Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

 

Div. 1: Woodhouse Cup

Div.2: I. M. Brown Shield

Div. 3: Silver Rook

League Div.2: I. M. Brown Shield

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

R F

Wak

Al A

Ca B

H D B

Ha B

Yo C

W L

Rose Forgrove

7

7

0

0

39

14

XXX

 

5-2

 

 

6-1

6-2

 

Wakefield

7

4

0

3

29

8

3-5

XXX

2-5

 

6-1

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

7

3

2

2

28

8

 

 

XXX

 

 

4-3

3-4

4-3

Calderdale B

7

3

1

3

26

7

3-4

5-2

4-4

XXX

 

 

 

7-0

Hull DCA B

7

3

1

3

24

7

1-6

 

4-4

8-0

XXX

 

 

 

Harrogate B

7

3

0

4

23

6

 

1-5

 

4-2

2-3

XXX

6-2

4-3

York C

7

2

0

5

24

4

 

3-4

 

3-4

2-5

 

XXX

6-1

West Leeds

7

1

0

6

23

2

3-5

3-4

 

 

8-0

 

 

XXX

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

23/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

4‑3

Harrogate B

   

Rose Forgrove

6-2

York C

B

Jim E Vickery

-

David Harasym

   

B

Mark W White

-

Adam Ismail

W

Paul May

1-0

David Teague

   

W

Lackson Mzizi

1-0

T Noel Stewart

B

David L Pedro

-

Peter Rawcliffe

   

B

Clive W Davies

0-1

Owen R Robson

W

John Hipshon

-

Peter Gregory

   

W

Paul Howden

1-0

Norman G Andrews

B

Chris J Terrington

1-0

Jim R Postill

   

B

Paul RH Clarke

1-0

Paul W Jones

W

Angelica Rowe

0-1

Richard Tate

   

W

Neil Griffiths

1-0

Paul Masiak

B

Udayraj Thorat

0-1

Jeff Dutton

   

B

Ben D Science

-

Kai Taylor

W

Yael Braunstein

1-0

Ranyl W Hughes

   

W

Samuel J Playford

1-0

C Rodney S Mitchinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wakefield

6-1

Hull DCA B

   

B

Peter Shaw

1-0

David W Stephenson

   

W

Gerald Cuaresma

-

Brian Hesler

   

B

Michael Johnson

-

Richard O Callis

   

W

Chris R Tinker

1-0

Alec Grice

   

B

Mark Waterhouse

-

William J Egan

   

W

Bien Cuaresma

1-0

Luke Attwater

   

B

Simon Skinner

1-0

 default

   

W

J Myers

1-0

 default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

16/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA B

8-0

Calderdale B

   

B

Keith Thompson

1-0

 default

   

W

David W Stephenson

1-0

 default

   

B

Brian Hesler

1-0

 default

   

W

Richard O Callis

1-0

 default

   

B

Alec Grice

1-0

 default

   

W

Peter T Perkins

1-0

 default

   

B

William J Egan

1-0

 default

   

W

R Malcolm Hara

1-0

 default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calderdale B

3-4

Rose Forgrove

   

Harrogate B

1-5

Wakefield

B

Yaoyao Zhu

0-1

Mark W White

   

B

David Harasym

0-1

Peter Shaw

W

Paul Solomons

-

Roger W Jennings

   

W

William Boothman

-

Michael Johnson

B

Karim Khan

0-1

Clive W Davies

   

B

Peter Gregory

0-1

Mark Waterhouse

W

Dave Colledge

1-0

Paul Howden

   

W

Jim R Postill

0-1

Mark Shelmerdine

B

Cobus Daneel

1-0

Paul RH Clarke

   

B

Richard Tate

1-0

Simon Skinner

W

Vivien Webster

0-1

Neil Griffiths

   

W

Dion Luzha

0-1

Jonathan Moreton

B

Steve Harrington

-

Ben D Science

   

B

Ranyl W Hughes

0-1

Dean Hepworth

W

Alannah Ashton

-

Samuel J Playford

   

W

 default

0-0

 unnamed

 

 

 

 

 

 

York C

6-1

West Leeds

   

B

Ben S Rich

0-1

Zana Aziz

   

W

Adam Ismail

-

Anthony Ibbitson

   

B

Adam Bedi

1-0

Ian D Strickland

   

W

Martina Flint

1-0

David Summerland

   

B

Simon D Arnold

1-0

Stephen Forbes

   

W

Owen R Robson

1-0

Barry Fulthorpe

   

B

T Noel Stewart

1-0

 default

   

W

Paul W Anderson

1-0

 default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

26/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harrogate B

2-3

Hull DCA B

   

B

David Harasym

0-1

David W Stephenson

   

W

Peter Rawcliffe

-

Brian Hesler

   

B

Peter Gregory

0-1

Alec Grice

   

W

Jeff Dutton

-

Bruce R Oliver

   

B

Ranyl W Hughes

-

Michael A Pollard

   

W

Steve Collins

1-0

R Malcolm Hara

   

B

 default

0-0

 default

   

W

 default

0-0

 default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

05/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

3-4

York C

   

West Leeds

3-5

Rose Forgrove

B

Rangarirai Ernest Karumazondo

1-0

Ben S Rich

   

B

Zana Aziz

0-1

Mark W White

W

Jim E Vickery

-

Adam Ismail

   

W

Anthony Ibbitson

0-1

Roger W Jennings

B

Paul May

0-1

Martina Flint

   

B

Ian D Strickland

0-1

Lackson Mzizi

W

David L Pedro

1-0

T Noel Stewart

   

W

David Summerland

0-1

Clive W Davies

B

Andy Ross

0-1

Owen R Robson

   

B

Stephen Forbes

-

Paul Howden

W

Angelica Rowe

0-1

Norman G Andrews

   

W

Stephen Burton

1-0

Paul RH Clarke

B

Robert A South

0-1

Aaron Rich

   

B

Kenneth L Marsden

1-0

Neil Griffiths

W

Daniel Meredith

1-0

Paul Masiak

   

W

Barry Fulthorpe

-

Samuel J Playford

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

19/02/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calderdale B

7-0

West Leeds

   

Rose Forgrove

5‑2

Alwoodley A

B

Paul Solomons

1-0

 default

   

B

Mark W White

0-1

Rangarirai Ernest Karumazondo

W

John M Allan

1-0

 default

   

W

Roger W Jennings

-

Jim E Vickery

B

Karim Khan

1-0

 default

   

B

Lackson Mzizi

1-0

Paul May

W

Vivien Webster

1-0

 default

   

W

Clive W Davies

1-0

David L Pedro

B

Cobus Daneel

1-0

 default

   

B

Paul Howden

1-0

Andy Ross

W

Steve Harrington

1-0

 default

   

W

Paul RH Clarke

1-0

Paul Gelder

B

Angel A Gonzales

1-0

 default

   

B

Neil Griffiths

0-1

Chris J Terrington

W

 default

0-0

 default

   

W

Ben D Science

1-0

Angelica Rowe

 

 

 

 

 

 

York C

3-4

Wakefield

   

B

Ben S Rich

0-1

Peter Shaw

   

W

Adam Ismail

1-0

Chris R Tinker

   

B

Martina Flint

-

Mark Waterhouse

   

W

T Noel Stewart

1-0

Simon Skinner

   

B

Neville R Pearce

0-1

Mark Shelmerdine

   

W

Owen R Robson

0-1

Michael Johnson

   

B

Norman G Andrews

0-1

J Myers

   

W

Aaron Rich

1-0

Jonathan Moreton

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

29/01/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

4-3

West Leeds

   

Harrogate B

4-2

Calderdale B

B

Rangarirai Ernest Karumazondo

1-0

Dale H Cullum

   

B

David Harasym

1-0

Karim Khan

W

Jim E Vickery

-

Zana Aziz

   

W

Peter Rawcliffe

1-0

Michael I Connor

B

Paul May

1-0

 default

   

B

E Gordon Marks

1-0

Paul D Doherty

W

Paul Gelder

-

Ian D Strickland

   

W

Peter Gregory

1-0

Vivien Webster

B

Chris J Terrington

0-1

David Summerland

   

B

Jim R Postill

0-1

Cobus Daneel

W

Thomas Wood

1-0

Stephen Forbes

   

W

Dion Luzha

0-1

Steve Harrington

B

Liam Kennedy

0-1

Stephen Burton

   

B

 default

0-0

 default

W

Srivathsan Sasikumar

-

Kenneth L Marsden

   

W

 default

0-0

 default

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wakefield

3-5

Rose Forgrove

   

B

Peter Shaw

-

Mark W White

   

W

Gerald Cuaresma

-

Lackson Mzizi

   

B

Siefaldin A Holi

0-1

Robert A Dean

   

W

Chris R Tinker

0-1

Clive W Davies

   

B

Mark Waterhouse

-

Paul RH Clarke

   

W

Bien Cuaresma

-

Neil Griffiths

   

B

Simon Skinner

-

Dominic Gallagher

   

W

Mark Shelmerdine

-

Samuel J Playford

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

04/12/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calderdale B

4-4

Alwoodley A

   

West Leeds

3-4

Wakefield

B

David A Patrick

-

Rangarirai Ernest Karumazondo

   

B

Dale H Cullum

0-1

Peter Shaw

W

John M Allan

-

Jim E Vickery

   

W

Zana Aziz

1-0

Gerald Cuaresma

B

Karim Khan

0-1

Paul May

   

B

Ian D Strickland

0-1

Siefaldin A Holi

W

Vivien Webster

-

David L Pedro

   

W

David Summerland

1-0

Mark Waterhouse

B

Cobus Daneel

1-0

Angelica Rowe

   

B

Stephen Forbes

0-1

Chris R Tinker

W

Steve Harrington

-

Chris J Terrington

   

W

Stephen Burton

-

Simon Skinner

B

Angel A Gonzales

1-0

 default

   

B

Kenneth L Marsden

-

Jonathan Moreton

W

A Bartley

0-1

Shriaansh Ganti

   

W

Barry Fulthorpe

-

Dean Hepworth

 

 

 

 

 

 

York C

2-5

Hull DCA B

   

B

Adam Ismail

-

DJ Hambly

   

W

T Noel Stewart

0-1

Brian Hesler

   

B

Owen R Robson

1-0

Richard O Callis

   

W

Norman G Andrews

0-1

Alec Grice

   

B

John Foo

0-1

Bruce R Oliver

   

W

Marcus Matusiak

0-1

William J Egan

   

B

Paul Masiak

0-1

R Malcolm Hara

   

W

C Rodney S Mitchinson

1-0

Pruthvi Kapoor

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

13/11/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harrogate B

6-2

York C

   

Hull DCA B

1-6

Rose Forgrove

B

Paul Pritchard

0-1

T Noel Stewart

   

B

Brian Hesler

0-1

Mark W White

W

David Harasym

1-0

Paul W Anderson

   

W

Bruce R Oliver

-

Roger W Jennings

B

Peter Rawcliffe

0-1

Owen R Robson

   

B

Peter T Perkins

0-1

Lackson Mzizi

W

E Gordon Marks

1-0

Norman G Andrews

   

W

Alec Grice

0-1

Robert A Dean

B

Peter Gregory

1-0

John Foo

   

B

Michael A Pollard

0-1

Paul Howden

W

Richard White

1-0

Marcus Matusiak

   

W

William J Egan

0-1

Paul RH Clarke

B

Jeff Dutton

1-0

Paul Masiak

   

B

Gabriel Wood

1-0

Neil Griffiths

W

Kieran Dickson

1-0

C Rodney S Mitchinson

   

W

Philip A Wood

0-1

Ben D Science

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wakefield

2-5

Alwoodley A

   

B

Peter Shaw

1-0

Rangarirai Ernest Karumazondo

   

W

Gerald Cuaresma

-

Jim E Vickery

   

B

Mark Waterhouse

0-1

Paul May

   

W

Bien Cuaresma

0-1

David L Pedro

   

B

Mark Shelmerdine

0-1

Jael De Sousa Muachikape

   

W

Simon Skinner

1-0

Andy Ross

   

B

Jonathan Moreton

0-1

Angelica Rowe

   

W

Ben Emmerson

0-1

Chris J Terrington

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

16/10/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calderdale B

5-2

Wakefield

   

Rose Forgrove

6-1

Harrogate B

B

Robert Broadbent

-

Peter Shaw

   

B

Mark W White

-

Paul Pritchard

W

John M Allan

-

Mark Waterhouse

   

W

Roger W Jennings

1-0

Peter Rawcliffe

B

Michael I Connor

-

Chris R Tinker

   

B

Clive W Davies

-

William Boothman

W

Dave Colledge

-

Mark Shelmerdine

   

W

Paul Howden

1-0

Peter Gregory

B

Vivien Webster

-

Simon Skinner

   

B

Paul RH Clarke

-

Richard White

W

Cobus Daneel

1-0

Jonathan Moreton

   

W

Neil Griffiths

1-0

Jeff Dutton

B

Jeremy Butts

1-0

Dean Hepworth

   

B

Ben D Science

1-0

Ranyl W Hughes

W

Steve Harrington

1-0

Ben Emmerson

   

W

Samuel J Playford

1-0

David Halpin

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Leeds

8-0

Hull DCA B

   

B

Zana Aziz

1-0

 default

   

W

Dale H Cullum

1-0

 default

   

B

Anthony Ibbitson

1-0

 default

   

W

Ian D Strickland

1-0

 default

   

B

Stephen Forbes

1-0

 default

   

W

Stephen Burton

1-0

 default

   

B

David Summerland

1-0

 default

   

W

Kenneth L Marsden

1-0

 default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/10/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harrogate B

4-3

West Leeds

   

Hull DCA B

4-4

Alwoodley A

B

David Harasym

0-1

Dale H Cullum

   

B

Bruce R Oliver

1-0

Paul May

W

Peter Rawcliffe

0-1

Zana Aziz

   

W

Richard O Callis

0-1

David L Pedro

B

E Gordon Marks

-

Ian D Strickland

   

B

Peter T Perkins

0-1

Jael De Sousa Muachikape

W

Stephen Bastable

1-0

David Summerland

   

W

Alec Grice

0-1

Andy Ross

B

Peter Gregory

1-0

Stephen Forbes

   

B

Michael A Pollard

-

Angelica Rowe

W

Jeff Dutton

-

Stephen Burton

   

W

William J Egan

1-0

Chris J Terrington

B

Ranyl W Hughes

-

Kenneth L Marsden

   

B

Gabriel Wood

1-0

Liam Kennedy

W

Andrew Zigmond

1-0

 default

   

W

Philip A Wood

-

Shriaansh Ganti

 

 

 

 

 

 

York C

3-4

Calderdale B

   

B

T Noel Stewart

1-0

Karim Khan

   

W

Owen R Robson

1-0

Paul D Doherty

   

B

Norman G Andrews

-

Michael I Connor

   

W

John Foo

-

Dave Colledge

   

B

Marcus Matusiak

0-1

Vivien Webster

   

W

Paul Masiak

-

Howard Wood

   

B

Phillip Payne

0-1

Steve Harrington

   

W

C Rodney S Mitchinson

0-1

Cobus Daneel