Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Contents

Inter-County Match Results

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

 

Yorkshire won the Northern Counties Open and U-120 County Championships.  All teams then entered the ECF events.

Yorkshire went on to win the English Open County Championship and the English U-140 County Championships.

Unfortunately the U-180 and U-100 teams had problems raising teams, leading to some conceded matches.

 

 

NCCU Open County Championship, 2018-19

Played at Bradford, 03/02/2019

 

Yorkshire

7½‑4½

 

Lancashire

1

Richard Palliser (York)

½-½

 

Gediminas Sarakauskas

2

Andrew Ledger (Sheffield)

½-½

 

Jeff Horner

3

Tim Wall (Leeds)

½-½

 

Graham Morrison

4

Paul Townsend (York)

½-½

 

Martin Mitchell

5

Oskar Hackner (Sheffield)

1-0

 

Brett Lund

6

Adam Lang (Bradford)

1-0

 

Nugith Jayawarna

7

Colm Barry (Leeds)

0-1

 

Roy Ellames

8

Peter Gayson (Bradford)

½-½

 

Andrew Clarkson

9

Peter Shaw (Wakefield)

½-½

 

Peter Jowett

10

Phil Watson (Calderdale)

1-0

 

Malcolm Peacock

11

Robert Starley (Leeds)

1-0

 

David Phillips

12

Dave Adams (York)

½-½

 

John Lyth

 

Yorkshire received a bye in the ECF Open County Championship Quarter-finals.

 

ECF Open County Championship Semi-finals, 2018-19

Played at Kettering, 08/06/2019

Yorkshire

10½‑5½

Middlesex

1

Richard JD Palliser (B)

0-1

Richard A Bates

2

Andrew J Ledger

1-0

John J Carleton

3

M Paul Townsend

1-0

Robert S Eames

4

Christopher N Dunworth

½-½

Dimitar Mogilarov

5

Jonathan P Nelson

½-½

William J Taylor

6

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Colin Mackenzie

7

Chris CW Shephard

½-½

Nevil Chan

8

Phil R Watson

½-½

Andrew Gilfillan

9

Jonathan W Arnott

½-½

Steven F Coles

10

Peter M Gayson

1-0

Kayode Disu

11

Peter Shaw

½-½

D Ian Calvert

12

Harry Li

½-½

Mateusz Dydak

13

Robert Starley

1-0

Anthony R Fulton

14

Jim Burnett

½-½

Jonathan Rubeck

15

David Latham

½-½

Julian Hudson

16

Andrew Bak

1-0

Andrew Hayler

 

ECF Open County Championship Finals, 2018-19

Played at Kettering, 13/07/2019

 

Yorkshire

11‑5

Surrey

1

Daniel Alsina Leal (W)

1-0

Koby Kalavannan

2

Richard J D Palliser

½‑½

Mark Josse

3

M Paul Townsend

½-½

Akshaya Kalaiyalahan

4

Jean-Luc Weller

½-½

Russell G Granat

5

Christopher N Dunworth

1-0

Chris Briscoe

6

Jonathan P Nelson

½-½

Marcus E Osborne

7

Adam R Lang

½-½

Gwilym T Price

8

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Roger Emerson

9

Chris C W Shephard

1-0

Clive A Frostick

10

Phil R Watson

0-1

Paul D Shepherd

11

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Alan K Punnett

12

Svetlana Sučikova

1-0

Daniel B Rosen

13

Kieran O'Driscoll

½-½

Ian N Heppell

14

Peter M Gayson

0-1

Robert G Lydiard

15

Peter Shaw

1-0

Robin W Haldane

16

Robert Starley

1-0

Owen S Phillips

Yorkshire thus became county champions

 

NCCU U-180 County Championship, 2018-19

Yorkshire ended up conceding the match v Lancashire arranged for 11/11/2018.

 

ECF U-180 County Championship Semi-finals, 2018-19

Yorkshire ended up conceding to Warwickshire.

 

NCCU U-160 County Championship, 2018-19

Played at Bradford, 03/02/2019

Yorkshire

7½‑4½

Lancashire

1

Brian Coop (Harrogate)

1-0

John Whitfield

2

Paul Solomons (Bingley)

1-0

Cliff H Rutlidge

3

Adam Routledge (Pontefract)

½‑½

Rob Tokeley

4

Richard Bowman (Leeds)

1-0

William O'Rourke

5

Callum Welsh (Bradford)

½-½

Alan Giles

6

Peter Mason (Leeds)

½-½

James Carrington

7

Will Boothman (Ilkley)

½-½

Phil M Taylor

8

Peter Cooper (Pontefract)

½-½

Joe H Birks

9

Dave Adam (Ilkley)

½-½

Gareth Ellis

10

Karim Khan (Bradford)

½-½

John Addison

11

Peter Braham (Alwoodley)

½-½

Robert Morris

12

Robin Browne (Leeds)

½-½

Philip N Raynor

 

ECF U-160 County Championship Preliminary, 2018-19

Cambridgeshire conceded to Yorkshire.

 

ECF U-160 County Championship Quarter-final, 2018-19

Played at Ullesthorpe, 11/05/2019

Yorkshire

8-8

Middlesex

Grade

1

Colin S Procter

1-0

Rishi Patel (W)

162

2

Stuart Crosthwaite

0-1

Paul Kennelly

158

3

Simon Watson

½‑½

Leon H J Fincham

158

4

Paul Solomons

0-1

Jonathan Kay

156

5

Steve J Mann

½-½

Steven J F Walsh

156

6

Callum Welsh

½-½

Frank Zurstiege

154

7

Robert A Dean

0-1

Nadhmi Auchi

152

8

Adam Routledge

½-½

David J White

150

9

Richard L Bowman

1-0

Michael C Price

149

10

Joe Varley

½-½

Simon Healeas

149

11

Paul G Day

0-1

Laith Hayali

141

12

Paul R H Clarke

½-½

Peter Grant-Ross

141

13

Peter F Mason

½-½

Nigel Colter

137

14

Holi A Seifaldin

1-0

Richard S Dunn

137

15

Peter Braham

1-0

Peter S Morton

134

16

Karim Khan

½-½

John H Woolley

134

Yorkshire lost on board count.

 

NCCU U-140 County Championship, 2018-19

Played at Bury, 02/12/2018

Lancashire

7½‑4½

Yorkshire

1

John Grindrod

1-0

David J Grobler

2

Ben Atueyi

1-0

Stephen K Lee

3

David M Innes

1-0

Andy Ross

4

Jim Litherland

½-½

Dale H Cullum

5

Derrick Taylor

0-1

Joe Varley

6

David S Almond

1-0

Alec Grice

7

Jason Widdup

½-½

Mike A Pollard

8

Steve Flaherty

1-0

Norman G Andrews

9

Neil Jerzynek

0-1

John Grasham

10

Ben O'Rourke

½-½

Graham W Matthews

11

Andrew Swales

½-½

Ian Strickland

12

Chris Lysons

½-½

Stephen Burton

 

ECF U-140 County Championship Quarter-final, 2018-19

Played at Tyseley, 18/05/2019

Yorkshire

10½‑5½

Hampshire

1

Dale H Cullum

½-½

Ashraf Syed (W)

2

Joe Varley

1-0

Bob A Cleave

3

Stephen K Lee

½-½

Kevin G Steele

4

Thomas L Hackett

½-½

Chris J McSheehy

5

Chris R Tinker

0-1

John M Wiseman

6

Vivien Webster

0-1

Christopher PA Priest

7

John Grasham

½-½

Frank A Bonsey

8

Dave Colledge

1-0

James Butler

9

Graham W Matthews

1-0

Alan Butler

10

Ian D Strickland

½-½

Sam J Murphy

11

Richard White

½-½

Keven A Lamb

12

Stephen Forbes

½-½

Alan S Willis

13

Harry Feather

1-0

Dennis Parkinson

14

David Summerland

1-0

Sofia Syed

15

David G Mills

1-0

default

16

Stephen Burton

1-0

default

 

ECF U-140 County Championship Semi-final, 2018-19

Played at Ullesthorpe, 08/06/2019

Yorkshire

8½‑7½

Kent

1

Dale H Cullum (West Leeds) (W)

1-0

Robert G Thompson

2

Joe Varley (Hull)

1-0

Rob Woolacott

3

Stephen K Lee (Sheffield)

0-1

Cem Oyvat

4

Alec Grice (Hull)

1-0

David J Fowler

5

Daniel W Hill (Hull)

1-0

David Helps

6

Bruce R Oliver (Hull)

0-1

Mike H Wood

7

David G Mills (Hull)

½-½

Pascal Jasserand

8

John Grasham (Hull)

0-1

David J Gilbert

9

Dave Colledge (Calderdale)

1-0

Chris PJ Bernard

10

Mike A Pollard (Hull)

0-1

Gavin Josephs

11

Cameron Funnell (Harrogate)

0-1

Owen Alvares

12

Chris R Tinker (Wakefield)

½-½

Derek J Davis

13

John Foo (York)

0-1

David Orr

14

Vivien Webster (Calderdale)

1-0

Tyrone R Jefferies

15

Graham W Matthews (York)

1-0

Andrew L Gillard

16

Ian D Strickland (West Leeds)

½-½

Eric M Hazell

 

ECF U-140 County Championship Final, 2018-19

Played at Kettering, 13/07/2019

 

 

 

Yorkshire

10½‑5½

Worcestershire

1

 

 

Dale H Cullum (B)

½-½

David Spowart

2

 

 

Joe Varley

0-1

Harry G Evans

3

 

 

Alec Grice

0-1

Sam A Bradley

4

 

 

Stephen K Lee

1-0

Peter Seeley

5

 

 

Zak Tomlinson

1-0

Tony Shaw

6

 

 

Thomas L Hackett

1-0

David Waud

7

 

 

Phill J Beckett

½-½

Jon A Asbury

8

 

 

Dave Colledge

½-½

Eric Horwill

9

 

 

Bruce R Oliver

1-0

Ian M Truscott

10

 

 

John Grasham

1-0

T Giles Stanton

11

 

 

Norman G Andrews

0-1

Matthew A Holmes

12

 

 

Chris R Tinker

1-0

Jeremy Humphries

13

 

 

Vivien Webster

½-½

John F Varilone

14

 

 

Graham W Matthews

½-½

David Cleak

15

 

 

Mike A Pollard

1-0

Steve Alcock

16

 

 

Ian D Strickland

1-0

John Hesketh

Yorkshire thus became U-140 county champions.

 

NCCU U-120 County Championship, 2018-19

Played at Bury, 11/11/2018

Merseyside

4½‑7½

Yorkshire

1

Bob Amos

½‑½

Richard White (Harrogate)

2

David McKee

0-1

Stephen Forbes (Leeds)

3

Ian Stent

0-1

Steve Harrington (Calderdale)

4

Robert Owens

0-1

Colin Weller (Scarborough)

5

Peter Leonard

½‑½

Stephen Burton (Leeds)

6

Alan Kelly

1-0

Howard Brears (York)

7

Nick Davison

½‑½

Brendan Briggs (Huddersfield)e

8

Ron J. Champion

½‑½

C. Rodney S. Mitchinson (Leeds)

9

Andre Eagle

½‑½

Paul Masiak (York)

10

Martin K. Cockerill

0-1

Harry Feather (Sheffield)

11

Sylvia Hebden

1-0

Aditya Krishnan (Leeds)

12

defaulted

0-1

Zoravar Sandhu (Hebden Bridge)

Board 7 was seemingly played with colours the wrong way round.

 

Played at Bradford, 03/02/2019

Yorkshire

7‑5

Lancashire

1

Steve Forbes (West Leeds)

½‑½

Steven Mason (W)

2

Steve Harrington (Calderdale)

0-1

Phillip J. Shaughnessy

3

Colin Weller (Scarborough)

1-0

Michael McCue

4

Steve King (Hull)

1-0

Ian Mitchell

5

Stephen Burton (West Leeds)

0-1

Chris Lysons

6

Harry Feather (Darnall & H'worth)

1-0

John Regan

7

Hashim Khan (Alwoodley)

1-0

Peter Hurn

8

Ben Wood (Sheffield)

1-0

Anthony Jinks

9

Bradley Triffitt (York)

½‑½

Tarini Jayawarna

10

Sylvan Clarke (Alwoodley)

0-1

Thisumi Jaywarna

11

Gabriel Wood (Hull)

1-0

David Thorp

12

Philip A. Wood (Hull)

0-1

Malcolm Birks

 

ECF U-120 County Championship Quarter-final, 2018-19

Played at Sheffield, 11/05/2019

 

Yorkshire

8-4

Derbyshire

1

Dave Colledge (W)

1-0

Saurav Sunny

2

Steve Harrington

½‑½

Roger W Walker

3

Stephen Forbes

1-0

Michael D Boreham

4

Ben Wood

½-½

David J F Woodhouse

5

Richard White

½-½

Paul H O'Flanagan

6

Harry Feather

0-1

Nigel D Marshall

7

Colin Weller

½-½

Andre Cockburn

8

Stephen Burton

1-0

Leslie J Fancourt

9

Graham White

0-1

Herbert T T Loomes

10

Ivor Timmis

1-0

Adrian J Dibble

11

Gabriel Wood

1-0

Ronald S Harrison

12

Philip A Wood

1-0

Alan Holden

 

ECF U-120 County Championship Semi-final, 2018-19

Played at Underwood, Notts, 08/06/2019

 

Yorkshire

10½‑1½

Nottinghamshire

1

Richard White (Harrogate) (B)

1-0

Swanwick, Michael

2

Steve Harrington (Calderdale)

1-0

Watson, Andrew

3

Steve Forbes (West Leeds)

1-0

Redburn, Barry T

4

Ben Wood (Sheffield)

1-0

Sayer, Ray M

5

Colin Weller (Scarborough)

½-½

Hurst, Chris

6

Harry Feather (Darnall & H'worth)

1-0

Owusu, Clement

7

Stephen Burton (West Leeds)

0-1

Hurst, Joseph

8

David Summerland (West Leeds)

1-0

Abrahart, R (Bob)

9

Kenneth L Marsden

1-0

Morrell, Len J

10

Gabriel Wood (Hull)

1-0

Rodriguez, Alberto

11

Alan Riddle (Limewood & S’croft)

1-0

Ward, Alex

12

Philip A. Wood (Hull)

1-0

Parham, Simon

 

ECF U-120 County Championship Final, 2018-19

Played at Kettering, 13/07/2019

Yorkshire

4-8

Essex

1

John Foo

0-1

Madison B Bowden

2

Steve Harrington

0-1

Omar Jassim

3

Stephen Forbes

½‑½

Daria‑Alexandra Holic

4

Ben Wood

1-0

Mark Johnson

5

Richard White

0-1

Andrew Offord

6

Dan Rajkumar

1-0

Vladimir Chtym

7

Colin Weller

0-1

Lakshan Siddharth

8

Harry Feather

½-½

Derek Reynolds

9

Stephen Burton

0-1

Olga L Latypova

10

David Summerland

1-0

Devdoot Barman

11

Gabriel Wood

0-1

Nigel Nice

12

Philip A Wood

0-1

Leslie J Groombridge

 

NCCU U-100 County Championship, 2018-19

Played at Bury, 02/12/2018

 

Lancashire

7½‑4½

Yorkshire

1

Aisha Benhamida (W)

0-1

Fraser Yang‑Turner

2

Jeff Wilson

0-1

Max Parkhouse

3

James Wildsmith

½-½

Sylvan Clarke

4

Peter Wallace

1-0

Harry Feather

5

Goodchild Ndou

0-1

Alan Riddle

6

John A. Crompton

1-0

Zoravar S Sandhu

7

Jason Chapman

1-0

Mark Armitage

8

Shaun Tumelty

½-½

Sean Robinson

9

Rachel Horton

½-½

David Halpin

10

Gary Bennett

1-0

Sachin Ragu

11

Thisumi Jayawarna

1-0

Siddharth Vineeth

12

Kyden Waite

1-0

Benjamin Wale

 

ECF U-100 County Championship Quarter-final, 2018-19

Yorkshire conceded to Warwickshire.