Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

 

Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

Frodsham Chess Congress 2018

 

Frodsham is a town 3 miles south of Runcorn (south of the Mersey), right next to the M56 from which you turn off at junction 12 (unless you go by train).

 

The 2018 Frodsham Congress was held at Frodsham Community Centre, Fluin Lane, Frodsham, Cheshire WA6 7QN, from 02/02/2018 to 04/02/2018.  It attracted 133 participant in total to its three sections, including five Yorkshire-based players, and four Lancashire-based players who play for Calderdale in the Yorkshire league.  With little adult organised chess in Yorkshire that weekend, there might have been more, though Sheffield having three Yorkshire league matches some potential entrants will have been diverted thither.

 

None of the four “Yorkshire” players in the Open section did anything too noteworthy:

 

Name & Location

Place

Score

Robert Newton

(Rochdale‑in‑Calderdale)

13‑18=

2½/5

Mark Whitehead

(Rochdale-in-Calderdale)

19-23=

2/5

Tony Slinger

(Leeds)

19-23=

2/5

Tim Hilton

(Oldham-in-Calderdale)

24-27=

1½/5

 

There was greater “Yorkshire” success in the second (Under-160) section, with an outright first place for John Cawston, and some “near misses” not quite getting a share of third prize:

 

Name & Location

Place

Score

John Cawston

(Selby)

1st *

4½/5

Robert Clegg

(Huddersfield)

4‑10=

3½/5

Mick Connor

(Bolton‑in‑Calderdale)

4‑10=

3½/5

Kevin Winter

(Bingley)

29-42=

2/5

Richard Desmedt

(Wombwell)

24-27=

0/3 **

* first prize in each section was £150

** “retired “hurt”, seemingly

 

There seem to have been no “Yorkshire” players in the third (Under-120) section.

 

 


 [sm1]