Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

English County Championship Finals, 2018

 

All sections of the English County Championships were held on Saturday 07/072018, once again at Warwick Trident College, Trident Park, Poseidon Way, Warwick CV34 6SW.  Yorkshire was represented in four of the seven sections.

 

In the Open, there was a replay of last year’s match, with a number of repeat pairings occurring, and once again it ended as a tie on game points, with Lancashire winning on board count.  There were some missed chances and unexpected poor results on the Yorkshire side, though doubtless Lancashire had their share too.

 

In the U-180, Yorkshire triumphed over the local county, Warwickshire.  Things were very close, and the all hung on the last game to finish, that on board 14.  Brian Coop, of Harrogate, had Black against a Stonewall Attack, and seemed to be struggling against an opening he seemed not familiar with.  He went a pawn down, though his opponent didn’t seem to be achieving much as the game limped towards the endgame.  Having shaken of the problems of the opening and early middlegame, Brian finally got going, un-phased by earlier problems, and somehow reached K, R & P versus K + R.  The score was then 8-7 to Yorkshire, though Brian did not know that!  He played for a win, watched by a “scrum” of onlookers, through whom it was difficult to get a glimpse of the action, but he had to take the draw, so winning the match, becoming the Yorkshire hero of the day.

 

At the presentations, after the close of play, besides captains being presented with the appropriate trophies (except the Open trophy, which was absent), individual team members were presented with mementoes to keep, as pictured below.

 

The U-160 was unable to repeat last year’s success.  Though evenly matched on paper, their opponents, the old enemy,  won comfortably, so Yorkshire lost 5-11.

 

The U-140 team did only slightly better, losing 6-10 to Nottinghamshire.

 

Open

Bd

Col

FIDE

Lancashire

8-8

Yorkshire

FIDE

1

W

2407

Andrew P Horton

0-1

Sam Chow

2313

2

B

2345

Jeff Horner

1-0

Andrew J Ledger

2358

3

W

2363

Paul Macklin

1-0

Adam R Lang

 

4

B

2294

Graham Morrison

1-0

Alan J Walton

2154

5

W

2230

D Brett Lund

½-½

Jonathan P Nelson

2178

6

B

2224

Nicholas W Ivell

½-½

David M Adams

2211

7

W

2217

Martin Mitchell

1-0

Chris CW Shephard

2193

8

B

2204

Howard R Hughes

0-1

Peter M Gayson

2138

9

W

2027

Paul F Timson

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

2153

10

B

2042

Malcolm R Peacock

0-1

Phil R Watson

2121

11

W

2050

Martyn Hamer

½-½

Peter Shaw

2096

12

B

2027

Marciel T Flores

0-1

Jim Burnett

2088

13

W

 

Andrew A Clarkson

1-0

Robert Starley

2111

14

B

1977

Robert A Newton

0-1

Matthew Parsons

 

15

W

2029

David A Phillips

½-½

Harry Li

 

16

B

1957

John D Lyth

1-0

David Latham

 

U‑180

ECF

Yorkshire

8-7

Warwickshire

ECF

1

W

180

Daniel JS Sullivan

½-½

Mark A Cundy

177

2

B

179

Steve R Hodge

½-½

Mohammed NA Chowdhury

170

3

W

177

Christopher Bak

½-½

Philip Hurtado

174

4

B

175

Ian  P Hunter

0-1

Keith L Escott

172

5

W

174

David C Wedge

0-1

Golam S Ali

174

6

B

174

Andrew Bak

½-½

Neil J Owen

179

7

W

171

Paul SN Kendall

½-½

Anthony J Green

169

8

B

171

Mark H Birkin

1-0

Simon C Smith

161

9

W

166

Peter W Hempson

½-½

Amrik J Singh

157

10

B

174

Jeremy A Hamm

1-0

AJ (Tony) Hickey

159

11

W

162

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

1-0

Gary Hope

158

12

B

165

AJ (Tony) Slinger

½-½

Robert J Wallman

154

13

W

166

Paul A Johnson

½-½

Robert Reynolds

158

14

B

155

Brian H Coop

½-½

Phil Bull

157

15

W

161

Steve J Mann

½-½

Keith Thomas

155

16

B

151

T Noel Stewart

½-½

Nigel Byrne

145

U-160

Yorkshire

5-11

Lancashire

1

B

159

Colin S Procter

0-1

Dennis Owen

156

2

W

159

David A Patrick

½-½

Phil M Taylor

157

3

B

161

David W Stephenson

0-1

Steven Potter

152

4

W

161

Randolph E Donahue

½-½

Phillip T Seery

163

5

B

158

Simon Watson

0-1

Richard A Gavin

154

6

W

157

M Younis Quereshi

0-1

Alan Giles

158

7

B

159

Peter Braham

½-½

John Addison

147

8

W

153

Robert A Dean

0-1

Colin Fisher

144

9

B

156

Steve Westmorland

½-½

Rob Tokeley

153

10

W

156

Paul Solomons

½-½

Gareth Ellis

146

11

B

154

Peter F Mason

0-1

Carl A Tillotson

152

12

W

148

Richard L Bowman

1-0

Andrew E Fawcett

145

13

B

155

Paul RH Clarke

1-0

David E Aspinall

139

14

W

153

Paul G Day

0-1

William O'Rourke

142

15

B

144

Robin F Browne

0-1

Philip N Raynor

133

16

W

139

Richard S Boylan

½-½

Dave S Almond

133

U-140

Yorkshire

6-10

Nottinghamshire

1

W

146

Karim Khan

0-1

Alan S Robinson

145

2

B

140

Paul A Allison

½-½

Marcel V Taylor

142

3

W

145

Aditya Tangirala

0-1

James L Thomson

136

4

B

132

Chris R Tinker

1-0

Tom Dabner

133

5

W

134

David G Mills

½-½

Keith W Roper

131

6

B

135

Vivien Webster

0-1

Steve Luland

131

7

W

132

Alec Grice

½-½

Graham Neil

131

8

B

134

Neville R Pearce

0-1

Hambel M Willow

131

9

W

131

Ian D Strickland

½-½

Christopher Sargeant

129

10

B

128

Norman G Andrews

0-1

Peter W Gorecka-Marshall

128

11

W

121

Graham W Matthews

1-0

Nigel Wright

128

12

B

128

Paul Gelder

½-½

George J Murfet

126

13

W

117

Dale H Cullum

1-0

Chris Budd

126

14

B

121

Richard White

½-½

Bernardo Pincheira

125

15

W

120

Joe Varley

0-1

Michael J Harper

120

16

B

88

Paul Masick

0-1

Michael J Nailard

119

 

The individual mementos presented to team members were as pictured below: