Yorkshire Chess Association

 

Other Websites

 

I<< HOME

ABOUT this Calendar

Calendar 2018-19

 

Contents

Event Calendar 2019-20

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

Organisers seeking to avoid a major clash of events are urged to look also at the ECF Calendar at

www.englishchess.org.uk/event-calendar/.

-

-

Date

Main Yorkshire or National

Some Other Events

Junior Events

2019

Jun 22

YCA AGM

Huddersfield                     (report)

 

 

Jun 28-30

Whitby Congress (report)

NCCU AGM, Bradford Latvians

(Sat. 29th)

 

Jul 6 (Sat.)

Grandmaster@thelocal, Hull

(notice)

 

 

Jul 7 (Sun.)

Simon William GM Simul, Hull

(notice)

 

 

Jul 13

ECF County Championships

Final Rounds                  (report)

 

 

Jul 26 Fri

- 4 Aug Sun

British Championships (website)

(preview)             (running report)

 

Hull Junior Summer School,

Hymers, Wed 31/07 to Fri 02/08

Aug 16

Manchester Summer Congress

(website)

 

 

 

Aug 23-27

Northumbrian Masters (report)

 

 

 

Aug 30 to

Sep 01

English Women’s Championship

in Hull                             (website)

 

 

Aug 31

Darnall & Handsworth Rapidplay

FIDE-rated  (report)

 

Girls’s event, Royal Hotel, Hull

(Sun. 1st Sep)

Sep 13-15

Bradford Congress (report)

 

 

 

Sep 20-22

Harrogate Congress (report)

 

 

 

Sep 27-29

Northumberland Congress

(website)

 

Yorkshire Junior Chess Day

28th (WRJCA), York (report)

Oct 5

YCA League Rd 1 (results)

4NCL South Normanton Congress (4th-6th)                           (report)

 

Oct 12

ECF AGM,

London

Leicester Rapidplay (Sun. 13th)

Oct 19

YCA League Rd 2 (results)

 

 

English Girls’ Championships,

Woodstock, Oxon.   (website)

Oct 25-27

Scarborough Congress

(report)

European Team Championships,

Batumi              (Oct 22 to Nov 02)

(report)

 

Oct 30 to

Nov 3

Invitation GM Norm event, Hull

(report)

 

Nov. 1-3

Hull 4NCL Internat’l Congress inc. 56th Hull Congress   (report)

 

 

Nov. 9-10

4NCL Weekend 1 (Divs. 3 & 4)

(website)

 

 

 

Nov. 16

YCA League Rd 3 (fixtures)

Preston Congress (15th-17th)

(website)

Girls’ Chess, Q. Margaret’s Sch., Escrick, 1.0-5.0        (entry form)

Nov. 23-24

British Rapidplay Champs., Ilkley

(website)

 

 

Nov. 30

YCA League Rd 4 (fixtures)

Bolton Rapidlay (Sun. Dec 1st)

(ECF Calendar)

YJCA Junior Grand Prix, Whingate Primary Sch. Leeds

Dec 7

 

 

 

 

Dec 14

YCA League Rd 5 (fixtures)

 

 

 

Dec 21

 

 

 

 

Dec 28

 

 

 

 

2020

Jan 5 (Sun)

Hull Rapidplay (website)

 

 

 

Jan 11-12

4NCL Weekend 2 (website)

 

 

 

Jan 17-19

4NCL Harrogate Congress

(website)

 

YJCA Junior Grand Prix,

Wigginton Pr. Sch. (Sat 18th)

Jan 25

Stockport Rapidplay (Sun. 26th)

(website)

 

 

 

Feb 1

YCA League Rd 6 (fixtures)

Frodsham Congress (31st-02nd)

 

 

Feb 8-9

4NCL Weekend 3 (website)

 

 

 

Feb 15

YCA League Rd 7 (fixtures)

 

 

 

Feb 22

Doncaster Congress (21st-23rd)

(website)

Northern Junior Championship

Chester (22nd-23rd)

Feb 29 to

Mar 1st

4NCL Weekend “1” (Divs. 1 & 2)

(website)

 

 

 

Mar. 07

YCA League Rd 8 (fixtures)

 

Girls’ Chess Day, Wakefield Girls’ High School   (entry form)

Mar 13-15

Blackpool Congress (website)

 

 

 

Mar. 21

YCA League Rd 9 (fixtures)

Nottingham Congress

(21st-22nd)      (website)

EPSCA Girls’ Under-11 Final

Mar 28-29

4NCL Weekend 4 (website)

 

 

 

Apr 4

YCA League Rd 10 (fixtures)

 

 

 

Apr 11

 

 

 

 

Apr 18

YCA League Rd 11 (fixtures)

 

 

 

Apr. 25/26

English County Team Champ’s

Preliminary Round

ECF Finance Meeting (London)

(25th)

YJCA Junior Grand Prix

Netherton Pr. Sch. (Sun. 26)

May 1-3

Durham Congress (website)

 

 

 

May 9/10

English County Team Champ’s

¼-Finals: Open, U-160, U-120

4NCL Weekend 5 (8th-10th)

(website)

 

May 16/17

English County Team Champ’s

¼-Finals: U-180, U-140, U-100

 

 

May 23

 

 

 

May 30

 

 

 

Jun 6

 

 

 

Jun 13/14

English County Team Champ’s

½-Finals

 

 

Jun 20

 

 

 

Jun 27

 

 

 

Jul 4/5

English County Team Champ’s

Finals

 

 

Jul 11

 

 

 

Jul 17-31

British Chess Championships

Torquay again (schedule)

 

 

Sep 18-20

Bradford Congress

(website)

 

 

Oct 17

ECFAGM Meeting (Birmingham)