Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

< previous page next>

Contents

English Counties Finals, 2017

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

ECF Open Counties Championship Final, 01/07/2017, Leamington Spa

 

Yorkshire

8-8

Lancashire

1

Richard JD Palliser (232,238)

˝‑˝

Andrew P Horton (218,221)

2

Andrew J Ledger (223,225)

˝-˝

Paul Macklin (222,223)

3

Matthias Gantner (215,209)

0-1

Graham Morrison

4

JeanLuc Weller (217,217)

˝-˝

D Brett Lund (213,213)

5

Michael P Townsend (205,209)

0-1

Martin Mitchell (202,205)

6

David M Adams (200,198)

˝-˝

Nicholas W Ivell (193,193)

7

Alan J Walton (197,202)

˝-˝

Howard R Hughes

8

Jonathan P Nelson (202,208)

˝-˝

Roger G Williamson (208,209)

9

Peter Gayson (186,194)

˝-˝

Jamie A Horton (199,204)

10

Phil R Watson (202,197)

1-0

Peter E Jowett (183,192)

11

Oskar Hackner (201,199)

˝-˝

Paul F Timson (182,182)

12

Jim Burnett (197,195)

˝-˝

Nugith Jayawarna (190,194)

13

Peter Shaw (201,200)

1-0

Martyn Hamer (184,180)

14

Peter JE Ackley (184,186)

˝-˝

Andrew A Clarkson

15

Harry Li (195,193)

1-0

Peter Mulleady (186,184)

16

Daniel JS Sullivan (168,164)

0-1

Robert A Newton (174,178)

 

Lancashire won on board count, so denying Yorkshire a fourth win in a row.

 

 

ECF U-160 Counties Championship Final, 01/07/2017, Leamington Spa

 

Lancashire

6˝‑9˝

Yorkshire

1

John Whitfield (159,157)

˝-˝

Arron Barker (156,159)

2

Graham W Dobson ( ,157)

˝-˝

Paul A Johnson (157,160)

3

Tom Leah (157,160)

˝-˝

Peter Hughes (141,151)

4

Geoff Pennington (153,155)

0-1

David A Patrick (159,159)

5

Phillip T Seery (153,153)

0-1

Robert A Dean (154,157)

6

Kenny Quinn (152,152)

1-0

David W Stephenson (156,156)

7

Ray Ashcroft (151,149)

0-1

Alastair McFadden

8

Derrick Taylor (151,146)

0-1

Younis Quereshi (147,145)

9

Nick Jameson (151,151)

1-0

Nicholas Mahoney (147,153)

10

M Thomas Nyahwo (149,144)

0-1

Randolph E Donahue (156,154)

11

Jakub Sosinski (149,153)

1-0

Steve Westmoreland

12

Colin Fisher (148,146)

˝-˝

Peter F Mason (150,152)

13

Rob Tokeley (146,146)

˝-˝

Richard Bowman (149,143)

14

Philip N Raynor (144,144)

0-1

Peter Braham (144,144)

15

William ORourke (142,144)

0-1

Karim Khan (144,145)

16

Dave Aspinall (140,141)

1-0

Paul Day (149,142)

 

Thus Yorkshire became English Counties Under-160 champions.

 

Click here for six photos from these finals.

 

(Grades shown are ECF July 2016 and Jan 2017 respectively).