Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

(Under construction.)

 

21/07/2019

2019 British Championships - Preview

 

The 2019 British Chess Championships take place from the Friday 26th July to the Sunday 4th August 2019, at the Riviera International Centre, Torquay, with actual play, in some events at least, starting on Saturday 27th.

 

Admittance to the British Championship proper was changed to eliminate the “tail” of relatively weak entrants qualifying from congresses &c, and Championship entrants number 55 at the time of writing, as compared with 64 last year.  Sponsorship had evidently been lost, as none is advertised.  The event aims to be self-financing, so lack of sponsorship means higher entry fees, and/or lower prizes, or lower (unadvertised) appearance fees &c to titled players.  One notable non-entrant is GM Gawain Jones.

 

The cut-off date for entries not deemed “late” was about a month earlier this year, which people had not fully realised, meaning some unwary people entering at their accustomed time found they were hit by a late fee.  An ECF re-think led to the date being adjusted back to what had previously been, and late fees already paid being refunded.

 

35 Yorkshire players (3 resident outside the county) have entered (plus any missed in the count), none juniors, some entering more than one event, so making 47 event-entries in all (see below).  The most realistic hopes for a Yorkshire title-win lie in the Senior Championships (Paul Townsend in the Over-50 and Chris Shephard in the Over-65).  In the other sections, the ubiquitous Robert Clegg could do well in the Soanes weekend event.  In the Under 1900, Tim Hilton (Rochdale-Calderdale) and Dave Patrick should be in with a good chance, being 2rd and 3rd in the ranking order.  A somewhat longer shot might be Peter Shaw in the Major Open.  It is hoped to track these players’ fortunes, day to day, on a separate results page.

 

In so far as is possible, this website will follow fortunes of Yorkshire players throughout the event.  The ECF Championship website is at www.britishchesschampionships.co.uk, where there are links to planned pages for “Results & Pairings”, “Live Games”. “Commentary” and “PGN / Replay”.

 

Yorkshire Entrants

(* denotes Yorkshire League players resident out-of-county)

Event

Name

Club / Location

Championship

Richard J D Palliser

York

 

Tim P Wall *

Leeds, Forest Hall

(9 rounds)

Robert Starley

Leeds University

Major Open

Peter Shaw

Wakefield

(9 rounds)

Eric D Gardiner

Hull

 

Richard M Cowan

York

 

Tim Hilton *

Calderdale, Rochdale

 

Mark A Whitehead *

Calderdale, Rochdale

 

Paul May

Limewood & Scarcroft

Over 50 (age)

M Paul Townsend

York

(7 rounds)

 

 

Over 65 (age)

Chris C W Shephard

Sheffield Nomads

(7 rounds)

Jim Burnett

Ecclesall (Sheffield)

 

Peter Hughes

Calderdale

AM Open

Mitchell R Burke

Huddersfield

(5 rounds)

Steve R Hodge

Hull

Nick Burton

Ilkley

Under 2050

Mitchell R Burke

Huddersfield

(5 rounds)

 

 

Under 1900

Tim Hilton

Calderdale, Rochdale

(5 rounds)

David A Patrick

Calderdale

Paul May

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

Robert Clegg

Huddersfield

 

Robert A Dean

Undercliffe (Bradford)

 

Bryan Wood

Hillsborough (Sheffield)

 

Gordon Farrar

Halifax

 

Nicholas Mahoney

Barnby Dun (Doncaster)

 

Alec Grice

Beverley

Under 1750

David Teague

Harrogate

(5 rounds)

Alec Grice

Beverley

 

Neville R Pearce

York

 

Norman G Andrews

York

 

Andrew Zigmond

Harrogate

 

Bruce R Oliver

Hull

 

Graham W Matthews

York

 

Nigel Redmond

Bradford

 

Ian Farrow

Dons (Doncaster)

Under 120

Ben Wood

Hillsborough

(5 rounds)

Chris J Stratford

Huddersfield

Under 100

Alan Riddle

Limewood & Scarcroft

(5 rounds)

 

 

Atkins

George A Darling

Hull

(5 rounds)

David A Patrick

Calderdale

Soanes

Robert Clegg

Huddersfield

(5 rounds)

David Teague

Harrogate

Andrew Zigmond

Harrogate

Yates

Alan Riddle

Limewood & Scarcroft

(5 rounds)

 

 

Rapidplay

Nicholas Mahoney

Barnby Dun (Doncaster)

(9 rounds)

Ian Farrow

Dons (Doncaster)

Alec Grice

Beverley