Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book




Calendar of Events – Results/Reports


 I<< Year Book Home


Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18



NCCU Inter-County Championships

Lancashire v Yorkshire

Open & U-160 Sections

played at Bury, on Sunday 04/03/2018


Lancashire Open


Yorkshire Open

Jeff Horner



Adam R Lang


Paul Macklin



Oskar Hackner


Graham Morrison

(Lytham St Annes)


Alan J Walton


Martin Mitchell



Peter Shaw


Brett D Lund



Peter M Gayson


Nugith Jayawarna



Phil R Watson

(S Bradford)

Malcolm R Peacock



David M Adams


Peter E Jowett



Jim Burnett


Martyn Hamer



Peter J E Ackley


Peter J Mulleady



Robert Starley


Paul Timson



Jonathan W Arnott


John D Lyth



Chris Back



Lancashire U-160


Yorkshire U-160

Cliff H Rutlidge



Colin S Procter

(Yks. Copperworks)

Stephen Ward

(Altrincham & Hale)


David W Stephenson


Phil M Taylor



David A Patrick


Steven Potter

(St Helens)


Randolph E Donahue


Phillip T Seery

(Bare Village)


Robert A Dean


John Addison



Brian H Coop


Rob Tokeley



Peter F Mason


James Carrington



Steve Westmorland


Carl A Tillotson



Richard L Bowman


David E Aspinall

(Lytham St Annes)


Paul RH Clarke

(Rose Forgrove)

William O'Rourke



Richard S Boylan


Philip N Raynor

(Lytham St Annes)


Paul G Day



U-160 Captain Rupert Jones e-mailed his team after the event as follows:


A very big thank-you to you all for playing yesterday.  A magnificent effort for you all to get there in the first place, especially with it snowing again around 9-10 am and then almost no visibility at the top of the M62.


The hero of the day was Richard Boylan (our late replacement) for coming back from a pawn down to beat Bill O'Rourke in a rook & pawn endgame - the final game to finish.  Fabulous effort, and one his great granddad, the legend that was Percy Holmes*, would have been very proud of.


Final score 6˝ -5˝ in favour of Yorkshire.


A big thank-you to Bill for his organisation of the match.  An excellent venue at the Athenaeum Bridge Club and very good snacks to sustain us all through the afternoon.


Why did our forefathers never buy the property that their chess clubs were in?


The Open team went down 7-5.  A very good effort considering they were heavily out-graded on the top boards.


Cheers Rupert


* Percy Holmes (born 25/22/1886, Huddersfield; died 03/091971, Huddersfield), Yorkshire and England cricketer who was a contemporary of Herbert Sutcliffe, who in turn was (great?) uncle to Bob A. Sutcliffe who played chess as board 1 for Yorkshire Water (to 2008) and also for Sheffield until 2013.  At Leyton, for Yorkshire against Essex, in 1932, Holmes scores 224 and Sutcliffe 313 in a 555 stand (18 extras), which at the time was a first-class cricket world-record partnership.