Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

York Junior Congress

 

The second of this season's Yorkshire Junior Chess Association 3-section, 6-round junior rapidplay events was held on Saturday 19th January 2019, at York.  The event was opened my Rachel Maskell, MP for York Central.  There were 45 participants.  Some photos can be found on the YJCA website at https://www.yorkshirejuniorchess.org/gallery.

 

Section-by-section final results, totals, and round-by-round game details, were as follows.

 

Major Section

Total

SPS

SOS

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

1

de Sousa Muachikape, Jael

5

20

21˝

5

1

W

9

1

B

2

1

B

6

1

W

4

1

W

3

0

B

2

Tangirala, Aditya

5

17

21

7

1

W

4

1

B

1

0

W

3

1

B

9

1

W

6

1

B

3

Birks, Joe

4

13

19˝

11

1

B

6

0

W

7

1

B

2

0

W

8

1

B

1

1

W

4

Khan, Hashim

4

14

19

12

1

B

2

0

W

6

1

B

5

1

W

1

0

B

9

1

W

5

Wood, Gabriel

10

14˝

1

0

B

12

1

W

9

˝

W

4

0

B

11

1

B

10

1

W

6

Wood, Ben

3

13

23

10

1

W

3

1

B

4

0

W

1

0

B

7

1

W

2

0

W

7

Ganjam, Ananya

3

9

17

2

0

B

8

1

W

3

0

W

10

1

B

6

0

B

12

1

W

8

Gupta, Agamya

3

6

13

HPB

˝

-

7

0

B

10

˝

W

12

1

B

3

0

W

11

1

W

9

Triffitt, Bradley

8

23

FPB

1

-

1

0

W

5

˝

B

11

1

W

2

0

B

4

0

B

10

Jeyaprakash, Joshini

2

13˝

6

0

B

11

˝

W

8

˝

B

7

0

W

12

1

B

5

0

B

11

Yang-Turner, Fraser

1

14˝

3

0

W

10

˝

B

12

˝

W

9

0

B

5

0

W

8

0

B

12

Arora, Prachi

˝

2

16

4

0

W

5

0

B

11

˝

B

8

0

W

10

0

W

7

0

B

Intermediate Section

Total

SPS

SOS

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

1

Carden, Nicholas

5

17˝

16

6

˝

B

12

1

W

8

1

B

9

1

W

3

1

W

4

˝

B

2

Rich, Aaron

13

17˝

7

˝

W

9

0

B

11

1

W

6

1

B

5

1

B

3

1

W

3

Carden, Andrew

4

18

21˝

10

1

B

4

1

W

6

1

B

5

1

W

1

0

B

2

0

B

4

Wood, Philip

4

11

25

FPB

1

-

3

0

B

10

1

W

7

˝

B

8

1

W

1

˝

W

5

Whitehead, Lucas

4

13

26

FPB

1

-

8

1

W

9

1

B

3

0

B

2

0

W

7

1

B

6

Meng, Hanzhi

11

20

1

˝

W

7

1

B

3

0

W

2

0

W

9

1

B

11

1

B

7

Fryers, James

3

10˝

16˝

2

˝

B

6

0

W

12

1

B

4

˝

W

10

1

B

5

0

W

8

Ge, Puyuan

3

10

17

11

1

W

5

0

B

1

0

W

10

1

B

4

0

B

9

1

W

9

Fryers, Tom

2

11

19˝

12

1

B

2

1

W

5

0

W

1

0

B

6

0

W

8

0

B

10

Wood, Thomas

2

22

3

0

W

11

1

B

4

0

B

8

0

W

7

0

W

FPB

1

-

11

Daru, Krish

2

4

15

8

0

B

10

0

W

2

0

B

12

1

W

FPB

1

-

6

0

W

12

Krishnan, Aditya

0

0

22

9

0

W

1

0

B

7

0

W

11

0

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor Section

Total

SPS

SOS

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

1

Kovacs, Tamas

19˝

20

13

1

W

19

1

B

4

1

W

8

˝

B

2

1

W

5

1

B

2

Pointon, Natasha

13˝

26

FPB

1

-

15

˝

W

12

1

B

11

1

W

1

0

B

9

1

B

3

Cashdan, Japhet

13

18˝

10

0

B

7

1

W

9

˝

B

15

1

W

18

1

B

4

1

W

4

Clarke, Tobin

4

16

22˝

16

1

W

12

1

W

1

0

B

6

1

B

8

1

W

3

0

B

5

Gururaj, Rithwik

4

14

20

11

0

B

14

1

W

17

1

B

10

1

W

7

1

B

1

0

W

6

Galloway, Lucius

4

13

17˝

17

1

B

10

0

W

15

1

B

4

0

W

11

1

B

8

1

B

7

Babu, Siddharth

4

14

15˝

21

1

W

3

0

B

19

1

W

16

1

B

5

0

W

13

1

B

8

Meredith, Daniel

16˝

22˝

14

1

B

11

1

W

10

1

B

1

˝

W

4

0

B

6

0

W

9

Wotjun, Filip

12

18

12

0

B

21

1

B

3

˝

W

14

1

W

10

1

B

2

0

W

10

Lindley, Byron

3

12

21˝

3

1

W

6

1

B

8

0

W

5

0

B

9

0

W

16

1

B

11

Alwis, Benji

3

11

20

5

1

W

8

0

B

13

1

W

2

0

B

6

0

W

17

1

B

12

Yang-Turner, Spencer

3

10

18˝

9

1

W

4

0

B

2

0

W

20

1

B

13

0

W

15

1

W

13

Boudjema, Mohammad

3

10

17˝

1

0

B

20

1

W

11

0

B

21

1

W

12

1

B

7

0

W

14

Nayak, Varun

3

7

14˝

8

0

W

5

0

B

21

1

W

9

0

B

20

1

W

18

1

B

15

Clarke, Jamie

10˝

19

18

1

W

2

˝

B

6

0

W

3

0

B

16

1

W

12

0

B

16

Andronovici, Matthew

2

9

16˝

4

0

B

17

1

W

18

1

B

7

0

W

15

0

B

10

0

W

17

Jaszczak, Klaudia

2

22

6

0

W

16

0

B

5

0

W

FPB

1

-

19

1

B

11

0

W

18

Melvi, Leon

2

19

15

0

B

FPB

1

-

16

0

W

19

1

B

3

0

W

14

0

W

19

Bortone, Davide

2

19

20

1

B

1

0

W

7

0

B

18

0

W

17

0

W

FPB

1

-

20

King, Taylor

2

3

17

19

0

W

13

0

B

FPB

1

-

12

0

W

14

0

B

21

1

B

21

Goode, Declan

1

1

22

7

0

B

9

0

W

14

0

B

13

0

B

FPB

1

-

20

0

W