Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

 

League Div. 1: Woodhouse Cup

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

Yo A

Lee

Cal

She

Bra

H D A

Ha A

Yo B

Hud

York A

8

6

0

2

42

12

XXX

6-2

 

 

 

6-2

4-3

7-1

 

Leeds

8

5

1

2

39

11

 

XXX

 

5-2

 

8-0

5-3

3-4

 

Calderdale

8

5

1

2

34

11

2-5

4-4

XXX

 

5-3

 

 

5-2

 

Sheffield

8

5

0

3

37

10

4-3

 

2-5

XXX

3-4

 

 

 

6-2

Bradford

8

4

0

4

31

8

4-3

2-5

 

 

XXX

2-6

 

6-2

 

Hull DCA A

8

4

0

4

31

8

 

 

6-2

2-6

 

XXX

2-5

 

5-2

Harrogate A

8

2

1

5

29

5

 

 

1-3

3-4

4-3

 

XXX

 

4-4

York B

8

2

0

6

19

4

 

 

 

-7

 

-7

4-3

XXX

3-4

Huddersfield

8

1

1

6

21

3

1-6

2-6

2-6

 

2-5

 

 

 

XXX

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

23/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huddersfield

2-5

Bradford

   

Leeds

5-3

Harrogate A

B

Leo A Keely

-

Paul Macklin

   

B

Tim P Wall

1-0

Mark W Rogerson

W

Peter Hepworth

1-0

Alan J Walton

   

W

Colm Barry

0-1

Mike R Stokes

B

Oliver Graham

0-1

Adam R Lang

   

B

Peter M Gayson

1-0

Jeff N Spratt

W

Gary Hinchcliffe

-

G James Dannenberg

   

W

Xiaofeng Zheng

1-0

SF Wild

B

Nigel R Hepworth

0-1

Mike Bramson

   

B

Richard Archer

1-0

Brian H Coop

W

Alec Ward

-

John K Holliday

   

W

AJ (Tony) Slinger

0-1

Mark Daley

B

Robert Mitchell

0-1

Keith Marsh

   

B

Colin S Procter

0-1

Douglas McKerracher

W

Mark Rojinsky

0-1

Robert Pells

   

W

Bernie T Hare

1-0

Paul Pritchard

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield

4‑3

York A

   

York B

-7

Hull DCA A

B

Oskar A Hackner

-

Richard JD Palliser

   

B

Paul M Barber

0-1

John G Cooper

W

Andrew J Ledger

1-0

M Paul Townsend

   

W

Richard M Cowan

0-1

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

B

Jonathan P Nelson

0-1

Gavyn Cooper

   

B

Daniel W Hill

0-1

Andrei Ciuravin

W

Peter JE Ackley

-

Jim WR Nicholson

   

W

Paul A Johnson

0-1

Eric D Gardiner

B

Jim Burnett

-

Steve R Hodge

   

B

A Jon Griffith

-

John Thackray

W

Daniel JS Sullivan

0-1

Paul Brencher

   

W

Alex B Combie

0-1

John W Atkinson

B

Marek Gajdosz

1-0

Martina Flint

   

B

 default

0-1

Keith Thompson

W

Oscar J Idle

1-0

Simon D Arnold

   

W

 default

0-1

Phil Bawden

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

09/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harrogate A

1-3

Calderdale

   

B

Mark W Rogerson

0-1

Jamie Heritage

   

W

Mike R Stokes

0-1

Martyn Hamer

   

B

Jeff N Spratt

-

Nicholas J Edwards

   

W

Jonathan Round

0-1

David A Patrick

   

B

Mark Daley

1-0

Dave Colledge

   

W

 default

0-0

 default

   

B

 default

0-0

 default

   

W

 default

0-0

 default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford

6-2

York B

   

Harrogate A

4-4

Huddersfield

B

Alan J Walton

-

Paul M Barber

   

B

Mark W Rogerson

-

Mitchell R Burke

W

G James Dannenberg

1-0

Alex Vaughan

   

W

Mike R Stokes

0-1

Leo A Keely

B

Adam R Lang

1-0

Richard M Cowan

   

B

Jeff N Spratt

0-1

Peter Hepworth

W

Christopher Bak

1-0

Daniel W Hill

   

W

SF Wild

1-0

Greg T Eagleton

B

Peter D Rooney

1-0

Ewen Miller

   

B

Brian H Coop

0-1

Oliver Graham

W

David Barlow

1-0

Paul A Johnson

   

W

Jonathan Round

1-0

John L Lavan

B

Robert Pells

-

Alex B Combie

   

B

Mark Daley

1-0

Nigel R Hepworth

W

Keith Marsh

0-1

Rob Lockwood

   

W

Paul Pritchard

-

Alec Ward

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA A

6-2

Calderdale

   

York A

6-2

Leeds

B

John G Cooper

1-0

Phil R Watson

   

B

Simon T Ansell

-

Tim P Wall

W

Eric D Gardiner

1-0

Jamie Heritage

   

W

Richard JD Palliser

1-0

Oliver Gill

B

Mark I Collinson

1-0

John M Morgan

   

B

M Paul Townsend

1-0

Colm Barry

W

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

-

Nicholas J Edwards

   

W

Gavyn Cooper

1-0

Peter M Gayson

B

John Thackray

1-0

David C Wedge

   

B

Daniel J Staples

1-0

Xiaofeng Zheng

W

Keith Thompson

-

Richard Porter

   

W

Steve R Hodge

1-0

Lee P Kay

B

David W Stephenson

1-0

David A Patrick

   

B

Paul Brencher

0-1

AJ (Tony) Slinger

W

DJ Hambly

0-1

Michael I Connor

   

W

Jim WR Nicholson

-

Luke Gostelow

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

05/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calderdale

5-3

Bradford

   

Huddersfield

1‑6

York A

B

Phil R Watson

0-1

Christopher Bak

   

B

Mitchell R Burke

0-1

Chris N Ross

W

Martyn Hamer

-

Peter D Rooney

   

W

Leo A Keely

1-0

M Paul Townsend

B

Jamie Heritage

1-0

David Barlow

   

B

Peter Hepworth

0-1

Gavyn Cooper

W

Nicholas J Edwards

-

Ihor Lewyk

   

W

Gary Hinchcliffe

-

Steve R Hodge

B

David C Wedge

1-0

Simon Watson

   

B

Alec Ward

0-1

Jim WR Nicholson

W

Richard Porter

1-0

John K Holliday

   

W

Nigel R Hepworth

0-1

Paul Brencher

B

David A Patrick

-

Robert Pells

   

B

Dave Gray

0-1

Simon D Arnold

W

Dave Colledge

-

Keith Marsh

   

W

Robert Mitchell

0-1

Adam Bedi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leeds

5-2

Sheffield

   

York B

4-3

Harrogate A

B

Tim P Wall

1-0

Andrew J Ledger

   

B

Sacha Brozel

0-1

Mate Ther

W

Peter M Gayson

-

Peter JE Ackley

   

W

Peter Harrington

1-0

Jeff N Spratt

B

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

-

Jim Burnett

   

B

Paul M Barber

1-0

Brian H Coop

W

Xiaofeng Zheng

1-0

Miles D Edwards-Wright

   

W

Daniel W Hill

0-1

Jonathan Round

B

AJ (Tony) Slinger

-

Daniel JS Sullivan

   

B

Richard M Cowan

1-0

Mark Daley

W

Tim Hilton

1-0

Mark S Allison

   

W

Paul A Johnson

1-0

Douglas McKerracher

B

Luke Gostelow

0-1

Geoff Frost

   

B

Alex B Combie

0-1

Paul Pritchard

W

Bernie T Hare

1-0

Geoffrey D Brown

   

W

Rob Lockwood

-

Peter Rawcliffe

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

19/02/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford

2-6

Hull DCA A

   

Sheffield

6-2

Huddersfield

B

Paul Macklin

-

Andrei Ciuravin

   

B

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Mitchell R Burke

W

Alan J Walton

1-0

Eric D Gardiner

   

W

Jonathan P Nelson

1-0

Leo A Keely

B

Ihor Lewyk

0-1

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

   

B

Peter JE Ackley

0-1

Peter Hepworth

W

John K Holliday

-

John Thackray

   

W

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Gary Hinchcliffe

B

Keith Marsh

0-1

Keith Thompson

   

B

Jim Burnett

1-0

Alec Ward

W

 default

0-1

David W Stephenson

   

W

Marek Gajdosz

0-1

Nigel R Hepworth

B

 default

0-1

Brian Hesler

   

B

Oscar J Idle

1-0

Dave Gray

W

 default

0-1

William J Egan

   

W

Geoff Frost

1-0

Hamid Faham

 

 

 

 

 

 

York A

7-1

York B

   

B

Simon T Ansell

-

Sacha Brozel

   

W

M Paul Townsend

1-0

Paul M Barber

   

B

Gavyn Cooper

1-0

Richard M Cowan

   

W

Steve R Hodge

1-0

Alex B Combie

   

B

Jim WR Nicholson

1-0

Ewen Miller

   

W

Paul Brencher

-

Paul A Johnson

   

B

Daniel J Staples

1-0

A Jon Griffith

   

W

Adam Bedi

1-0

Herbert Lockwood

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

29/01/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calderdale

2-5

York A

   

Huddersfield

2-6

Leeds

B

Phil R Watson

0-1

Simon T Ansell

   

B

Mitchell R Burke

0-1

Tim P Wall

W

Martyn Hamer

-

Chris N Ross

   

W

Leo A Keely

0-1

Colm Barry

B

John M Morgan

0-1

Gavyn Cooper

   

B

Peter Hepworth

-

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

W

Jamie Heritage

-

M Paul Townsend

   

W

Peter Micklethwaite

-

Lee P Kay

B

Richard Porter

-

Daniel J Staples

   

B

Oliver Graham

-

AJ (Tony) Slinger

W

David C Wedge

1-0

Jim WR Nicholson

   

W

Gary Hinchcliffe

-

Randolph E Donahue

B

David A Patrick

0-1

Steve R Hodge

   

B

Alec Ward

0-1

Luke Gostelow

W

Dave Colledge

0-1

Paul Brencher

   

W

Robert Mitchell

0-1

Bernie T Hare

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA A

2-5

Harrogate A

   

York B

-7

Sheffield

B

Andrei Ciuravin

-

Mark W Rogerson

   

B

Sacha Brozel

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

W

Mark I Collinson

-

Mate Ther

   

W

Paul M Barber

0-1

Andrew J Ledger

B

Shaun J Culkin

0-1

Mike R Stokes

   

B

Richard M Cowan

-

Peter JE Ackley

W

John Thackray

-

Jeff N Spratt

   

W

Simon D Arnold

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

B

John W Atkinson

0-1

SF Wild

   

B

Alex B Combie

0-1

Jim Burnett

W

Keith Thompson

-

Brian H Coop

   

W

Paul A Johnson

0-1

Miles D Edwards-Wright

B

Brian Hesler

0-1

Douglas McKerracher

   

B

Martina Flint

0-1

Marek Gajdosz

W

William J Egan

-

Paul Pritchard

   

W

A Jon Griffith

0-1

Geoffrey D Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

04/12/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harrogate A

4-3

Bradford

   

Leeds

3-4

York B

B

Mark W Rogerson

0-1

Alan J Walton

   

B

Tim P Wall

1-0

Peter Harrington

W

Mate Ther

1-0

Peter D Rooney

   

W

Tim Hilton

-

Paul M Barber

B

Mike R Stokes

-

Adam R Lang

   

B

AJ (Tony) Slinger

-

Paul Brencher

W

Jeff N Spratt

0-1

Christopher Bak

   

W

Colin S Procter

-

Adam Bedi

B

SF Wild

1-0

David Barlow

   

B

Randolph E Donahue

0-1

Richard M Cowan

W

Brian H Coop

0-1

Ihor Lewyk

   

W

Rupert W Jones

-

Alex B Combie

B

Douglas McKerracher

1-0

Callum Welsh

   

B

Bernie T Hare

-

Simon D Arnold

W

Paul Pritchard

1-0

John K Holliday

   

W

Paul G Day

0-1

Paul A Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield

2-5

Calderdale

   

York A

6-2

Hull DCA A

B

Jonathan W Arnott

0-1

Phil R Watson

   

B

Simon T Ansell

1-0

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

W

Jim Burnett

1-0

Martyn Hamer

   

W

Chris N Ross

1-0

Mark I Collinson

B

Deji Jeje

-

John M Morgan

   

B

M Paul Townsend

1-0

Andrei Ciuravin

W

Miles D Edwards-Wright

-

Jamie Heritage

   

W

Gavyn Cooper

1-0

John Thackray

B

Marek Gajdosz

0-1

Nicholas J Edwards

   

B

Steve R Hodge

-

John W Atkinson

W

Geoffrey D Brown

0-1

David C Wedge

   

W

Daniel J Staples

1-0

Keith Thompson

B

Steve J Gibbs

0-1

Richard Porter

   

B

Richard B Mounce

0-1

Joe Varley

W

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

-

Steve Westmoreland

   

W

Martina Flint

-

Phil Bawden

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

13/11/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford

4-3

York A

   

Calderdale

4-4

Leeds

B

Paul Macklin

1-0

Richard JD Palliser

   

B

Phil R Watson

0-1

Tim P Wall

W

Alan J Walton

1-0

Chris N Ross

   

W

Jamie Heritage

-

Colm Barry

B

Christopher Bak

0-1

Gavyn Cooper

   

B

David C Wedge

-

Lee P Kay

W

Peter D Rooney

1-0

M Paul Townsend

   

W

Richard Porter

0-1

Tim Hilton

B

Ihor Lewyk

0-1

Jim WR Nicholson

   

B

David A Patrick

-

AJ (Tony) Slinger

W

David Barlow

-

Paul Brencher

   

W

Karim Khan

1-0

Colin S Procter

B

Callum Welsh

-

Adam Bedi

   

B

Michael I Connor

1-0

Randolph E Donahue

W

John K Holliday

-

Simon D Arnold

   

W

Dave Colledge

-

Bernie T Hare

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA A

2-6

Sheffield

   

York B

3-4

Huddersfield

B

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

   

B

Sacha Brozel

1-0

Mitchell R Burke

W

Eric D Gardiner

-

Peter JE Ackley

   

W

Peter Harrington

0-1

Leo A Keely

B

Andrei Ciuravin

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

   

B

Paul M Barber

0-1

Peter Hepworth

W

John Thackray

-

Jim Burnett

   

W

Alex B Combie

-

Oliver Graham

B

John W Atkinson

-

Oscar J Idle

   

B

Paul A Johnson

-

Gary Hinchcliffe

W

Keith Thompson

-

Andrew J Mort

   

W

A Jon Griffith

-

Dave Gray

B

Phil Bawden

0-1

Geoffrey D Brown

   

B

Ewen Miller

1-0

Alec Ward

W

Zak Farley

0-1

Steve J Gibbs

   

W

Herbert Lockwood

0-1

Nigel R Hepworth

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

16/10/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huddersfield

2-6

Calderdale

   

Leeds

8-0

Hull DCA A

B

Mitchell R Burke

-

Phil R Watson

   

B

Colm Barry

1-0

 default

W

Greg T Eagleton

-

Martyn Hamer

   

W

Richard Archer

1-0

 default

B

Leo A Keely

0-1

John M Morgan

   

B

Lee P Kay

1-0

 default

W

Oliver Graham

0-1

Jamie Heritage

   

W

AJ (Tony) Slinger

1-0

 default

B

Alec Ward

0-1

David Shapland

   

B

Colin S Procter

1-0

 default

W

Dave Gray

-

Nicholas J Edwards

   

W

Randolph E Donahue

1-0

 default

B

Robert Mitchell

-

David A Patrick

   

B

Rupert W Jones

1-0

 default

W

Mark Rojinsky

0-1

Richard Porter

   

W

Bernie T Hare

1-0

 default

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield

3-4

Bradford

   

York A

4-3

Harrogate A

B

Andrew J Ledger

-

Alan J Walton

   

B

Richard JD Palliser

1-0

Mark W Rogerson

W

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Peter D Rooney

   

W

Chris N Ross

-

Mate Ther

B

Jim Burnett

-

Christopher Bak

   

B

Gavyn Cooper

0-1

Mike R Stokes

W

Peter JE Ackley

-

Ihor Lewyk

   

W

Steve R Hodge

1-0

Jeff N Spratt

B

Marek Gajdosz

0-1

Callum Welsh

   

B

Peter Harrington

0-1

SF Wild

W

Geoffrey D Brown

0-1

M Younis Quereshi

   

W

Jim WR Nicholson

1-0

Jonathan Round

B

Steve J Gibbs

0-1

Simon Watson

   

B

Daniel J Staples

-

Mark Daley

W

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1-0

Keith Marsh

   

W

Adam Bedi

-

Douglas McKerracher

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/10/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford

2-5

Leeds

   

Calderdale

5-2

York B

B

Adam R Lang

0-1

Tim P Wall

   

B

Phil R Watson

1-0

Martin Carpenter

W

Christopher Bak

-

Colm Barry

   

W

Martyn Hamer

1-0

Alex B Combie

B

Ihor Lewyk

0-1

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

   

B

John M Morgan

1-0

Paul M Barber

W

Callum Welsh

-

AJ (Tony) Slinger

   

W

Jamie Heritage

1-0

Ben S Rich

B

John K Holliday

0-1

Randolph E Donahue

   

B

David C Wedge

0-1

Paul A Johnson

W

Robert Pells

-

Rupert W Jones

   

W

David A Patrick

-

A Jon Griffith

B

Keith Marsh

0-1

Bernie T Hare

   

B

Richard Porter

1-0

Aaron Rich

W

Dave Young

1-0

Michell Rosamonte

   

W

 default

0-1

Adam Ismail

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harrogate A

3-4

Sheffield

   

Hull DCA A

5-2

Huddersfield

B

Mark W Rogerson

-

Peter JE Ackley

   

B

Eric D Gardiner

0-1

Mitchell R Burke

W

Mate Ther

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

   

W

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

1-0

Leo A Keely

B

Jeff N Spratt

0-1

Jim Burnett

   

B

Andrei Ciuravin

1-0

Oliver Graham

W

SF Wild

1-0

Marek Gajdosz

   

W

David E Lord

-

Gary Hinchcliffe

B

Jonathan Round

-

Geoff Frost

   

B

John Thackray

-

Alec Ward

W

Brian H Coop

0-1

Geoffrey D Brown

   

W

John W Atkinson

-

Dave Gray

B

Mark Daley

1-0

Steve J Gibbs

   

B

David W Stephenson

1-0

Mark Rojinsky

W

Paul Pritchard

-

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

   

W

Zak Farley

1-0

Brendan Briggs