Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

25/01/2020 (updated 02/02/2020)

Cumbria v Yorkshire,

Northern Counties Chess Union U-140

played at Barnard Castle Cricket Club (in Co. Durham!), 25/01/2020

 

The result of this match was an 8½-3½ win to Yorkshire.  It is evident that the opposition tailed off in terms of grade much faster than Yorkshire, as might be expected.

 

Bd

Grade

Cumbria

3½‑8½

Yorkshire

Grade

Game

 

1

138

Peter E Caulfield

½-½

Owen R Robson (York)

136

play

photo

2

138

Frederick Clough

0-1

Alec Grice (Hull)

138

play

3

136

Greg F Millar

1-0

David G Mills (Hull)

135

play

 

4

131

George H Horne

0-1

Neville R Pearce (York)

133

play

photo

5

130

Jonathan Rashleigh

0-1

Stephen K Lee (Sheffield)

132

play

photo

6

128

Alan M Llewellyn

1-0

John Foo (York)

133

play

 

7

124

Pete Farrell

0-1

Vivien Webster (Calderdale)

128

play

 

8

116

Andrew G McAtear

0-1

Chris R Tinker (Wakefield)

129

play

photo

9

115

Mike J Mason

½-½

Graham W Matthews (York)

127

play

10

-

Stephen Murdoch

½-½

Ian D Strickland (West Leeds)

124

play

photo

11

94

Richard W Farrell

0-1

Colin Weller (Scarborough)

122

play

12

70

Peter Hanks

0-1

Steve Burton (West Leeds)

111

play

 

 

Yorkshire won the toss for colours and chose to have white on the even numbered boards.

 

This was designated as a home fixture for Cumbria but the likely travelling distances each season prompted me to approach their captain, Andrew McAtear, to suggest playing matches each season at a mutually acceptable midway venue.  The Barnard Castle Cricket Club building proved ideal and is likely to be used for the foreseeable future.  I was able to provide a buffet at a low cost and playing conditions were excellent.  [In days gone by, Yorkshire always played Cumbria at Kirby Lonsdale (a hall on Bective Road), irrespective of which was the “home” team. – webmaster.]

 

The result sheet indicates that the teams were evenly match over the top boards but Yorkshire enjoyed a significant grading advantage lower down and it was over boards 7-10 that the match was won.  Stephen Burton was able to step in at short notice, play himself and provide transport for Stephen Lee.  I was grateful for this help and such actions are often the difference between winning and losing matches and championships.

 

(1) Peter E. Caulfield - Owen R. Robson [E68]

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 0–0 5.d4 d6 6.Nf3 Nbd7 7.0–0 c6 8.e4 e5 9.dxe5 dxe5 10.Qe2 Qc7 11.Rd1 Re8 12.h3 b6 13.Be3 Bf8 14.a3 Bb7 15.Qc2 Rad8 16.Rd2 Nc5 17.Rad1 Rxd2 18.Rxd2 Ne6 19.b4 Rd8 20.Rxd8 Nxd8= ½–½

 

(2) Alec Grice - Frederick Clough [B01]

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qd6 4.d4 Nf6 5.Nf3 a6 6.g3 Bg4 7.Bg2 Nc6 8.Bf4 Qe6+ 9.Be3 Qc4 10.Ne2 0–0–0 11.0–0 e5 12.b3 Qe6 13.c4 exd4 14.Nexd4 Nxd4 15.Bxd4 Bc5 16.Qd3 Bxd4 17.Nxd4 Qd6 18.h3 Qxd4 19.Qxd4 Rxd4 20.hxg4 Nxg4 21.Rad1 Rhd8 22.Bd5 Rxd1 23.Rxd1 c6 24.Bf3 Rxd1+ 25.Bxd1 h5 26.Bc2 g6 27.Be4 Kd7 28.f3 Nf6 29.Bd3 Kd6 30.Kf2 Ke5 31.Ke3 g5 32.Be2 h4 33.gxh4 gxh4 34.f4+ Kd6 35.Kf3 Kc5 36.Bd3 Kd4 37.Bf5 Ne8 38.Bd7 Nd6 39.Kg4 Ke4 40.a4 c5 41.a5 f5+ 42.Kxh4 Kxf4 43.Be6 Ne4 44.Bd5 Nd2 45.Bxb7 Nxc4 46.bxc4 and White eventually won. 1–0


(3) Greg F. Millar - David G. Mills [C11]

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.e5 Nfd7 5.f4 c5 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Be3 cxd4 8.Nxd4 Nxd4 9.Bxd4 Nb8 10.Qg4 Nc6 11.Bb5 Bd7 12.0–0–0 Nxd4 13.Bxd7+ Qxd7 14.Rxd4 0–0–0 15.Rhd1 b5 16.f5 Bc5 17.R4d3 g6 18.fxe6 fxe6 19.Ne4 Be7 20.Rc3+ Kb8 21.Nc5 Bxc5 22.Rxc5 Rhe8 23.a4 Ka8 24.axb5 Qf7 25.Qa4 Rc8 26.Qd4 Qe7 27.b4 Qb7 28.Rf1 Rxc5 29.Qxc5 Rb8 30.Rf6 Qxb5 31.Rxe6 Qxc5 32.bxc5 Rd8 33.Rd6 Rf8 34.e6 Re8 35.Kd2 Kb7 36.Kc3 Kc7 37.Kd4 Rf8 38.Kxd5 Rf2 39.Rd7+ Kc8 40.Kc6 Black lost on time. 1–0

 

(4) Neville Pearce - George H. Horne [B03]

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.c4 Nb6 5.exd6 exd6 6.h3 Be7 7.Nf3 0–0 8.Be2 Bf5 9.Nc3 Bf6 10.0–0 Nc6 11.Be3 Re8 12.Rc1 Qd7 13.b3 Ne7 14.d5 Bg6 15.Bd4 Bxd4 16.Nxd4 a6 17.Bf3 Kf8 18.Bg4 Qd8 19.Qf3 Nd7 20.Ne6+ 1–0

 

(5) Jonathan Rashliegh - Stephen K. Lee [A01]

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.b3 c5 2.Bb2 Nc6 3.e3 d5 4.Bb5 Bd7 5.Nf3 e6 6.0–0 Nf6 7.d3 Be7 8.Nbd2 0–0 9.Bxc6 Bxc6 10.Ne5 Qc7 11.f4 Rfd8 12.Ndf3 Be8 13.Qe1 Rac8 14.Rc1 Qb6 15.Bc3 Qc7 16.Kh1 b6 17.g4 Qb7 18.Bd2 Nd7 19.Qg3 Nxe5 20.fxe5 c4 21.d4 c3 22.Be1 Qa6 23.Qg2 Qxa2 24.Bh4 Bxh4 25.Nxh4 Qa6 26.Ra1 Qb7 27.Ra3 Qe7 28.Rfa1 Qxh4 29.Rxa7 Rd7 30.R7a6 Rb7 31.Qe2 Qd8 32.Kg1 Rbb8 33.Qd3 Bc6 34.b4 b5 35.R6a5 Ra8 36.Qxc3 Rxa5 37.bxa5 Bb7 38.Qb4 Ba6 39.Rc1 Rc4 40.Qe1 h6 0–1

 

(6) John Foo - Alan M. Llewellyn

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 d5 3.Bg2 g6 4.c4 Bg7 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.e4 Nb6 7.d4 c5 8.Be3 cxd4 9.Nxd4 Nc6 10.Nc3 Nxd4 11.Nd5 Nxd5 12.Bxd4 Nf6 13.Rc1 e5 14.Bc5 Qxd1+ 15.Rxd1 Bf8 16.Bxf8 Rxf8 17.0–0 Be6 18.b3 Rd8 19.f3 Rxd1 20.Rxd1 Ke7 21.Kf2 Rd8 22.Rxd8 Kxd8 23.Bf1 Kc7 24.Ke3 Kc6 25.Bd3 Kc5 26.Bb1 Kb4 27.Kd3 Ne8 28.Ke3 Nc7 29.f4 Nb5 30.Bd3 exf4+ 31.gxf4 f5 32.h4 Nc3 33.Kd4 fxe4 34.Bc2 Ne2+ 35.Ke3 Ng3 36.Kf2 Nf5 37.h5 e3+ 38.Ke1 Nd4 39.Be4 b6 40.hxg6 hxg6 41.Bxg6 Bg4 42.Be4 Nf3+ 43.Bxf3 Bxf3 44.f5 Bh5 45.f6 Ka3 46.f7 Bxf7 47.Ke2 Kxa2 48.Kxe3 Kxb3 49.Kd2 a5 50.Kc1 Bg6 0–1

 

(7) Pete Farrell - Vivien Webster [A40]

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.d4 b6 2.Nf3 Bb7 3.g3 Bxf3 4.exf3 d5 5.Bg2 e6 6.0–0 Nd7 7.Be3 Ngf6 8.c3 Be7 9.Nd2 0–0 10.Re1 Rc8 11.Qe2 c5 12.f4 c4 13.a4 Ne8 14.Nf3 Nd6 15.Bc1 Nf6 16.Nd2 a6 17.g4 g6 18.Bf3 Re8 19.g5 Nd7 20.Bg2 b5 21.Nf3 Nf5 22.axb5 axb5 23.Bd2 Rb8 24.Ra2 b4 25.cxb4 Bxb4 26.Bxb4 Rxb4 27.Rea1 Qb6 28.Ra8 Rb8 29.Rxb8+ Qxb8 30.Rb1 c3 31.Qc2 Rxb2 32.Rxb2 Qxb2 33.Qxb2 cxb2 34.Nd2 Nxd4 35.Kf1 Nb5 36.Nb1 Nb6 37.Ke1 Nc4 38.Bf1 Nba3 39.Bd3 Nxb1 40.Bxb1 Kf8 41.Kd1 Ke7 42.Kc2 Na3+ 43.Kxb2 Nxb1 44.Kxb1 Kd6 45.Kc2 Kc6 46.Kd3 Kc5 47.f3 Kd6 48.Kd4 Ke7 49.Ke5 Kf8 50.Kd4 Kg7 51.h3 h5 52.Ke5 Kf8 53.Kd4 Ke7 54.Ke5 Kd7 55.h4 Kc6 56.Kd4 Kd6 57.Kd3 Kc5 58.Ke3 Kc4 59.Ke2 Kc3 60.Ke1 Kc2 0–1

 

(8) Chris R. Tinker - Andrew G. McAtear [B06]

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.e4 d6 2.d4 g6 3.Nf3 Bg7 4.Be3 Bg4 5.Be2 Bxf3 6.gxf3 Nd7 7.Nc3 e5 8.Qd2 c6 9.d5 cxd5 10.Nxd5 Ngf6 11.0–0–0 a5 12.Nxf6+ Bxf6 13.Qxd6 Rc8 14.Bb5 Rc7 15.Bb6 1–0

 

(9) Mike J. Mason - Graham W. Matthews [B30]

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.c3 e5 4.d4 f6 5.d5 Nce7 6.Bc4 d6 7.Nbd2 Bd7 8.a3 b5 9.Be2 Nh6 10.c4 a6 11.b3 Nf7 12.0–0 Nc8 13.h3 Be7 14.Nh2 0–0 15.f4 Nb6 16.f5 Qc7= ½–½

 

(10) Ian D. Strickland - Stephen Murdoch [E76]

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.f4 0–0 6.Nf3 Na6 7.Be2 c5 8.d5 Bd7 9.0–0 Rb8 10.a4 Nb4 11.h3 a5 12.e5 Ne8 13.Rb1 Qc7 14.exd6 exd6 15.Nd2 f5 16.Nf3 Nf6 17.Bd3 Rbe8 18.Ne1 Re7 19.Nc2 Nxd3 20.Qxd3 Rfe8 21.Bd2 Qd8 22.b3 b6 23.Rbe1 Ne4 24.Nxe4 Rxe4 25.Rxe4 Rxe4 26.Re1 Rxe1+ 27.Nxe1 Bd4+ 28.Kh1 Qe7 29.Nf3 Bf6 30.Bc1= ½–½


(11) Richard W. Farrell - Colin Weller [A04]

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.Nf3 d6 2.g3 Nf6 3.d3 e5 4.e4 Nbd7 5.Nbd2 h6 6.Bg2 Be7 7.0–0 0–0 8.Nc4 Nh7 9.Ne3 Re8 10.c4 c6 11.a4 a5 12.Nf5 Bf8 13.b3 Ndf6 14.Ne3 Be6 15.Nh4 d5 16.cxd5 cxd5 17.exd5 Nxd5 18.Nxd5 Bxd5 19.Bb2 Bxg2 20.Nxg2 Bc5 21.Ne3 Qd7 22.Nc4 f6 23.Ba3 Bd4 24.Ra2 b5 25.axb5 Reb8 26.Bb2 Rxb5 27.Bxd4 Qxd4 28.Qd2 Ng5 29.Qe3 Rxb3 30.Qxd4 exd4 31.Ra3 Rxa3 32.Nxa3 Rb8 33.Rb1 Rxb1+ 34.Nxb1 Nf3+ 35.Kf1 Nxh2+ 36.Ke2 Ng4 37.Nd2 Ne5 38.Nb3 Nc6 39.Kd2 Kf7 40.Nc5 h5 41.Ke2 g5 42.Kf3 f5 43.Ke2 Kg6 44.Kf3 Ne5+ 45.Ke2 h4 46.gxh4 gxh4 47.Kf1 Kh5 48.Kg2 Kg4 49.Kh2 f4 50.Kg2 h3+ 0–1

 

(12) Stephen Burton - Peter Hanks [A46]

Cumbria u140 v Yorkshire u140. 25.1.2020.

1.d4 d6 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e3 Nbd7 4.c4 c6 5.Be2 h6 6.Nc3 Qc7 7.a3 e5 8.0–0 g5 9.dxe5 dxe5 10.e4 Be7 11.b4 a6 12.Be3 Nf8 13.Qc2 Bg4 14.Rad1 Ng6 15.g3 b6 16.c5 b5 17.a4 0–0 18.Rd2 Nh7 19.Rfd1 Rad8 20.a5 f5 21.Qb3+ Rf7 22.Rxd8+ Bxd8 23.Rd6 Kg7 24.Kg2 f4 25.gxf4 gxf4 26.Bc1 Qc8 27.Qd1 Bh3+ 28.Kh1 Qg4 29.Qg1 Qxg1+ 30.Kxg1 Bg5 31.Rxc6 Rf6 32.Rc7+ Rf7 33.Nd5 Ne7 34.Nxe5 f3 35.Bxf3 Bxc1 36.Nxe7 Bf4 37.Nf5+ Bxf5 38.Rxf7+ Kg8 39.Rxf5 Bg5 40.Nd3 Nf8 41.e5 Bd8 42.c6 Ne6 43.Bd5 1–0

 

David G. Mills. Yorkshire Under 140 grade Match Captain.