Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Contents

Notes on the Following Grading List

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

 

The following grading list is an extract from the ECF August Grading list, which is the list which now regulates grade-related board-order restrictions in the Yorkshire League.  (See Rule A16.)

 

The full national grading list as published by the ECF applies, even if a player is not included in this extract, which cannot be guaranteed to include all who might play in the Yorkshire league in 2019-20.

 

The Yorkshire league and all 9 local leagues (Bradford, Calderdale, Doncaster, Harrogate, Huddersfield, Hull, Leeds, Sheffield, and York) are using the ECF’s League Management System and are now ECF-graded, so the ECF grading list now includes virtually all events which hitherto had been covered by the old independent Yorkshire grading system.  Some clubs may have opted not to go for ECF grading of their internal events, or did not know how to set about it.

 

This extract is intended to include all those who played in 2018-19 in one or more or the following graded events:

the Yorkshire League (Woodhouse Cup, I. M. Brown Shield, Silver Rook),

the 9 local leagues in Yorkshire,

county matches, playing for Yorkshire,

Yorkshire Junior Chess Association events.

 

Clubs listed by a player are ones they have represented during 2018-19, firstly those they have represented in the Yorkshire league, then those they have represented in local leagues.  Players in YJCA events have “YJCA” by their names.  Those who have played only in county matches from among the above events have “Yorkshire” by their names.

 

Some clubs’ names offer no clue as to their geographical base, so a list of clubs and the Yorkshire-based league events in which they compete has been compiled.

 

Steve Mann.