Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

< previous page next>

Contents

Results Graded 1 July 2016 to 31 June 2017

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captainís Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

 

Events

Standard

Rapid

Byes

Total

Reporters

20 Congresses

4NCL(3)

1648

276

1924

Mike Truran

Bradford

456

82

538

Stuart Swire

British Rapid

2026

112

2138

Brent Kitson

Calderdale

108

26

134

Noel Boustred

Darnall Rapid

476

24

500

Geoff Brown

Doncaster

840

168

1008

Jim Burnett

Harrogate (3)

468

168

636

Boustred, Shaw

Huddersfield

380

134

514

Nigel Hepworth

Hull (2)

468

190

82

740

Steve King

Leeds

448

86

534

Phil Higgins

Scarborough

1618

152

1770

Lara Barnes

Sheffield

794

164

958

Steve Mann

Whitby

100

48

148

Noel Boustred

York (2)

382

26

408

Cloudsdale, Yousuf

Sub-total

7328

3074

1548

11950

10 Leagues

Bradford

2192

396

2588

Paul Clarke

Calderdale

876

102

978

Nick Sykes

Doncaster

468

336

20

824

Neil Shaw

Harrogate

80

80

Andrew Zigmond

Huddersfield

160

24

184

Nigel Hepworth

Hull

1826

216

78

1904

Bettley, Sheppard

Leeds

1862

142

2220

Mike Bramson

Sheffield

3892

218

4110

see below*

York

1376

118

1494

Howard Brears

Yorkshire

2410

182

2592

Andrew Zigmond

Sub-total

15142

552

1280

16974

County teams

318

2

320

Mills, Mann

17 Club events

1232

154

112

1498

see below*

6 Junior events

1396

100

1496

John Hipshon

Total

24020

5176

3042

32238

 

The Sheffield League reporters are: P Beckett, S Bracey, A McIntosh & T Perry.

The graded club events were: Bingley, Beverley, Brighouse, Chesterfield, Clay Cross, Copperworks, Harrogate, Huddersfield, Hull, Ilkley, Rose Forgrove, Scarborough, St. Andrews, York RI.

 

A game of chess produces two results: one for each player.