Yorkshire Chess Association

 

Other Websites

 

I<< HOME

ABOUT this Calendar

Calendar 2017-18

 

Contents

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2019

Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees (as revised 2018)

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Chess Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Delegates Reports

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List, July 2018

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

County Correspondence Champ 2016-17

Kitchin Memorial, Avison Shield 2016-17

League Tables & Match Results 2017-18

County Match Results 2017-2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules (as revised 2018)

YCA League Rules (as revised 2018)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

Organisers seeking to avoid a major clash of events are urged to look also at the ECF Calendar at

www.englishchess.org.uk/event-calendar/.  See also ECF County championship schedule.

-

-

Date

Main Yorkshire or National

Some Other Events

Junior Events

2018

Jun 9

Enqlish Counties Semi-finals

all sections                         (report)

NCCU AGM (revised date), Leeds

(report)

Jun 16

YCA AGM

(report)

Heywood Congress (16th & 17th)

(website)

 

Jun 29 to

Jul 1

Whitby Congress

Noel Boustred event      (report)

 

 

Jul 7

Enqlish Counties Finals, all sections, Yorkshire in 4  (report)

 

 

Jul 14

 

 

2018 UK Chess Challenge.

Northern Gigafinal          (report)

Jul 27 to

Aug 5

British Chess Championships

in Hull                                (report)

 

 

Aug 18-19

Chester-le-Street “World Cup”

Chess T'ment  (website) (form)

 

 

Sep 01 (Sa)

Darnall & Handsworth Rapidplay

FIDE-Rated                 (report)

English Women’s Champ’s

(31 Aug - 02 Sep)            (website)

 

Sep 08

British Blitz Champ. Qualifiers

(report)

 

 

Sep 14-16

Bradford Congress

(report)

 

2018 UK Chess Challenge.

(15-16) Terafinals Peterborough

Sep 22

YCA League Rd 1

(report)

 

Delancey UK Schools Northern Challengers, Liverpool (website)

Sep 28-30

Harrogate Congress (website)

Noel Boustred event    (report)

Northumberland Congress

(report)

 

4NCL Nottingham Congress

(report)

 

Oct 06

YCA League Rd 2

(report)

 

NCCU Pennine Cup, U-16 Teams, Ackworth    (report)

Oct 13

English Chess Federation, AGM,

Birmingham                        (report)

Oct 20

YCA League Rd 3

(report)

 

Yorkshire Junior Chess Day,

(WRJCA)                         (report)

Oct 26-28

Scarborough Congress

& Yorks. Champ’ship (report)

 

Nov 02-04

Hull Congress

(report)

 

 

Nov 10

NCCU U-120 Match (Sun 11th)

Merseyside v Yorkshire (report)

4NCL Rounds 1&2, Divs 1, 2, 3N

(report)

Yorkshire Junior League Rd 1

(report)

Nov 17

YCA League Rd 4

(report)

Bolton Rapidplay (Sun. 18th)

Girls' Chess Day (WRJCA)

(report)

Nov 24-25

British Individual Rapidplay

(Ilkley)             (website)      (report)

 

 

Nov 30-02

 

Preston Congress (30/11 – 02/12)

(website)

 

Dec 01

YCA League (1 match)

(report)

NCCU December Meeting, Leeds

(agenda)

YJCA Leeds Junior Congress

(website)  (form)

 

 

British Blitz Champ. Final

Newcastle-upon-Tyne   (website)

 

Dec 02

NCCU U-140 County Match

Lancashire v Yorkshire (report)

 

 

 

NCCU U-100 County Match

Lancashire v Yorkshire (report)

 

Dec 08

YCA League Rd 5

(report)

Co. Durham Congress (7th to 9th)

IS NOW CANCELLED   (website)

 

Dec 15

YCA League (1 match)

(report)

 

 

Dec 22

 

 

 

 

Dec 29

 

 

 

 

2019

Jan 06

Hull Rapidplay (Sun. 6th)

(report)

 

 

Jan 12-13

4NCL Rounds 3 & 4, Divs 1-4

(report)

 

Girls' Chess Day (WRJCA)

(report)

Jan 18-20

4NCL Harrogate Congress

(report)

Nottingham Raidplay (Sun 20th)

(website)

YJCA York Junior Congress

(19th)                             (report)

Jan 26

(planned York Rapidplay is cancelled)

Stockport Rapidplay (Sun 27th)

(website)

 

Feb 02

YCA League Rd 6

(report)

Frodsham Congress (01-03)

(website)

 

Feb 03

Yorkshire v Lancashire, Bradford

Open, U-160, U-120          (report)

 

 

Feb 09-10

4NCL Rounds 5 & 6, Divs 1-4

(report)

 

Yorkshire Junior League Rd 2

(notice)

Feb 16

YCA League Rd 7

(report)

 

Girls' U-11 Team Day

(notice)

Feb 23

Doncaster Congress

(report)

 

YJCA Hull Junior Congress

(website)

Mar 02

YCA League Rd 8

(report)

 

Richard Palliser Simul v Juniors

(Tuesday, 5th)                  (report)

Mar 08-10

 

 

Blackpool Congress

(website)

EPSCA U-11 zonals (9th)

(website)

Mar 16-17

4NCL Rounds 7&8, Divs 1, 2, 3N

(report)

 

 

Mar 23

YCA League Rd 9

(fixtures)

Nottingham Congress (23rd-24th)

(website)

EPSCA Girls U-11

Yorks. team entered    (website)

Mar 30-31

 

 

EPSCA U-11 final (30th)

(website)

Apr 06

YCA League Rd 10

(fixtures)

 

English Seniors' (over-50 and
over-60) Champs (4th-7th) (web)

Apr 13

Planned York Chess Experience is NOW CANCELLED

 

Yorkshire Junior League Rd 3

Apr 20

(Easter weekend)

Bolton Congress (19th-21st)

(entry form)

 

Apr 27

YCA League Rd 11

(fixtures)

English Chess Federation

Finance Meeting, Birmingham

 

ECF County Championships

Preliminary Rounds       (fixtures)

 

YJCA Wakefield Jun. Congress

(28th)                              website)

May 04-05

4NCL Rounds 9-11, Divs 1-4

(website)

 

 

May 11

ECF County Championships

U160 & 120 ¼-Finals   (fixtures)

Harrogate Congress (10th-12th)

(Castle Chess)                 (website)

May 18

ECF County Championships

U140 & 100 ¼-Finals   (fixtures)

Calderdale Congress (17th-19th)

(Noel Boustred)               (website)

South Yorkshire (18th)

Megafinal

May 24-26

Huddersfield Congress, inc.

2019 Yorks. Champ.     (website)

 

North & West Yorkshire (25th)

Megafinal

Jun 7-9

ECF County Championships

Semi-Final Rounds        (fixtures)

South Lakes Congress (Kendal)

(entry form)

 

Jun 15-16

Heywood Chess Congress

(website)

 

 

Jun 22

YCA AGM

Huddersfield                     (notice)

 

 

Jun 28-30

Whitby Congress

(entry form)

NCCU AGM, Bradford Latvians

(Sat. 29th)

 

Jul 6 (Sat.)

Grandmaster@thelocal, Hull

(notice)

 

 

Jul 7 (Sun.)

Simon William GM Simul, Hull

(notice)

 

 

Jul 13

ECF County Championships

Final Rounds                  (fixtures)

 

 

Jul 26 Fri

- 4 Aug Sun

British Chess Championship,

in Torquay                       (website)

 

Hull Junior Summer School,

Hymers, Wed 31/07 to Fri 02/08

Aug 23-27

Northumbrian Masters

(website)

 

 

Aug 30 to

Sep 01

English Women’s Championship

in Hull                             (website)

 

 

Aug 31

Darnall & Handsworth Rapidplay

FIDE-rated  (entry form) (website)

 

Girls’s event, Royal Hotel, Hull

(Sun. 1st Sep)

Sep 13-15

Bradford Congress

(expected date, check    website)

 

 

Sep 20-22

Harrogate Congress

(entry form)

 

 

Sep 28

 

 

Yorkshire Junior Chess Day

(WRJCA), York          (entry form)

Oct 4-6

4NCL South Normanton Congress

(website)

 

Oct 12

ECF AGM, London

 

Girls’ Chess Day, Wakefield

(WRJCA)                     (notice)

Oct 25-27

Scarborough Congress

(website)

 

 

Oct 30 to

Nov 3

Invitation GM Norm event, Hull

(website)

 

 

Nov. 1-3

Hull 4NCL Internat’l Congress inc. 56th Hull Congress (website)

 

 

Nov. 23-24

British Rapidplay Champs., Ilkley

(website)

 

 

Nov. 30

 

 

Leeds Junior Grand Prix

(YJCA)

2020

Jan 5 (Sun)

Hull Rapidplay

(website)

 

 

Jan 18 (Sat)

 

 

York Junior Grand Prix

(YJCA)

Mar 13-15

Blackpool Congress

(website)

 

 

May 8-10

Durham Congress

 

 

Jul 18-31

British Chess Championships

(provisional dates)