Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Notices

 

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

21/04/2019, & ongoing

Yorkshire's ECF County-Championship Fixtures 2019

 

Dates for quarter-final matches are staggered down the list of sections to enable players to play in two adjacent sections, if needs be.  A summary of all counties’ pairings and match results is to be found lower down the page.

 

Section

No. of

Preliminaries

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Finals (4)

Boards

28/04/2019

11 or 12/05/2019

18 or 19/05/2019

08/06/2019

13/07/2019

Open

16

 

bye

 

Middlesex (1)

 

U-180

16

 

 

Warwickshire

(conceded by Yorkshire)

 

 

U-160

16

Cambs. 0d16 Yorks.

Middlesex (report)

 

 

 

U-140

16

 

 

Hampshire (report)

Kent (2)

 

U-120

12

 

Derbyshire (report)

 

Nottinghamshire (3)

 

U-100

12

 

 

Warwickshire

(conceded by Yorkshire)

 

 

 

 

d = by default

 

 

 

 

 

(1)

The Open match Yorkshire v Middlesex is to take place on 18/05/2019

at Derby.

(2)

The U-140 match Yorkshire v Kent is to take place on 18/05/2019

Venue: to be determined.

(3)

The U-120 match Yorkshire v Nottinghamshire is to take place on 18/05/2019

Underwood Community Centre, Church Lane, Underwood NG16 5SF.

(About one mile from junction 27 of the M1.)

(4)

Finals for All Sections take place on Saturday 13/07/2019

at Kettering Conference & Leisure Centre, Thurston Drive, Kettering, NN15 6PB

 

Quarter-Finals (11/05/2019)

Semi Finals (08-09/06/2019)

Final (13/07/2019)

Open

M1 Leicestershire

6

Middlesex

 

 

 

S2 Middlesex

10

N1 Yorkshire

 

Yorkshire

 

Bye

 

S1 Surrey

10

Surrey

 

N2 Lancashire

6

S3 Sussex

*5

Gr Manchester

 

M2 Gr Manchester

*7

 

* over 12 boards by agreement; even then Sussex had only  10 boards

Quarter-Finals (18/05/2019)

Semi-Finals (08-09/06/2019)

Final (13/07/2019)

U‑180

W1 Cornwall *

Essex

 

 

 

S2 Essex *

10˝

M1 Warwickshire

 

Warwickshire

 

N2 Yorkshire (conceded)

 

S1 Middlesex

 

Middlesex

 

Bye

 

N1 Lancashire

 

Lancashire

 

Bye

 

 

* played Sunday 19/05/2019

Quarter-Finals (11/05/2019)

Semi-Finals (08-09/06/2019)

Final (13/07/2019)

U-160

W1 Devon

*8

Nottinghamshire

 

 

 

M2 Nottinghamshire *

*8

S1 Middlesex

**8

Middlesex

 

N2 Yorkshire

**8

N1 Lancashire

6

Essex

 

S2 Essex

10

E1 Suffolk ***

9

Suffolk

 

M1 Gr Manchester

7

* tie on board count, but Notts. win on board elimination

** Middlesex win on board count

*** played 12/05/2019

Quarter-Finals (18/05/2019)

Semi-Finals (08-09/06/2019)

Final (13/07/2019)

U-140

S1 Kent

Kent

 

 

 

M2 Nottinghamshire

W1 Hampshire

Yorkshire

 

N2 Yorkshire

10˝

M1 Worcestershire

10

Worcestershire

 

S2 Hertfordshire

6

N1 Lancashire

Essex

 

S3 Essex *

* preliminary round M3 Leics v S3 Essex conceded by Leics.

Quarter-Finals (11/05/2019)

Semi-Finals (08-09/06/2019)

Final (13/07/2019)

U-120

M1 Nottinghamshire

Nottinghamshire

 

 

 

S2 Kent

N1 Yorkshire

8

Yorkshire

 

M3 Derbyshire ***

4

E1 Norfolk **

5

Staffordshire

 

M2 Staffordshire **

7

S1 Essex

*6

Essex

 

N2 Lancashire

*6

* Essex win on board count

** playing 18/05/2019 alongside U-100 fixture

*** after preliminary round Derbyshire 6˝-5˝ Hertfordshire

Quarter-Finals (18/05/2019)

Semi-Finals (08-09/06/2019)

Final (13/07/2019)

U-100

E1 Norfolk

Staffordshire

 

 

 

M2 Staffordshire

N1 Lancashire

12

Lancashire

 

S2 Berkshire (conceded)

0

S1 Essex

4

Nottinghamshire

 

M3 Nottinghamshire

6

M1 Warwickshire

12

Warwickshire

 

N2 Yorkshire (conceded)

0