Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

Delancey Northern Gigafinals, 2018

 

The “Gigafinals” (semi-finals) of the Delancey UK Schools’ Chess Challenge were held on Saturday 14th and Sunday 15th July 2018, at Wright Robinson College, Abbey Hey Lane, Manchester, M18 8RL.

 

Saturday was devoted to the U7, U8, U9 and U10 Boys, while Sunday was devoted to U11 to U18 Boys and all Girls.  The Girls Under-9 section is the only one in which Yorkshire was not represented.  Qualifiers for the Terafinals are not marked here (in case of misleading errors interpreting the rules).  These may be added when advertised on the official website.

 

About 512 children took part, of whom 53 (seemingly), i.e. a little over 10%, were from Yorkshire.  Obviously counties near the venue are likely to be relatively better represented.  Yorkshire participants (determined on basis of the Megafinal from which they qualified) fared as follows.

 

Section

(& no. of participants)

Name

Score

out of 6

 

 

 

Under-7 Boys

Akitha Tennakoon

(29)

 

 

Under-8 Boys

Fraser Yang-Turner

5

(44)

Spencer Yang-Turner

4

 

Philip Wood

4

 

Patrik Krajci

2

 

Blake Berry-Hendry

 

Ethan Watson

1

 

 

 

Under-9 Boys A

Sam Pulleyn

2

(39)

 

 

Under‑9 Boys B

Oliver Dowcra

3

(38)

Sam Bucknell

2

 

 

 

Under‑10 Boys A

Alan Shybu

3

(39)

Edward Evans

2

 

Tom Keast

1

 

 

 

Under‑10 Boys B

Nicholas Carden

(39)

Zoravar Singh Sandhu

 

Aarush, Senthil

3

 

Archibald Lusted

2

 

 

 

Under‑11 Boys A

Aaron Rich

5

(36)

Andrew Carden

4

 

Gabriel Wood

4

 

Mohammed Boudjema

 

 

 

Under‑11 Boys A

Andrew Wilson

4

(36)

Lucas Whitehead

 

Charlie Fryer

3

 

Ben Burniston

3

 

Nathaniel Magno

2

 

Kobi Toft

2

 

 

 

Under-7 Girls

Viktoria Antonov

2

(13)

 

 

Under-8 Girls

Hannah Tang

3

(16)

Camilla de Luca

2

 

Hannah Paul

0

 

 

 

Under-9 Girls

(no Yorkshire players)

 

(15)

 

 

Under-10 Girls

Hanzhi Meng

4

(18)

Beth Ravilious

 

 

 

Under-11 Girls

Rumethma Tennakoon

5

(15)

Annabel Davenport

1

 

Marella Akhgar

0

 

 

 

Under-12 Mixed

Max Parkhouse

4

(48)

Matthew Atkinson

3

 

Molly Shaw Peel

1

 

 

 

Under-13 Mixed

Jude Smith

3

(30)

Aneurin Roberts

0

 

 

 

Under-14 Mixed

Bradley Triffit

4

(23)

Agamya Gutpa

 

Joshini Jeyaprakash

3

 

Harry Smallshaw

2

 

 

 

Under‑15‑18 Mixed

Jael de Sousa Muachikape

(34)

Aditya Tangirala

 

Aisha Hussain

3

 

Ben Wood

3

 

Sara Hussain

 

Joshua Tan

2

 

George Leach

0

 

The Terafinals are to be held on 15th and 16th September at Holiday Inn Hotel, Peterborough West, PE3 6SG, while the Northern Challengers, for those not qualifying for the Terafinals but scoring at least 4 in the Gigafinals, are to be held on Saturday 22nd September at the Cunard Building, Brunswick Street, Liverpool, L3 1AH. (There's also a Southern Challengers event.)

 

Congratulations to all (including the supporting adults), and good luck to those progressing to the Terafinals or Challengers.