseph (Leeds)

K ^ top ^

Keir, Samuel (Huddersfield, Lancaster)

Kidson, Henry Edwin (Sheffield, Liverpool)

Kilner, John Hirst (Huddersfield)

Kirke, Samuel Wharton (Hull)

Kitchin, Charles Stuart

Kitchin, Clifford (Harrogate)

Kitchin, Darcy Butterworth (Harrogate)

Kitchin, Ernest Hugh (Harrogate)

Knapton, Charles Demain (Bradford)

Knowles, Thomas Atkinson (Bradford, Harrogate)

L ^ top ^

Landolphe, Francois (Bradford)

Lassen, Edward Albert (Bradford)

Latham, Thomas Staniforth (Sheffield)

Law, Dr. Joseph (Sheffield)

Lawton, Howard (Sheffield)

Lean, Louis John (Sheffield)

Leffler, Carl Johan Laurentz (Sheffield)

Levin, John L (Leeds)

Lewis, John Baines (Leeds, Harrogate)

Lewis, Leslie Charles Alfred (Wakefield, Sheffield)

Leyland, Francis Alexander (Halifax)

Lines, Charles Frederic (Huddersfield)

Linley, Arthur (Sheffield)

Littlewood, John Eric (Sheffield)

Littlewood, Michael Paul (Sheffield)

Littlewood, Norman (Sheffield)

Littlewood, Peter Donald (Sheffield)

Liversedge, James Arthur (Huddersfield)

Lobel, Carl (Lancashire)

Longdin, George Henry (Sheffield)

Lowe, Charles James Blackburn (Lancashire)

Löwenthal, Johann Jacob (London)

Luccock, John Darnton (Leeds)

Ludbrook, Stephen Percy (Rotherham, Sheffield)

Lumley, George (Manchester)

Lund, Henry Brown (Lancashire)

Lynn, Rev. George Goodenough (Coniscliffe, Co. Durham)

M ^ top ^

Macauley, Peter Tarbet (Leeds)

Macgregor, Rev Sir Charles, Bart (Cabourne)

Macmaster, Robert McCheyne (Bradford)

Mallett, George Edmund (Bradford)

Manners, Rev. Otho Augustus (Hawnsby)

Marks, John Capner (Wakefield)

Marriott, Alfred Rhodes (Lancashire)

Marsden, David (Huddersfield)

Marsden, John (Huddersfield)

Marshall, Thomas (Sheffield)

Maw, Henry Lister (Doncaster, Crowle)

Maw, Samuel (Crowle)

McBride, Edward William (Hull)

McWhire, Harry (Rotherham)

Meek, Sir James (York)

Melrose, William Ernest (Dewsbury)

Menssing, Gustavus Adolphus (Bradford)

Mercer, Arthur Emerson (Sheffield)

Mercer, Henry (Sheffield)

Meredith, Samuel Redhead (Leeds)

Mielziner, Emil (Bradford)

Millard, Henry (Leeds)

Miller, George Longbotham (Whitby)

Miller, William John Clarke (Huddersfield)

Mills, Daniel Yarnton (Leeds)

Miniati, Nicholas Theodore (Lancashire)

Minor, Major Thomas (Sheffield)

Mongredien, Augustus (Liverpool)

Moore, Albert Edward (Manchester)

Moore, John (Sheffield)

Moorhouse, Joshua (Holmfirth)

Morey, John Egleton (Doncaster)

Mort, Henry Leonard (Sheffield)

Morton, Joseph Eric (Sheffield)

Moses, George Wyville (Sheffield/Huddersfield)

Muff, Joshua (Leeds)

Müller, Charles Augustus (Bradford)

Musgrove, John (Leeds)

Myers, William Collett (Leeds)

N ^ top ^

Nachbar, Nathan (Bradford)

Narcross, John Watts (Leeds)

Nelson, Frederick Oswald (Sheffield)

Newham, Samuel (Nottingham)

Newton, John (York)

Newton, John Vernon (Doncaster, Chesterfield)

North, Oliver (Bradford)

North, William George (Hull)

O ^ top ^

O’Dwyer, Alfred (Wakefield)

Oakes, Marriott (Sheffield)

Oakley, Rev. Henry Hislop (Heckmondwike)

Oates, Joseph Brearey (Dewsbury)

Ogden, Charles (Bradford)

Ogden, Charles Burdett (Leeds)

Onions, George Frederick (Bradford)

Orange, James (Sheffield)

Owen, Rev. John (Hooton, Cheshire)

P ^ top ^

Padgett, Henry Clarence (Bradford)

Paffley, Charles Derek Simpson (Wakefield)

Palmer, Rev. Wilfred Charles (Lancashire)

Palmer, Thomas William (Hull)

Park, William (West Hartlepool, Co. Durham)

Parke, Dr John Latimer (Huddersfield)

Parker, Joseph Gilbert (Sheffield)

Parker, Joys (Grimsby)

Parratt, Thomas (Huddersfield)

Parratt, Walter (Huddersfield)

Parry, David (Leeds)

Paver, Percy Woodroffe (Wakefield)

Peach, Rev. James Legard (Malton)

Peacock, James Henry (Leeds)

Pearson, Henry William (Sheffield)

Pearson, John (Doncaster)

Peck, Thomas Arthur (Sheffield)

Peguero, Ramon (Whitby)

Perring, Robert (Leeds)

Petty, Joshua (Bradford, Ilkley)

Philip, Robert Harris (Hull)

Pierpoint, Edward Pelham (Sheffield)

Piper, Rev. Henry Hunt (Sheffield)

Pollard, George (Dewsbury)

Pollitt, John Milton (Lancashire)

Posselt, Ernest (Bradford)

Povey, John E (Leeds)

Powell, T (Leeds)

Priestman, Frederick (Bradford)

Priestman, Henry Brady (Bradford)

Pulsford, Edward (Hull)

Q ^ top ^

Quarkowsky, Charles/Carl (Bradford)

R ^ top ^

Rankin, Michael Henry (Halifax)

Rayner, James (Leeds)

Rea, William (Wakefield)

Reaney, Richard (Bradford)

Reginald Joseph Broadbent (Bradford)

Reid, Gerald Mutrie (Scarborough)

Reoch, John (Sheffield)

Rhodes, George Winter (Huddersfield)

Rhodes, John (Leeds)

Richardson, John Stanley (Sheffield)

Rimington Wilson, James Wilson (Sheffield)

Rivlin, Abba (Leeds)

Robbs, Decimus Mallett (Gainsborough)

Roberton, James P (Huddersfield)

Roberts, Charles William (Bradford, Huddersfield)

Robertson, Hercules James, Lord Benholme (Edinburgh)

Robinson, Henry (Wakefield)

Robinson, John Russell (Huddersfield)

Robinson, William Ledgar (Wakefield)

Rockett, George Lyde (Leeds)

Rockett, Hildreth Dudley (Sheffield)

Rossell, Henry Augustus (Sheffield)

Rothery, William Umpleby (Huddersfield)

Rowland (née Beechey), Frideswide Fanny (Sheffield [chess column])

Russam, Charles John

Ruttle, Edward W (Lancashire)

S ^ top ^

Sadler, James (Malton)

Sadler, Robert (Whitby)

Savile, Hon. & Rev. Philip Yorke (Methley)

Savile, John, 3rd Earl

Scarlett, Harry William (Sheffield)

Schlesinger, Julius Louis (Bradford)

Schofield, Frank (Leeds)

Scholefield, William Ryder (Wakefield)

Schott, George Adolphus (Bradford)

Schwabe, Gustav Christian (Liverpool)

Scott, Dr William (Huddersfield)

Semple, Thomas (Stockton-on-Tees)

Moses Sendak (London, Australia)

Shalders, Alfred Owen (Bradford)

Shallcross, Henry Stevens (Sheffield)

Shaw, Arthur Barry (Sheffield)

Shaw, Dr John Hepworth (Lancashire)

Shephard, John (Rotherham, Sheffield)

Shephard, Joseph Richard (Rotherham, Sheffield)

Shepherd, Arthur (Wakefield)

Shepherd, Edward (Wakefield)

Shepherd, Frederick Crosland (Leeds)

Shields, James John (Hull)

Shories, George (Sheffield)

Shuttleworth, Thomas Edward (Sheffield)

Shuttleworth, Thomas George (Sheffield)

Simpson, Charles Empson (York, Scarborough)

Skipworth, Rev Arthur Bolland (Bilsdale)

Skirrow, Edward (Leeds St. Martin’s, Leeds)

Slack, Samuel Benjamin (Sheffield)

Slocombe, Richard (Leeds)

Smailes, Dr. Francis William (Grosmont)

Smith, Dr. Thomas (Leeds)

Smith, J Carr (Sheffield)

Smith, Sydney (Sheffield)

Smyth, Dacre Herbert (Sheffield)

Sparkes, William Henry John (Sheffield)

Spedding, Frederick Eglin (Leeds)

Spencer, Edmund (Lancashire)

Staunton, Howard (London)

Staynes, George Ellis (Wakefield, Huddersfield, Bradford)

Staynes, Joe (Wakefield, Bradford)

Staynes, Thomas Arthur (Bradford)

Staynes, Wilfred (Bradford)

Stokoe, Thomas Young (Leeds)

Stringer, John William (Leeds, Halifax)

Sugden, Harry Percival (Leeds)

Sunderland, Arthur Geoffrey (Leeds)

Sussman, Alfred (Bradford)

Swinn, Robert Colledge (Hull)

T ^ top ^

Tansley, Benjamin (Scarborough)

Tarn, Edward Wyndham (Huddersfield)

Tate, Thomas William (Leeds)

Taylor, George Henry (Huddersfield, Houghton-le-Spring)

Taylor, George Stopford (Sheffield)

Taylor, Samuel (Leeds)

Tegeler, Johann Gottfried Frederick (Bradford)

Tetley, George Rennie (Bradford)

Tetley, John Henry (Bradford)

Thomas, Andrew Rowland Benedick (Lancashire)

Thomas, Sir George Alan (London)

Thomas, William Rowland (Lancashire

Thorold, Edmund (Sheffield, Bath)

Thorold, Eliza Mary (Sheffield, Bridlington)

Thorold, Rev. Michael Edward (Halifax, Dewsbury)

Thorold, Rev. William (Leeds)

Thorp, Ronald Charles Osborn (Leeds)

Tigar, Pennock (Beverley)

Tillyard, Sir Frank, C.B.E. (Sheffield)

Tiptaft, William Tibetot (Sheffield, Rotherham

Titley, Anthony (junior) (Leeds)

Titley, Francis William John (Sheffield)

Tomlinson, William Henry Bedford (Huddersfield, Wakefield)

Toothill, Frank (Leeds)

Trevor, William Charles (Guisborough)

Trickett, William (Leeds)

Trumble, William Edward (Hull)

Turnbull, Robert Cyril (Scarborough)

Turnbull, Sydney Peverill (Scarborough)

Turnbull, William Peverill (Sheffield)

Twist, Henry Clement (Sheffield)

Tyson, Rev. Edwin Colman (Wakefield)

U ^ top ^

V ^ top ^

Vickers, Col. Thomas Edward (Sheffield)

W ^ top ^

Wacheux, Eugene Joseph (Leeds)

Wagner, Gustav Bernhard (Leeds)

Wahltuch, Julius (Manchester, Ardwick)

Wahltuch, Victor Lionel (Manchester)

Waight, Henry Hoyer (Halifax)

Wainwright, George Edward (born Redcar)

Walker, Edward Johnson (Halifax)

Wall, Charles Ernest Ferdinand (Bradford)

Wallis, Edward (Scarborough)

Wallis, Francis (Scarborough)

Wallis, Philip Norman (Bradford)

Wallwork, Charles Henry (Lancashire)

Ward, George Ely (Dewsbury)

Ward, Seth (senior) (Dewsbury, Harrogate)

Ward, Seth junior (Dewsbury, Sheffield)

Ware, Hubert Harold Almond (Huddersfield)

Waterhouse, Edward (Hull)

Watkinson, Edward (Huddersfield)

Watkinson, John (Huddersfield)

Wayte, Rev. William (Eton, London)

Wellington, Samuel (Lancashire)

Wenman, Francis Percival (Leeds, Northallerton)

Wenyon, Conrad Gallimore (Huddersfield)

Werner, Maximilian (Georg) Edward (Bradford, Halifax)

West, James Samuel (Leeds)

White, James (Leeds)

Whitman, Channing Wood (Huddersfield)

Wildman, Frank Preston (Leeds)

Wilkinson, Rev. James William (Manchester, Blackpool)

Wilmot, Dr. Thomas (Bradford)

Wilson, Dr. Arthur Cobden Jordan (Penistone, Sheffield)

Wilson, Dr. William John (Clay Cross)

Wilson, Thomas Bright (clocks, Huddersfield)

Winterburn, Maurice (Dewsbury)

Wisker, John (Hull)

Wollman, Joseph (Rotherham, Sheffield)

Woodhouse, Edwin (Leeds)

Woollard, Joseph Algernon (Bradford)

Wormald, Robert Bownas (Oxford, London)

Wright, Frederick Henry (Wakefield)

Wright, Harold Edward (Middlesbrough)

Wright, Murrell (junior) (Leeds)

Wyvill, Marmaduke (Constable Burton)

X ^ top ^

Y ^ top ^

Yates, Fred Dewhirst (Leeds)

Yates, Thomas Shuttleworth (Huddersfield)

Young, Francis Mortimer (Leeds)

Young, John William (Wakefield)

Z ^ top ^

Zetland, Earl of aka Dundas, Thomas (Richmond, N. Yorks.)

Zimmermann, Julius Hermann (Sheffield)

^ top ^

 

 

Steve Mann

Last Updated

02/09/2018