Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents-Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents-IM Brown

Match Correspondents-Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

< Rounds 5 &6

Four Nations Chess League Rounds 7 & 8

 

The fourth 2018-19 Four Nations Chess League (4NCL) weekend took place over 16th & 17th March 2019.

 

Divisions 1 & 2 played at Park Inn Telford, Forgegate-Telford Centre, Telford, Shropshire, TF3 4NA.

Division 3N played at Doncaster.

 

For rounds 8 et seq, Divisions 1A and 1B were reorganised into Divisions 1C and 1D, and similarly for 2A and 2B.  This serves to resolve top places across the original two divisions combined.

 

Bradford DCA Knights B played two half-matches in round 7: part of the way an odd number of teams is managed.  Then, according to the 4NCL website, that team then played two full matches in round 8, which seems unlikely.

 

First-named team in each match had White on 1, thereafter alternating colours down the team.

 

League tables to date can be found at http://www.4ncl.co.uk/data/tables_1819.htm.

 

Division 1A/C

 

Round 7

 

Sat. 16/03/2019

 

 

 

Round 8

 

Sun. 17/02/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alba

3˝‑4˝

White Rose 1

 

White Rose 1

4˝‑3˝

Manx Liberty 1

 

FM

Clement Sreeves

1-0

James R Adair

IM

GM

Peter K Wells

˝-˝

Rafal Antoniewski

GM

IM

Andrew N Greet

˝-˝

Colin A McNab

GM

IM

Richard J D Palliser

˝-˝

Lukasz Cyborowski

GM

IM

Roderick M McKay

0-1

Peter K Wells

GM

IM

James R Adair

1-0

Laszlo Gonda

GM

FM

Iain Gourlay

˝-˝

Richard J D Palliser

IM

GM

Colin A McNab

˝-˝

Miklos Galyas

i

FM

Graham Morrison

˝-˝

Samuel Chow

FM

FM

Samuel Chow

0-1

Pawel Jaracz

GM

FM

Neil Berry

˝-˝

M Paul Townsend

 

 

M Paul Townsend

0-1

Dietmar Kolbus

IM

 

David John Findlay

˝-˝

Tim P Wall

FM

FM

Tim P Wall

1-0

Barbara Jaracz

WGM

w

Ali Roy

0-1

Sue Maroroa

WIM

WIM

Sue Maroroa

1-0

Baard Dahl

GM

 

Division 2A/D

 

Round 7

 

Sat. 16/03/2019

 

 

 

Round 8

 

Sun. 17/02/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford DCA Knights A

2˝‑5˝

Spirit of Atticus A

 

 

Grantham Sharks 2

4‑4

Bradford DCA Knights A

 

 

Christopher Bak

0-1

John J Carleton

 

j

Aditya Munshi

0-1

Christopher Bak

 

 

Andrew Drabble

˝-˝

D Brett Lund

 

 

Ben J Purton

˝‑˝

Andrew Drabble

 

 

Roger W Jennings

0-1

Glenn L House

FM

 

Nigel Birtwistle

1-0

Roger W Jennings

 

 

Andrew Bak

˝-˝

Nicholas W Ivell

 

 

Paul Cumbers

0-1

Mate Ther

 

 

Jim W R Nicholson

˝-˝

Peter J E Ackley

 

 

Shawn P Tavares

0-1

Jim W R Nicholson

 

j

Mate Ther

˝-˝

Sheila Jackson

WGM

 

Liam D Varnam

˝-˝

Andrew Bak

 

 

Damian McCarthy

0-1

David Latham

 

 

Ioanis Lentzos

1-0

Damian McCarthy

 

 

David A Patrick

˝-˝

David A Phillips

 

 

Samuel A Milson

1-0

David A Patrick

 

 

Division 3 North

Round 7

 

Sat. 16/03/2019

 

Round 8

 

Sun 17/02/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

White Rose 2

5-0

Cheddleton 2

 

Manchester Manticores 4

˝-5˝

White Rose 2

Miles D Edwards-Wright

1-0

default

 

R Nigel Livesey

˝-˝

Christopher N Dunworth

Christopher N Dunworth

˝-˝

Alex Richardson

 

David F Newell

0-1

Jim Burnett

Peter M Gayson

˝-˝

Gerald Acey

 

David Pardoe

0-1

Peter M Gayson

Peter Shaw

1-0

Simon R Edwards

 

Michael J Norris

0-1

Peter Shaw

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

1-0

Petru Floresc

 

Tarini Jayawarna

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

Jim Burnett

1-0

John Paul Taylor

 

Jeff Wilson

0-1

Miles D Edwards-Wright

 

  -1

(point deducted for default)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3Cs 2

2-1

Bradford DCA Knights B

 

3Cs 2

4˝-1˝

Bradford DCA Knights B

Stuart W Clarke

1-0

Phil R Watson

 

Clarke, Stuart W

1-0

Watson, Phil R

Philip Adams

0-1

Daniel Sullivan

 

Bentley, John L

1-0

Gardiner, Eric D

Mike Taylor

1-0

John K Holliday

 

Adams, Philip

0-1

Sullivan, Daniel

 

 

 

 

Lea, Daniel J

˝-˝

Slinger, Tony J

Bradford DCA Knights B

1˝-1˝

Manx Liberty 2

 

Taylor, Mike

1-0

Holliday, John K

Eric D Gardiner

˝-˝

Robert Akeya-Price

 

Gittens, Nathan L

1-0

Dean, Robert A

Tony J Slinger

˝-˝

John Costello

 

 

 

 

Robert A Dean

˝-˝

Zak Tomlinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford DCA Knights C

4-1

Manchester Manticores 4

 

Bradford DCA Knights B

3˝-2˝

Manx Liberty 2

Paul A Johnson

0-1

David F Newell

 

Watson, Phil R

˝-˝

Seger, Ruediger

Bill Tait

˝-˝

David Pardoe

 

Gardiner, Eric D

˝-˝

Akeya-Price, Robert

Kevin Winter

˝-˝

Michael J Norris

 

Sullivan, Daniel

1-0

Ormsby, Alan

Peter Braham

1-0

Tarini Jayawarna

 

Slinger, Tony J

˝-˝

Costello, John

Paul Rh Clarke

1-0

Jeff Wilson

 

Holliday, John K

˝-˝

Dobson, Howard EJ

Mike Bramson

1-d

default

 

Dean, Robert A

˝-˝

Tomlinson, Zak

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manchester Manticores 2

3˝-2˝

Jorvik

 

Jorvik

4˝-1˝

Bradford DCA Knights C

Paul Roberts

1-0

Mark W White

 

White, Mark W

1-0

Johnson, Paul A

John D Lyth

˝-˝

Steve R Hodge

 

Hodge, Steve R

1-0

Bramson, Mike

Barry Hymer

0-1

James M Carpenter

 

Mounce, Richard B

˝-˝

Winter, Kevin

John Reed

0-1

Richard M Cowan

 

Cowan, Richard M

˝-˝

Braham, Peter

Richard J Webster

1-0

Martina Flint

 

Flint, Martina

1-0

Clarke, Paul Rh

Tim Hilton

1-0

Paul W Anderson

 

Anderson, Paul W

˝-˝

Tait, Bill