Yorkshire Chess Association

< previous page next>

Contents

Recent Winners of YCA Events

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2019

Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees (as revised 2018)

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Chess Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Delegates Reports

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List, July 2018

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

County Correspondence Champ 2016-17

Kitchin Memorial, Avison Shield 2016-17

League Tables & Match Results 2017-18

County Match Results 2017-2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules (as revised 2018)

YCA League Rules (as revised 2018)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2019

 

 

YEAR

WOODHOUSE CUP

IM BROWN SHIELD

1930

Bradford

Leeds II

1931

Leeds

Leeds II

1932

Bradford

Leeds II

1933

Leeds

Huddersfield II

1934

Leeds

Bradford II

1935

Sheffield

Dewsbury

1936

Huddersfield

Huddersfield II

1937

Sheffield

Sheffield II

1938

Hull

Leeds II

1939

Hull

Goole

1946

Leeds

Leeds II

1947

Bradford

Bradford II

1948

Bradford

Leeds II

1949

Bradford

Bradford II

1950

Sheffield

York

1951

Wakefield

Harrogate

1952

Bradford

Harrogate

1953

Bradford

Harrogate

1954

Sheffield

Bradford II

1955

Leeds

Leeds University

1956

Leeds

Doncaster YENL

1957

Leeds

Doncaster YENL

1958

Harrogate

Doncaster YENL

1959

Bradford

Hull YPI

SILVER ROOK

1960

Bradford

Hull YPI

YEN Doncaster II

1961

Leeds & Sheffield

Sheffield II

Leeds III

1962

Hull

Sheffield University

York III

1963

Leeds

Leeds II

Hull University

1964

Leeds

Leeds II

Leeds III

1965

Bradford

Bradford II

Leeds III

1966

Bradford

Bradford II

Leeds ECL II

1967

Leeds

Bradford II

no contest

1968

Sheffield  Univ

Bradford II

no contest

1969

Bradford

Sheffield II

no contest

1970

Bradford

Bradford II

no contest

1971

Sheffield

Leeds II

no contest

1972

Leeds University

Bradford II

no contest

1973

Leeds

Sheffield II

no contest

1974

Sheffield

Bradford II

Bradford 3

1975

Hull

Bradford II

Bradford 3

1976

Sheffield

Bradford II

Leeds University 2

1977

Sheffield

Bradford II

Harrogate 2

1978

Leeds University

Bradford DCA I

Bradford Central

AG SUNDERLAND CUP

1979

Rotherham

Harrogate A

Hull YPI

Doncaster

1980

Leeds

Hull YPI

Doncaster CS

Doncaster

1981

Leeds University

Doncaster CS

Rose Forgrove

Scarborough

1982

Leeds

Harrogate A

Scarborough

Bradford Latvians

1983

Hull

Scarborough

Leeds ECL

NEGAS

1984

Hull

York I

Barnsley

Doncaster

1985

Bradford Central

Huddersfield

Huddersfield 2

Illingworth Liberals

1986

Bradford Central

Rose Forgrove

Sheffield 2

Malt Shovel

1987

Hull

Worksop

Northern Upholstery

Harrogate B

1988

Hull

Wakefield

Undercliffe

Hull C

1989

Hull

Calderdale I

Rose Forgrove B

Calderdale B

1990

Hull

Doncaster

Hull C

Bradford B

1991

Hull

Undercliffe

Sheffield B

Pontefract

1992

Hull

Rotherham

Rose Forgrove B

Doncaster B

1993

Hull

Huddersfield

Dewsbury

York C

1994

Hull

Wakefield

Leeds CA

Netherton

1995

Hull

Doncaster

Hull C

Sheffield C

1996

Hull

Huddersfield A

Dewsbury

Scarborough B

1997

Hull

Leeds A

Pontefract A

Leeds B

1998

Hull

Wakefield A

Alwoodley

Hull D

1999

Hull

Doncaster A

Hull C

St Andrews

2000

Hull

Hull B

St Andrews

Wakefield B

2001

Bradford

Calderdale A

Sheffield C

West Leeds

2002

Sheffield A

Sheffield B

Doncaster B

Bradford C

2003

Hull

Bradford B

York RI C

Harrogate C

2004

York RI A

Harrogate A

Harrogate B

Sheffield D

2005

York RI A

Wakefield A

Sheffield D

South Yorkshire

2006

York RI A

Sheffield B

Calderdale B

York E

2007

York RI A

Hull

Sheffield D

Alwoodley

2008

Sheffield A

Alwoodley A

Alwoodley B

 South Yorkshire

2009

Sheffield A

Bradford Central

West Leeds

Wakefield C

2010

York RI A

Calderdale A

Sheffield E

York E

2011

York RI A

Bradford B

Hull DCA

no contest

2012

York RI A

Hull DCA

York RI D

no contest

2013

York RI A

Huddersfield A

Calderdale B

no contest

2014

Bradford A

Leeds CCCC

Pontefract

Alwoodley B

2015

Sheffield A

Bradford Central

Harrogate B

no contest

2016

York RI A

York RI C

Sheffield D

no contest

2017

York RI A

Bradford Central

Doncaster

no contest

2018

York RI A

Harrogate A

West Leeds

no contest

 

 

Yorkshire Champion of Champions Team

 

2013 - Leeds CCCC

2014 Bradford Knights

2015 to 2018 no contest

 

 

Kitchin Memorial (Individual Correspondence Championship)

 

2014 A Halliwell

2015 S Frith

2016 D Cook

2017 D Grobler

 

Avison Shield (correspondence team chess)

 

Division 1

2011 ‑ Worksop

2012 ‑ Yorkshire Puddings

 

2013 ‑ Yorkshire Puddings

2014 ‑ Yorkshire Puddings

 

2015 ‑ Yorkshire Puddings

2016 ‑ Yorkshire Puddings

 

2017 ‑ Yorkshire Puddings

 

 

 

Hardcastle Trophy (for services to Yorkshire Chess)

 

2001‑02

D M Milton

2002-03

P M Tate

2003-04

J P Lawson

2004-05

S M Johnson

2005-06

A D Coupe

2006-07

S J Mann

2007-08

D M Adams

2008-09

J Hipshon

2009/10

D M Denison

2010-11

M J Dow

2011-12

S M Johnson

2012-13

A Bak / M Webb

2013-14

B Kitson

2014-15

R White

2015-16

J Fryer

2016-17

M Birkin

2017-18

A J Griffith