Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

< previous page next>

Contents

ECF Counties Semi-Final 2016-17

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captains Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

ECF Open Counties Championship Semi-Final, 10/06/2017, [venue?]

 

Yorkshire

11‑4

Surrey

1

Adair, James (251)

1-0

Gavin Wall (230)

2

Richard JD Palliser (232,238)

-

Samuel GA Franklin (219)

3

Andrew J Ledger (223,225)

0-1

Nigel E Povah (217)

4

Matthias Gantner (215,209)

1-0

Alex Golding (196)

5

Matthew Webb (241)

1-0

Ian W Sharpe (195)

6

David M Adams (200,198)

1-0

Russell G Granat (207)

7

Alan J Walton (197,202)

1-0

Marcus E Osborne (209)

8

Jonathan P Nelson (202,208)

-

Michael Healey (220)

9

Peter Gayson (186,194)

0-1

Koby Kalavanan (206)

10

Phil R Watson (202,197)

1-0

Ian N Heppell (185)

11

David Latham (199)

-

Daniel B Rosen (187)

12

Jim Burnett (197,195)

-

Alan K Punnett (182)

13

Peter Shaw (201,200)

1-0

Robin W Haldane (191)

14

Peter JE Ackley (184,186)

-

Julian M Way (193)

15

Daniel JS Sullivan (168,164)

1-0

Julien M Shepley (184)

16

Mark Birkin (182)

1-0

James Golding (175)

 

 

ECF U-160 Counties Championship Semi-Final, 10/06/2017, [venue?]

 

Yorkshire

10‑5

Nottinghamshire

1

Paul A Johnson (160)

-

Alex  Bentley (160)

2

David A Patrick (159)

-

David  Flynn (158)

3

David W Stephenson (156)

1-0

Brian M  Hayward (159)

4

Peter Hughes (151)

1-0

Daniel  Jazdzewski (158)

5

Adam Ismail (159)

-

J Keith  Walters (159)

6

Robert A Dean (157)

-

Tim A  Lane (155)

7

Nicholas Mahoney (153)

-

William  Atiomo (153)

8

Randolph E Donahue (154)

1-0

Dragoljub  Sudar (152)

9

Younis Quereshi (145)

-

Maurice  Hill (150)

10

Steve  Westmoreland ()

1-0

Robert P  Taylor (147)

11

Adam  Routledge (150)

0-1

Nick J  London (148)

12

Richard  Bowman (143)

-

Neil  Graham (147)

13

Peter  Braham (144)

1-0

D Philip  Morgan (146)

14

Peter F  Mason (152)

1-0

John  Tassi (142)

15

David W  Adam (141)

-

Alan S  Robinson (141)

16

Karim  Khan (145)

-

James L  Thomson (136)

 

 

(Grades shown are ECF July 2016 and Jan 2017 respectively, or just the latter).