Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

17/11/2019

York Girls’ Chess Day, 2019

 

Another Girls’ Chess Day was held on Saturday 16th November 2019 at Queen Margaret’s School Escrick near York.

 

The aim of the day was to develop chess skills and have an enjoyable time.  10 girls attended and the day was comprised of two items:

 

1. Noel Stewart from York demonstrated on a display board a famous game which demonstrated how to build up an attack on the King, and the power of the 2 bishops.  It was a game won by Alexandra Kosteniuk (Women's World Chess Champion from 2008 to 2010).

 

2. A Swiss competition was held over 5 rounds and resulted as follows:

 

1st

Natasha Pointon

(Thirsk)

2nd

Grace Meyers

(York)

3rd

Olivia Roebuck

(Leeds)

Merit

Molly Bridel

(York)

Awards

Evie Robinson

(York)

 

This second session also showed how to record games and how to use digital clocks.

 

(Photo by Mike Triffit.)

 

Many thanks to helpers Noel Stewart, Mike and Bradley Triffitt from York.

 

This was the first time we had used the excellent Library facilities of the School.  It is hoped later to again use them for the Pennine Cup early next year.

 

Peter Cloudsdale

White Rose Junior Chess Academy.