Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

11/05/2019

English Counties’ U-160 Championship Quarter-Final

Yorkshire v Middlesex

Played on Saturday 11/05/2019,

at Ullesthorpe Village Memorial Hall, Ullesthorpe , Lutterworth, Leics.

 

After the first 10 results had come in, Yorkshire led 6-4, but the state of the remaining games made it most likely the result would be 8-8 with a win on board count to Middlesex, which is what happened.

 

Grade

Bd

Col

Yorkshire

8-8

Middlesex

Grade

156

1

B

Colin S Procter

1-0

Rishi Patel

162

158

2

W

Stuart Crosthwaite

0-1

Paul Kennelly

158

155

3

B

Simon Watson

˝‑˝

Leon H J Fincham

158

155

4

W

Paul Solomons

0-1

Jonathan Kay

156

154

5

B

Steve J Mann

˝-˝

Steven J F Walsh

156

154

6

W

Callum Welsh

˝-˝

Frank Zurstiege

154

153

7

B

Robert A Dean

0-1

Nadhmi Auchi

152

153

8

W

Adam Routledge

˝-˝

David J White

150

152

9

B

Richard L Bowman

1-0

Michael C Price

149

145

10

W

Joe Varley

˝-˝

Simon Healeas

149

151

11

B

Paul G Day

0-1

Laith Hayali

141

151

12

W

Paul R H Clarke

˝-˝

Peter Grant-Ross

141

148

13

B

Peter F Mason

˝-˝

Nigel Colter

137

145

14

W

Holi A Seifaldin

1-0

Richard S Dunn

137

142

15

B

Peter Braham

1-0

Peter S Morton

134

142

16

W

Karim Khan

˝-˝

John H Woolley

134

151

< teams’ average grades >

148

Grades quoted are from ECF Jan 2019 list

(Jul 2018 list is basis for eligibility.)

 

Time limit was 35 moves in 100 minutes, then 20 minutes to finish, with 10 seconds increment per move from move 1.