Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Notices

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

 

County Match Fixtures 2019-20

 

For 2020 ECF On-line County Championships see the on-line page.

 

The NCCU matches were almost completed.  See below.

 

ECF County Championships 2019-20 (or not)

 

The ECF Championships, which would have followed on, after the Union stage, have been suspended.  Provisional nomination by Unions have been made, but their continued willingness/ability to participate will be checked if and when it is possible and appropriate to arrange the necessary matches, which seems increasingly improbable.  Union nominations were as follows:

 

 

NCCU

MCCU

SCCU

EACU

WECU

Total

Open

1 - Yorkshire

2 ‑ Lancashire

1 - Lincolnshire

2 - Gr Manchester

1 ‑ Middlesex

2 - Surrey

3 - Kent

 

 

7

U-180

1 - Yorkshire

1 - Shropshire

1 - Essex

2 - Middlesex

 

 

4

U-160

1 - Yorkshire

2 - Lancashire

1 - Warwickshire

2 - Gr Manchester

1 - Middlesex

1 - Norfolk

2 ‑ Suffolk

1 - Devon

8

U-140

1 - Lancashire

2 - Yorkshire

1 - Worcestershire

2 ‑ Nottinghamshire

3 - Lincolnshire (PR)

1 - Kent

2 - Surrey

3 - Essex (PR)

 

1 ‑ Hampshire

9

U-120

1 - Yorkshire

2 - Lancashire

1 - Leicestershire

2 - Nottinghamshire

2 - Shropshire

1 - Middlesex

1 - Norfolk

 

7

U-100

1 - Lancashire

2 - Yorkshire

1 - Leicestershire

2 - Nottinghamshire

3 - Warwickshire

1 - Essex

 

 

6

Minor

 

1 - Warwickshire

2 - Leicestershire

3 - Worcestershire

 

1 - Norfolk

2 - Suffolk

1 - Devon

6

Total

11

17

11

5

3

 

[PR= Meet in preliminary round unless format changed]

 

The effects of increasing difficulty in raising teams for the national championships are evident in the table above.  Some counties will compete only in the Union stage.  The main obstacle seems to be the distances to be travelled for matches.  The idea that this will be least for centrally placed counties and greatest for counties situated on the fringes, is supported by the totals of teams entering from the different Unions; most from the Midland Counties CU, less from North and South (peripheral Unions with larger populations).  Least from East and West (peripheral Unions with smaller populations).

 

A secondary problem lies in that strength distribution will vary from county to county, so the fixed grade banding of the present system will present difficulties for some counties, irrespective of what the bands actually are.  This is where the system adopted for the on-line county championships may be preferable, as in effect the grade bands are determined by the entries rather than the entries trying to fit the fixed championship grade bands.

 

NCCU Championships 2019-20

 

Team

Yorkshire NCCU Championship Fixtures

Open

16/02/2020 away v Lancashire

 

U-180

15/12/2019 home v Lancashire

Bradford Latvian Club

 

U-160

16/02/2020 away v Lancashire

Bury Bridge Club

 

U-140

25/01/2019 away v Cumbria

Barnard Castle Cricket Club, 1.00–5.00 pm

02/02/2019 home v Lancashire

Bradford Latvian Club, 1.00‑5.00 pm

U-120

16/02/2019 home Merseyside, 1.00‑5.00 pm

Bradford Latvian Club, 1.00–5.00 pm

01/03/2019 away v Lancashire

Bury Bridge Club. 1.00 – 5.00 pm

U-100

15/12/2019 home v Lancashire

Bradford Latvian Club

??/??/???? away v Cumbria

(abandoned)

 

Results to date:

(Click here for summary result tables to date - below)

 

U‑140

Lancashire

5-7

Cumbria

30/11/2019

Lancaster

details below

U-120

Lancashire

6˝-5˝

Merseyside

08/12/2019

Bury

details below

U-180

Yorkshire

8˝‑3˝

Lancashire

15/12/2019

Bradford

see details

U-100

Yorkshire

5˝‑6˝

Lancashire

15/12/2019

Bradford

see details

U-140

Yorkshire

8˝‑3˝

Cumbria

25/01/2020

Barnard Castle

see details

U-140

Yorkshire

3˝-8˝

Lancashire

02/02/2019

Bradford

see details

Open

Lancashire

4˝-7˝

Yorkshire

16/02/2020

Bury

see details

U-160

Lancashire

4-8

Yorkshire

16/02/2020

Bury

see details

U-120

Yorkshire

5˝-6˝

Merseyside

16/02/2020

Bradford

see details

U-120

Lancashire

5˝-6˝

Yorkshire

01/03/2020

Bury

see details

 

 

30/11/2019

U‑140

Lancaster

Bd

Lancashire

5‑7

Cumbria

1

Gareth Ellis

0-1

Peter E Caulfield

2

Ben Fearnhead

0-1

Frederick Clough

3

John Addison

˝-˝

Gary Sharkey

4

David S Almond

˝-˝

Greg F Millar

5

David Tuke

˝-˝

George H Horne

6

Robert Hart

1 -0

Jonathan Rashleigh

7

Robert Morris

˝-˝

Ian C Stone

8

Michael Farthing

˝-˝

Alan M Llewellyn

9

David Malcolm Innis

0-1

Pete Farrell

10

Steven M Flaherty

1 -0

Ian Dacre

11

Peter Dickinson

0-1

Neil Foxcroft

12

T Ben O’Rourke

˝-˝

David R Willey

 

 

08/12/2019

U-120

Bury

Bd

Merseyside

5˝‑6˝

Lancashire

1

Colin Rees

1 -0

Paul Robert Jackson

2

Sean Robinson

˝-˝

Ian Mitchell

3

Bob Amos

˝-˝

Akin Soyoye

4

John Southcote

˝-˝

Anthony Jinks

5

Martin Hargreaves

˝-˝

Steven Mason

6

Nick Davison

˝-˝

Steve Hughes

7

Steve Farry

˝-˝

Phil Shaughnessy

8

Ian Stent

0-1

Derek Marsden

9

Ron J Champion

0-1

Peter Hurn

10

Martin K Cockerill

0-1

Jeff Wilson

11

Barry O'Brian

˝-˝

David Thorp

12

Felix Lefeuvre

1 -0

Gary Bennett

 

Tables (02/03/2020)

 

Open Position

Name

Played

Won

Draw

Loss

For

Against

Difference

Points

 

1

Yorkshire

1

1

0

0

3

1

 

2

Lancashire

1

0

0

1

-3

0

 

 

U180 Position

Name

Played

Won

Draw

Loss

For

Against

Difference

Points

 

1

Yorkshire

1

1

0

0

5

1

 

2

Lancashire

1

0

0

1

-5

0

 

 

U160 Position

Name

Played

Won

Draw

Loss

For

Against

Difference

Points

 

1

Yorkshire

1

1

0

0

8

4

4

1

 

2

Lancashire

1

0

0

1

4

8

-4

0

 

 

U140 Position

Name

Played

Won

Draw

Loss

For

Against

Difference

Points

 

1

Lancashire

2

1

0

1

13˝

10˝

3

2

 

2

Yorkshire

2

1

0

1

12

12

0

2

 

3

Cumbria

2

1

0

1

10˝

13˝

-3

2

 

 

U120 Position

Name

Played

Won

Draw

Loss

For

Against

Difference

Points

Won Games

1

Yorkshire

2

1

0

1

12

12

0

1

8

2

Lancashire

2

1

0

1

12

12

0

1

7

3

Merseyside

2

1

0

1

12

12

0

1

6

 

U100 Position

Name

Played

Won

Draw

Loss

  For  

Against

Difference

Points

 

1

Lancashire

1

1

0

0

1

1

 

2

Yorkshire

1

0

0

1

-1

0

 

3

Cumbria

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

(Tables as supplied by Bryan Bainbridge, updated 02/03/2020)