Yorkshire Chess Association

< previous page next>

Contents

Yorkshire League Fixtures 2018-19

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2019

Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees (as revised 2018)

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Chess Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Delegates Reports

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List, July 2018

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

County Correspondence Champ 2016-17

Kitchin Memorial, Avison Shield 2016-17

League Tables & Match Results 2017-18

County Match Results 2017-2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules (as revised 2018)

YCA League Rules (as revised 2018)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

FINAL version, published 05/08/2018.  (Bradford/Wakefield Silver Rook venues swapped since previous version.)

 

Woodhouse Cup

I. M. Brown Shield

Silver  Rook

Home

Away

Home

Away

Home

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22nd September 2018

22nd September 2018

22nd September 2018

Bradford Central

Leeds

Doncaster

West Leeds

Harrogate C

Bradford B

Harrogate A

York RI B

Wakefield A

Harrogate B

Pontefract

Alwoodley B

York RI A

Hull DCA A

Calderdale B

Hull DCA B

 

 

Sheffield B

York RI C

Calderdale A

Huddersfield

 

 

Rose Forgrove A

Bradford A

Rose Forgrove B

York RI D

 

 

Sheffield A

Alwoodley A

Sheffield C

Dewsbury

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29th September 2018

29th September 2018

29th September 2018

 

 

Calderdale B

Calderdale A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th October 2018

6th October 2018

6th October 2018

York RI A

Bradford Central

Doncaster

Calderdale B

Bradford B

Pontefract

Sheffield B

Harrogate A

Calderdale A

Wakefield A

 

 

Rose Forgrove A

Leeds

Rose Forgrove B

West Leeds

 

 

Sheffield A

York RI B

Sheffield C

Harrogate B

 

 

Alwoodley A

Hull DCA A

Dewsbury

Hull DCA B

 

 

Bradford A

York RI C

York RI D

Huddersfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20th October 2018

 

 

Alwoodley A

Bradford Central

Dewsbury

Doncaster

Alwoodley B

Bradford B

Bradford A

Sheffield A

York RI D

Sheffield C

Wakefield B

Harrogate C

York RI C

Rose Forgrove A

Huddersfield

Rose Forgrove B

 

 

Hull DCA A

Sheffield B

Hull DCA B

Calderdale A

 

 

York RI B

York RI A

Harrogate B

Calderdale B

 

 

Leeds

Harrogate A

West Leeds

Wakefield A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10th November 2018

Yorkshire Junior League round 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17th November 2018

17th November 2018

17th November 2018

Bradford Central

Rose Forgrove A

Doncaster

Rose Forgrove B

Pontefract

Harrogate C

Sheffield A

Sheffield B

Sheffield C

Calderdale A

Wakefield B

Alwoodley B

Alwoodley A

York RI A

Dewsbury

Calderdale B

 

 

Bradford A

Harrogate A

York RI D

Wakefield A

 

 

York RI C

Leeds

Huddersfield

West Leeds

 

 

Hull DCA A

York RI B

Hull DCA B

Harrogate B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st December 2018

1st December 2018

1st December 2018

York RI C

York RI A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8th December 2018

8th December 2018

8th December 2018

Hull DCA A

Bradford Central

Hull DCA B

Doncaster

Harrogate C

Pontefract

York RI B

York RI C

Harrogate B

Huddersfield

Alwoodley B

Wakefield B

Leeds

Bradford A

West Leeds

York RI D

 

 

Harrogate A

Alwoodley A

Wakefield A

Dewsbury

 

 

York RI A

Sheffield A

Calderdale B

Sheffield C

 

 

Sheffield B

Rose Forgrove A

Calderdale A

Rose Forgrove B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd February 2019

2nd February 2019

2nd February 2019

Bradford Central

Sheffield B

Doncaster

Calderdale A

Wakefield B

Bradford B

Rose Forgrove A

York RI A

Rose Forgrove B

Calderdale B

Alwoodley B

Pontefract

Sheffield A

Harrogate A

Sheffield C

Wakefield A

 

 

Alwoodley A

Leeds

Dewsbury

West Leeds

 

 

Bradford A

York RI B

York RI D

Harrogate B

 

 

York RI C

Hull DCA A

Huddersfield

Hull DCA B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9th February 2018

Yorkshire Junior League round 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16th February 2019

16th February 2019

16th February 2019

York RI C

Bradford Central

Huddersfield

Doncaster

Bradford B

Wakefield B

Hull DCA A

Bradford A

Hull DCA B

York RI D

Harrogate C

Alwoodley B

York RI B

Alwoodley A

Harrogate B

Dewsbury

 

 

Leeds

Sheffield A

West Leeds

Sheffield C

 

 

Harrogate A

Rose Forgrove A

Wakefield A

Rose Forgrove B

 

 

York RI A

Sheffield B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd March 2019

2nd March 2019

2nd March 2019

Bradford Central

Bradford A

York RI D

Doncaster

Harrogate C

Wakefield B

York RI C

Alwoodley A

Huddersfield

Dewsbury

Pontefract

 

Bradford B

Hull DCA A

Sheffield A

Hull DCA B

Sheffield C

 

 

 

York RI B

Rose Forgrove A

Harrogate B

Rose Forgrove B

 

 

Leeds

Sheffield B

West Leeds

Calderdale A

 

 

Harrogate A

York RI A

Wakefield A

Calderdale B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23rd March 2019

23rd March 2019

23rd March 2019

Sheffield A

Bradford Central

Sheffield C

Doncaster

Bradford B

Harrogate C

Alwoodley A

Rose Forgrove A

Dewsbury

Rose Forgrove B

Wakefield B

Pontefract

Bradford A

Sheffield B

York RI D

Calderdale A

 

 

Hull DCA A

Harrogate A

Huddersfield

Calderdale B

 

 

York RI B

 

Leeds

Hull DCA B

Wakefield A

 

 

 

 

 

Harrogate B

West Leeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th April 2019

6th April 2019

6th April 2019

Bradford Central

Harrogate A

Doncaster

Wakefield A

Alwoodley B

Harrogate C

York RI A

Leeds

Calderdale B

West Leeds

 

 

 

Sheffield B

York RI B

Calderdale A

Harrogate B

 

 

Rose Forgrove A

Hull DCA A

Rose Forgrove B

Hull DCA B

 

 

Sheffield A

York RI C

Sheffield C

Huddersfield

 

 

Alwoodley A

Bradford A

Dewsbury

York RI D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13th April 2019

Yorkshire Junior League round 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27th April 2019

27th April 2019

27th April 2019

Bradford Central

York RI B

Doncaster

Harrogate B

Bradford B

Alwoodley B

Leeds

Hull DCA A

West Leeds

Hull DCA B

Pontefract

Wakefield B

Harrogate A

York RI C

Wakefield A

Huddersfield

 

 

York RI A

Bradford A

Calderdale B

York RI D

 

 

Sheffield B

Alwoodley A

Calderdale A

Dewsbury

 

 

Rose Forgrove A

Sheffield A

Rose Forgrove B

Sheffield C