Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

18/05/2019

English Counties’ U-140 Championship Quarter-Final

Yorkshire v Hampshire

Played on Saturday 18/05/2019,

at Tyseley Working Men’s Club, 573 Warwick Road, Birmingham.

 

After frenetic efforts to ensure 16 Yorkshire players got to the match, it transpired Hampshire could raise only 14 players, among whom, incidentally, was Chris McSheehy, who in the distant past played for Yorkshire while at Sheffield University working on a computer modelling of the workings of a glass furnace.

 

Yorkshire is now due to meet Kent in the semi-finals, on 8th June 2019.

Click on p-no for photo \/     

Grade

Bd

Col

Yorkshire

10½‑5½

Hampshire

Grade

Photo

144

1

B

Dale H Cullum

½-½

Ashraf Syed

136

p1

145

2

W

Joe Varley

1-0

Bob A Cleave

134

p1

140

3

B

Stephen K Lee

½-½

Kevin G Steele

133

p2

132

4

W

Thomas L Hackett

½-½

Chris J McSheehy

131

p2

128

5

B

Chris R Tinker

0-1

John M Wiseman

131

 

126

6

W

Vivien Webster

0-1

Christopher PA Priest

128

p3

134

7

B

John Grasham

½-½

Frank A Bonsey

117

 

127

8

W

Dave Colledge

1-0

James Butler

109

p4

126

9

B

Graham W Matthews

1-0

Alan Butler

103

p5

124

10

W

Ian D Strickland

½-½

Sam J Murphy

96

p5

114

11

B

Richard White

½-½

Keven A Lamb

95

p7

119

12

W

Stephen Forbes

½-½

Alan S Willis

90

p7

114

13

B

Harry Feather

1-0

Dennis Parkinson

87

p6

103

14

W

David Summerland

1-0

Sofia Syed

85

p6

132

15

B

David G Mills

1-0

default

 

 

106

16

W

Stephen Burton

1-0

default

 

 

126

< teams’ average grades >

113

 

 

Arbiter for the match: Ravi Sandhu

 

p8

Grades quoted are from ECF Jan 2019 list

(Jul 2018 list is basis for eligibility.)

Hampshire won the toss for colours and chose to have white on the odd-numbered boards.

 

Captain David Mills adds the following comments and appends records of the games:

“A long journey to face the same Ό Final opponents as in 2017. On that occasion the match, staged at nearby Wythall, was drawn with Yorkshire progressing to the ½ Final stages on board count, however this time Hampshire were handicapped by defaulting two boards and their players on boards 7 to 14 were significantly lower graded than the White Rose counterparts. Taking everything into account, Hampshire performed creditably in a losing cause. Yorkshire will face Kent in the ½ Finals after their narrow 8½ - 7½ victory over reigning champions, Nottinghamshire. The fixture will be staged at Ullesthorpe Village Memorial Hall, Main Street, Ullesthorpe, Lutterworth, Leicestershire on Saturday 8th June 2019 – the same venue where our under 160 grade team met Middlesex on 11th May 2019.”

 

(1) Syed, Ashraf - Cullum, Dale H. [D00]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.d4 d5 2.Bf4 Nf6 3.e3 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Nf3 Qb6 6.Qb3 c4 7.Qc2 Bf5 8.Qc1 h6 9.Nbd2 e6 10.Be2 Qd8 11.Bd1 b5 12.Bc2 Bxc2 13.Qxc2 Nh5 14.Bg3 Nxg3 15.hxg3 Be7 16.e4 a5 17.0–0 0–0 18.Rfe1 b4 19.exd5 exd5 20.Qf5 bxc3 21.bxc3 Bf6 22.Nf1 Qd6 23.Ne3 Ne7 24.Qc2 g6 25.Ng4 Bg7 26.Qd2 h5 27.Nge5 Nf5= ½–½

 

(2) Varley, Joe - Cleave, Bob A. [C42]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.d4 d5 6.Bd3 Be7 7.0–0 Nc6 8.Re1 Bf5 9.c3 0–0 10.Nbd2 Nd6 11.Bf1 Bf6 12.Nb3 Re8 13.Be3 a6 14.Nc5 Rb8 15.Nd3 Nc4 16.Bc1 Bg4 17.Rxe8+ Qxe8 18.h3 Bh5 19.Nf4 Bxf3 20.Qxf3 Nb6 21.Nxd5 Nxd5 22.Qxd5 Qe1 23.Qf3 Bg5 24.Qd3 Bxc1 25.Qc2 Qd2 26.Rxc1 Qxc2 27.Rxc2 Re8 28.Be2 Kf8 29.Bf3 Nd8 30.Kh2 b6 31.Kg3 Re6 32.Kf4 Ke7 33.d5 Re1 34.b4 Kd6 35.c4 Nb7 36.a3 Re7 37.Bg4 Re8 38.Rc3 a5 39.Re3 Rxe3 40.fxe3 Nd8 41.e4 f6 42.Bc8 Nf7 43.c5+ Ke7 44.cxb6 cxb6 45.g4 Ne5 46.Ba6 Nf7 47.h4 Ne5 48.Kf5 Nf7 49.Be2 Nh6+ 50.Kf4 Nf7 51.g5 Nd6 52.bxa5 bxa5 53.a4 Nf7 54.gxf6+ Kxf6 55.Bg4 Ne5 56.Be6 Nd3+ 57.Ke3 Nc5 58.Bg8 h6 59.Kd4 Nxa4 60.d6 g5 61.hxg5+ hxg5 62.e5+ Kg7 63.d7 1–0

 

(3) Steele, Kevin G. - Lee, Stephen K. [B27]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 3.d3 Nc6 4.Be2 Bg7 5.0–0 b6 6.Nbd2 Bb7 7.Nc4 Nf6 8.c3 0–0 9.Qc2 Rc8 10.Bg5 d6 11.Rad1 Qc7 12.Ne3 e6 13.Rd2 Ne7 14.Rfd1 Rfd8 15.Rc1 Qb8 16.Qd1 Nc6 17.a3 d5 18.exd5 exd5 19.Rdc2 d4 20.cxd4 Nxd4 21.Nxd4 Rxd4 22.Rc4 Rcd8 23.Rxd4 Rxd4 24.Rc4 Qe5 25.Rxd4 cxd4 26.Bxf6 Qxf6 27.Nf1 h5 28.Nd2 h4 29.Bf3 Bc8 30.Ne4 Qf4 31.Qd2 Be5 32.Qxf4 Bxf4 33.b3 Be6 34.Bd1 a5 35.g3 hxg3 36.hxg3 Bc1 37.a4 Kf8 38.Nd6 Ke7 39.Nc4 Bxc4 40.bxc4 Kd6 41.Bf3 Kc5 42.Kf1 g5 43.g4 f6 44.Be4 Kd6 45.Ke2 Ke5 46.Bc6 f5 47.f3 Kf4 48.gxf5 Kxf5 49.Bb5= ½‑½

 

(4) Hackett, Thomas L. - McSheehy, Chris J. [B22]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.e4 c5 2.c3 Nf6 3.e5 Nd5 4.d4 cxd4 5.cxd4 Nc6 6.Nf3 d6 7.Bb5 e6 8.0–0 Be7 9.Nc3 0–0 10.Nxd5 exd5 11.h3 Be6 12.Be3 Rc8 13.a3 Qb6 14.Qd3 Na5 15.Bg5 f6 16.exf6 Bxf6 17.Rfe1 Bxg5 18.Rxe6 Bf6 19.Re2 Nc6 20.Rd1 Rfe8 21.Ba4 Rxe2 22.Qxe2 Kf7 23.Ng5+ Bxg5 24.Qh5+ Kf6 25.Qf3+ Kg6 26.Bc2+ Kh6 27.Qf5 Rh8 28.h4 Qd8 29.hxg5+ Qxg5 30.Qh3+ Qh5 31.Qe3+ Qg5 32.Qh3+= ½–½

 

(5) Wiseman, John M. – Tinker, Chris R. [E15]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.Nf3 e6 4.g3 b6 5.Bg2 Bb7 6.0–0 Be7 7.Nc3 cxd4 8.Nxd4 Bxg2 9.Kxg2 d5 10.Qa4+ Qd7 11.Qxd7+ Nbxd7 12.cxd5 exd5 13.Bf4 0–0 14.Rfd1 Rfe8 15.Ndb5 Bd8 16.e3 Nh5 17.Nxd5 Nxf4+ 18.Nxf4 Nc5 19.Nd4 Bf6 20.Rac1 Rad8 21.b4 Na6 22.a3 Rd7 23.Nb5 Red8 24.Rxd7 Rxd7 25.Nxa7 g6 26.Nb5 Nb8 27.Rc8+ Rd8 28.Rxd8+ Bxd8 29.Nd5 Nc6 30.f4 f5 31.Kf3 Kf7 32.e4 Ke6 33.Ke3 g5 34.Nd4+ Nxd4 35.Kxd4 fxe4 36.Kxe4 h6 37.f5+ Kd6 38.g4 b5 39.h3 Kc6 40.Ke5 Kd7 41.f6 Ke8 42.Ke6 Kf8 43.Kd7 1–0

 

(6) Webster, Vivien - Christopher P. A. [E00]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.a3 b6 4.Nc3 Bb7 5.Bg5 Be7 6.Bxf6 Bxf6 7.e4 0–0 8.Nf3 g6 9.Bd3 Bg7 10.Qc2 d5 11.cxd5 exd5 12.e5 Nd7 13.0–0 c5 14.dxc5 bxc5 15.Qb3 Rb8 16.Nxd5 Nxe5 17.Be4 Ba6 18.Qc2 Bxf1 19.Rxf1 Nxf3+ 20.Bxf3 Bd4 21.b3 Qg5 22.Qc4 Qd2 23.b4 Rfe8 24.g3 cxb4 25.axb4 Re1 26.Kg2 Rxf1 27.Qxf1 Kg7 28.h4 Rc8 29.Kh3 Rc1 30.Qa6 Qxf2 0–1

 

(7) Bonsey, Frank A. - Grasham, John [D02]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 g6 3.Bf4 Bg7 4.g3 c5 5.c3 cxd4 6.cxd4 Nc6 7.Qd2 Nf6 8.Bg2 0–0 9.Ne5 e6 10.Nxc6 bxc6 11.Bg5 Qe8 12.Nc3 Nd7 13.Bh6 f5 14.Bxg7 Kxg7 15.f4 Nf6 16.0–0 Rf7 17.Na4 Rb8 18.Nc5 Nd7 19.Nxd7 Rxd7 20.Rfc1 Rdb7 21.b3 Bd7 22.e3 Qe7 23.Rc5 Rb5 24.Rac1 Rxc5 25.Rxc5 Rb5 26.b4 Qd8 27.Bf1 Rxc5 28.bxc5 Qb8 29.Qc2 Bc8 30.h4 h5 31.Bd3 Qb4 32.Kf2 Kf7= ½–½

 

(8) Colledge, Dave - Butler, James [D00]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Bf4 Bd7 4.Nf3 Nc6 5.e3 a6 6.a3 g6 7.Bd3 Bg7 8.0–0 0–0 9.h3 e6 10.Qd2 Re8 11.Ne5 Re7 12.Bg5 h6 13.Bh4 g5 14.Bg3 Qe8 15.Rac1 Rd8 16.Qe2 Bc8 17.b4 b6 18.b5 Nxe5 19.Bxe5 a5 20.a4 Bb7 21.Qd2 c5 22.bxc6 Bxc6 23.Bb5 Bxb5 24.Nxb5 Ne4 25.Qd3 f6 26.Bc7 Rdd7 27.Bxb6 e5 28.c4 exd4 29.Nxd4 dxc4 30.Rxc4 Qa8 31.Rfc1 Re8 32.Qc2 Nd6 33.Rc6 Qa6 34.Bc5 Qc4 35.Qxc4+ Nxc4 36.Rxc4 Rd5 37.Ba3 f5 38.Rc8 Rxc8 39.Rxc8+ Kh7 40.Rc5 Rxc5 41.Bxc5 Be5 42.Bb6 h5 43.Nxf5 Bc3 44.Nd6 Kg7 45.Nc4 Kf7 46.Bxa5 Bxa5 47.Nxa5 Ke7 48.Nc4 Kd7 49.a5 Kc7 50.e4 Kb7 51.e5 Kc7 52.e6 Kd8 53.a6 Ke7 54.a7 Kxe6 1–0

 

(9) Butler, Alan - Matthews, Graham W. [B20]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.e4 c5 2.Bc4 Nc6 3.Nf3 e5 4.c3 Nf6 5.Bd5 Be7 6.0–0 d6 7.h3 0–0 8.d3 Nxd5 9.exd5 Nb8 10.c4 Nd7 11.Nc3 a6 12.Ne4 Nf6 13.Nfg5 Nxe4 14.Nxe4 f5 15.Ng3 Rf6 16.f4 Rg6 17.Qe1 Bh4 18.Rf3 Qe7 19.fxe5 dxe5 20.Bf4 exf4 21.Qxe7 Bxe7 22.Ne2 Bf6 23.Nxf4 Bxb2 24.Re1 Bd4+ 25.Kh2 Rf6 26.Nh5 Rf8 27.Re7 g6 28.Nf4 b5 29.Rg3 Rf7 30.d6 Rxe7 31.dxe7 Bb7 32.Nd5 Bxd5 33.cxd5 Be5 34.h4 Kf7 35.Kh3 Bxg3 0–1

 

(10) Strickland, Ian D. - Murphy, Sam J. [E77]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 d6 3.Nc3 g6 4.e4 Bg7 5.f4 e6 6.Nf3 0–0 7.Be2 c5 8.d5 exd5 9.exd5 Bf5 10.0–0 Re8 11.Bd3 Bxd3 12.Qxd3 Nbd7 13.f5 Ng4 14.h3 Nge5 15.Qc2 Nxf3+ 16.Rxf3 Ne5 17.Rf1 Nxc4 18.fxg6 hxg6 19.Qd3 Bd4+ 20.Kh1 Ne5 21.Qd1 a6 22.Bh6 Qh4 23.Qd2 Ng4 24.Bf4 Nf2+ 25.Kh2 Ne4 26.Nxe4 Rxe4 27.Bxd6 Rae8 28.Bg3 Be5 29.Bxe5 R8xe5 30.Qf2 Qxf2 31.Rxf2 Rxd5 32.Raf1 Re7 33.Rc1 b6 34.Rcf1 Red7 35.Rf6 R5d6 36.R1f2 Kg7 37.Rxd6 Rxd6 38.Rc2 Rc6 39.Kg3 f6 40.Kf4 Kf7 41.Ke4 Ke6 42.Rc3 Rd6 43.Rc2 Rd4+ 44.Ke3 g5 45.a3 Kd5 46.Rc1 c4 47.Rf1 Ke5 48.Rc1 b5 49.Rf1 Rd3+ 50.Ke2 Rb3 51.Rb1 c3 52.Kd3 c2+ 53.Kxc2 Rg3 54.Rg1 f5 55.Re1+ Kd5 56.Re2 Kd4 57.Kc1 f4 58.Kc2 Re3 59.Rd2+ Kc4 60.Rf2= ½–½

 

(11) Lamb, Keven A. - White, Richard [B10]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.e4 c6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Nf3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Qe2 Bxe4 6.Qxe4 Nf6 7.Qe3 e6 8.Bc4 h6 9.0–0 Nbd7 10.d4 Bd6 11.h3 0–0 12.Bd2 Nd5 13.Qe2 Qc7 14.Bd3 N5f6 15.Rfe1 Rfe8 16.Rac1 e5 17.Be4 Nxe4 18.Qxe4 Nf6 19.Qf5 Qd7 20.Qxd7 Nxd7 21.Rcd1 exd4 22.Nxd4 Nf6 23.Nf5 Bc7= 24.Bc3 Rxe1+ 25.Rxe1 Re8 26.Rd1 Rd8 27.Re1 Re8 28.Rd1= ½–½

 

(12) Forbes, Stephen - Willis, Alan S. [B15]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Nf6 5.Nxf6+ exf6 6.Nf3 Bd6 7.Bc4 0–0 8.0–0 Re8 9.c3 Nd7 10.Qb3 Re7 11.Bd2 Nf8 12.Rae1 Ne6 13.Re2 b5 14.Bd3 Qc7 15.Rfe1 Bb7 16.Qc2 g6 17.h4 Rae8 18.h5 f5 19.hxg6 hxg6 20.Bg5 Nf4 21.Rxe7 Bxe7 22.Bxf4 Qxf4 23.Re5 f6 24.Re6 Kf7 25.Re3 Qc7 26.Qe2 a6 27.a4 Qd7 28.axb5 axb5 29.Bc2 Bd6 30.Bb3+ Kf8 31.Rxe8+ Qxe8 32.Qxe8+ Kxe8 33.Nh4 Bf4 34.Ba2 Bc1 35.b3 Bb2 36.c4 Bxd4 37.Nxg6 bxc4 38.bxc4 c5 39.Bb1 Be4 40.Bxe4 fxe4 41.Kf1 Kf7 42.Nh4 Ke6 43.Ke2 f5 44.g3 Kf6 45.Ng2 Kg5 46.Nf4 Kg4 47.Ne6 Be5 48.Nxc5 Bd6 49.Ne6 f4 50.c5 fxg3 51.fxg3 Bxg3 52.c6 Bd6 53.Ke3 Kf5 54.Nd4+ Ke5= ½–½

 

(13) Parkinson, Dennis - Feather, Harry [A84]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.d4 e6 2.c4 f5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.a3 Bxc3+ 5.bxc3 Nf6 6.e3 d6 7.Bd3 b6 8.Qf3 c6 9.Ne2 0–0 10.Nf4 e5 11.Nh5 e4 12.Nxf6+ Rxf6 13.Qe2 exd3 14.Qxd3 Ba6 15.Rb1 d5 16.Qd1 Bxc4 17.Rb2 Qe7 18.Qd2 Nd7 19.Kd1 Qf7 20.h3 Rb8 21.Re1 b5 22.f4 a5 23.Kc2 a4 24.Kb1 Rh6 25.Ka1 Nf6 26.Qf2 Ne4 27.Qg1 Nxc3 28.g4 fxg4 29.Qxg4 Ne4 30.Qg2 Qg6 31.Qxg6 Rxg6 32.Rh2 Rf8 33.Rhh1 Rff6 34.h4 Rg2 35.Reg1 Ra2+ 36.Kb1 Nc3# 0–1

 

(14) Summerland, David - Syed, Sofia [C23]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Bc5 3.Qh5 Qe7 4.d3 Nf6 5.Qh4 0–0 6.Nc3 c6 7.Bg5 d6 8.a3 Nbd7 9.Nge2 Re8 10.b4 Bb6 11.a4 h6 12.Be3 Bxe3 13.fxe3 Nb6 14.0–0 Nxc4 15.dxc4 Be6 16.h3 Bxc4 17.Rf2 Qe6 18.Raf1 Bxe2 19.Nxe2 g5 20.Qxh6 Nxe4 21.Qxe6 fxe6 22.Rf7 Rab8 23.Rd7 Red8 24.Re7 Re8 25.Rff7 Rxe7 26.Rxe7 Rf8 27.Rxb7 Rf2 28.Ng3 Rf7 29.Rxf7 Nxg3 30.Rxa7 d5 31.Kf2 Ne4+ 32.Kf3 Nd2+ 33.Kg4 Ne4 34.Re7 c5 35.b5 d4 36.b6 Nd6 37.Rxe6 Nb7 38.Rxe5 Kf7 39.exd4 cxd4 40.Kxg5 Nd8 41.a5 Nc6 42.Kf5 Nb8 43.h4 Kg7 44.Re7+ Kf8 45.Kf6 Nc6 46.Rc7 Nd8 47.Rc8 Ke8 48.Rxd8+ Kxd8 49.a6 Kd7 50.a7 Kd6 51.a8Q Kc5 52.b7 Kc4 53.Qc8+ Kb4 54.b8R+ Ka4 55.Qa6# 1–0

 

(15) Mills, David G. [A00]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

Win by default.

 

(16) Burton, Stephen [A00]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 18.5.2019.

Win by default.

 

David G. Mills. Yorkshire Under 120 and Under 140 grade Match Captain.

 

30th May 2019.