Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

 

Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

< 4NCL Rounds 1 & 2

4NCL Rounds 5 & 6 >

Four Nations Chess League Rounds 3 & 4

(Click here for league tables at foot of page)

 

The second two rounds of the Four Nations Chess League (4NCL) took place over the weekend of 13th & 14th January 2018, with divisions 1 & 2 playing in Solihull, and division 3N in Bolton.

 

The Yorkshire-based teams participating are White Rose 1, White Rose 2, Jorvik, and Bradford DCA Knights A, B and C.  Results in these teams’ matches are given below.  (Left-hand team had White on odd numbered boards.)

 

The Bradford DCA teams had a named reserve this time, in the guise of Andrew Bak, but he wasn’t needed.

 

Barnsley’s Gary Hinchcliffe, who played previously for Shropshire 2 as an emergency substitute, once again appeared for that team.

 

Board 1 for Spirit of Atticus B, (John) Lloyd Powell, played board 1 for Abbeydale Boys; Grammar School, Sheffield, in the Sheffield Schools league around 50 years ago.

 

Division 1a

 

Round 3

 

Sat. 13/01/2018

 

 

 

Round 4

 

Sun. 14/01/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

White Rose 1

5½‑2½

The ADs

 

Guildford 1

7‑1

White Rose 1

GM

Daniel Alsina Leal

0-1

John C Pigott

FM

 

GM

Matthew D Sadler

1-0

Daniel Alsina Leal

GM

IM

James R Adair

1-0

Darren P Wheeler

 

GM

Maxime Lagarde

1-0

James R Adair

IM

GM

Peter K Wells

0-1

Ashley Stewart

 

GM

Romain Edouard

1-0

Peter K Wells

GM

GM

Colin A McNab

1-0

Ian L Snape

 

GM

Jean-Pierre Le Roux

½‑½

Colin A McNab

GM

IM

Richard J D Palliser

1-0

John R Richardson

FM

 

IM

Daniel Howard Fernandez

1-0

Richard J D Palliser

IM

FM

Iain Gourlay

½-½

Jonathan E Swindells

 

GM

Antoaneta Stefanova

½-½

Iain Gourlay

FM

FM

Samuel Chow

1-0

Amardip Ahluwalia

 

GM

Mark L Hebden

1-0

Samuel Chow

FM

WFM

Svetlana Sucikova

1-0

Ann-Marie James

WFM

 

GM

Glenn C Flear

1-0

Svetlana Sucikova

WFM

 

 

Division 2a

 

Round 3

 

Sat. 13/01/2018

 

 

 

Round 4

 

Sun. 14/01/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kings Head

5-3

White Rose 2

 

White Rose 2

6-2

Barbican Youth

IM

Yiping Lou

1-0

M Paul Townsend

 

M Paul Townsend

1-0

Terry P D Chapman

FM

 

Evgeny Tukpetov

1-0

Colm Barry

 

Colm Barry

1-0

David J Coleman

CM

CM

Feliks J Kwiatkowski

½‑½

Peter M Gayson

 

Peter M Gayson

½‑½

Andrew R Brett

WFM

Xinyue Sun

½-½

Jim Burnett

 

Jim Burnett

1-0

Philip J Makepeace

 

David Guthrie

1-0

Peter Shaw

 

Peter Shaw

½-½

Christopher Russell

 

Alex Lewis

1-0

Kieran O'Driscoll

 

Kieran O'Driscoll

½-½

Roy Hughes

 

Andrew Gilfillan

0-1

Harry Li

 

Harry Li

½-½

Zaki Harari

 

Kayode Disu

0-1

Imogen A L Camp

WCM

 

WCM

Imogen A L Camp

1-0

William Golding

 

 

Division 3 North

Round 3

 

Sat. 13/01/2018

 

Round 4

 

Sun 14/01/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford DCA Knights A

5½‑½

Jorvik

Enniscorthy

1½‑4½

Bradford DCA Knights A

Phil R Watson

1-0

Mark W White

Shane Melaugh

1-0

Phil R Watson

Greg T Eagleton

1-0

Steve R Hodge

Paul Sean O'Neill

½-½

Greg T Eagleton

Richard Allis

1-0

Richard M Cowan

John C. Kelly

0-1

Richard Allis

Roger W Jennings

½-½

Martina Flint

Alex Goss

0-1

Roger W Jennings

Christopher Bak

1-0

Paul W Anderson

Dean Copeland

0-1

Christopher Bak

Jim W R Nicholson

1-0

Norman G Andrews

Dovydas Pocevicius

0-1

Jim W R Nicholson

 

 

 

Gonzaga

5½-½

Bradford DCA Knights B

Bradford DCA Knights B

.2-4

Shropshire 2

Pall A Thorarinsson

1-0

Eric D Gardiner

Eric D Gardiner

1-0

David Bennion

Killian Delaney

½-½

Andrew Bak

Arron Barker

0-1

Christopher D Lewis

Carl Jackson

1-0

David A Patrick

David A Patrick

½-½

Gary Hinchcliffe

David Murray

1-0

Arron Barker

Mike Bramson

0-1

Steve F Tarr

Gordon Freeman

1-0

Damian McCarthy

Damian McCarthy

½-½

Stuart Ross

Stephen Moran

1-0

David W Adam

David W Adam

0-1

Windsor W A Peck

 

 

 

 

Bradford DCA Knights C

1½‑4½

Spirit of Atticus B

Manchester Manticores 2

2½-3½

Bradford DCA Knights C

Mike Bramson

0-1

Lloyd Powell

Peter J Mulleady

0-1

Paul A Johnson

Robert A Dean

1-0

Tom Bimpson

Robert A Newton

½-½

Robert A Dean

Paul A Johnson

0-1

Colm Buckley

Martyn Hamer

1-0

Paul Rh Clarke

Harold Baxter

0-1

Michael D Johnson

Glenn Trueman

0-1

Harold Baxter

Paul Rh Clarke

½-½

Richard Miles

Richard A Collins

½-½

John K Holliday

Peter Braham

0-1

John G Cooper

Andrew Jaques

½-½

Peter Braham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jorvik

5½-½

Manchester Manticores 4

 

 

 

 

Mark W White

1-0

John D Lyth

 

 

 

 

Steve R Hodge

1-0

David Pardoe

 

 

 

 

Richard M Cowan

1-0

Mahima Raghavendra

 

 

 

 

Martina Flint

1-0

John Grindrod

 

 

 

 

Paul W Anderson

1-0

Michael Barooah

 

 

 

 

Norman G Andrews

½-½

Michael J Norris

 

 

4NCL League Tables after 4 Rounds

 

Division 1a

^Top^

Division 2a

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

G

Pts

P

W

D

L

G

Pts

Guildford 1

4

4

0

0

29½

8

Manx Liberty

4

4

0

0

21½

8

Oxford 1

4

3

0

1

19½

6

Kings Head

4

2

1

1

18

5

White Rose 1

4

3

0

1

18

6

Celtic Tigers

4

2

1

1

17

5

Grantham Sharks 1

4

2

1

1

14½

5

Wood Green Monarchs

4

2

1

1

16

5

3Cs 1

4

1

1

2

16½

3

Sussex Martlets 1

4

2

0

2

14½

4

Barbican 4NCL 2

4

1

0

3

12

2

White Rose 2

4

1

0

3

16

2

Spirit of Atticus A

4

1

0

3

11½

2

Grantham Sharks 2

4

1

0

3

13

2

The ADs

4

0

0

4

0

Barbican Youth

4

0

1

3

12

1

 

 

Division 3 North

P

W

D

L

G

Pts

3Cs 2

4

4

0

0

18½

8

Gonzaga

4

4

0

0

18½

8

Shropshire 1

4

3

1

0

16

7

Bradford DCA Knights A

4

3

0

1

15½

6

Cheddleton 2

4

3

0

1

13½

6

Spirit of Atticus B

4

3

0

1

13½

6

Warwickshire Select 2

4

2

1

1

13½

5

Jorvik

4

2

1

1

12½

5

Ashfield-Breadsall 1

4

2

0

2

14

4

Holmes Chapel

4

2

0

2

12½

4

Enniscorthy

4

2

0

2

11

4

Manchester Manticores 3

4

1

1

2

11½

3

Manchester Manticores 2

4

1

0

3

11½

2

Shropshire 2

4

1

0

3

10

2

Castleford Roses

4

1

0

3

9

2

Bradford DCA Knights B

4

1

0

3

2

Ashfield-Breadsall 2

4

1

0

3

2

Bradford DCA Knights C

4

1

0

3

7

2

3Cs 3

4

1

0

3

2

Manchester Manticores 4

4

0

0

4

0