Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

< previous page next>

Contents

NCCU County Match Results 2016-17

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

NCCU Open County Championship, 26/03/2017, Bradford

 

Only these two teams entered the NCCU Open section.  As the NCCU has two qualifying

places in the ECF’s Counties Championship, both teams went through to that competition.

 

Yorkshire

7½‑4½

Lancashire

1

Richard J D Palliser (238)

½‑½

B Lund (213)

2

Matthias Gantner (209)

½-½

M Mitchell (202)

3

Jon P Nelson (208)

½-½

N Jayawarna (190)

4

Alan J Walton (202)

1-0

L Kay (189)

5

David M Adams (200)

½-½

M Peacock (188)

6

Peter Shaw (200)

1-0

P Jowett (183)

7

Dave Latham (199)

1-0

A Clarkson (183)

8

Phil R Watson (197)

½-½

P Timson (182)

9

Peter M Gayson (194)

½-½

S Woodcock (181)

10

Harry Li (193)

½-½

P Jackson (171)

11

Jim Burnett (195)

½-½

M Whitehead (171)

12

Peter J E Ackley.(186)

½-½

J Cooper (164)

 

 

NCCU U-160 County Championship

 

Three teams entered the NCCU U-160 section.  As the NCCU has two qualifying places in the ECF’s

Counties U160 Championship, Yorkshire, by coming second in the NCCU, went through to that competition.

 

Round 1, 26/02/2017, Lancaster

 

Cumbria

6½‑5½

Yorkshire

1

Dave Cole.(162)

1-0

David A Patrick (159)

2

Lewis A McAtear (161)

0-1

Paul A Johnson (160)

3

Neil T Jones.(159)

½-½

Randolph E Donahue (154)

4

Fred Clough.(153)

1-0

Robin F Browne (150)

5

David W Shaw.(151)

1-0

Rupert W Jones (149)

6

Martin P Gawne.(147)

½-½

Mike Huett (149)

7

Dave McMath.(147)

0-1

Steve Westmorland (148)

8

George H Horne.(138)

½-½

Paul RH Clarke (142)

9

Ian W MacKay.(135)

0-1

David W Adam (141)

10

Mark Houlsby.(131)

0-1

William Boothman (144)

11

Frank Whalley.(131)

1-0

Barry C Taylor (131)

12

Gary Sharkey.(128)

1-0

Ian D Strickland (127)

 

Round 2, 26/03/2017, Bradford

 

Yorkshire

7½‑4½

Lancashire

1

David A Patrick (159)

½-½

John Whitfield (157)

2

Paul A Johnson (160)

0-1

Tom Leah (160)

3

Dave W Stephenson (156)

½-½

Phillip T Seery (153)

4

Robert A Dean (157)

1-0

Peter Barlass (150)

5

Randolph E Donahue (154)

1-0

Jakub Sosinski (153)

6

Nicholas Mahoney (153)

1-0

Colin Fisher (146)

7

Mike Huett (149)

0-1

Rob Tokeley (146)

8

Paul R H Clarke (142)

0-1

Philip N Raynor (144)

9

Peter F Mason (152)

1-0

David Malcolm Innes (143)

10

Steve Westmoreland (148)

1-0

William O'Rourke (144)

11

David G Mills (134)

½-½

John Beckett (144)

12

William Boothman (144)

1-0

Gareth Ellis (139)

 

 

NCCU U-140 County Championship, 05/03/2017, Bury

 

Only these two teams entered the NCCU U-140 section.  As the NCCU has two qualifying places in the ECF’s

U-140 Championship, Yorkshire, by coming second in the NCCU, went through to that competition.

 

Lancashire

7‑5

Yorkshire

1

David S Almond (139)

0-1

Andy Ross (136)

2

Jason Widdup (134)

0-1

Neville Pearce (125)

3

Emlyn Dobson (137)

½‑½

David Stothard (131)

4

Abigail Mangaray (137)

1-0

Thomas Hackett (128)

5

James A Litherland (131)

½-½

Ian D Strickland (127)

6

Paul O'Mara (126)

1-0

Alec Grice (128)

7

Peter Edhouse (132)

1-0

Paul Gelder (128)

8

Michael Farthing (126)

1-0

John Brooke (120)

9

Gordon Glover (120)

½-½

Steve Harrington (116)

10

Steve Flaherty (126)

½-½

Richard White (118)

11

Neil Jerzynek (125)

1-0

Dale H Cullam (113)

12

Anthony Jinks (116)

0-1

Stephen Forbes (109)

 

 

(Grades shown are ECF Jan 2017, which were those applicable for this event).