Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

11/05/2019

English Counties’ U-120 Championship Quarter-Final

Yorkshire v Derbyshire

Played on Saturday 11/05/2019,

at Stradbroke Community Centre, Richmond Road, Sheffield

 

After some initial teething problems this match went ahead, and resulted in a win for Yorkshire who therefore proceed to the semi-finals where they are due to meet Nottinghamshire.

 

Grade

Bd

Col

Yorkshire

8-4

Derbyshire

Grade

127

1

W

Dave Colledge

1-0

Saurav Sunny

123

121

2

B

Steve Harrington

˝‑˝

Roger W Walker

123

119

3

W

Stephen Forbes

1-0

Michael D Boreham

123

e120

4

B

Ben Wood

˝-˝

David J F Woodhouse

118

118

5

W

Richard White

˝-˝

Paul H O'Flanagan

117

114

6

B

Harry Feather

0-1

Nigel D Marshall

115

110

7

W

Colin Weller

˝-˝

Andre Cockburn

111

106

8

B

Stephen Burton

1-0

Leslie J Fancourt

112

100

9

W

Graham White

0-1

Herbert T T Loomes

102

90

10

B

Ivor Timmis

1-0

Adrian J Dibble

92

88

11

W

Gabriel Wood

1-0

Ronald S Harrison

101

71

12

B

Philip A Wood

1-0

Alan Holden

102

107

< teams’ average grades >

112