Yorkshire Chess Association

< previous page next>

Contents

Officers and Other Appointments for 2018-19

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2019

Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees (as revised 2018)

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Chess Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Delegates Reports

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List, July 2018

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

County Correspondence Champ 2016-17

Kitchin Memorial, Avison Shield 2016-17

League Tables & Match Results 2017-18

County Match Results 2017-2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules (as revised 2018)

YCA League Rules (as revised 2018)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

President

**

Jim Burnett,

14 Lime Tree Cres,

Bawtry,

Doncaster DN10 6LG

01302 710 730

 

 

 

 

Deputy President

**

A Jon Griffith,

1 Darbie Close,

York, YO32 4DJ

01904 705 752

jon@chessnuts.org.uk

 

 

 

Hon. Secretary & Minutes Secretary

**

Noel Stewart

30, Upper St Paul's Terrace, York, YO24 4BJ

07572 682 101

noel338@btinternet.com

 

 

 

Hon. Treasurer & Registrations Secretary

**

Stephen Burton

4 Osbourne Court,

Back Lane, Bramley,

Leeds LS13 4BN

0113 256 8157

sburtonchess@aol.com

 

 

 

Hon. Competitions Controller

**

Andrew Zigmond,

Flat 2, Tewit Well Court
7 Leeds Road, Harrogate
HG2 8AW

01423 538 142

07899 085 110

andrewzig@hotmail.com

 

 

 

Hon. Secretary for

Junior Chess

*

Noel Stewart

As above

 

07572 682 101

noel338@btinternet.com

Hon. Controller for Correspondence Chess

*

Phill Beckett

Brough House,

Church Laneham,

Retford DN22 0NQ

01777 228 360
familybeckett2@aol.com

 

 

 

Hon. Grader

*

Steve Mann,
3 Ridge Road,

Rotherham, S65 1PG

01709 379 209

sjmann@gmx.co.uk

 

 

County captains:

 

*Open

Peter Ackley

07951 151 093

peterackley@hotmail.com

 

 

 

*U180

Jeremy Hamm

0114 275 5934

jeremyhamm@blueyonder.co.uk

 

 

 

*U160

Rupert Jones

rupe961@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

 

 

*U140 &

*U120

David Mills

01482 509 476

redsox1@redsox1.karoo.co.uk

 

 

 

*U-100

Harry Feather

ehj.feather@googlemail.com

 

 

Delegates to NCCU

Two from Noel Stewart, Rupert Jones, Steve Mann

 

 

Delegate to ECF

Steve Mann

 

 

Year Book

Steve Mann, Jon Griffith

 

 

 

Website Editor

Steve Mann

sjmann@gmx.co.uk

mannchess.org.uk/YCA.htm

 

 

 

Auditor

Simon Watson

 

 

**  “Principal Officers”.     *  “Other Officers”.     (Rest are not “officer” posts.)