Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Contents

List of Clubs and Associations in Whose Events They Compete

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

 

Some clubs’ names offer no clue as to their geographical base, so this list of clubs and the 2018-19 Yorkshire-based league events in which they competed has been compiled to allow identification of the geographical location of clubs.  It also reveals how some clubs play in more than one league.

 

Competing Club etc

Associations/Leagues in which Participates

Players

Acomb WM Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yo

 

19

Alwoodley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Le

 

 

YCA

45

Archbishops

 

 

 

Ha

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Aughton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

7

Barnby Dun

 

 

Do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Barnsley

 

 

Do

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

23

Belgrave

 

Ca

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Beverley

 

 

 

 

 

Hl

 

 

 

 

20

Bingley

Br

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

80

Bradford

Br

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YCA

47

Bradford Central

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YCA

11

Bradford College

Br

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Calderdale

 

 

 

 

Hd

 

 

 

 

YCA

26

Catholic Club

 

 

Do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Central Division

Br

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Chesterfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

22

Darnall & Handsworth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

33

David Brown Gear

 

 

 

 

Hd

 

 

 

 

 

9

Dewsbury

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YCA

12

Doncaster Ch Scy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YCA

20

Dons

 

 

Do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Eagle and Child

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yo

 

18

Ecclesall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

26

Halifax

 

Ca

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

HANA Kasparov

 

 

 

 

 

Hl

 

 

 

 

6

Harrogate

 

 

 

Ha

 

 

 

 

 

YCA

35

Hebden Bridge

 

Ca

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Hillsborough

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

26

Huddersfield

 

Ca

 

 

Hd

 

 

 

 

YCA

42

Hull

 

 

 

 

 

Hl

 

 

 

 

38

Hull & DCA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YCA

34

Ilkley

Br

 

 

Ha

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Keighley

Br

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Lady Anne Middleton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yo

 

7

Leeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

Le

 

 

YCA

40

Leeds University

 

 

 

 

 

 

Le

 

 

 

22

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

 

 

 

 

Le

 

 

 

36

Moortown

 

 

 

 

 

 

Le

 

 

 

18

Nomads [Doncaster]

 

 

Do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Pontefract

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YCA

11

Pudsey

 

 

 

 

 

 

Le

 

 

 

14

Ravenfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

11

Rose Forgrove

 

 

 

 

 

 

Le

 

 

YCA

43

Rotherham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

11

SASCA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

32

Scarborough

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yo

 

14

Sheffield & DCA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YCA

46

Sheffield Deaf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

6

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

26

Sheffield University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

17

Shipley

Br

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

South Bradford

Br

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

St Andrews Hull

 

 

 

 

 

Hl

 

 

 

 

21

Terriers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yo

 

13

Three Horseshoes

 

 

Do

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Undercliffe

Br

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Victoria Dock

 

 

 

 

 

Hl

 

 

 

 

9

Wakefield

 

 

 

 

Hd

 

 

 

 

YCA

22

West Leeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

Le

 

 

YCA

11

Wetherby

 

 

 

Ha

 

 

 

 

Yo

 

12

Willows, The

 

 

 

 

 

Hl

 

 

 

 

13

Withernsea

 

 

 

 

 

Hl

 

 

 

 

9

Woodseats

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

21

Worksop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh

 

 

19

York RI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yo

YCA

74

York University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yo

 

19

Yorks Copper Works

 

 

 

 

 

 

Le

 

 

 

16

League

Br

Ca

Do

Ha

Hd

Hl

Le

Sh

Yo

YCA

 

Clubs

9

4

6

4

4

7

9

14

8

16

Players

167

80

66

38

61

117

217

292

144

411

Average per club

19

20

11

10

15

17

24

21

18

26

 

 

67 clubs listed