Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

Harrogate Congress

 

The 8th Harrogate Chess Congress, the one run by Noel Boustred as opposed to 4NCL or Castle Chess, was held over the weekend of 28th September to 30th September 2018, at the home of Harrogate Chess Club - Apley Grange, 35 Oatlands Drive, Harrogate.

 

The event was as usual, “stars barred”, with a Major section (under 170) which had 8 participants, and a better-supported Minor section (under 136) which had 19 entrants.

 

Noel uses some sort of computer pairing system which seems to happily award a full-point bye to a player who has already taken a half-point bye (e.g. in round 1), which is something most controllers doing manual Swiss pairings would avoid.

 

Prizes in each section were advertised as

1st prize = £160,

2nd prize = 4% of entry fees in section,

3rd prize = 2% of entry fees in section,

grading prize = 2% of entry fees in section.

(The percentages are based on entry fee excluding any ECF grading fee element.)

 

The £160 first prize in each section was possible due to a donation (anonymous - though the writer thinks he can guess from whom).

 

Final section cross-tables were as follows:

 

Major

1

May, Paul

7

W

1

4

B

1

6

W

½

2

B

½

3

W

½

12

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

1

 

2

 

2.5

 

3

 

3.5

 

 

2

Oliver, Bruce R

3

B

½

7

W

½

8

B

1

1

W

½

6

B

1

9.5

 

Bridlington

 

0.5

 

1

 

2

 

2.5

 

3.5

 

 

3

Ellames, George J

2

W

½

5

B

1

4

W

½

6

B

½

1

B

½

9.5

 

Alnwick

 

0.5

 

1.5

 

2

 

2.5

 

3

 

 

4

Clarke, Paul RH

FPB

-

1

1

W

0

3

B

½

5

W

½

7

W

1

8.5

 

Alwoodley

 

1

 

1

 

1.5

 

2

 

3

 

 

5

Holi, Siefaldin A

HPB

-

½

3

W

0

7

B

1

4

B

½

8

W

1

7.5

 

Wakefield

 

0.5

 

0.5

 

1.5

 

2

 

3

 

 

6

Sheppard, Derek A

HPB

-

½

FPB

-

1

1

B

½

3

W

½

2

W

0

9

 

Hull

 

0.5

 

1.5

 

2

 

2.5

 

2.5

 

 

7

Procter, Colin S

1

B

0

2

B

½

5

W

0

8

W

1

4

B

0

4

 

Yorkshire Copperworks

 

0

 

0.5

 

0.5

 

1.5

 

1.5

 

 

8

Bald, Mick

HPB

-

½

HPB

-

½

2

W

0

7

B

0

5

B

0

4.5

 

Bispham

 

0.5

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

Minor

1

Johnson, Simon

9

W

1

5

B

½

10

W

1

3

B

1

4

W

1

13

 

Keighley

 

1

 

1.5

 

2.5

 

3.5

 

4.5

 

 

2

Andrews, Norman G

10

B

0

13

W

1

19

B

1

7

W

1

6

B

1

10

 

York RI

 

0

 

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

 

 

3

Rawcliffe, Peter

17

W

1

14

B

1

HPB

-

½

1

W

0

10

B

½

11

 

Harrogate

 

1

 

2

 

2.5

 

2.5

 

3

 

 

4

Buckell, David J

15

B

½

16

W

1

11

B

1

5

W

½

1

B

0

10.5

 

Clitheroe

 

0.5

 

1.5

 

2.5

 

3

 

3

 

 

5

Beardsley, Martin

FPB

-

1

1

W

½

7

B

½

4

B

½

HPB

-

½

10

 

Gosforth

 

1

 

1.5

 

2

 

2.5

 

3

 

 

6

Fursman, Rob

18

B

½

15

W

1

8

B

½

10

W

1

2

W

0

10

 

Newmarket

 

0.5

 

1.5

 

2

 

3

 

3

 

 

7

Hall, Gary

HPB

-

½

17

B

1

5

W

½

2

B

0

14

B

1

9

 

Wallasey

 

0.5

 

1.5

 

2

 

2

 

3

 

 

8

Wilson, Richard

13

W

1

10

B

0

6

W

½

12

B

1

9

W

½

9

 

Wakefield Chess Club

 

1

 

1

 

1.5

 

2.5

 

3

 

 

9

Roberts, Malcolm A

1

B

0

19

W

½

16

B

1

18

W

1

8

B

½

7.5

 

Holmes Chapel

 

0

 

0.5

 

1.5

 

2.5

 

3

 

 

10

Coope, Derek W

2

W

1

8

W

1

1

B

0

6

B

0

3

W

½

9.5

 

Kingston

 

1

 

2

 

2

 

2

 

2.5

 

 

11

Scorer, David M

FPB

-

1

12

B

½

4

W

0

14

W

½

13

B

½

8.5

 

Clitheroe

 

1

 

1.5

 

1.5

 

2

 

2.5

 

 

12

Marsden, Kenneth L

14

B

0

11

W

½

17

B

1

8

W

0

FPB

-

1

6

 

Leeds

 

0

 

0.5

 

1.5

 

1.5

 

2.5

 

 

13

May, Philip

8

B

0

2

B

0

FPB

-

1

19

W

1

11

W

½

5.5

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

0

 

0

 

1

 

2

 

2.5

 

 

14

Fursman, Lynne J

12

W

1

3

W

0

15

B

½

11

B

½

7

W

0

7.5

 

Tewkesbury

 

1

 

1

 

1.5

 

2

 

2

 

 

15

Clarke, Gary

4

W

½

6

B

0

14

W

½

16

B

½

HPB

-

½

5.5

 

Consett

 

0.5

 

0.5

 

1

 

1.5

 

2

 

 

16

Sriharan, Sri

HPB

-

½

4

B

0

9

W

0

15

W

½

19

B

1

4.5

 

York RI

 

0.5

 

0.5

 

0.5

 

1

 

2

 

 

17

Bishop, Frank

3

B

0

7

W

0

12

W

0

FPB

-

1

18

B

1

3

 

Bispham

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

1

 

2

 

 

18

Halpin, David

6

W

½

HPB

-

½

HPB

-

½

9

B

0

17

W

0

6

 

Harrogate, Limewood & Scarcroft

 

0.5

 

1

 

1.5

 

1.5

 

1.5

 

 

19

Fulthorpe, Barry

HPB

-

½

9

B

½

2

W

0

13

B

0

16

W

0

4.5

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

0.5

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

(The two full-point byes in round one are as reported, though they are difficult to understand.)