Doncaster Chess Congress

 

On other Pages:

Home Page

 

(Click on underlined link) 

Doncaster Chess Congress 2018

Changes for 2018

Entries to Date

Location Maps

Bookstall

Doncaster Chess Congress 2018

Results (23rd-25th February 2018)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2017

Results (17th-19th February 2017)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2016

Results (26th-28th February 2016)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2015

Results (27th Feb. - 1st March 2015)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2014

Results (28th Feb. – 2nd March 2014)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2013

Results (1st-3rd March 2013)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2012

Results (24th-26th February 2012)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2011

Results (25th-27th February 2011)

Doncaster Chess Congress 2010

Results (26th-28th February 2010)

Trevor Taylor

 

26th Doncaster Congress

 

This 5-round Swiss event was held from 23rd to 25th February 2018, at Hall Cross School, Thorne Road, Doncaster, DN1 2HY.

 

After late entries and pre-event withdrawals, there were 171 participants:  29 in the Open, 36 in the Major (170 or under), 45 in the Intermediate (145 or under) and 61 in the Minor.  During the event, 13 participants withdrew, due to illness or a poor performance.  Thus only 158 finished the full 5 rounds.

 

Entries were down on recent years, by 15 to 20, though more than 2015.  The absence of on-site catering facilities (cooked meals) probably led to a reduced entry.  Three identifiable regulars had absconded to Bunratty, in the Irish Republic, though the Cooney family redressed that loss.  And then there was a threat of inclement weather.

 

The event had to be held in the gymnasium rather than the slightly larger main hall, the latter being used by the dramatic society.  (Choral parts of rehearsals were audible in corridors, but didn’t reach the gymnasium.)  Players seemed surprisingly content with the change in location, which did at least have the advantage of not involving going up and down stairs.

 

(GM) Jonathan Hawkins, a former regular participant, then from Consett, Co. Durham, now from London, won the Open with 4½ out of 5, having drawn in the last round with Ali Jaunooby of Manchester.  He was possibly drawn by this year’s higher first prize.

 

Full results will follow in due course.  Various considerations meant prize-giving had to be cancelled, with prizes to be sent on by post, once the organisers had recovered.  The prize list was as follows.  (GP = grading prize).

 

Section

Prize

Winner

Points

£

 

 

 

 

 

Open

1st

Jonathan Hawkins (London)

£300

 

2nd

Ali Jaunooby (Manchester)

4

£150

 

3rd=

Thomas Pitcher (Doncaster)

Joe Kilshaw (Grimsby)

Aram Ter-Gevorkian (Sheffield)

£33.34

each

 

GP1

Samuel A Milson (Louth)

Eric D Gardiner (Hull)

Deji Jeje (Sheffield)

Jonathan C Wells (N. Norfolk)

Robert Newton (Rochdale)

 

£5

each

 

GP2

Roger Jennings (Leeds)

 

£25

 

GP3

Mate Ther (Harrogate)

 

£25

 

 

 

 

 

Major

1st=

Paul Brencher (York)

Julian Cast (Long Eaton)

Robert Clegg (Huddersfield)

4

£183.34

each

 

GP1

David Flynn (Nottingham)

 

£25

 

GP2

Sam Davies (St. Helens)

Richard Desmedt (Barnsley)

 

£12.50

each

 

GP3

Nigel Livesey (Glossop)

Mark Radford (Nottingham)

Stuart Ross (Telford)

 

£8.34

each

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate

1st=

Phillip Battye (Doncaster)

Alan McInstosh (Sheffield)

Rich Wiltshir (Walsall)

4

£183.34

each

 

GP1

Ionel Dragan (Worksop)

Neville Pearce (York)

Dennis Wright (Silsby)

 

£8.34

each

 

GP2

Timothy Coe (Winteringham)

 

£25

 

GP3

Brendan Cooney (Stillorgan, Eire)

Lavanya Maladkar (Nottingham)

 

£12.50

 

 

 

 

 

Minor

1st=

Chris Fraser (West Bridgford)

David Hatfield (Pontefract)

Malcolm Hara (Beverley)

Ritika Maladkar (W. Nottingham)

Timothy Allen (Battersea)

Raymond Sayer (Ashfield)

John Eddershaw (Sheffield)

 

£78.57

each

 

GP1

Sohum Lohia (Barnett Knights)

Tony Perry (Barnsley)

Sri Sriharan (York)

 

£8.34

each

 

GP2

Josephine Woollard (Sheffield)

 

£25

 

GP3

Thomas Cooney (Stillorgan, Eire)

 

£25