Yorkshire Chess Associati;on

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

01/03/2020

Lancashire v Yorkshire, NCCU U120

 

The above county match took place on Sunday 1st March, at Bury Bridge Club, Moss Street, Bury, BL9 0DF.  The match result leads to a three-way tie on match points and on games points between the three competing counties, Yorkshire, Lancashire and Merseyside, each county have won a match 6½-5½.  The next resolution criterion is total number of wins.  On this latter basis Yorkshire emerge as U-120 champions!  Had win counts been equal then board count would have been used.  (If even that had failed, then the toss of a coin would have been resorted to.)  See the captain’s report belowSee here for all photos.

 

Grades below are August 2019 ones, except the one marked with * which is Jan 2020 in the absence of an August grade.

 

 

 

 

 

U-120

 

 

 

 

 

Board

Grade

Lancashire

5½‑6½

Yorkshire

Grade

 

photo

1

118A

Paul Robert Jackson

½-½

Steve Harrington

(Calderdale)

119A

play

photo

2

*117E

Peter Logan

½-½

Robert Dennington

(Alwoodley)

114A

play

photo

3

117D

Neil F Jolley

1-0

Dominic Gallagher

(Rose Forgrove)

115A

play

photo

4

114B

Ian Mitchell

1-0

Stephen Forbes

(West Leeds)

115A

play

photo

5

ungraded

Dimuth Jayawarna

0-1

Richard White

(Harrogate)

109C

play

photo

6

116A

Anthony Jinks

0-1

Stephen Burton

(West Leeds)

111A

play

photo

7

113B

Steven Mason

½-½

Gabriel Wood

(Hull)

107A

play

photo

8

111B

Phillip J Shaughnessy

0-1

David Summerland

(West Leeds)

103A

play

photo

9

111A

Thisumi Jayawarna

1-0

Bradley Triffitt

(York)

92E

play

photo

10

107B

Derek Marsden

0-1

Nicholas Waite

(Bingley)

95D

play

photo

11

104A

Peter Hurn

1-0

Philip A Wood

(Hull)

84B

play

photo

12

103A

Jeff Wilson

0-1

Elinor Gorrell

(Bradford)

88D

play

Click on “play” at right to play through a game on screen.

Captain’s Report

 

Lancashire won the toss and chose to have white on the odd numbered boards.

 

Prior to the start of this match, I enquired of N.C.C.U. officers how places would be determined if Yorkshire won by 6½ - 5½.  Such a score would mean that each of the three teams in the competition would have won and lost a fixture by this margin.  The match points would each stand at 2 from 4 and the game points at 12 for and 12 against.  The reply was that the third tie break would be the number of wins.  Board 12 was the last to finish. Elinor Gorrell had been behind on material since move 16 but ahead on time.  Because of difficulty setting the clocks, it had been agreed to use a time control of all moves in 2 hours each rather than 1 hour 50 minutes plus 10 second increments.  The players were unable to record the final moves and your reporter was unable to keep up with them.  Anything other than a white win would have eliminated Yorkshire from participation in the English Chess Federation knock out tournament.  With both clocks registering under two minutes Elinor won a piece and her opponent eventually ran out of time.  My initial thought was that Yorkshire would finish in second place on tie break, qualifying for the national competition.  It was only on checking the number of won games in the event on arriving home I realised that Yorkshire had 8, Lancashire 7 and Merseyside 6. Consequently, Yorkshire retain the N.C.C.U. title in this category and they receive first nomination for the English Chess Federation knock out tournament. Lancashire receive the second nomination and Merseyside are eliminated in rather cruel fashion.

 

Final Table

 

 

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Wins

1.            Yorkshire

 

2

1

0

1

12

12

2

8

2.            Lancashire

 

2

1

0

1

12

12

2

7

3.            Merseyside

 

2

1

0

1

12

12

2

6

 

Game scores were as follows.

 

(1) Paul Robert Jackson - Steve Harrington [A46]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 1.3.2020.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 c6 3.c3 d6 4.Bg5 Bg4 5.Nbd2 Nbd7 6.Bxf6 Nxf6 7.e3 Qc7 8.Be2 e5 9.dxe5 dxe5 10.0–0 Rd8 11.Qc2 Be7 12.Nc4 Bxf3 13.Bxf3 0–0 14.Rad1 b5 15.Nd2 Bd6 16.g3 Qc8 17.Ne4 Nxe4 18.Qxe4 c5 19.Qc2 Be7 20.Rxd8 Rxd8 21.Rd1 Rxd1+= ½–½

 

(2) Robert E. Dennington - Peter Logan [B01]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 1.3.2020.

1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Nf6 3.c4 e6 4.Nc3 Be7 5.Nf3 0–0 6.Be2 Re8 7.d4 exd5 8.cxd5 Nxd5 9.0–0 Bf6 10.Bc4 Nb6 11.Bb3 c6 12.Be3 Bg4 13.a4 Na6 14.a5 Nd5 15.Nxd5 cxd5 16.Ba4 Re7 17.Bb5 Nc7 18.Be2 a6 19.Qd3 Re4 20.Rfe1 Ne6 21.Qb3 Rb8 22.h3 Bh5 23.Qd1 Nf4 24.Bxf4 Rxf4 25.Ne5 Bxe2 26.Rxe2 Re4 27.Qd3= ½–½

 

(3) Neil F. Jolley - Dominic Gallagher [C54]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 01.03.2020

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.0–0 Nf6 5.Re1 0–0 6.c3 d6 7.h3 Be6 8.Bb3 Qd7 9.Bxe6 fxe6 10.d4 exd4 11.cxd4 Bb6 12.Nc3 Rad8 13.Na4 Ba5 14.Nc3 d5 15.e5 Bxc3 16.bxc3 Ne4 17.Qc2 h6 18.Be3 Na5 19.Nd2 Nxd2 20.Qxd2 Nc4 21.Qc2 Rf5 22.Qd3 Rdf8 23.Re2 a6 24.Rf1 b5 25.Bc1 Qe7 26.Qg3 Kh7 27.Qd3 Kh8 28.Kh2 c5 29.f3 Rb8 30.a3 a5 31.g4 Rff8 32.f4 b4 33.cxb4 cxb4 34.axb4 axb4 35.Bb2 Ra8 36.Kg3 Nxb2 37.Rxb2 Ra3 38.Rb3 Rxb3 39.Qxb3 Rc8 40.Rf3 Rc4 41.Rd3 Qa7 42.Qb2 Qc7 43.Kf3 Kg8 44.Ke3 Qa5 45.Rb3 Rc3+ 46.Rxc3 bxc3 Black lost on time. 1–0

 

(4) Stephen Forbes - Ian Mitchell [B12]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 1.3.2020.

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Bd3 Bxd3 5.Qxd3 e6 6.f4 Ne7 7.Nf3 Nf5 8.Be3 Nxe3 9.Qxe3 Qa5+ 10.c3 Qb6 11.Qd2 Nd7 12.0–0 c5 13.Rd1 cxd4 14.cxd4 Bb4 15.Qd3 Be7 16.Nbd2 Nb8 17.Qb3 Qxb3 18.Nxb3 Nc6 19.Rac1 0–0 20.a3 h6 21.Nc5 Bxc5 22.Rxc5 Rac8 23.Rdc1 Rc7 24.b4 a6 25.a4 Rd7 26.b5 axb5 27.axb5 Nb4 28.Rc7 Rfd8 29.Rc8 Nd3 30.Rxd8+ Rxd8 31.Rc7 Ra8 32.g3 Rb8 33.Kf1 Nb2 34.Nd2 Na4 35.Nb3 b6 36.Rc6 Nb2 37.Nd2 Nd3 38.Ke2 Nb4 39.Rd6 Nc2 40.Nb3 Na3 41.Kd3 Nxb5 42.Rc6 Na3 43.Nd2 b5 44.Kc3 Nc4 45.Nf1 b4+ 46.Kb3 Na5+ 0–1

 

(5) Dimuth Jayawarna - Richard White [A20]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 1.3.2020.

1.c4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d3 Nf6 4.Bg5 h6 5.Bd2 Bc5 6.e3 a6 7.Be2 d6 8.0–0 0–0 9.Bc3 Bb4 10.Qd2 Bxc3 11.Nxc3 Bg4 12.Rfe1 Re8 13.a4 Nh7 14.Ne4 Nf6 15.h3 Nxe4 16.dxe4 Be6 17.b3 a5 18.Nh2 Qe7 19.f4 exf4 20.exf4 Bd7 21.Bd3 Nb4 22.Re3 Nxd3 23.Qxd3 Qf6 24.Rf1 Rad8 25.Ng4 Bxg4 26.hxg4 b6 27.Kf2 Qxf4+ 28.Ke1 Qxg4 29.Rf2 Qg6 30.Kf1 Re5 31.Qd4 Rde8 32.Rf4 c5 33.Qd3 Rg5 34.Rg3 Rxg3 35.Qe2 Rxb3 36.Rg4 Qf6+ 37.Kg1 Rb1+ 38.Kh2 Qe5+ 39.Kh3 Rh1# 0–1

 

(6) Stephen Burton - Anthony Jinks [A80]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 1.3.2020.

1.d4 e6 2.Nf3 f5 3.e3 Nf6 4.Nc3 Be7 5.Be2 d6 6.0–0 0–0 7.Re1 Ne4 8.Bd2 Nd7 9.d5 Ndf6 10.Bc4 e5 11.Nxe4 fxe4 12.Ng5 Bg4 13.f3 exf3 14.gxf3 Bd7 15.e4 b5 16.Bb3 Kh8 17.Ne6 Bxe6 18.dxe6 Qe8 19.Kh1 Nh5 20.Rg1 Nf4 21.Qf1 Qh5 22.Bxf4 Rxf4 23.Qg2 Qxf3 24.Rae1 Raf8 25.Bd5 Qxg2+ 26.Rxg2 Rf1+ 27.Rg1 Rxe1 28.Rxe1 Rf2 29.Bb3 Kg8 30.Kg1 Bh4 31.e7+ 1–0 

(7) Stephen Mason - Gabriel Wood [D43]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 1.3.2020.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Bg5 c6 5.Nf3 h6 6.Bh4 Be7 7.e3 Qd6 8.c5 Qc7 9.Be2 Nbd7 10.Bg3 Qa5 11.0–0 b6 12.cxb6 axb6 13.a3 0–0 14.Ne5 Nxe5 15.Bxe5 Nd7 16.Bc7 Qa7 17.Bg3 Ba6 18.Bxa6 Qxa6 19.Qc1 c5 20.dxc5 Nxc5 21.Qd1 Na4 22.Nxa4 Qxa4 23.Qxa4 Rxa4 24.Be5 Bf6 25.Bxf6 gxf6 26.Rac1 b5 27.Rfd1 Rc4 28.Rxc4 bxc4 29.f4 Rb8 30.Rd2 Rb3 31.Kf2 Rb5 32.g4 e5 33.f5 Kf8 34.Re2 Rb3 35.Ke1 d4 36.exd4 exd4 37.Rc2 c3 38.bxc3 dxc3 39.h3 Rxa3 40.Ke2 Ke7 41.Kd3 Kd6 42.Kd4 Kc6 43.Rxc3+ Rxc3 44.Kxc3 Kd7 45.Kc4 Kc6 46.Kd4 Kd7 47.Kd5 Ke7 48.Kc6 Ke8 49.Kd6 Kd8 50.Kc6 Ke7 51.Kc7 Ke8= ½–½

 

(8) David Summerland - Phillip J. Shaughnessy [C23]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 1.3.2020.

1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 d6 3.h3 Nf6 4.Nc3 Nc6 5.d3 Be6 6.Bxe6 fxe6 7.Bg5 Be7 8.Nf3 0–0 9.Qe2 Nd4 10.Nxd4 exd4 11.Nb5 c5 12.Na3 b5 13.0–0 b4 14.Nc4 d5 15.exd5 Qxd5 16.b3 Qxg5 17.Qxe6+ Rf7 18.Ne5 Raf8 19.Nxf7 Rxf7 20.Rae1 Nd5 21.Re5 Nc7 22.Qxf7+ Kxf7 23.Rxg5 Bxg5 24.Re1 Ne6 25.g3 g6 26.f4 Bf6 27.Kf2 Nc7 28.Kf3 Nd5 29.g4 a5 30.g5 Bg7 31.h4 Nb6 32.h5 gxh5 33.f5 Bf8 34.Rh1 Nd5 35.Rxh5 Kg7 36.Rh6 Ne3 37.Ke4 Nxc2 38.Ra6 Ne3 39.Ra7+ Kg8 40.Ke5 h5 41.f6 h4 42.g6 h3 43.Rh7 h2 44.f7# 1–0

 

(9) Thisumi Jayawarna - Bradley Triffitt [B32]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 1.3.2020.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nxd4 5.Qxd4 Qc7 6.Nc3 e5 7.Qd1 Bb4 8.Bd2 Bxc3 9.Bxc3 Nf6 10.f3 0–0 11.g4 d6 12.h4 Qc6 13.Bg2 Qc5 14.Qd2 Be6 15.h5 Nxg4 16.fxg4 Bxg4 17.Qg5 f5 18.exf5 Bxf5 19.0–0–0 Qf2 20.Bd5+ Kh8 21.Rd2 h6 22.Rxf2 hxg5 23.Rhf1 g6 24.hxg6 Kg7 25.Rxf5 Rxf5 26.Rxf5 Kxg6 27.Rf3 g4 28.Rg3 Kf5 29.Bd2 Rh8 30.b3 Rh3 31.Rxh3 gxh3 32.Bh1 Kg4 33.Kd1 Kg3 34.Ke2 Kh2 35.Bxb7 Kg1 36.Be3+ Kh2 37.Kf3 a5 38.a4 e4+ 39.Bxe4 d5 40.Bxd5 Kh1 41.Kg3# 1–0

 

(10) Nicholas Waite - Derek Marsden [D00]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 1.3.2020.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Bf4 a6 4.e3 Bf5 5.f3 Nbd7 6.g4 Be6 7.Bd3 c5 8.dxc5 Nxc5 9.Nge2 Bc8 10.Bg3 e6 11.h4 Bd6 12.Nf4 Qb6 13.Kf2 Qxb2 14.Rb1 Qxc3 15.Ne2 Bxg3+ 16.Nxg3 Qa5 17.g5 Nfd7 18.g6 fxg6 19.h5 0–0 20.h6 Ne5 21.hxg7 Rxf3+ 22.Kg2 Qc7 23.Bxg6 Kxg7 24.Rxh7+ Kxg6 25.Rxc7 Bd7 26.Rxc5 Rg8 27.Qh1 Kf7 28.Qh5+ Kf6 29.Qxf3+ Nxf3 30.Kxf3 Bc6 31.Rh1 d4+ 32.Kf4 Bxh1 33.Nxh1 Rg1 34.Nf2 dxe3 35.Kxe3 Ra1 36.Ra5 Rc1 37.Ne4+ Ke7 38.Kd3 Re1 39.a4 Rd1+ 40.Nd2 Rg1 41.c4 Kd6 42.Ne4+ Kc6 43.Rc5+ Kb6 44.Kd4 Rd1+ 45.Ke5 Re1 46.a5+ 1–0

 

(11) Peter Hurn - Philip A. Wood [C30]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 1.3.2020.

1.e4 e5 2.f4 d6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.Nc3 Nf6 5.Bb5 Bd7 6.d3 a6 7.Bxc6 Bxc6 8.fxe5 dxe5 9.Nxe5 Qd6 10.Bf4 Qe6 11.Nxc6 Qxc6 12.Be3 Qe6 13.h3 Bd6 14.Qf3 0–0–0 15.0–0–0 Bb4 16.Bd2 h6 17.Rhf1 Rhf8 18.a3 Ba5 19.Qf5 Bb6 20.g4 Nd7 21.Nd5 Ba7 22.Bb4 Bc5 23.Bxc5 Qxf5 24.Ne7+ Kb8 25.Rxf5 g6 26.Rd5 c6 27.Bd6+ Ka8 28.Rd4 c5 29.Bxc5 Nxc5 30.Rxd8+ Rxd8 31.Rf1 Rf8 32.Nxg6 Rg8 33.Ne7 Rf8 34.Rf6 Rh8 35.Rxf7 Ne6 36.h4 h5 37.g5 Kb8 38.Rf6 Nd8 39.g6 Nc6 40.Nxc6+ bxc6 41.g7 Rg8 42.Rf8+ Rxf8 43.gxf8Q+ Kb7 44.Qc5 Kc7 45.d4 Kb7 46.d5 cxd5 47.exd5 Kb8 48.Qe7 a5 49.Kd2 a4 50.d6 Ka8 51.Qf7 Kb8 52.d7 Kc7 53.Qe7 Kc6 54.d8R Kb6 55.Qd6+ Kb5 56.Rc8 Ka5 57.Qb4+ Ka6 58.Ra8# 1–0

 

(12) Elinor Gorrell - Jeff Wilson [D46]

Lancashire u120 v Yorkshire u120. 1.3.2020.

1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 e6 4.e3 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nbd7 6.Bd3 a6 7.a4 Be7 8.0–0 Qc7 9.Bd2 0–0 10.Qc2 g6 11.Rfe1 dxc4 12.Bxc4 Nh5 13.Qe4 Ndf6 14.Qe5 Bd6 15.Qg5 Be7 16.e4 Nxe4 17.Qe3 Nxd2 18.Qxd2 b6 19.Be2 Rd8 20.Qe3 Nf6 21.Rad1 c5 22.dxc5 Rxd1 23.Rxd1 Bxc5 24.Qd2 Bb7 25.h4 Ng4 26.Kf1 Nxf2 27.Qd7 Qxd7 28.Rxd7 Bxf3 29.Bxf3 Rb8 30.h5 Kg7 31.h6+ Kxh6 32.Rxf7 Nd3 33.Ne4 Bd4 34.g4 g5 35.b3 a5 36.Rd7 Ne5 37.Rxd4 Nxf3 38.Rd6 Nh2+ 39.Kg2 Nxg4 40.Rxe6+ Kh5 41.Ng3+ Kh4 42.Re7 Nf6 43.Rf7 Nd5 44.Rxh7+ Kg4 45.Rg7 Ne3+ With both players short of time white won a piece and black lost on time shortly afterwards. 1–0

 

An analysis of each county’s wins in each match is as follows:

 

08/12/2019

16/02/2020

01/03/2020

M

5½‑6½

L

Y

5½‑6½

M

L

5½‑6½

Y

 

Bd

 

Bd

Bd

 

Bd

Bd

 

Bd

 

 

1

1-0

 

 

½-½

 

 

½-½

 

 

½-½

 

 

½-½

 

 

½-½

 

 

½-½

 

 

0-1

3

3

1-0

 

 

½-½

 

 

0-1

4

4

1-0

 

 

½-½

 

 

½-½

 

 

0-1

5

 

½-½

 

 

0-1

6

 

0-1

6

 

½-½

 

 

0-1

7

 

½-½

 

 

0-1

8

 

½-½

 

 

0-1

8

 

0-1

9

9

1-0

 

9

1-0

 

 

0-1

10

 

½-½

 

 

0-1

10

 

½-½

 

11

1-0

 

11

1-0

 

12

1-0

 

12

1-0

 

 

0-1

12

Yorkshire

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

5

8

1st

Lancashire

 

 

3

 

 

 

4

 

 

7

2nd

Merseyside

2

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

6

3rd

Total

Place