Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

Girls' Chess Day, York

 

On Saturday 17th November 2018, White Rose Junior Chess Academy organised a chess event for girls at Archbishop Junior School Bishopthorpe.

 

Coaching was led by Lateefah Messam-Sparks, an ECF accredited coach and full-time chess teacher in London.  She was ably assisted by 2 other ECF coaches, Noel Stewart and Peter Cloudsdale from York.  A message was read out from Chris Fegan, ECF Women’s Chess Director.

 

The day was organised with a mixture of training and Swiss Competitions in 2 sections, advanced and beginners.  We looked at tactics and chess notation.  All girls received a pen from Tim Onions (book & equipment supplier), score book, and certificate.  Trophies were presented to various winners as follows:

 

Beginners' section

1st

Isabelle Foster (York)

 

Photographs

 

2nd

Ellie Triffitt (York)

 

by Michael Triffitt:

 

3rd

Nina Hitzeroth (Wakefield)

 

 

 

Merit

Darcie Brammah (Wakefield)

 

Coaching in progress

 

awards

Petra Crack (York)

 

 

 

 

Zahra Bala (Wakefield)

 

Some of coaches

 

 

Claudia Jozefowsha (York)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Games in progress

Advanced section

1st

Natasha Pointon (Thirsk)

 

 

 

2nd

Beth Ravilious (York)

 

Flowers for Lateefah

 

3rd

Marella Akhgar (Wakefield)

 

 

 

Merit

Emily Taylor (York)

 

Prize‑winners

 

awards

Evie Harrison (York)

 

 

 

 

Camilla De Luca (York)

 

Group photo‑call

 

 

Kate Harrison (Wakefield)

 

 

 

 

Victoria Antonnan (York)

 

 

 

Thanks to the School for excellent facilities and refreshments.  Also well done to assistants, Noel Stewart, Bradley and Mike Triffitt.  It was an excellent day for the 23 girls who attended, who were from around Yorkshire, and there has been good feedback.  A good atmosphere prevailed, with new friendships being formed.

 

Yorkshire now hopes to organise a Girls' Under-11 team for the EPSCA final in March, in Birmingham.  The girls selected will need to attend a training day before the finals.

 

 

Peter Cloudsdale, ECF Coach 17th November 2018