SHEFFIELD Chess History

 

Contents:

People Index

Yorkshire Home

 

Sheffield Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Sheffield

Miscellaneous

 

These articles concentrate on chess-players’ lives outside chess, and allude in most cases only briefly to their chess activities.  Most articles are essentially research notes knitted together with only limited coherence, and are in the nature of work in progress.  Links below marked (Y) are to pages in the main Yorkshire Chess History website.

Algar, Thomas Stannard (Y)

Askham, George Albert Roberts (Y)

Banham, William Wilfred (Y)

Batley, William (Y)

Bingham, William George (Y)

Birchall, Charles (Y)

Boardman, Arthur Oswald (Y)

Boss, Thomas (Y)

Brown, John Bower (Y)

Brown, Thomas (Y)

Camm, William Henry (Y)

Carson, John

Champion, John James (Y)

Charles, Peter Henry

Clark, Henry

Clark, John Robert

Cockayne, Bagshaw (Y(

Cockayne, Edward Shepherd (Y)

Cockayne, Walter Thomas Shepherd (Y)

Cockayne, William, junior (Y)

Cocking, George Bailey (Y)

Cocking, Tusting Johnson (Y)

Crabb, Thomas William

Cutler, George Octavius (Y)

Cutts, Henry Gilbert

Dale, Edward (Y)

Davis, Benjamin Charles

Davis, George Herbert

Davy, Arthur (Y)

Davy, Ernest Richards (Y)

Dewar, Reginald (Y)

Dixon, Charles Arthur

Dyte, Charles

Elam, Dr Charles (Y)

Evans, Wilfred Colin (Y)

Fleming, Archibald Robert (Y)

Foster, Edward Savile (Y)

Foster, Fredrick Edward (Y)

Fruhling, George Charles

Gardner, Ernest Frank (Y)

Gilpin, Edmund Octavius

Greaves, James Haines (Y)

Green, Arnold Yarworth (Y)

Greening, Joseph (Y)

Gregory, Walter (Y)

Gurnhill, Charles Reuben (Y)

Hall, Dr John Charles (Y)

Hartshorn, Frank (Y)

Holroyd, Harry Herman (Y)

Jenkinson, Arnold Wistow

Law, Dr Joseph (Y)

Lawton, Howard (Y)

Latham, Thomas Staniforth (Y)

Leffler, Carl Johan Laurentz (Y)

Littlewood, John Eric (Y)

Littlewood, Michael Paul (Y)

Littlewood, Norman (Y)

Littlewood, Peter Donald (Y)

Marshall, Thomas (Y)

McTurk, Andrew

McWhire, Harry (Y)

Meek, Robert Walker

Miner, Major Thomas (Y)

Moore, John (Y)

Mort, Henry Leonard (Y)

Moses, George Wyville (Y)

Orange, James (Y)

Padley, George

Parker, Elliott & George & Joseph Gilbert (Y)

Pearson, Henry William (Y)

Peck, Thomas Arthur (Y)

Pierpoint, Edward Pelham (Y)

Piper, Rev. Henry Hunt (Y)

Richardson, John Stanley (Y)

Rimington Wilson, James Wilson (Y)

Reoch, John (Y)

Robson, John George

Rockett, Hildreth Dudley (Y)

Rossell, Henry Augustus (Y)

Shallcross, Henry Stevens (Y)

Shaw, Arthur Barry (Y)

Shories, George (Y)

Shuttleworth, Thomas Edward (Y)

Shuttleworth, Thomas George (Y)

Sibray, Ernest Edward

Smith, Sydney (Y)

Sparkes, William Henry John (Y)

Taylor, George Stopford (Y)

Titley, Francis William John (Y)

Turnbull, William Peverill (Y)

Vickers, Col. Thomas Edward (Y)

Ward, Thomas William

Weston, Edward

Williams, John Edward (“Ted”)

Wilson, Dr. William John (Y)

Wollman, Joseph (Y)

 

 

Created

14/05/2012

Steve Mann

Last Updated

21/10/2017