Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

< previous page next>

Contents

ECF Counties Quarter-Final 2016-17

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

ECF Open County Championship Quarter-Finals

 

Due to an odd number of teams, Yorkshire had a bye to the semi-finals.

 

 

ECF U-160 County Championship Quarter-Final, 13/05/2017, Shar nford, Leics

 

Yorkshire

8˝‑7˝

Hertfordshire

1

Paul A Johnson (160)

1-0

Ian Mutton (158)

2

Peter Hughes (151)

˝-˝

Roger H Gordonsmith (156)

3

David W Stephenson (156)

1-0

Dan Marcos (152)

4

Alastair D McFadden (e156)

1-0

Paul Walton (146)

5

Robert A Dean (157)

1-0

Patrick Fitzgerald (145)

6

Randolph E Donahue (154)

0-1

Simon Charles (143)

7

M Younis Quereshi (145)

1-0

Chris E Majer (142)

8

Rupert W Jones (149)

˝-˝

Jim Ship (142)

9

Steve Westmoreland (148)

0-1

Cecil Sloan (140)

10

Peter F Mason (152)

1-0

Mark Heffer (139)

11

Richard L Bowman (143)

0-1

Tim Acton (135)

12

Paul G Day (142)

0-1

Andrew Maclaren (134)

13

Peter Braham (144)

1-0

James H Aldred (130)

14

Paul RH Clarke (142)

0-1

Francois Swiegers (130)

15

David W Adam (141)

˝-˝

Gerard Reilly (129)

16

Jamie Kubisa (137)

0-1

Judith Heffer (128)

 

 

ECF U-140 County Championship Quarter-Final, 20/05/2017, Milton Keynes

 

Hampshire

8‑8

Yorkshire

1

George Feltham (138,139)

0-1

Andy Ross (136,136)

2

Kevin Steele (134,139)

˝-˝

Phill J Beckett (134,136)

3

John M Wiseman (137,136)

˝-˝

Neville R Pearce(131,125)

4

Roy E Ashmore (138,135)

˝-˝

David G Mills (138,134)

5

Gillian A Moore (134,135)

0-1

Alec Grice (133,128)

6

Bob A Cleave (135,133)

0-1

Thomas L Hackett (-,-)

7

Barry A Kocan (128,133)

˝-˝

Ian D Strickland(133,127)

8

David Agostinelli (132,132)

1-0

Paul Gelder (127,128)

9

John Shaddick (124,132)

˝-˝

Norman G Andrews (124,128)

10

Philip J Ware (-,132)

1-0

Aditya Tangirala (112,127)

11

Ashraf Syed (133,131)

˝-˝

Richard White (120,118)

12

Philip Gething (123,122)

˝-˝

Steve Harrington (113,116)

13

Jonathan G Young (125,120)

˝-˝

Stephen (111,109) Forbes

14

Frank A Bonsey (106,111)

˝-˝

Dale H Cullum (112,113)

15

Alan S Willis (117,110)

˝-˝

Stephen Burton (102,99)

16

Keven A Lamb (92,92)

1-0

Paul Masiak (91,97)

 

Hampshire won on board count and so progressed to the semi-finals.

 

(Grades are ECF Aug 2016 and Jan 2017 respectively.)