Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents-Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

< Rounds 1 & 2

Rounds 5 & 6 >

Four Nations Chess League Rounds 3 & 4

 

The second two rounds of the 2018-19 Four Nations Chess League (4NCL) took place over the weekend of 12th & 13th January 2019.

 

Divisions 1 & 2 played at the De Vere Staverton Estate, Daventry Rd, Daventry, NN11 6JT.

Division 3N played at the Holiday Inn, High Road, Warmsworth, Doncaster, DN4 9UX.

Divisions 3 & 4 played at Park Inn, 2 St. Mary’s Street, Bedford, MK42 0AR.

 

An interesting feature of this second 4-Nations-Chess-League weekend was the appearance of the 4NCL's founder, Sheffield-born Chris Dunworth, as a player for White Rose 2.  Chris seems not to have been playing competitive chess for some years now.

 

First-named team in each match had White on 1, thereafter alternating colours down the team.

 

Division 1A

 

Round 3

 

Sat. 12/01/2019

 

 

 

Round 4

 

Sun. 13/01/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

White Rose 1

5˝-2˝

West is Best 1

 

Barbican 4NCL 1

6-2

White Rose 1

 

IM

Richard J D Palliser

˝‑˝

Jack Rudd

IM

GM

Matthew J Turner

0-1

Peter K Wells

GM

GM

Daniel Alsina Leal

1-0

John G Cooper

IM

IM

Alan B Merry

1-0

Daniel Alsina Leal

GM

IM

Jose Camacho Collados

1-0

Grzegorz Toczek

FM

FM

James P Jackson

˝‑˝

Richard J D Palliser

IM

GM

Peter K Wells

˝-˝

Jonathan L B Blackburn

 

IM

John C Pigott

˝-˝

Jan Willem van de Griendt

IM

FM

Samuel Chow

1-0

Tim Kett

 

FM

Samuel G A Franklin

1-0

Jose Camacho Collados

IM

 

Jean-Luc Weller

˝-˝

Agoston Mihalik

 

FM

Martin R Taylor

1-0

Jean-Luc Weller

 

 

M Paul Townsend

0-1

Steven A Jones

 

FM

Peter J Sowray

1-0

Samuel Chow

FM

WIM

Sue Maroroa

1-0

Imogen A L Camp

WCM

WIM

Ingrid Lauterbach

1-0

Sue Maroroa

WIM

 

 

Division 2A

 

Round 1

 

Sat. 12/01/2019

 

 

 

Round 2

 

Sun. 13/01/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford DCA Knights A

3-5

Manchester Manticores 1

 

KJCA Kings

6-2

Bradford DCA Knights A

 

Adam R Lang

0-1

Richard Polaczek

IM

 

Rohan Bansal

1-0

Adam R Lang

 

Christopher Bak

0-1

Nugith Jayawarna

J

J

Ranesh Ratnesan

1-0

Christopher Bak

 

Andrew Drabble

˝-˝

Marek Mazek

 

J

James Golding

1-0

Andrew Drabble

 

Roger W Jennings

0-1

Malcolm R Peacock

 

 

Daniel J Young

0-1

Roger W Jennings

 

Jim W R Nicholson

1-0

Martyn Hamer

 

J

Jacob D Yoon

1-0

Jim W R Nicholson

 

Andrew Bak

˝-˝

Thivyaa Rahulan

W

JCM

Shreyas Royal

1-0

Andrew Bak

 

J

Mate Ther

0-1

Peter J Mulleady

 

J

Anantha P Anilkumar

1-0

Mate Ther

J

David A Patrick

1-0

Lee P Kay

 

J

Charlie P Metcalfe

0-1

David A Patrick

 

 

 

Division 3 North

Round 1

 

Sat. 12/01/2019

 

Round 2

 

Sun 13/01/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

White Rose 2

5-1

Jorvik

Spirit of Atticus B

2-3˝

White Rose 2

Christopher N Dunworth

˝-˝

Mark W White

Lloyd Powell

˝-˝

Peter M Gayson

Peter M Gayson

1-0

Steve R Hodge

Tom Bimpson

0-1

Peter Shaw

Jim Burnett

1-0

James M Carpenter

Michael D Johnson

˝-˝

Jim Burnett

Harry Li

˝-˝

Richard M Cowan

John G Cooper

˝-˝

Harry Li

Peter Shaw

1-0

Martina Flint

Richard Miles

1-0

Miles D Edwards-Wright

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Paul W Anderson

default

d-1

Christopher N Dunworth

 

 

 

less penalty

˝-0

 

Bradford DCA Knights B

4-2

Manchester Manticores 3

Shropshire 1

3˝-2˝

Bradford DCA Knights B

Phil R Watson

1-0

Glenn Trueman

Nick J Rutter

˝-˝

Phil R Watson

Daniel Sullivan

˝-˝

Martin J Burns

Gavyn Cooper

˝-˝

Daniel Sullivan

Harold Baxter

1-0

Mark Taylor

Charles L Higgie

0-1

Harold Baxter

Arron Barker

˝-˝

Steven Potter

Richard B E Bryant

˝-˝

Arron Barker

Firas Almazedi

˝-˝

Jon I Lonsdale

David W Gostelow

1-0

Firas Almazedi

Paul A Johnson

˝-˝

Michael J Norris

Martin Sheard

1-0

Paul A Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford DCA Knights C

1˝-4˝

Shropshire 1

Manchester Manticores 2

3˝-2˝

Bradford DCA Knights C

Damian McCarthy

1-0

Nick J Rutter

Aidan M Rawlinson

˝-˝

Damian McCarthy

Robert A Dean

0-1

Richard B E Bryant

Robert A Newton

0-1

Robert A Dean

Mike Bramson

0-1

Charles L Higgie

Barry Hymer

1-0

Mike Bramson

Colin S Procter

0-1

Richard Archer

Richard J Webster

˝-˝

Colin S Procter

Peter Braham

0-1

David W Gostelow

John Reed

˝-˝

Peter Braham

Paul R H Clarke

˝-˝

Martin Sheard

Tim Hilton

1-0

Paul R H Clarke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jorvik

5˝-0

Manchester Manticores 4

 

 

 

 

Mark W White

1-0

David Pardoe

 

 

 

 

Steve R Hodge

1-0

Matthew Bridgeman

 

 

 

 

Richard M Cowan

1-0

John Grindrod

 

 

 

 

Paul W Anderson

˝-˝

Matthew B Pollard

 

 

 

 

Martina Flint

1-0

Niamh Bridgeman

 

 

 

 

Norman G Andrews

1-d

default

 

 

 

 

     0-˝

less penalty