Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

 

Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

< 4NCL Rounds 5 & 6

4NCL Cross-Section Finals >

Four Nations Chess League Rounds 7 & 8

(Click here for league tables at foot of page)

 

The fourth weekend of the Four Nations Chess League (4NCL) took place over the weekend of 17th & 18th March 2018, with divisions 1 & 2 playing their 7th and final round in Reading, and division 3N playing rounds 7 and 8 (final) once again in Bolton.

 

The Yorkshire-based teams participating are White Rose 1, White Rose 2, Jorvik, and Bradford DCA Knights A, B and C.  Results in these teams’ matches are given below.  (Left-hand team had White on odd numbered boards.)   There are also Leeds University Old Boys in Division 3A, and the Slovakia-based Castleford Roses whose captain lives in Castleford in Division 3N.

 

White Rose 1 finished in second place in Division 1a, with 6 wins and 1 loss, the latter being to Guildford 1, who won with 7 wins from 7 matches.  That seems close, though that loss to Guildford 1 was by 1-7, so in that sense it was not a close second!

 

White Rose 2 finished 5th out of 7 in Division 2a.

 

In Division 3N, Bradford & DCA A, B and C finished 5-6th=, 12th and 19th respectively out of a field of 20 teams, while Jorvik came 11th, beating Bradford & DCA B by half a game point.

 

Results in round 7 were as below.

 

Division 1a

 

Round 7

 

Sat. 17/03/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oxford 1

3-5

White Rose 1

IM

Justin Tan

˝‑˝

Peter K Wells

GM

FM

Tom Eckersley-Waites

0-1

Daniel Alsina Leal

GM

FM

Christopher Wu

0-1

James R Adair

IM

Pavel Asenov

˝-˝

Colin A McNab

GM

FM

William Claridge‑Hansen

˝-˝

Iain Gourlay

FM

Matthew Rose

1-0

Samuel Chow

FM

Jon P Manley

0-1

M Paul Townsend

w

Zoe Varney

˝-˝

Sue Maroroa

WIM

 

 

Division 2a

 

Round 7

 

Sat. 17/03/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

White Rose 2

5˝‑2˝

Celtic Tigers

 

Peter Shaw

˝-˝

Deimante Cornette

IM

 

Peter M Gayson

1-0

Klaudia Kulon

WGM

 

Jim Burnett

˝-˝

Ryszard Maciol

 

Harry Li

1-0

John M Quinn

 

Conrad Ho

˝-˝

Carsten Pedersen

WFM

Svetlana Sucikova

˝-˝

Peter D Kemp

 

Kieran O'driscoll

1-0

Julian M Way

FM

FM

Rupert Jones

˝-˝

Nick J Larter

 

 

Division 3 North

Round 7

 

Sat. 17/03/2018

 

Round 8

 

Sun. 18/03/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3Cs 2

3-3

Bradford DCA Knights A

 

Bradford DCA‑Knights A

2-4

Cheddleton 2

John L Bentley

1-0

Phil R Watson

 

Matthew Parsons

˝‑˝

Alex Richardson

Philip Adams

˝-˝

Matthew Parsons

 

Roger W Jennings

˝-˝

Craig M Whitfield

Graham P Burton

0-1

Christopher Bak

 

Richard Allis

0-1

Gerald Acey

Joao Rita

˝-˝

Roger W Jennings

 

Jim W R Nicholson

˝-˝

Jacob Connor Boswell

Mitchell R Burke

˝-˝

Andrew Bak

 

Eric D Gardiner

˝-˝

Simon R Edwards

Cory S Hazlehurst

˝-˝

Jim W R Nicholson

 

Daniel Sullivan

0-1

Petru Floresc

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holmes Chapel

3˝‑2˝

Bradford DCA Knights B

 

Bradford DCA Knights B

3˝‑2˝

3Cs 3

Patrick Bennett

0-1

Eric D Gardiner

 

Harold Baxter

0-1

Daniel C Sheppard

John M Turner

˝-˝

Daniel Sullivan

 

Tony J Slinger

˝-˝

David Darwen

Chris Doran

1-0

David A Patrick

 

Mike Bramson

0-1

Kevin Ye

Jairo Samuel Lares

1-0

Tony J Slinger

 

Paul A Johnson

1-0

George Harman

Andrew Raeburn

˝-˝

Harold Baxter

 

Nicholas Mahoney

1-0

Gareth NR Griffiths

George J Scattergood

˝-˝

John K Holliday

 

Paul R H Clarke

1-d

default

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford DCA Knights C

3-3

Manchester Manticores 4

 

Holmes Chapel

4˝‑1˝

Jorvik

Mike Bramson

˝‑˝

Steven Potter

 

Patrick Bennett

1-0

Mark W White

Paul A Johnson

˝-˝

R Nigel Livesey

 

Jairo Samuel Lares

˝-˝

Steve R Hodge

Paul R H Clarke

˝-˝

David Pardoe

 

Chris Doran

˝-˝

Richard B Mounce

Nicholas Mahoney

˝-˝

David F Newell

 

John M Turner

˝-˝

Richard M Cowan

Bill Tait

1-0

Niamh Bridgeman

 

Noel S McLaughlin

1-0

Martina Flint

David Grobler

0-1

Matthew Bridgeman

 

Raymond Pearson

1-0

Norman G Andrews

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jorvik

2-4

Cheddleton 2

 

 

 

 

Mark W White

1-0

Craig M Whitfield

 

 

 

 

Steve R Hodge

˝-˝

Alex Richardson

 

 

 

 

Richard B Mounce

0-1

Jacob Connor Boswell

 

 

 

 

Richard M Cowan

˝-˝

Gerald Acey

 

 

 

 

Martina Flint

0-1

Simon R Edwards

 

 

 

 

Norman G Andrews

0-1

Petru Floresc

 

 

 

 

 

 

4NCL League Tables after Final Rounds

 

Division 1a

^Top^

Division 2a

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

G

Pts

P

W

D

L

G

Pts

Guildford 1

7

7

0

0

52

14

Manx Liberty

7

7

0

0

42˝

14

White Rose 1

7

6

0

1

36

12

Wood Green Monarchs

7

5

1

1

32˝

11

Oxford 1

7

4

0

3

29

8

Celtic Tigers

7

4

1

2

31

9

Grantham Sharks 1

7

3

2

2

25˝

8

Grantham Sharks 2

7

3

1

3

27

7

3Cs 1

7

3

1

3

29˝

7

White Rose 2

7

2

1

4

27

5

Spirit of Atticus A

7

1

2

4

16

4

Kings Head

7

2

1

4

24

5

Barbican 4NCL 2

7

1

0

6

20

2

Sussex Martlets 1

7

2

0

5

23

4

The ADs

7

0

2

5

16

2

Barbican Youth

7

0

1

6

16

1

 

 

Division 3 North

P

W

D

L

G

Pts

Gonzaga

8

8

0

0

35˝

16

3Cs 2

8

6

1

1

32˝

13

Shropshire 1

8

5

2

1

28˝

12

Cheddleton 2

8

6

0

2

28˝

12

Bradford DCA Knights A

8

5

1

2

27˝

11

Warwickshire Select 2

8

5

1

2

27˝

11

Holmes Chapel

8

5

0

3

26˝

10

Ashfield-Breadsall 1

8

4

1

3

30

9

Spirit of Atticus B

8

4

0

4

25˝

8

Manchester Manticores 3

8

3

2

3

25

8

Jorvik

8

3

1

4

21˝

7

Bradford DCA Knights B

8

3

1

4

21

7

Manchester Manticores 2

8

3

0

5

23˝

6

Shropshire 2

8

2

1

5

19˝

5

Ashfield-Breadsall 2

8

2

1

5

16˝

5

Castleford Roses

8

2

0

6

15˝

4

3Cs 3

8

1

2

5

15˝

4

Enniscorthy

5

2

0

3

11

4

Bradford DCA Knights C

7

1

1

5

14

3

Manchester Manticores 4

8

0

1

7

14

1