Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

Four Nations Chess League Rounds 1 & 2

 

The first two rounds of the 2018-19 Four Nations Chess League (4NCL) took place over the weekend of 10th & 11th November 2018.

 

Divisions 1 & 2 played at the De Vere Staverton Estate, Daventry Rd, Daventry, NN11 6JT.

Division 3N played at the Mercure Bolton Georgian House Hotel, Manchester Rd, Blackrod, Bolton, BL6 5RU.

Divisions 3 & 4 were due to play in Bolton a week later.

 

Yorkshire-based teams participating are

in Division 1A: White Rose 1;

in Division 2A: Bradford DCA Knights A; and

in Division 3N: White Rose 2, Bradford DCA Knights B and C, and Jorvik

Last year's “Castleford Roses” team seems to have dropped out.

 

The White Rose players are largely past-or-present Yorkshire-resident players, seemingly with the odd “guest’”.  Jorvik players are mainly York league players.  The Bradford DCA players are drawn from across the county, so these three teams could be thought of as “White Rose” 3, 4 and 5 as regards make-up.  Results in these teams’ matches are given below.

 

Bradford were two players short and Jorvik one player short.  A default known in advance seems to incur a deduction of ½ from the match total for the team.  A “no show” from a named player seems to lose a whole point.

 

The last game to finish for White Rose 1 was a R and opposite-coloured B and pawn ending in which Richard Palliser's probing eventually, after 68 moves, secured a win, meaning the team won both its first two matches.

 

First-named team in each match had White on 1, thereafter alternating colours down the team.

 

Division 1A

 

Round 1

 

Sat. 10/11/2017

 

 

 

Round 2

 

Sun. 11/11/2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North East England

2‑6

White Rose 1

 

 

 

White Rose 1

4½‑3½

Wood Green

 

 

Constantin Mueller

½‑½

Daniel Alsina Leal

GM

 

GM

Daniel Alsina Leal

½‑½

Jon S Speelman

GM

 

Akito Oyama

½-½

Richard J D Palliser

IM

 

IM

Richard J D Palliser

1-0

Justin Tan

GM

 

James Moreby

½-½

James R Adair

IM

 

IM

James R Adair

0-1

Ravi Haria

IM

 

Adam A Taylor

0-1

Jose Camacho Collados

IM

 

IM

Jose Camacho Collados

1-0

David Fitzsimons

IM

CM

Paul A G Dargan

0-1

Samuel Chow

FM

 

FM

Samuel Chow

½‑½

Alvaro Valdes Escobar

IM

 

Roger H Coathup

0-1

M Paul Townsend

 

 

 

M Paul Townsend

½-½

Paul E Littlewood

IM

CM

Andrew Dunn

½-½

Peter M Gayson

 

 

 

Peter M Gayson

0-1

Borna Derakhshani

FM

WCM

Lynda Smith

0-1

Sue Maroroa

WIM

 

WIM

Sue Maroroa

1-0

Ayelen Martinez

WIM

 

 

Division 2A

 

Round 1

 

Sat. 11/11/2017

 

 

 

Round 2

 

Sun. 12/11/2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford DCA Knights A

4½‑3½

The ADs

 

 

 

Warwickshire Select 1

6‑2

Bradford DCA Knights A

 

 

Adam R Lang

0-1

Chris W Baker

IM

 

 

John Pitcher

1-0

Adam R Lang

 

 

Christopher Bak

1-0

Ian L Snape

 

 

 

James L Hanley

½‑½

Christopher Bak

 

 

Roger W Jennings

½-½

John E Duggan

 

 

 

Donald J Mason

½-½

Roger W Jennings

 

 

Jim W R Nicholson

0-1

Amardip Ahluwalia

J

 

 

Phil J Brooks

1-0

Jim W R Nicholson

 

 

Andrew Bak

½-½

Liam M Hylands

 

 

 

Jeremy R Fallowfield

1-0

Andrew Bak

 

 

Eric D Gardiner

1-0

Jana M Bellin

WGM

 

 

Mark E Page

½-½

Eric D Gardiner

 

J

Mate Ther

½-½

Mark B Stockwell

 

 

 

Andrew I Paterson

1-0

Mate Ther

J

 

David A Patrick

1-0

Shlok Verma

J

 

J

David Phillips

½-½

David A Patrick

 

 

 

Division 3 North

Round 1

 

Sat. 11/11/2017

 

Round 2

 

Sun 12/11/2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manchester Manticores 3

1-4

White Rose 2

 

White Rose 2

5-1

Bradford DCA Knights C

Mahima Raghavendra

½-½

Jim Burnett

 

Conrad Ho

½‑½

Tony J Slinger

Paul F Timson

0-1

Peter Shaw

 

Peter Shaw

1-0

Paul A Johnson

(no show of named player)

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

 

Jim Burnett

½-½

Mike Bramson

Glenn Trueman

½-½

Harry Li

 

Ihor Lewyk

1-0

Kevin Winter

Richard A Collins

1-0

Conrad Ho

 

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Nicholas Mahoney

Steven Potter

0-1

Miles D Edwards‑Wright

 

Harry Li

1-0

David Grobler

penalties

-1     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford DCA Knights B

2½‑3½

Holmes Chapel

 

Bradford DCA Knights B

5½‑½

Bolton & Worsley

Phil R Watson

0-1

Patrick Bennett

 

Phil R Watson

1-0

Paul Doherty

William G Bill Clark

½-½

Chris Doran

 

Richard Allis

1-0

Michael I Connor

Harold Baxter

½-½

John M Turner

 

David Shapland

1-0

Damien McElvenny

Tony J Slinger

½-½

Geoff Laurence

 

Harold Baxter

1-0

Julian Clissold

Robert A Dean

0-1

George J Scattergood

 

William G Bill Clark

½-½

Ian Lamb

Paul A Johnson

1-0

Michael A Lee

 

Robert A Dean

1-0

Siddhansh Kumar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford DCA Knights C

½-4½

3Cs 2

 

 

 

 

Mike Bramson

0-1

Stuart W Clarke

 

 

 

 

Kevin Winter

½-½

Daniel J Lea

 

 

 

 

Nicholas Mahoney

½-½

Kevin Ye

 

 

 

 

David Grobler

½-½

Mike Taylor

 

 

 

 

default

d-1

Michael Tebelev

 

 

 

 

default

d-1

Ahmed C Abbas

 

 

 

 

penalties

-1     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jorvik

3-2½

Cheddleton 2

 

Shropshire 1

3½‑2

Jorvik

Martin Carpenter

½-½

Gerald Acey

 

Brian G Whyte

½-½

Martin Carpenter

Steve R Hodge

1-0

Jacob Connor Boswell

 

Richard B E Bryant

½-½

Steve R Hodge

Mark W White

1-0

Petru Floresc

 

Charles L Higgie

½-½

Mark W White

Richard M Cowan

0-1

Simon R Edwards

 

David W Gostelow

0-1

Richard M Cowan

Paul W Anderson

1-0

Colin F S Davison

 

David Bennion

1-0

Paul W Anderson

default

d-1

William G Armstrong

 

Christopher D Lewis

1-d

default

penalties

-½   

 

 

penalties

    ‑½

 

 

Yorkshire-connected players appearing in other teams included:

 

Div.

Team

Player

 

1A

Guilford 1

Gawain Jones (Yorkshire born & resident)

 

1B

Blackthorne Russia

Andrew Ledger (Sheffield)

Two brothers in team

1B

Blackthorne Russia

Jon Nelson (Sheffield)

 

2A

Spirit of Atticus A

Peter Ackley (Sheffield/Chesterfield)

2A

Spirit of Atticus A

Dave Latham (Sheffield/Chesterfield)

 

2B

Cambridge University

Robert Starley (Leeds)

 

3N

Spirit of Atticus B

Mike Johnson (Sheffield/Chesterfield)

 

3N

Spirit of Atticus B

Andy Mort (Sheffield/Chesterfield)

Ex Liverpool University