Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

(Under construction.)

 

13/07/2019

English County Championship Finals

(linked photographs by Stephen Forbes)

 

Finals for All Sections took place on Saturday, 13/07/2019, at Kettering Conference & Leisure Centre, Thurston Drive, Kettering, NN15 6PB.  Yorkshire was in the finals of the Open section, the U-140 and the U120 sections, winning the Open and U-140.  Congratulations to all the players and captains/organisers over the season.

 

Open Section

 

In the Open, Yorkshire out-graded their opponents on ELO ratings on all board except board 8, though on ECF grades they out-graded their opponents on only 10 of the 16 boards.

 

First to finish was Robert Starley, followed by Svetlana Sučikova, and then Oskar Hackner, all three winning, so putting Yorkshire into a 3-0 lead by 4.30 p.m.  Surrey never looked like recovering any ground thereafter.  ECF grades suggested Yorkshire would win 9-7.  The final score, after Paul Townsend had to concede a draw after 95 moves (“failing” to reach 100) in the last game to finish, was 11-5, which is likely to be some kind of record for a county (open/first-team) final win, at least in recent years.  Surrey managed only two wins.

For a PICTURE OF TEAM at presentation of trophy click here.

For a PICTURE OF PRESENTATION OF TROPHY click here.

 

Bd

Col

ELO

ECF

Yorkshire

11‑5

Surrey

ECF

ELO

 

1

W

2474

232

Daniel Alsina Leal

1-0

Koby Kalavannan

235

2330

play

2

B

2399

236

Richard J D Palliser

˝‑˝

Mark Josse

204

2209

 

3

W

2233

206

M Paul Townsend

˝-˝

Akshaya Kalaiyalahan

205

2212

 

4

B

2239

217

Jean-Luc Weller

˝-˝

Russell G Granat

203

2219

 

5

W

2222

-

Christopher N Dunworth

1-0

Chris Briscoe

199

2201

play

6

B

2184

201

Jonathan P Nelson

˝-˝

Marcus E Osborne

197

2165

 

7

W

2145

194

Adam R Lang

˝-˝

Gwilym T Price

198

2138

 

8

B

2167

212

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Roger Emerson

190

2181

play

9

W

2214

196

Chris C W Shephard

1-0

Clive A Frostick

198

2113

 

10

B

2134

193

Phil R Watson

0-1

Paul D Shepherd

183

2090

 

11

W

2120

183

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Alan K Punnett

185

2018

play

12

B

2148

187

Svetlana Sučikova

1-0

Daniel B Rosen

195

2018

play

13

W

2081

195

Kieran O'Driscoll

˝-˝

Ian N Heppell

182

1993

play

14

B

2068

190

Peter M Gayson

0-1

Robert G Lydiard

184

2017

play

15

W

2068

193

Peter Shaw

1-0

Robin W Haldane

190

1993

play

16

B

2058

195

Robert Starley

1-0

Owen S Phillips

178

1908

play

(Click on “play” in right-most column to play through game on screen.)

 

U-140 Section

 

Yorkshire beat Worcestershire 10˝-5˝:

For a PICTURE OF TEAM at presentation of trophy click here.

For a PICTURE OF PRESENTATION OF TROPHY click here.

 

Bd

Col

ECF *

Yorkshire

10˝‑5˝

Worcestershire

ECF *

 

1

B

134A (144)

Dale H Cullum

˝-˝

David Spowart

136A (143)

photo

2

W

138A (145)

Joe Varley

0-1

Harry G Evans

115L (141)

3

B

138A (140)

Alec Grice

0-1

Sam A Bradley

138A (137)

photo

4

W

137D (140)

Stephen K Lee

1-0

Peter Seeley

135B (137)

5

B

128L (128)

Zak Tomlinson

1-0

Tony Shaw

135B (137)

photo

6

W

132L (132)

Thomas L Hackett

1-0

David Waud

136L (136)

7

B

138F (130)

Phill J Beckett

˝-˝

Jon A Asbury

126A (132)

photo

8

W

127L (127)

Dave Colledge

˝-˝

Eric Horwill

134A (131)

9

B

133L (133)

Bruce R Oliver

1-0

Ian M Truscott

132C (131)

photo

10

W

129A (134)

John Grasham

1-0

T Giles Stanton

130A (131)

11

B

132A (133)

Norman G Andrews

0-1

Matthew A Holmes

121L ( )

photo

12

W

131A (128)

Chris R Tinker

1-0

Jeremy Humphries

123A (121)

13

B

137A (126)

Vivien Webster

˝-˝

John F Varilone

121C (119)

photo

14

W

126A (126)

Graham W Matthews

˝-˝

David Cleak

110B (116)

15

B

129L (129)

Mike A Pollard

1-0

Steve Alcock

097C (97)

photo

16

W

122A (124)

Ian D Strickland

1-0

John Hesketh

073D (74)

* July 2018 (Jan 2019) ECF grades

 

U-120 Section

 

Yorkshire lost to Essex 4-8:

 

Bd

Col

ECF *

Yorkshire

4-8

Essex

ECF *

 

1

B

128L (128)

John Foo

0-1

Madison B Bowden

104B (133)

photo

2

W

121L (121)

Steve Harrington

0-1

Omar Jassim

119E (128)

3

B

118A (119)

Stephen Forbes

˝‑˝

Daria‑Alexandra Holic

102F (130)

 

4

W

117L (0)

Ben Wood

1-0

Mark Johnson

114C (127)

photo

5

B

118C (114)

Richard White

0-1

Andrew Offord

109B (110)

photo

6

W

105L (105)

Dan Rajkumar

1-0

Vladimir Chtym

112A (109)

7

B

110L (110)

Colin Weller

0-1

Lakshan Siddharth

110L (110)

 

8

W

114L (114)

Harry Feather

˝-˝

Derek Reynolds

114A (106)

photo

9

B

106L (106)

Stephen Burton

0-1

Olga L Latypova

091A (108)

 

10

W

103L (103)

David Summerland

1-0

Devdoot Barman

097L (97)

photo

11

B

088L (88)

Gabriel Wood

0-1

Nigel Nice

111C (106)

photo

12

W

071L (71)

Philip A Wood

0-1

Leslie J Groombridge

096A (96)

* July 2018 (Jan 2019) ECF grades