orkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

(Under construction.)

 

04/08/2019

2019 British Championships – Progressive Result Report

 

The 2019 British Chess Championships take place from the Friday 26th July to the Sunday 4th August 2019, at the Riviera International Centre, Torquay, with play in the championship proper starting on Saturday 27th.  A preview of the event was given earlier, see here.  Round-by-round results of Yorkshire players have been as follows in the table below.  Games for playing through, on screen, are linked below in reports, but also are listed in the Games Index page.

 

Latest periodic report on progress (earlier reports below):

04/08/2019, Sunday afternoon:

Sunday morning saw the final rounds of the championship events which hitherto had been played in the afternoon.

 

In the Championship proper, Tim Wall received a win by default, for reasons unspecified (ending on 3½ out of 9).  Robert Starley soon agreed a 16-move draw (4/9), and shortly after, taking more time but less moves, Richard Palliser agreed a 12-move draw (6½/9).  Michael Adams (7½) won the Championship, David Howell (7) came second, and Richard Palliser was 3rd-4th equal with Haria Ravi.

 

In the Over 65, Jim Burnett drew, Chris Shephard won, so both ended on 4½/7 placing them 4th equal with some others, and Peter Hughes won (2½/7).  In the Over 60 Paul Townsend drew, also ending on 4½/7 placing him 5th-6th equal.

 

In the Major Open, Peter Shaw’s opponent allowed him to win the exchange by move 17, and then threw away a pawn and Peter eventually won (5½/7), finishing 19th equal.  Mark Whitehead lost (4/7).  Tim Hilton beat Paul May (3½ and 2½/7 respectively).  Eric Gardiner eventually won a long game (4½/7).  Last to finish was Richard Cowan, who lost (2/7).

 

In Saturday’s Rapidplay, Alec Grice scored 4/9 an Ian Farrow 3/9.  (Original entrant Nick Mahoney seems to have opted out, and not played.)

 

British Championships 2019 Torquay

Fri.

Sat.

Sun.

Mon.

Tue.

Wed.

Thu.

Fri.

Sat.

Sun.

26-Jul

27-Jul

28-Jul

29-Jul

30-Jul

31-Jul

01-Aug

02-Aug

03-Aug

04-Aug

Cum.

am

pm

am

pm

am

pm

am

pm

am

pm

am

pm

am

pm

am

pm

am

pm

am

pm

Score

Championship

Richard J D Palliser

 

 

 

1

 

½

 

1

 

1

 

0

 

1

 

½

 

1

½

 

Robert Starley

 

 

 

½

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

1

 

½

 

1

 

½

½

 

4

Tim P Wall

 

 

 

0

 

0

 

½

 

1

 

0

 

0

 

1

 

0

1

 

Major Open

Peter Shaw

 

 

 

½

 

1

 

0

 

1

 

½

 

½

 

½

 

½

1

 

Eric D Gardiner

 

 

 

0

 

½

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

0

 

0

 

0

1

 

Mark A Whitehead

 

 

 

0

 

1

 

0

 

½

 

½

 

½

 

½

 

1

0

 

4

Tim Hilton

 

 

 

½

 

0

 

½

 

1

 

0

 

0

 

½

 

0

1

 

Paul May

 

 

 

0

 

1

 

0

 

½

 

0

 

½

 

0

 

½

0

 

Richard M Cowan

 

 

 

0

 

0

 

1

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

1

0

 

2

Over 50

M Paul Townsend

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

½

 

1

 

1

 

0

 

1

½

 

Over 65

Chris C W Shephard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

1

 

0

 

1

 

1

 

0

1

 

Jim Burnett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

½

 

0

 

½

½

 

Peter Hughes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

1

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

½

1

 

AM Open

Steve R Hodge

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

1

 

½

 

1

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

3

Mitchell R Burke

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

½

 

½

 

0

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Burton

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

0

 

½

 

½

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

2

Under 2050

Mitchell R Burke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

½

 

0

 

½

 

 

 

 

3

Under 1900

Tim Hilton

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

David A Patrick

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

1

 

1

 

½

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

Paul May

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

½

 

½

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

Bryan Wood

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

0

 

½

 

0

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

Gordon Farrar

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

½

 

½

 

0

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

Nicholas Mahoney

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

1

 

0

 

½

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

Robert A Dean

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

0

 

0

 

½

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Clegg

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

0

 

1

 

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

2

Alec Grice

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

1

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

1

Under 1750

Andrew Zigmond

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

½

 

1

 

½

 

1

 

 

 

 

4

Bruce R Oliver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

½

 

½

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

David Teague

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

½

 

1

 

0

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

Neville R Pearce

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

1

 

½

 

1

 

0

 

 

 

 

3

Ian Farrow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

0

 

½

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

Nigel Redmond

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

0

 

½

 

0

 

1

 

 

 

 

Norman G Andrews

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

1

 

0

 

0

 

1

 

 

 

 

Alec Grice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

2

Graham W Matthews

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

½

 

½

 

0

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

Under 120

Ben Wood

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

4

Chris J Stratford

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

1

 

1

 

½

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

3

Under 100

Alan Riddle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

½

 

0

 

1

 

½

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

Atkins

George A Darling

 

½

½

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

David A Patrick

 

0

1

0

½

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Soanes

Robert Clegg

 

1

1

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

David Teague

 

1

0

0

½

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Zigmond

 

½

0

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yates

Alan Riddle

 

0

1

0

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

Previous reports:

26/07/2019

Friday

The evening of Friday 26/07/2019 saw 6 Yorkshire players score 2 wins, 2 draws and 2 loss in round 1 of the three weekend tournaments (Atkins, Soanes, and Yates).  [A game originally recorded as a draw got changed to a loss.]

 

In round 1 of the Championship, on Saturday afternoon, Richard Palliser (in the top half of draw) is due to play Freddie Hand, and Robert Starley (in the bottom half of draw), is due to play Neil Bradbury.  North-Easterner Tim Wall, who plays for Leeds in the Woodhouse Cup, meets Justin Tan.

 

In round 1 of the Major Open, Peter Shaw (in top half of draw) is due to pay Christopher Tombolis.

 

Play in other standard-play sections does not start until Monday.

27/07/2019

Saturday

In the Championship round 1, Richard Palliser won, sacrificing two pawns in the opening to expose his opponent’s king (click here to play through the game), while Robert Starley drew a game against a higher ranked opponent, despite the latter managing to bury his knight so that it was restricted to two squares (click here to play through the game).  Tim Wall lost.  Richard is to play David Howell in round 2, while Roberts is paired against Stephen Gordon; both games will be difficult.  Tim should have a relatively easier game against Modi Shyam Jagdish.

 

In the Major Open fortunes were mixed.  Eric Gardiner played a traditional Bd3xh7+ sacrifice which did not quite work, as played, leaving him 3 pawns down after the dust had settled.  (Click here to play through the game.)  The 6 Yorkshire players managed only 2 draws and 4 losses.

 

The 5-round weekend tournaments (Atkins, Soanes and Yates), Saturday morning saw Yorkshire players score 3 wins, a draw and 2 losses.  Then the afternoon saw the advent of Synchronised Losing Chess, with all 6 Yorkshire players together scoring nil points.  Things can only get better, as the saying goes.

28/07/2019

Sunday

In the morning session, in round 4 of the weekend tournaments the six Yorkshire players scored 1 win, 2 draws and 3 losses, and none is now in contention for the main prizes.  Play is the Championship round 2 and in the weekend events’ (final) round 5 starts at 2.30 p.m.

 

In the afternoon session the Yorkshire players in the weekend events turned in their best group performance of any round, with 4 wins and 2 losses.

 

In round 2 of the Championship, Tim Wall and Robert Starley both lost, after struggling against the odds.  On board 1, however, Richard Palliser played an imaginatively wild game against past British Champion David Howell, and things reduced to a rook-and-pawn ending, with Richard a pawn up, but the game fizzled out to a draw.  Did he Richard miss a win?  (Click here to play through the game on screen.)

 

The Major Open saw two Yorkshire v Yorkshire clashes.  In one, Peter Shaw beat Tim Hilton, finishing with a rook sacrifice to leave the opponents king totally exposed and allowing mate in three.  (Click here to play through the game.)  In the other, Paul May beat Richard Cowan after the latter blundered away the exchange on move 20.  Eric Gardiner drew.  Andrew Whitehead won.

 

Monday will see the first round of the senior and grade-limited sections.  In the Over 65, Jim Burnett is paired against the British Girls’ Under-18 Champion - of 1962 - (also British Ladies’ co-Champion of 1966 &c, namely Gillian Moore).

 

Mitchell Burke embarks on 10 games in 5 days, playing in the AM Open in the mornings, (Mon. to Fri.), and the Under 2050 in the afternoons, while Alec Grice similarly plays 10 games in 5 days in the U1900 and the U1750.  Also, Tim Hilton and Paul May add the U1900 in the morning to the Major Open in the afternoon, so having 14 games in 9 days.

29/07/2019

Monday

 

Yorkshire players today scored 13 wins, 15 draws and 10 losses, as detailed in the table below.

 

In the Championship, Richard Palliser was recorded as having won against Nicholas Pert, but no game score was given on the “live” games website, and on chess-results.com it appeared to be shown as a win for Richard by default.  Rumour has it that Pert was indisposed.  The two players’ cumulative scores shown on the round-4 pairings confirm that result.  (There may have been a reference on the live commentary, but the writer was in Mablethorpe at the time, so missed it.)  Richard is due to play Keith Arkell in round 4, in what could be an interesting game.

 

In the Over 65, Jim Burnett beat the 1962 British Girls’ Under-18 Champion (Gillian Moore).  The other old men either drew or lost.

 

Yorkshire players in the AM Open 5-round event all drew.  Those in grade-limited sections had various fortunes.

 

Hardly any Yorkshire game-scores from the Championship or Major Open seem worth reproducing here, there being a few horrible blunders which lower the interest of some games.  (Richard Cowan’s game is not one whose score is available.  Game-scores from the senior events are not available.)  However, Eric Gardiner’s 67-move struggle to promote a pawn after being given a pawn in the opening is of some interest.  Click here to play through Gardiner-Sheikh on screen.

30/07/2019

Tuesday

In round 2 of the morning events, most Yorkshire player’s game went according to grade, though there were two draws with noticeably lower-graded players, and a lost to a “weaker” player.  Dave Patrick in the U1900 and Ben Wood in the U-120 were the last to be reported.

 

Something very odd is happening in the Championship, as following Richard Palliser’s win by default over Nick Pert in round 3 the websites now showed him as having won by default in round 4 over Keith Arkell, who, it transpired, had a bad cold and a fever.  Tim Wall proved that you can in fact win with K+R+P v K+R, with correct play; to play through the game on screen click here.  Robert Starley unfortunately came to grief again.

 

In the Major Open, Peter Shaw’s opponent seemed to be blundering a piece away, but maybe thought he could go for rook and minor piece versus queen, not realising his B at h1 could be trapped and won; to play through the game on screen click here.  Eric Gardiner’s game as Black followed an off-beat line of the Queen’s Gambit Accepted which he managed to win after his opponent meekly gave up the exchange unnecessarily; to play through the game on screen click here.  Tim Hilton deferred castling, then when his opponent castled queenside he whipped up a queen’s side attack, went on to win a piece and then the game; to play through the game on screen click here.  Mark Whitehead grabbed a pawn which was offered (sacrificed intentionally?), but agreed a draw after 30 moves, apparently choosing not to exert himself by trying to win the ending.  Paul May drew fairly quietly.  Richard Cowan’s was Yorkshire‘s only loss this round in the Major Open.

 

In the Over 65, Peter Hughes won relatively early on, but Jim Burnett and Chris Shephard were the last two to finish.  Jim eventually won, then so, finally, did Chris.  In the Over 50, Paul Townsend drew again.

 

31/07/2019

Wednesday

The U1900 saw another all-Yorkshire pairing in the form of Robert Clegg v Nick Mahoney, the former winning fairly rapidly.  The three Yorkshire players in the AM Open all drew, the two in the U120 both won, and the nine in the U1900 won 3, drew 3 and lost 3.  Overall in the morning session the Yorkshire contingent scored 5 wins, 6 draws and 3 losses.

 

100% scores are held by Tim Hilton in the U1900, and Ben Wood in the U120.  Meanwhile Alec Grice has 0% (0 out of 3) in the U1900, but 100% (2 out of 2) in the U1750!

 

In the afternoon session, in the Championship Richard Palliser’s opponent, Michael Adams, turned up for the game, unlike Richard’s previous two opponents.  Richard got some sort of queen’s side attack going, and in so doing shed two pawn, so when his opponent managed to force off the queens Richard resigned; click here to play through the game.  Tim Wall as Black had a long game against Chris Ward, without capture of any pawn for a long time, but after White broke through the pawns by sacrificing a piece, Tim eventually went astray and lost; click here to play through the game.  Meanwhile Robert Starley scored his first win.

 

Yorkshire players in the Major Open scored 1 win, 2 draws and 3 losses.

 

In the Over 65, Chris Shephard and Jim Burnett were drawn against each other.  Jim won, with the black pieces, and so is now on 3 out of 3.  No score of the game is available, unfortunately.  Peter Hughes lost.

 

In the Over 50, Paul Townsend scored his first win, having drawn his previous 2 games, leaving him about 6th equal at the moment.

 

In the U2050, Mitchell Burke ended his run of wins by drawing, to go onto 2½ out of 3, as did the others who had been on 2 out of 2, so he is still in the joint lead.

 

Yorkshire players in the U1750 scored 2 wins, 5 draws and 2 losses.  Andrew Zigmond is now on 2½ out of 3, but there are still 5 players on 100%.

 

In the U100 Alan Riddle won, bringing him up to 50% after 3 rounds.

01/08/2019

Thursday

The morning session saw Tim Hilton score his fourth win to remain on 100% in the U1900.  In the same section, Alec Grice opened his account with a win.  In the U-120, Ben Wood also scored his fourth win and so remains on 100%.  Other results were as below, with the overall morning haul being 5 wins, 5 draws and 4 losses.

 

In the afternoon session, In the Championship, Richard Palliser sacrificed the exchange for a pawn, managed to induce his opponent to sacrifice the exchange back, reaching an opposite-coloured bishop ending with Richard two pawns ahead, though one was backward, making it more like 1½ pawns ahead.  This position he converted to a win, leaving him 3rd= in the current placings.  (Click here to play through the game.)  Meanwhile, Robert Starley drew (though the “live” display briefly declared he had lost!), and Tim Wall lost.

 

In the Major Open, the Yorkshire players managed only 3 draws and 3 losses.

 

In the Over 65, Jim Burnett stumbled slightly, by only drawing, but is still in the lead, albeit equally with 2 others on 3½ out of 4.

 

In the Over 60s, Paul Townsend scored another win.

 

Mitchell Burke scored his first loss in the U2050.

 

In the U1750, Yorkshire scored 3 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses.

 

Alan Riddle stayed on 50% by drawing in the U-120.

 

Overall Yorkshire in the afternoon scored 6 wins, 11 draws and 5 losses.

02/08/2019

Friday

The morning session saw the final round of the 5-round morning events.  In the U1900, Tim Hilton, playing the joint leader, and starting a full point ahead of the rest of the field, went for an early draw, thereby sharing with his opponent 1st and 2nd prizes, leaving 14 players on 3 points, including Dave Patrick, to fight it out for joint 3rd place.  In the event Dave only drew, so did not get a share in 3rd place.  Overall, the 9 Yorkshire players scored 5 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses.

 

In the U-120, Chris Stratford drew fairly rapidly.  Ben Wood, on 4 out of 4, lost, so finishing 2nd equal with a number of others on 4 out of 5.

 

In the AM Open, Steve Hodge scored his first loss, Mitchell Burke won and Nick Burton lost.

 

The afternoon session, in the Championship, Richard Palliser drew a game in which he made little progress, and seemed to be trying to create something out of nothing in the latter part.  (Click here to play through the game.)  Tim Wall managed his second win, as did Robert Starley.  (Click here to play through the game.).

 

In the Major Open there were no Yorkshire wins.

 

In the seniors, Chris Shephard won, but Jim Burnett, at the time in the joint lead, lost, as did Paul Townsend and Peter Hughes.

 

In the U2050, Mitchell Burke could only draw.

 

However, the U1750 contingent improved on Yorkshire’s excellent morning performance in the U1900 by scoring 6 wins, 1draw and 2 losses.  In particular, Andrew Zigmond won to finish on 4 out of 5, finishing 4th equal with about four others.

 

Alan Riddle scored his second win in the U-100.

03/08/2019

Saturday

In the Championship, Richard Palliser won an amusing game, playing a kind of deferred From’s (not a) Gambit against Daniel Fernandez’s Bird’s Opening, them throwing the black h-pawn down the board when White played g3.  White blundered away a piece (or sacrificed it for a pawn?), and later managed to lose another piece when grabbing another pawn.  (Click here to play through the game.)  Robert Starling drew, but Tim Wall last after a piece sacrifice did not get enough of an attack against his opponent’s king.

 

In the Major Open, there were two Yorkshire wins, for Mark Whitehead (counting him as “Calderdale” as well as Rochdale), and for Richard Cowan, whose opponent at various stages had a perpetual check if he wanted it, but kept deciding to go for more – and lost!  (Click here to play through the game.)

 

In the Over 65, Jim Burnett drew, so making a place prize improbable, Chris Shephard lost putting him further out of contention, and Peter Hughes drew.

 

In the Over 60, Paul Townsend won.