Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1894: North v South

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

< 1893 North v South

Portman Rooms,

Baker Street, London,

Saturday, 07/04/1894

over 108 boards

 

Rev John Owen was captain of the North, with Isaac McIntyre Brown as secretary.  Rev William Wayte was captain of the South, with Leonard Percy Rees as secretary, but on the day Leopold Hoffer assumed the role of South captain, as the Rev Wayte had had an accident and so could not attend.

 

The boards were grouped in blocks of 10, each block with its own steward to attend to matters arising as regards the needs of the players.

 

There was a welcome speech by George Newnes MP, then play started at 3.30, at the rate of 20 moves per hour.

 

At the appointed close of play, 8.30 p.m., the score stood at South 62½ to North 40½, with 5 games left unfinished, these being adjudicated there and then by Joseph Henry Blackburne.

 

At 9.00 p.m. there was a supper for the players, presided over by George Newnes MP.

 

Bd

North

43½‑64½

South

1

(Liverpool)

Rev John Owen

½-½

Leopold Hoffer

(British CC, London)

2

(Worcester)

Rev Charles Edward Ranken

0-1

Joseph Blake

(Southampton)

3

(Liverpool)

Myer Kaizer

0-1

Daniel Yarnton Mills

(Gloucestershire by birth)

4

(Yorkshire by birth)

Wordsworth Donisthorpe

½-½

Frederick William Lord

(Metropolitan, London)

5

(Manchester)

Nicholas Theodore Miniati

0-1

Rudolf Loman

(Metropolitan, London)

6

(Leeds)

James Rayner

0-1

Charles Dealtry Locock

(Hastings)

7

(Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

George Cann Heywood

½-½

William Vernon Wilson

(Brighton)

8

(Leicester)

Henry Ernest Atkins

½-½

Herbert Jacobs

(City of London CC)

9

(Bradford)

John Edmund Hall

½-½

Francis Parker Carr

(London Athenaeum)

10

(Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

Frederick Thomas Downey

0-1

Herbert William Trenchard

(British CC, London)

11

(Birmingham St George's)

Frank Hollins

1-0

Edward Mackenzie Jackson

(St George's, London)

12

(Manchester)

Thomas Bright Wilson

0-1

William Hewison Gunston

(Cambridge)

13

(Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

Francis Edward Hamond

½-½

Charles Richard Hoon

(Metropolitan, London)

14

(Hull)

Walter Atkinson

0-1

Edmund Thorold

(Bath)

15

(Leeds)

Frank Toothill

½-½

Nelson Fedden

(Bath)

16

(Derby)

Frederick Ernest Phillips

½-½

Edward Owen Jones

(City of London CC)

17

(Birmingham)

William Bridgwater

½-½

Walter Montague Gattie

(St George's, London)

18

(Grantham)

Walter Arthur Atmore

0-1

Camille Moriau

(Bohemians, London)

19

(Nottingham)

Edwin Marriott

½-½

George Edward Wainwright

(Middlesex)

20

(Birmingham)

William Peverill Turnbull

0-1

Ernest Jones-Bateman

(St George's, London)

21

(Bradford)

Thomas Arnaud Guy

0-1

Dr William Robert Ballard

(St George's, London)

22

(Leeds)

J Parker

1-0

Dr Frederick Deighton

(London/Cambridgeshire)

23

(W. Hartlepool)

James Birks

0-1

Dr Stephen Francis Smith

(City of London CC)

24

(Manchester)

Alfred Rhodes Marriott

0-1

George Archer Hooke

(North London CC)

25

(Dudley)

George Bellingham

0-1

A Howell

(Surrey)

26

(Manchester Athenaeum)

Arthur Thomas Hargreaves

½-½

Dr Joseph William Hunt

(N London CC)

27

(Birmingham St George's)

Francis McCarthy

0-1

Henry Clapham Moore

(Bath)

28

(Bradford)

George Adolphus Schott

½-½

E Seymour

(London/Hampshire)

29

(Hull)

Robert Harris Philip

1-0

Abraham Mocatta

(City of London CC)

30

(Manchester)

J Riddell

0-1

James Thomas Heppell

(Metropolitan, London)

31

(Manchester)

Charles Coates

0-1

Rev. Alexander George Gordon Ross

(Wiltshire)

32

(Stourbridge)

Charles Hugh Sherrard

0-1

Salomon van Gelder

(Bath)

33

(Manchester Athenaeum)

John Painter Kenrick

1-0

Henry Graham Sturton

(Kent)

34

(Birmingham)

Ferdinand Othmar Egger

0-1

Charles Joseph Woon

(City of London CC)

35

(Stockton)

Harold E Wright

1-0

James Pollard Lea

(Bath)

36

(York)

Harry Jackson

1-0

George William Lennox

(Kent by birth)

37

(Birmingham St George's)

Edmund Arblaster *

0-1

Thomas Francis Lawrence

(Ibis CC, London)

38

(Keighley)

Joseph Algernon Woollard

½-½

Thomas Charles Gibbons

(City of London CC)

39

(Cumberland)

Arthur Colton Haines

1-0

William Hugh Alexander Mundell

(British CC, London)

40

(Bradford)

John Anthony Guy

0-1

Francis Joseph H Elwell

(Southampton)

41

(Liverpool)

Robert Sayle Corlett

0-1

Arthur James Maas

(Metropolitan, London)

42

(Dudley)

Frank Brown

1-0

Henry William Butler

(Sussex)

43

(Manchester Athenaeum)

Godfrey Heathcote

½-½

John Charles Frederick Anger

(City of London CC)

44

(Liverpool)

John Ellis Parry

½-½

William Joseph Ingoldsby

(Surrey)

45

(Leeds)

John Musgrove

½-½

Dr John Neville Keynes

(Cambridge)

46

(Seacombe)

Frederick Elgin Spedding

½-½

Louis Cohen

(Metropolitan, London)

47

(Liverpool)

William Dod

0-1

William Ward-Higgs

(Surrey)

48

(Leeds)

James Samuel West

1-0

Thomas R Howard

(North London CC)

49

(Birmingham St George's)

Arthur J Mackenzie

0-1

Reginald Pryce Michell

(Metropolitan, London)

50

(Nottingham)

Edwin John Sander

½-½

Eugène Lucien Felix Hamburger

(City of London CC)

51

(Leicester)

Edward Heath Collier

0-1

Arthur Curnock

(City of London CC)

52

(Birmingham)

Henry Clere

1-0

Harry Arthur Hamilton Carson

(London Athenaeum)

53

(Sheffield)

Frederick Edward Foster

1-0

Charles J Lambert

(Devon)

54

(Ardwick, Manchester)

Victor Leonard Wahltuch

1-0

Edward L Raymond

(Portsmouth)

55

(Birmingham Bohemians)

Alfred Henry Hyde

0-1

Edmund Macdonald

(Northampton)

56

(Durham)

Rev Thomas Hewan Archdall

½-½

Hubert Foster Lowe

(British CC, London)

57

(Hull)

James Crake

½-½

Henry W Peachey

(London Athenaeum)

58

(Nottingham)

John Henry Dunford

0-1

J R Freeman

(Bedfordshire)

59

(Nottingham)

Nightingale Derbyshire

0-1

James Percival Mollard

(Kent)

60

(Nottingham)

Frederick John Hingley

0-1

Edward N Frankenstein

(British CC, London)

61

(Walsall)

Rev. John Holloway Robison

1-0

T G Wright

(Gloucestershire)

62

(Walsall)

James Henry Beebee

1-0

William James John Knight

(City of London CC)

63

(Middlesbrough)

W Brunton

1-0

Alfred John Hirsch

(British CC, London)

64

(Birmingham St George's)

R H Taylor

0-1

Herman George Gwinner

(British CC, London)

65

(Birmingham St George's)

J J Spence

1-0

Charles Paulig

(Middlesex)

66

(Whitehaven)

R H Wadeson

1-0

Henry A Reeves

(London)

67

(Sheffield)

Rev Edmund John Huntsman

1-0

Alfred E Booth

(North London CC)

68

(Worcester)

Rev William Ernest Bolland

½-½

A H Watson

(City of London CC)

69

(Birmingham)

B D Wilmot

0-1

James Innes Minchin

(St George's, London)

70

(Leicester)

W B Clarke

½-½

J Bridger

(Sussex)

71

(Beverley)

Alfred Crosskill

0-1

Walter Bradford Woodgate

(British CC, London)

72

(Wakefield)

Frederick Henry Wright

1-0

J H Taylor

(Surrey)

73

(Leeds)

Frank Preston Wildman

1-0

A C Smith

(City of London CC)

74

(Derby)

H Balson

0-1

G C Evans

(City of London CC)

75

(Liverpool North End)

E Swift

1-0

Henry Jones

(City of London CC)

76

(Liverpool)

Daniel Powell

0-1

Lucien Serraillier

(City of London CC)

77

(Derby)

J Brearley

½-½

James Ernest Imbrey

(London Amethyst)

78

(Burton-on-Trent)

E Toon

0-1

Col. William G Hollis

(Northampton)

79

(Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

H W Hawks

0-1

Alfred Rumboll

(Bath)

80

(Birmingham)

C F Lewis

1-0

Rev L W Lewis

(Kent)

81

(Bolton)

C Corkhill

½-½

Arthur Ernest Tietjen

(Bohemians, London)

82

(Birmingham St George's)

Thomas H Billington

½-½

William Slater Fazan

(Ludgate Circus)

83

(Walsall)

Frank Beebee

0-1

Grantham Williams

(City of London CC)

84

(Hull)

H Gray

1-0

Rev John F Welsh

(Warminster)

85

(Heckmondwike)

Franklin Elson

½-½

Harry Lee

(Gloucestershire)

86

(Dewsbury)

Seth Ward, jnr.

½-½

Montague E Hughes-Hughes

(Metropolitan, London)

87

(Liverpool)

J D Harris

1-0

H J King

(Wiltshire)

88

(Sheffield)

Col. Thomas Edward Vickers

0-1

William Elliot Vyse

(Surrey)

89

(South Shields)

James Nicholson

0-1

Frederick William Comber

(Brighton)

90

(Burley-in-Wharfedale)

Charles Croft

0-1

C M Simon

(British CC, London)

91

(Manchester)

L Glass

0-1

Walter Mead

(Sussex)

92

(Wellington, Salop)

Ernest Groom

0-1

Charles Edward Biaggini

(North London CC)

93

(Bradford)

John William Child Atkinson

0-1

Herbert William Carson

(London Athenaeum)

94

(Bacup)

J F/W Wilkinson

1-0

A T Nicholls

(Gloucestershire)

95

(Birmingham)

H Martin

0-1

R Cope

(Surrey)

96

(Sheffield)

Arthur Ernest Harrison

½-½

William Ward

(London Athenaeum)

97

(Liverpool North End)

J Landau

½-½

F J Wallis

(North London CC)

98

(Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

R C E Allen

0-1

Harold A Jacobs

(Surrey)

99

(Bolton)

N Wakeford

1-0

M Eklund

(City of London CC)

100

(Clydesdale, Manchester))

T T Dorrington

0-1

H A Richardson

(St George's, London)

101

(Birmingham St George's)

W U Jones

1-0

F Hutchins

(Clifton)

102

(Scarborough)

Edward Wallis

0-1

Horace Fabian Cheshire

(Sussex)

103

(Birmingham

A H (or just A) Griffiths

0-1

E Henderson

(Surrey)

104

(Spennymoor)

D Cook

0-1

William P Latter

(Kent)

105

(Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

Dr Robert Clark Newton

½-½

G F Hardy

(Middlesex)

106

(Hanley)

J A Audley

0-1

Ben McLeod

(Surrey)

107

(Heckmondwike)

Robert Savels Stansfield

1-0

A Bowles

(Metropolitan, London)

108

(Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

James Green

½-½

S Read

(Surrey)

* reserve, standing in for "Mr. Higgins" of Workington (bd 37)

Attributions in parentheses are variously club or county represented, or place of residence.

 

 

 

Created

25/10/2020

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

25/10/2020