Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

< previous page next>

Contents

English County Championship 1921

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

This was when Yorkshire first won the English County Championship.

 

The match was played at the Cutlers’ Hall, Sheffield, Saturday, 10/12/1921, the arrangements having been made by the Sheffield & District Chess Association.  The county match proper was over 16 boards, but a further 3 were contested without them counting for the purpose of the County Championship.  After four hours’ play, Yorkshire had already reached the winning score of 8½-6.  Three games remained unfinished and were adjudicated (marked “@” below)

 

 

Yorkshire

 

Warwickshire

1

F D Yates (Birstall)

1-0

A J Mackenzie

2

H E Atkins (Huddersfield)

½‑½

F G Butcher

3

F Schofield (Leeds)

0@1

J J Spence

4

J Foulds (Bradford)

½‑½

S T Bee

5

H H Clarke (Sheffield)

0@1

F H Terrill

6

M Jackson (Hull)

½@½

F J Burgoyne

7

E Dale (Sheffield)

1-0

A F Kallaway

8

H W Hodgkinson (Bradford)

1-0

R Filkin

9

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

1-0

A Bolus

10

C W Roberts (Brighouse)

0-1

G H Edwards

11

A C Ivimy (Leeds)

½‑½

J W Wilder

12

W J Berryman (Barnsley)

½‑½

P C Littlejohn

13

G W Moses (Hemsworth)

1-0

W T Bayliss

14

Dr L Storr Best * (Sheffield)

0-1

H Reeve

15

S Leader (Leeds)

1-0

A R Chamberlain

16

J W Morton (Bradford)

½‑½

R Rainsford

 

County match total

9-7

 

17

C R Gurnhill (Sheffield)

½‑½

W Harrison

18

W Batley (Sheffield)

1-0

P Riley

19

H D Rockett (Sheffield)

0-1

A T Goode

 

Overall total

10½‑8½

 

 

* Goole-born Dr. (Robert) Lloyd Storr Best was headmaster of Firth Park Secondary School, Sheffield.  He and two brothers were better-known later as chess-players in Kent and Sussex, where a hyphen was inserted to give “Storr-Best”.

 

Game on board 7: 

Arthur Francis Kallaway (Warks.) v Edward Dale (Sheffield)

1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. Nf3 Bc5 5. Ng5 Nh6 6. Nxf7 Nxf7 7. Bxf7+ Kxf7 8. Qh5+ g6 9. Qxc5 d5 10. e5 Re8 11. f4 Qh4+ 12. g3 Rxe5+ 13. Kf2 Qf6 14. Nd2 Bg4 15. Nf3 Rh5 16. Bd2 Bxf3 17. Kxf3 Re8 18. Rae1 Rxe1 19. Rxe1 b6 20. Qb5 d3 21. Bc3 d4 22. Qc4+ Kg7 23. Re6  (diagram below) .23. … Rc5 (Black rightly avoided 23. … Ne5+ 24. Rxe5 Rxe5 25. Bxd4.) 24. Qb3 dxc3 25. Rxf6 Nd4+ 26. Ke3 Nxb3 27. Kxd3 and White resigned.

 

Black to move.

 

 

The English County Championship Final 03/07/1982 was a “dream” final for Yorkshire, being a win over the “old enemy”:  Yorkshire 11‑9 Lancashire.