Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

Other Websites

< previous page ‑‑:‑‑ ABOUT this Event Calendar

Calendar 2018-19

 

Contents

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

Organisers seeking to avoid a major clash of events are urged to look also at the ECF Calendar at

www.englishchess.org.uk/event-calendar/

 

Date

Main Yorkshire or National

Some Other Events

Junior Events

Sep 02

Darnall & Handsworth (Sheffield)

FIDE Rapidplay                  (report)

 

 

Sep 08-10

4NCL Doncaster Congress

(report)

 

 

Sep 15-17

Bradford Congress

(report)

Garden Rooms, Leyburn, N.Yorks.

Rapidplay, (Sat. 16)          (website)

 

Sep 23

YCA League Rd 1

(report)                               (results)

 

 

Sep 29-01

Harrogate Congress

(report)

 

 

Oct 07

York (University) Rapidplay

(website)

York Junior Chess Day

(report)

Oct 14

YCA League Rd 2

(results)

English Chess Federation

AGM, London  (papers)     (report)

 

Oct 20-22

Scarborough Congress

(website)                             (report)

 

 

Oct 27-29

Hull Congress (incorporating the

Yorkshire Champ’ship)     (report)

 

 

Nov 04

YCA League Rd 3

(results)

Bolton Rapidplay (Sun 05th)

(form.pdf [external])

 

Nov 11‑12

4NCL Rounds 1 & 2

(results)

Hull & DCA v Lincs. U-140

(Sat 11th)   (report)

Yorkshire Junior League

(Sat. 11th)       (report  & results)

Hull Rapidplay (Sun 12th)

(results)

Nov 18

British Rapidplay, Ilkley (18‑19)

(main results)

Junior Problem Solving

Ackworth (Sun 19th)      (report)

Nov 25

YCA League Rd 4 (14 matches)

(results)

Preston Congress (24th-26th)

(report)

Dec 02

20-20 Chess Yorkshire Qualifier

Leeds University             (website)

NCCU Council Meeting, Bradford

Latvian Club      (report & minutes)

Dec 09

YCA League Rd 5

(results)

 

Dec 16

YCA League (2 matches)

(results)

 

 

Dec 23,30

 

 

 

Jan 06

YCA League Rd 6

(results)

 

 

Jan 13-14

4NCL Rounds 3 & 4

(results)

 

Yorkshire Junior Rapidplay

(Sat 13) Wigginton      (report)

Jan 19-21

4NCL Harrogate Congress

(report)

 

 

Jan 27

York Rapidplay

(report)

Nottingham Rapidplay (28th)

Leeds Junior Congress

(Sat. 27)                          (report)

Feb 03

YCA League (3 matches)

(results)

Frodsham Congress (2nd-4th)

(report)

Yorkshire Junior League

(Sat. 3rd)  Day 2, York (results)

Feb 10-11

4NCL Rounds 5 & 6

(results)

 

Feb 17 (Sa.)

YCA League Rd 7

(results)

 

Feb 18 (Su.)

Yorkshire v Merseyside U-120

at Wakefield                      (report)

Hull Coaching Day

with James Adair                (notice)

Feb 23-25

Doncaster Congress

(website)                            (report)

 

YJCA Congress (Sat. 24th)

at Hymers College, Hull (report)

ECF Inter‑County under‑18
teams (Sun 25th)          (report)

Mar 03

YCA League Rd 8

(8 out of 13 cancelled)  (results)

Durham Congress (2rd-4th)

(Postponed due to snow)(website)

Mar 04

Yorkshire v Lancashire,

Open & U-160, at Bury   (report)

Mar 10

 

Blackpool Congress (9th-11th)

(website)

EPSCA <9s

Mar 17 (Sa.)

 

 

Sheffield Junior Congress

(Sat. 17th)                  (report)

Mar 17‑18

4NCL Rounds 7 & 8

(report)

 

EPSCA <11s

Mar 24

YCA League Rd 9

(results)

 

EPSCA <11s Girls

Mar 30 to

Apr 01

[This is Easter weekend]

Bolton Easter Congress (30th-1st)

(report)

Apr 07 (Sa.)

YCA League Rd 10

(results)

 

 

Apr 08 (Su.)

Yorkshire v Lancashire,

U-180, & U-140                  (report)

 

 

Apr 13-15

YCA League Rd 8         (Sat.14th)

(1 postponement)            (results)

4NCL Doncaster Congress

(report)

 

Apr 15 (Su.)

Yorkshire v Lancashire, U-120,

Bury Bridge Club               (report)

 

 

Apr 21

YCA League Rd 8

(2 postponements)          (results)

 

Megafinals,              (results)

Stradbrooke, Sheffield

Apr 21-22

Enqlish Counties Preliminary

Round – all sections   (Yorkshire not involved in preliminaries)

Nottingham Congress (21st‑22nd)

(report)

York Junior Congress

(Sun. 22nd)                       (report)

EPSCA <11s F

Apr 27-29

Calderdale Congress

Noel Boustred event       (report)

 

 

Apr 28

YCA League Rd 11

(results)

English Chess Federation

Finance Meeting, London (28th)

(report)

Yorkshire Junior League Day 3

(Sun. 29th)                        (report)

EPSCA <9s F

May 5

YCA League Rd 8

(1 postponement)            (results)

 

 

May 5‑7

4 NCL Rounds 9 to 11

(report)

[Mon 7th is a Bank Holiday]

 

May 12‑13

Enqlish Counties Quarter-finals

Open & U-160                   (report)

Castle Chess Harrogate Congress

(11th-13th)                         (report)

 

May 19

YCA League Rd 8

(2 postponements)         ( results)

 

 

May 19

Enqlish Counties Quarter-finals

U-180 & U-140

 

 

May 25-27

Huddersfield Congress

(report)

[Mon 28th is a Bank Holiday]

Megafinals,              (results)

Bootham Senior Sch., York

May 26

YCA League Rd 8

(1 postponement)           ((results)

 

 

Jun 1-3

South Lakes Congress

(entry form)

 

 

Jun 9

Enqlish Counties Semi-finals

all sections                         (report)

NCCU AGM (revised date),

Leeds     (agenda)               (report)

Proposed date NCCU Pennine Shield (U-16 teams)  (Sun 10th)

Jun 16

YCA AGM          (advance details)

(agenda)

Heywood Congress (16th & 17th)

(website)

 

Jun 22-24

No Sheffield Congress    (notice)

(website)

 

Jun 29 to

Jul 1

Whitby Congress       (entry form)

Noel Boustred event      (website)

 

 

Jul 7

Enqlish Counties Finals

all sections

 

 

Jul 14

 

 

2018 UK Chess Challenge.

Northern Gigafinal, Manchester

Jul 27 to

Aug 5

British Chess Championships

in Hull                                (notice)

 

 

Aug 18-19

Chester-le-Street “World Cup”

Chess T'ment  (website) (form)

 

 

Sep 01 (Sa.)

Darnall & Handsworth Rapidplay

FIDE-Rated & ECF-Graded

3 sections                 (details later)

 

 

Sep 14-16

Bradford Congress

(website)

 

 

Sep 28-30

Harrogate Congress  (entry form)

Noel Boustred event      (website)

 

 

Oct 13

English Chess Federation, AGM,

Birmingham

 

Oct 20

 

 

Yorkshire Junior Chess Day,

(notice)

Dec 01

 

NCCU December Meeting