Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

< previous page next>

Contents

Junior Contacts

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

 

Yorkshire Junior Chess Association  www.yorkshirejuniorchess.org

White Rose Junior Chess Academy  http://whiterosejuniorchessacademy.org.uk/

 

Bradford

Ihor Lewyk              01274 567 559 or 07853 062 644

 

Calderdale / Hebden Bridge

John Kerrane        01422 842426,                                 kerraneerie@btinternet.com

David Shapland    01422 88160,                                 hebdenbridgechessclub@gmail.com

 

Harrogate

Harrogate & District Primary Schools Chess Association:

Mick Stokes            46 Ash Road, Harrogate HG2 8EG,

                                 01423 879 245,                                 mickstokeschess@gmail.com

Harrogate Youth Chess Club (secondary schools)

Andrew Zigmond  07899 085 110                                 andrewzig@hotmail.com

Harrogate Junior Chess Club:
Patricia Sutcliffe    01423-439 787,                                 harrogatejuniorchessclub@gmail.com

 

Huddersfield [amended 27/10/2017]

Steve Westmoreland  07921 659 456                           westy3172@gmail.com

 

Hull

HDCA Junior Chess Officer:

Mike Pollard                                            mickeypoll47@outlook.com

Hull Chess Club:

Paul Allison           01482 377 056,                                 paul.allison63@outlook.com

Willows Chess Club:

Mike Butt                01482 793 227,                                 butt1@butt1.karoo.co.uk, and
John Thompson    01482 836 822;                                 johntomo@johntomo.karoo.co.uk

 

Leeds Junior Chess Club  http://www.leedsjuniorchessclub.co.uk/
Alwoodley Community Centre, The Avenue, Leeds LS17 7QN. Sundays 5.30-7.30pm.

Leeds Junior Chess Club has 3 ECF-accredited coaches.  Further details from

John Hipshon,      0113 2267 759,                                 jr.hipshon@ntlworld.com

 

Sheffield

Sheffield Area Schools Chess Association (SASCA)  www.sasca.co.uk

Ecclesall Junior School, Ringinglow Road, Sheffield  S11 7PQ

John Fryer              0114 230 1697                                 shirley@bentsgreen.plus.com
Ian Hemingway     07852 316 818,                                 ian.hemingway@hemingwaylaw.co.uk

 

Wakefield

Mike Denison        01924 364 567                                 mikedenison@blueyonder.co.uk

Simon Skinner      01924 378 416

 

York RI

Peter Cloudsdale  8 Beech Glade, Huntington, York YO31 9EP
01904 624 958,                                 cloudsdale_c@hotmail.co.uk

Noel Stewart          Noel Stewart, 30 Upper St Paul's Terrace, York, YO24 4BJ
07572 682 101
,                                 noel338@btinternet.com (correction to text in printed Year Book)