Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents-Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents-IM Brown

Match Correspondents-Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

< Rounds 3 & 4

Four Nations Chess League Rounds 5 & 6

 

The third 2018-19 Four Nations Chess League (4NCL) weekend took place over 9th & 10th February 2019.

 

Divisions 1 & 2 played at Park Inn Telford, Forgegate-Telford Centre, Telford, Shropshire, TF3 4NA.

Division 3N played at the De Vere Staverton Estate, Daventry Rd, Daventry, NN11 6JT.

Divisions 3 & 4 played at Mercure Bolton Georgian House Hotel, Manchester Rd, Blackrod, Bolton, BL6 5RU.

 

First-named team in each match had White on 1, thereafter alternating colours down the team.

 

After defeating bottom-of-the-table Oxford 1, White Rose 1 arguably did well to lose 1-7 to leaders Guildford 1!  League tables can be found at http://www.4ncl.co.uk/data/tables_1819.htm, but these seem not to have been updated since round 2 (as at 11/02/2019 – but updated 12/02/2019).

 

Division 1A

 

Round 4

 

Sat. 09/02/2019

 

 

 

Round 5

 

Sun. 10/02/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oxford 1

1-5

White Rose 1

White Rose 1

1-7

Guildford 1

FM

Christopher Wu

d-1

Daniel Alsina Leal

GM

GM

Daniel Alsina Leal

˝‑˝

Luke J McShane

GM

FM

William Claridge‑Hansen

˝‑˝

Peter K Wells

GM

GM

Peter K Wells

0-1

Gawain C B Jones

GM

FM

Calin Gheorghiu

d-1

Jose Camacho Collados

IM

IM

Jose Camacho Collados

0-1

Matthew D Sadler

GM

Jon P Manley

˝-˝

Richard J D Palliser

IM

IM

Richard J D Palliser

0-1

Romain Edouard

GM

Oliver Stork

0-1

Samuel Chow

FM

FM

Samuel Chow

0-1

Nicholas Pert

GM

Dr. Mikhail Tyomkyn

1-0

Jean-Luc Weller

Jean-Luc Weller

0-1

Jean‑Pierre Le Roux

GM

Hans-Peter Hansen

1-0

Tim P Wall

FM

FM

Tim P Wall

˝-˝

Mark L Hebden

GM

WF

Dr. Tena Frank

0-1

Sue Maroroa

WI

WI

Sue Maroroa

0-1

Sophie Milliet

IM

(Oxford 1's two defaults each incurred a further game-point penalty.)

 

Division 2A

 

Round 4

 

Sat. 09/02/2019

 

 

 

Round 5

 

Sun. 10/02/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anglian Avengers

1-7

Bradford DCA Knights A

Bradford DCA Knights A

3-5

Barnet Knights 1

FM

Andreas Plueg

˝‑˝

Christopher Bak

Christopher Bak

0-1

Gyula Meszaros

IM

FM

Andrew P Lewis

1-0

Greg T Eagleton

Greg T Eagleton

0-1

Federico Rocco

J

Paul Talsma

0-1

Andrew Drabble

Andrew Drabble

˝‑˝

Thomas Villiers

CM

FM

Martin G Walker

1-0

Roger W Jennings

Roger W Jennings

0-1

Sacha Brozel

J

Silas Peck

1-0

Andrew Bak

Andrew Bak

˝-˝

Andrew Philip Smith

FM

FM

Alex Sheerin

0-1

Mate Ther

J

J

Mate Ther

1-0

Alexandros N Ethelontis

Ivan J Myall

0-1

Eric D Gardiner

Eric D Gardiner

˝-˝

Robert F Willmoth

CM

J

Elliot Cocks

˝-˝

David A Patrick

David A Patrick

˝-˝

Michael Siva

CM

 

 

Division 3 North

Round 4

 

Sat. 09/02/2019

 

Round 5

 

Sun 10/02/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bolton & Worsley

0-6

White Rose 2

White Rose 2

4-2

Holmes Chapel

Adam Scoular

0-1

M Paul Townsend

M Paul Townsend

˝‑˝

John M Turner

George Harman

0-1

Christopher N Dunworth

Christopher N Dunworth

0-1

Chris Doran

Damien McElvenny

0-1

Peter Shaw

Peter M Gayson

˝-˝

Patrick Bennett

Paul Doherty

0-1

Peter M Gayson

Peter Shaw

1-0

Michael L Hancock

David Mathieson

0-1

Jim Burnett

Jim Burnett

1-0

Malcolm A Roberts

Brian Davies

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Michael A Lee

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manchester Manticores 2

4˝‑1˝

Bradford DCA Knights B

Bradford DCA Knights B

2-4

Cheddleton 2

Aidan M Rawlinson

1-0

Phil R Watson

Phil R Watson

1-0

Gerald Acey

John D Lyth

1-0

Daniel Sullivan

Daniel Sullivan

˝-˝

Jacob Connor Boswell

Barry Hymer

0-1

David Shapland

Tony J Slinger

˝-˝

Alex Richardson

Richard J Webster

1-0

Harold Baxter

Harold Baxter

0-1

Petru Floresc

Graham Dobson

˝-˝

John K Holliday

John K Holliday

0-1

Colin F S Davison

Robert A Newton

1-0

David W Adam

David W Adam

0-1

Roger J Edwards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cheddleton 2

4˝-1˝

Bradford DCA Knights C

Bradford DCA Knights C

1˝‑4˝

Spirit of Atticus B

Alex Richardson

˝-˝

Damian McCarthy

Damian McCarthy

1-0

Michael D Johnson

Jacob Connor Boswell

1-0

Robert A Dean

Robert A Dean

0-1

Tom Bimpson

Gerald Acey

˝-˝

Paul A Johnson

Paul A Johnson

0-1

John G Cooper

Petru Floresc

1-0

Mike Bramson

Mike Bramson

˝-˝

Richard Miles

Simon R Edwards

1-0

Peter Braham

Peter Braham

0-1

David I Hulme

Colin F S Davison

˝-˝

Paul R H Clarke

Paul R H Clarke

0-1

Andrew J Mort

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manx Liberty 2

2˝-3˝

Jorvik

 

Jorvik

3˝-2˝

Manchester Manticores 3

Gareth J Haslinger

0-1

Martin Carpenter

 

Martin Carpenter

˝-˝

Richard A Collins

Robert Akeya-Price

˝-˝

Steve R Hodge

 

Steve R Hodge

1-0

Adam Tyton

Zahed Miah

0-1

Mark W White

 

Mark W White

˝-˝

Tim Hilton

Francis Thoday

˝-˝

Richard M Cowan

 

Richard M Cowan

1-0

Glenn Trueman

J Mike Haslinger

1-0

Martina Flint

 

Martina Flint

˝-˝

Steven Potter

Howard EJ Dobson

˝-˝

Paul W Anderson

 

Paul W Anderson

0-1

Neil T Jones