Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

NCCU U-140 & U-100: Lancashire v Yorkshire

 

This season’s county matches continued for Yorkshire on Sunday 02/12/2018, with Yorkshire playing away to Lancashire in both the NCCU U-140 competition and NCCU U-100 competition, at Bury Bridge Club, The Art Gallery, Moss Street, Bury, BL9 0DF.

 

The time control was 42 moves in 1 hours 40 minutes, with a further 15 minutes added for the remainder of the game.  In the Under-140 match the teams were almost perfectly balanced as regards grades, but home-team Lancashire performed better.

 

Results in the Under-140 match were as follows:

 

Bd

Grade

Lancashire

7˝‑4˝

Yorkshire

Grade

 

1

138

John Grindrod

1-0

David J Grobler

139

photo

2

138

Ben Atueyi

1-0

Stephen K Lee

137

photo

3

135

David M Innes

1-0

Andy Ross

138

photo

4

134

Jim Litherland

˝-˝

Dale H Cullum

134

photo

5

134

Derrick Taylor

0-1

Joe Varley

138

photo

6

138

David S Almond

1-0

Alec Grice

138

photo

7

130

Jason Widdup

˝-˝

Mike A Pollard

133

photo

8

129

Steve Flaherty

1-0

Norman G Andrews

132

photo

9

128

Neil Jerzynek

0-1

John Grasham

129

photo

10

126

Ben O'Rourke

˝-˝

Graham W Matthews

126

photo

11

119

Andrew Swales

˝-˝

Ian Strickland

122

photo

12

114

Chris Lysons

˝-˝

Stephen Burton

109

photo

Grades shown are as on NCCU result webpage.

Submitted by David Mills, captain.

 

Results in the Under-100 match are not yet to hand in detail, but the top line was Lancashire 7˝‑4˝ Yorkshire.

 

Bd

Grade

Lancashire

7˝‑4˝

Yorkshire

Grade

 

1

99D

Aisha Benhamida (W)

0-1

Fraser Yang‑Turner

87A*

photo

2

98A

Jeff Wilson

0-1

Max Parkhouse

84D

photo

3

97D

James Wildsmith

˝-˝

Sylvan Clarke

82B

4

96C

Peter Wallace

1-0

Harry Feather

92D*

photo

5

96D

Goodchild Ndou

0-1

Alan Riddle

79A

photo

6

96E

John A. Crompton

1-0

Zoravar S Sandhu

75*

photo

7

90C

Jason Chapman

1-0

Mark Armitage

70**

photo

8

87B

Shaun Tumelty

˝-˝

Sean Robinson

70**

photo

9

87C

Rachel Horton

˝-˝

David Halpin

61B

 

10

82C

Gary Bennett

1-0

Sachin Ragu

68D*

 

11

75B

Thisumi Jayawarna

1-0

Siddharth Vineeth

42F*

photo

12

65F

Kyden Waite

1-0

Benjamin Wale

15**

photo

*  rapidplay grade, **  estimated grade.

Submitted by Harry Feather, captain.