Yorkshire Chess Association

 

Websites

Minutes

Obituaries

Privacy

ABOUT

Games

Thing of Day Index

Positions/Problems

Match Result Rorm (.doc)

Book Reviews

 

Year Book Contents

Home Page

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                         

 

 

Please e-mail Year Book amendments, calendar updates, event reports, and notices to sjmann@gmx.co.uk.

Remember, however, that it is a club’s responsibility to inform opponents of club information changes.

For archived material see Archived Results, and Archived Bulletins.

Year Book 2018-19, Calendar 2018-19, Year Book 2017-18, Calendar 2017-18, & http://www.chessnuts.org.uk/ny5/

 

Yorkshire League Results etc

 

 

Event Results/Reports

(event date)

On-Line 4NCL Finals

Chessable White Rose 1 wins Division 1

30/06/2020

On-Line 4NCL Semi-Finals Chessable White Rose 1 and Chessmates both through to finals

23/06/2020

On-Line County Champ’s Group 1A Round 2

Yorkshire 5-7 Middlesex, plus other results

20/06/2020

On-Line 4NCL Quarter-Finals

Yorkshire team with 3 matches and draw 1

16/06/2020

On-Line County Champ’s Group 1A Round 1

the best laid plans of mice & men . . .

13/06/2020

Junior On-Line 4NCL Semi-Final

Hull and Friends 1 loses in semi-final

11/06/2020

On-Line 4NCL Quarter-Final Pairings

Yorkshire represented in each Quarter-Final

11/06/2020

On-Line 4NCL Round 10

4 Yorkshire-based teams win respective groups

09/06/2020

On-Line County Champ’s Practice Matches

Yorkshire loses to Norfolk (match result added)

06/06/2020

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 8

Round 8 results of Yorkshire teams

04/06/2020

On-Line 4NCL Round 9  Debut of Gawain Jones for Ch’able W Rose.  Hull Romans on 9/9

02/06/2020

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 7

Round 7 results of Yorkshire teams

28/05/2020

On-Line 4NCL Round 8

Hull Romans now only team on 8 out of 8

26/05/2020

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 6

Round 6 results of Yorkshire teams

21/05/2020

On-Line 4NCL Round 7  Chessable White Rose 1, and Hull Romans now on 7 out of 7

19/05/2020

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 5

Hull and Friends 2 score first lost match

14/05/2020

On-Line 4NCL Round 6  Chessable White Rose 1, and Hull Romans now on 6 out of 6

12/05/2020

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 4

Hull and Friends 2 still on 100%

07/05/2020

On-Line 4NCL Round 5  Chessable White Rose 1, and Hull Romans now on 5 out of 5

05/05/2020

Yorkshire v Lancashire U-140

Full report, game scores and photos now added

02/02/2020

Junior On-Line 4NCL

Three Yorkshire teams

30/04/2020

On-Line 4NCL Round 4  Chessable White Rose 1, and Hull Romans on 4 out of 4

28/04/2020

On-Line 4NCL Round 3  Chessable White Rose 1, Hull Romans & Chessmates: 3 out of 3

21/04/2020

On-Line 4NCL Round 2

The league seems to be taking off

14/04/2020

On-Line 4NCL Round 1

9 Yorkshire-based teams participating

07/04/2020

Cumbria v Yorkshire U-140

Games now added

25/01/2020

Lancashire v Yorkshire U-120

Photographs and games now added

01/03/2020

U-120 Match v Merseyside

Photographs and games now added

16/02/2020

Blackpool 2020

Yorkshire players take two 1st prizes (1 shared)

15/03/2020

Girls’ Chess Day in Wakefield

An excellent turn-out of 34 girls!

08/03/2020

Lancashire v Yorkshire U-120

Yorkshire win title on 2nd tie-break method

01/03/2020

4NCL Divs. 1 & 2 Postponed Rounds 1 & 2

Samuel Chow draws with Gawain Jones

01/03/2020

Doncaster Congress 2020

Oskar Hackner wins Yorkshire Championship

23/02/2020

Yorkshire Open, U-160 and U-120 Matches

2 wins over Lancashire, & a loss to Merseyside

16/02/2020

4NCL 3rd Weekend

2nd weekend for Divs. 1 & 2, but 3rd for Div. 3N

09/02/2020

Yorkshire v Lancashire U-140

Away win for Lancashire

02/02/2020

Junior Tournament in Scarborough

New initiative proves highly successful

01/02/2020

Gibraltar International Tournament 2020

How Yorkshire players fared

30/01/2020

Cumbria v Yorkshire U-140

Away win for Yorkshire

25/01/2020

4NCL Harrogate Congress 2020

Open won by Jonah Willow of Nottingham

19/01/2020

Junior Chess Session in York

27 children involved

12/01/2020

4NCL 2nd Weekend

1st weekend for Divs. 1 & 2, but 2nd for Div. 3N

11-12/01/2020

Hull Rapidplay 2020

Major and Minor results (Open results awaited)

05/01/2020

Scarborough player in Hastings Masters

Paul Hutchinson on 3 points after 1st 6 rounds

02/01/2020

Yorkshire v Lancashire U-100

A narrow home defeat for Yorkshire

15/12/2019

Yorkshire v Lancashire U-180

A home win for Yorkshire

15/12/2019

British Individual Rapidplay 2019

Stephen Gordon and David Eggleston joint 1st

24/11/2019

South Yorkshire Flood

Chess club venue flooded

19/11/2019

Girls’ Chess Day, York

Natasha Pointon of Thirsk 1st in tournament

16/11/2019

4NCL Rounds 1&2 (Division 3-North)

Five Yorkshire-based teams in play

10/11/2019

Hull Congress 2019, & GM Norm Tournament

Entries up by just over 50%

03/11/2019

European Team Championships England 2nd-3rd equal on match points, 3rd on tie-beak

02/11/2019

Scarborough Congress 2019

Entries slightly up on last year

27/10/2019

4NCL South Normanton Congress

Paul Salisbury shares 1st in Minor

06/10/2019

ECF AGM

Report on a relatively boring meeting

12/10/2019

York Junior Chess Day 2019

Report with photograph of winners

28/09/2019

Harrogate Congress 2019 (Noel Boustred)

Latest of Harrogate’s 3 congresses per year

22/09/2019

Bradford Congress 2019

Entries back to over 100.

15/09/2019

UK Blitz Championship Qualifier, Newcastle

Limited participation by Yorkshire players

07/09/2019

English Women’s Championship 2019

Another event held in Hull

01/09/2019

Darnall & Handsworth Rapidplay

Jim Burnett and Mie Surtees 1st= in Open

31/08/2019

Northumbria Masters, 2019

Tim Wall’s “norm” event eventually goes ahead

23-27/08/2019

British Championships – On-going Report

Last update 04/08/2019 afternoon

26/07/2019

to 04/08/2019

British Championships - Preview

33 Yorkshire entrants

26/07/2019

English County Finals

Yorkshire are Open & U-140 County Champions

13/07/2019

Whitby Congress 2019

Open won by John Hall of Bolton

30/06/2019

Northern Counties Chess Union AGM

in Bradford.  Yorkshire collects two trophies.

29/03/2019

Holmfirth Chess Club AGM

New club makes its plans for 2019-20

26/03/2019

YCA AGM 2019 – Minutes

Full minutes, posted 24/06/2019

22/06/2019

From 2018-2019:

YCA AGM Interim Report

Full minutes to follow

22/06/2019

ECF Semi-Finals: Open, U-140 and U-120

Yorkshire wins its three matches

08/06/2019

Huddersfield Congress 2019

Jim Burnett wins Yorkshire Championship

26/05/2019

Calderdale Congress 2019

The latest congress run by Noel Boustred

19/05/2019

U-140 ECF Quarter-Final v Hampshire

Yorkshire wins 10½-5½; to play Kent in semi’s

18/05/2019

Woodhouse Cup Relegation Play-Off Match

result Rose Forgrove A 3½-4½ Harrogate A

11/05/2019

U-120 ECF Quarter-Final v Derbyshire

Yorkshire wins 8-8; to play Notts. in semi-finals

11/05/2019

U-160 ECF Quarter-Final v Middlesex

Yorkshire loses 8-8 on board count

11/05/2019

4NCL Rounds 9 to 11  Final three rounds of season.  3 games added to Games section.

04-06/05/2019

World Chess Championship for Blind

Chris Ross 44th out of 86

06-14/04/2019

English Senior Championships

Chris Shepherd (Sheffield) 2nd in Over 65s

04-07/04/2019

EPSCA Girls' U-11 Team Championship

Report on Yorkshire's U-11 Girls' team

23/03/2019

4NCL Rounds 7 & 8

Two match wins for both White Rose 1 and 2

17/03/2019

Blackpool Congress 2019

Phil Watson draws with Mark Hebden

10/03/2019

Richard Palliser Simul v Yorkshire Juniors

Jael de Sousa Muachikape scores draw v the IM

05/03/2019

Doncaster Congress 2019

Peter Shaw and Ali Jaunooby 1st in Open

24/02/2019

4NCL Rounds 5 & 6

White Rose 1 loses 1-7 to Guildford 1 (expected)

10/02/2019

Yorkshire v Lancashire, Open, U-160 & U-120

Yorkshire wins all three matches

03/02/2019

YJCA York Junior Congress

Second of season's YJCA events

19/01/2019

4NCL Harrogate Congress 2019

Minor won by local player with 5 out of 5

18-20/01/2019

4NCL Rounds 3 & 4

Chris Dunworth turns out for White Rose

12-13/01/2019

Yorkshire Girls' Chess Day

29 Girls at Chess Day in York (now with photos)

12/01/2019

Hull Rapidplay 2019

Mike Surtees wins Open

06/01/2019

British Knock-Out Championship

Won by Gawain Jones

17/12/2018

Yorkshire v Lancashire, U-100

Details & photos  now added to original report

02/12/2018

Yorkshire v Lancashire, U-140 and U-100

both matches won by Lancashire

02/12/2018

UK Open Blitz Final

James Adair finishes 4th

01/12/2018

British Rapidplay, Ilkley

won by Gediminas Sarakauskas of Guildford

24-25/11/2018

Girls' Chess Day in York

Training and competition for 23 girls

17/11/2018

Yorkshire U-180 match Conceded

due to ill-advised clash with 4 NCL

11/11/2018

Yorkshire U-120s beat Merseyside

First Yorkshire County match of 2018-19

11/11/2018

4NCL Weekend 1

Round-up of results of Yorkshire-based teams

11/11/2018

Yorkshire Junior League Round 1

Runaway win for Hull juniors

10/11/2018

Chess in Netherton J&I School

highlighted by a visit from local MP

08/11/2018

Hull Congress 2018

Dietmar Kolbus (IoM) and Jim Burnett 1st=

04/11/2018

Scarborough Congress 2018

Robert Starley wins Yorkshire Championship

28/10/2018

Yorkshire Junior Chess Day

Report on WRJCA event at Upperthong

20/10/2018

ECF AGM 2018

Report on meeting held in Birmingham

13/10/2018

18th (Noel Boustred) Harrogate Congress

Report with final cross-tables

28/09/2018

NCCU Pennine Cup (under-16 teams)

Northumberland retain trophy in close event

06/10/2018

43rd Chess Olympiad, Batumi, Georgia

Final results; England 5th in Open

05/10/2018

4NCL Nottingham Congress 2018

How Yorkshire players fared

30/09/2018

Northumberland Congress

Paul Salisbury first equal in Minor

30/09/2018

County Correspondence Champs 2017-18

Yorkshire wins Ward-Higgs

2017-18

Bradford Congress 2018

Report, now with section cross-tables added

16/09/2018

UK Blitz Qualifiers

How Yorkshire players fared

02/09/2018

Hull Junior Chess Summer School

Report on late-July junior training in Hull

25-26/07/2018

WGM Jovanka Houska Simul &c in Hull

Report on an early-July weekend in Hull

07-08/07/2018

Darnall & Handsworth FIDE Rapidplay

Preliminary report and cross-tables

01/09/2018

European Seniors 50+

Peter Gayson, 3rd-6th=, gets IM norm

13/08/2018

Problem-Solving at the British

A specialist sideshow’s results and prizes

08/08/2018

British Championships, Hull (report 3)

Yorkshire participants who won prizes, etc

05/08/2018

British Championships, Hull (report 2 updated)

Yorkshire participants listed with results to date

29/07/2018

to 05/08/2018

British Championships, Hull (report 1)

Introductory report; links to live coverage

28/07/2018

Delancey UK Schools’ Challenge Gigafinals

How Yorkshire Juniors fared

14-15/07/2018

English County Finals, Leamington Spa

Yorkshire wins Under‑180 section

07/07/2018

Whitby Congress 2018

Another of Noel Boustred's stars-barred events

29-01/07/2018

Castle Harrogate Congress – results late in coming show Mate Ther won the Open

11-13/05/2018

(updated)

YCA 2018 AGM: Report

with photos (not the official minutes as such)

16/06/2018

English Counties' Champ's Semi-Finals

Yorkshire wins all its four semi-final matches

09/06/2018

Northern Counties Chess Union AGM

Proposed county rapid-play jamboree

09/06/2018

From 2017-2018:

North & West Yorkshire Gigafinal

2nd of two Delancey “Gigafinals” in Yorkshire

26/05/2018

Huddersfield Congress 2018

Results from Yorkshire only 6-round Congress

25-27/05/2018

English County Championships, ¼-finals

U-140 team wins.

19/05/2018

Castle Harrogate Congress 2018

Interim report; no results yet

11-13/05/2018

English County Championships, ¼-finals

Open team and U-160 teams both win.

12/05/2018

4 Nations Chess League (Final) Weekend 5

White Rose 1 finishes 3rd in Division 1

05-07/05/2018

Yorkshire Junior League

Third day of new Yorkshire Junior League

29/04/2018

Calderdale Congress 2018

Ambitious new format proves a disaster

27‑29/04/2018

English Chess Federation Finance Meeting

Brief report by Steve Mann

28/04/2018

York Junior Congress

Aditya Tangirala wins YJCA Grand Prix

22/04/2018

Nottingham Congress, 2018

How Yorkshire players fared.

21-22/04/2018

South Yorkshire Gigafinal

1st of two Delancey “Gigafinals” in Yorkshire

21/04/2018

Yorkshire v Lancashire, U-120

Newly-formed Yorkshire team loses first match.

15/04/2018

18th 4NCL Congress, Doncaster

Third of three Doncaster Congresses in 2017-18

13-15/04/2018

Yorkshire v Lancashire, U-180 & U-140

Yorks. beats Lancs. in NCCU championships

08/04/2018

Bolton Congress 2018

How Yorkshire players fared.

30-01/04/2018

4 Nations Chess League Weekend 4

White Rose 1 finishes 2nd in Division 1a

17-18/03/2018

Sheffield Junior Congress

Results from 3rd YJCA Junior Grand prix event

17/03/2018

Blackpool Congress 2018

Lancashire’s rival to Scarborough

09-11/03/2018

Yorkshire v Lancashire, Open & U-160

Lancashire win Open, Yorkshire win U-160

04/03/2018

ECF Under-18 Team Event

Yorkshire 2nd in U-130 6-team jamboree

25/02/2018

Hull Junior Congress

Results from 2nd YJCA Junior Grand prix event

24/02/2018

26th Doncaster Congress

Jonathan Hawkins wins Open

23-25/02/2018

Yorkshire v Merseyside, U-120, at Wakefield

Merseyside win 8½-3½

18/02/2018

4 Nations Chess League Weekend 3

How 6 Yorkshire-based teams fared

10-11/02/2018

Yorkshire Junior League

Second day of new Yorkshire Junior League

03/02/2018

Frodsham Congress 2018

John Cawston 1st in Under-160

02-04/02/2018

Leeds Junior Congress

1st event in Junior Grand Prix

27/01/2018

York Rapidplay, 2018

Dave Adams and John Cooper 1st=

27/01/2018

4NCL Harrogate Congress

Mark Hebden wins at Harrogate

19-21/01/2018

4 Nations Chess League Weekend 2

How 6 Yorkshire-based teams fared

13-14/01/2018

York Junior Rapidplay

Report by Noel Stewart

13/01/2018

E. Yorks v N. Lincs U-140 match report

(or Hull & DCA v Lincs. CA) by David Mills

11/11/2017

NCCU Council Meeting 02/12/2017

Report from Yorkshire viewpoint; minutes

02/12/2017

Preston Congress 2017

How Yorkshire players fared

28/11/2017

Junior Chess Day with Problem-Solving

White Rose Chess Academy event at Ackworth

19/11/2017

British Rapidplay 2017, Ilkley

GM Daniel Alsina Leal wins Open

18-19/11/2017

Hull Rapidplay 2017

1st J G Cooper;  2nd J Thackray & J Burnett

12/11/2017

4 (5?) Nations Chess League Weekend 1

How 6 Yorkshire-based teams fared

11-12/11/2017

Yorkshire Junior League

First day of new Yorkshire Junior League

11/11/2107

County Corres. Team Champ’ ships 2016-17

results now to hand

2016-2017

Hull Congress 2017  Mark Hebden wins Open,

John Cooper wins Yorkshire Championship.

27/10/2017

Scarborough Congress 2017  Matthew Webb

wins Open, ahead of Hebden, Merry et al.

20/10/2017

English Chess Federation AGM

Brief report by Steve Mann

16/10/2017

York Junior Chess Day

Report by Peter Cloudsdale, photos David Mills

07/10/2017

Harrogate Congress 2017

Report with Swiss cross-tables

29/09/2017

Yorkshire League Round 1 Report

Report and round-up by Andrew Zigmond

23/09/2017

Yorkshire v Nottinghamshire ECF U-140 SF

Full report with games & photos by David Mills

(10/06/2017)

Yorkshire v Hampshire ECF U-140 QF Match

Full report with games & photos by David Mills

(20/05/2017)

Yorkshire v Lancashire NCCU Open Match

Full report with games & photos by David Mills

(26/03/2017)

Yorkshire v Lancashire NCCU U-160 Match

Full report with games & photos by David Mills

(26/03/2017)

Yorkshire v Lancashire NCCU U-140 Match

Full report with games & photos by David Mills

(05/03/2017)

Yorkshire League Round 1 Results

Easy-to-read match results with tables

23/09/2017

Bradford Chess Congress 2017

Peter Shaw wins Open with 5 out of 5

15-17/09/2017

4NCL Doncaster Congress

First of three Doncaster Congresses in 2017-18

08-10/09/2017

Darnall & Handsworth (Sheffield) Rapidplay

Entries up; Richard Britton wins Open

02/09/2017

Chester-le-Street Congress

Four Yorkshire players win place prizes

18-20/08/2017

104th British Chess Championships

Yorkshire players win prizes

28/07/2017-

06/08/2017

English Counties Finals (Yorks. Open & U160)

Yorkshire wins U-160 (+photos)

01/07/2017

Sheffield Chess Congress 2017

Numbers increase year on year

23‑24/06/2017

YCA Annual General Meeting 2017

A rude awakening and rough road ahead?

17/06/2017

Northern Counties Chess Union AGM 2017

Inter-county chess at a low ebb in the North

10/06/2017

ECF Semi-Final County Matches

Catch-up on matches played earlier

June 2017

ECF Quarter-Final County Matches

Catch-up on matches played earlier

May 2017

NCCU County Matches

Catch-up on matches played earlier

Feb-Mar 2017

 

Notices

(notice date)

ECF Council Finance Meeting

to be held via Zoom on 18/07/2020

30/06/2020

Another On-Line Cheating Allegation

this time aimed at Anglian Avengers

25/06/2020

First (?) On-Line Congress

Trailblazing 4NCL initiative

17/06/2020

On-Line County Championship Fixtures

Group pairings and dates now published

12/06/2020

Cheating Accusation in 4NCL On-line

aimed at a Chessmates player

08/06/2020

On-Line County Championships Launched

Yorkshire has apparently entered one team

05/06/2020

ECF Matters

On-line Play, County Chess, Grading, Finance

28/05/2020

YCA AGM 2020 not to be held

and a speculative forward look

26/05/2020

County-Match Update

NCCU nominations to ECF

15/05/2020

County-Match Update   O-t-b uncertain.

Specifically on-line Championship mooted.

11/05/2020

CSC ChessKid  More re on-line chess

training/playing for kids/parent in lock-down

28/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Writer takes a rest.

27/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Tale of Two Endings

26/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Chess On Line - A Century or so Ago

25/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Unexpectedly Drawn Endings

24/04/2020

Thing of the Day The “unknown” YCA

existing between the first and the present ones

23/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Awkwardly Placed Kings in the Ending

22/04/2020

Chess Kids on Line

On-line initiative for primary school children

21/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Chess Meets Snakes and Ladders

21/04/2020

Thing of the Day

A Rose by Any other Name . . .

20/04/2020

Thing of the Day

European Wars and Yorkshire Chess

19/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Chess in Victorian Humberside

18/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Winning a “drawn” game, drawing a “lost” one

17/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Some flashy finishes

16/04/2020

Keighley CC Online Blitz Tournament

Wednesday 15/04/2020, open to others

15/04/2020

Playing 2019-20 County Finals on Line

being considered by ECF

15/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Atkins & Yates in British; Yates beats Alekhine

15/04/2020

Thing of the Day

How to beat Capablanca

14/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Yorkshire player after whom opening named

13/04/2020

Thing of the Day

First lady of Yorkshire chess

12/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Walter Grimshaw of Whitby

11/04/2020

Death of Jacoba Ives

past Yorkshire lady player, due to Coronavirus

10/04/2020

Thing of the Day

First (unofficial) Yorkshire Chess Champion

10/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Harrwitz in Hull

09/04/2020

Thing of the Day

James White of Leeds

08/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Scarborough Congresses of the 1920s

07/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Jacob Bronowski

06/04/2020

Thing of the Day

Victor Brentnall Rush

05/04/2020

“Thing of the Day”

Daily article launched

05/04/2020

Working from Home

Humour offered by a contributor

05/04/2020

4NCL Launches On-Line League  4-board teams, starting 7th April (enter by 3rd April

30/03/2020

Have You Considered On-Line Chess?

Currently at least 6 “clubs” in Yorkshire

29/03/2020

Death of Adrian Dawson

of Halifax, a YCA Hon. Life Member

28/03/2020

Candidates Match Suspended

at halfway stage

26/03/2020

On-Line Chess Blossoming

Doncaster and Rotherham go on line.

25/03/2020

British Championships Cancelled

and the English Women’s Championships

21/03/2020

ECF Over-50, Over-65 and County Champs

postponed

19/03/2020

Durham Congress Cancelled

Content of note to entrants from organiser

18/03/2020

Progress Report on Monthly Grading

More web programmers would help

17/03/2020

ECF Finance Council Meeting Cancelled

Setting of Membership Fees may be by e-mail

17/03/2020

Yorkshire League Suspended also

Nottingham Congress Cancelled

16/03/2020

ECF 2019-20 County Team Championship

arrangements being put under review

16/03/2020

U-100 Match v Cumbria Postponed

as precautionary measure due to Covid-19

12/03/2020

First Precautionary Cancellation

of a chess event in Yorkshire due to Covid-19

09/03/2020

More Scanned YCA Bulletins Added

Scanned bulletins now go back to 1970-71

08/03/2020

Maurice Kent Funeral Arrangements  10am, 18th March, Rose Hill Crematorium, Doncaster

07/03/2020

Corrected January Grading List Issued

79 Yorkshire players’ grades corrected

28/02/2020

NCCU County Team Tables

added to County Fixtures & Results Page

21/02/2020

Webmaster Sought by NCCU

Opportunity for website whizz-kid

19/02/2020

 

Scam E-Mails

purporting to be from Jim Burnett

19/02/2020

Digital YCA Bulletin Archive

New feature added to website

17/02/2020

Increased Durham Congress Prize Fund

with 1st prizes now increased to £500

07/02/2020

Problems at ECF with January Grading List

Correction in preparation

06/02/2020

January 2020 Grading List Now Published

January grades added into list on this site

05/02/2020

Death of Maurice Kent, of Doncaster

YCA President briefly in early 1990s

02/02/2020

Death of Bill Pettigrew,

of Sheffield: soldier, policeman, conjurer

02/02/2020

! Nottingham Rapidplay and Congress

Everything is now back on track, so enter now!

21/01/2020

Doncaster Change of Home Venue

with immediate effect

17/01/2020

International Chess Problem-Solving 2020

in Sheffield on Sunday 26/01/2020

17/01/2020

Chess in Schools &c Course in Leeds

on 21st May, and later in Sheffield

15/01/2020

NCCU Club Championships

Renewed invitation to enter

12/01/2020

! Notice for Nottingham Congress Entrants

Would-be entrants PLEASE READ

11/01/2020

Chess in Libraries

In this instance York central library

11/01/2020

White Rose 4NCL Sponsorship

by Chessable

10/01/2020

Update on Grading Data Submissions

for January 2020 Grading List

10/01/2020

Yorkshire U-100 Captaincy

Peter Cloudsdale to act as captain

10/01/2020

Death of Sam Scurfield

Bradford & DCA President

07/01/2020

U-140 and U-120 County Match Fixtures

Dates and venues now arranged

20/12/2019

“Plug” for Durham Congress incorporating

Northern Counties Individual Championships

15/12/2019

Recent ECF Developments

other than those regarding grading

13/12/2019

ECF Grading  End-December result submissions and plans for Monthly Grading

11/12/2019

Players Wanted for Copperworks Team

in Leeds League Division 1

05/12/2019

Leeds Chess Club History Website

A new enterprise of Bernie Hare

30/11/2019

Players Sought for U-180 County Match

on Sunday 15/12/2019

11/11/2019

Death of David Welch

The ECF and FIDE arbiter has died

10/11/2019

English County Team Championships

Rules and dates for 2020 published

05/11/2019

Death of Keith Smith

NCCU Club Champ. organiser and webmaster

05/11/2019

NCCU Club Championships

Entries invited (revised 05/11/2019)

24/10/2019

Year Book Distribution

Free copies now in post, to those listed

08/10/2019

Year Book Complete

and now at with printer (web version finished)

26/09/2019

England Players in World Top 100

Five in top 100 placed from 40th to 56th

22/09/2019

FIDE Website Revamped

but it does not work in all browsers

22/09/2019

Revised Match Result Form

updated to reflect current variables

21/09/2019

Doncaster Congress Date Confirmed

as 21st-23rd February 2020

12/09/2019

British Championships 2020

to be held in Torquay again.

05/09/2019

UK Open Blitz Championship

3 minutes with 2 seconds added per move

03/09/2019

Under-180 Captaincy

A volunteer has come forward

01/09/2019

ECF August 2019 Grading List Published

Extract now added to panel on left of page.

01/09/2019

J Speelman 0-1 D M Denison (simul. 1984)

Game add to Games pages

29/08/2019

English Women’s Championships

are being held in Hull 30th Aug to 1st Sep

28/08/2019

Setting up and Using DGT 2010 Clocks

Guidance tailored to the Yorkshire League

11/08/2019

Official Photography at the British Champs

Chris Stratford of Huddersfield behind lens

02/08/2019

P Keres 0-1 M A Haigh (in simul, 1955)

Game add to Games pages

01/08/2019

NCCU Pennine Cup 2019-20

Peter Cloudsdale provides background

25/07/2019

Bulk Delivery of Digital Clocks Delivered

Next phase: distribution.  (Trickier?)

25/07/2019

Silver Rook Fixtures Published

See 2019-20 fixtures page.

24/07/2019

ECF July 2019 Grading List Published

Here is a “Yorkshire” extract.

23/07/2019

Hull Chess-player Retires from Work at 83

to spend more time on painting and chess

18/07/2019

ECF Direct-Member Representatives

including an interesting new “Bronze” rep

18/07/2019

Organisation Membership of ECF

Leagues/congresses can get their say (free!)

17/07/2019

Ackworth School to Receive BCET Award

though probably not until September

06/07/2019

Trust Funds – Untapped Pots of Gold?

Probably not!

30/06/2019

Chess in Schools & Communities

report to YCA AGM by Dan Staples

26/03/2019

Source of Cheap Digital Chess Clocks

Deal arranged by Rupert Jones

25/03/2019

From 2018-2019:

Murray Chandler 0-1 Mike Denison

game (simul in Leeds) added to Games page

23/06/2019

YCA AGM

Further items added to above notice

21/06/2019

17/06/2019

YCA AGM Agenda

now added to above notice

08/06/2019

Girls’s Chess Day, 20/10/2019

Venue changed to Ackworth; entry form added

06/06/2019

YCA AGM Notice

updated, and some documents added

02/06/2019

U-140 ECF Quarter-Final v Hampshire

now has photos and games added

30/05/2019

Games Added to Recent Match Reports

three playable on screen (more to be added)

28/05/2019

Girls’s Chess Day, 20/10/2019, Wakefield

Initial notice of 2nd WRJCA Girls Chess Day

27/05/2019

Hull & DCA Summer/Autumn Events

potentially of interest to those outside Hull

18/05/2019

British Championships, 2020

Special arrangements to avoid Olympiad etc

18/05/2019

U-100 Match v Warwickshire

conceded due to player shortage

17/05/2019

U-180 Match v Warwickshire

to be conceded due to player shortage

08/05/2019

Woodhouse Cup Relegation Play-Off

to be played 11/05/2019

07/05/2019

Reactions to ECF Finance Council Meeting

for and against outcomes

30/04/2019

ECF Finance Council Meeting, 27/04/2019

So, how much did the fees go up?

28/04/2018

YCA Finances

Recommendations from the Committee

28/04/2019

ECF Grading-Data Submission Process

and the impact of monthly grading lists

21/04/2019

ECF Organiser Consultation on Grading

Next stage of ECF Grading Consultation

21/04/2019

U-160 Match Conceded by Cambridgeshire

Yorkshire now in Quarter-Finals

20/04/2019

How ECF Membership Fees are Spent

expressed as percentages.

14/04/2019

ECF U-140, U-120, U-100 Quarter-Finals

Initial details, and call for players

14/04/2019

The ECF's Funding Problem

The web-master's personal view

12/04/2019

ECF Finance Council Meeting, 27/04/2019

Proposals re future fees etc.

12/04/2019

ECF U-160 County Preliminary

Yorkshire v Cambridgeshire, 28/04/2019

11/04/2019

“GM Clash” on board 1 of Woodhouse

Rupert Jones asks about precedents

11/04/2019

Peter Shaw 1-0 Peter Micklethwaite

IM Brown game added to game page

07/04/2019

Hull Congress of 2019 to be incorporated with a 4NCL International Congress

04/04/2019

Results of ECF Consultation on Grading

Initial summary of responses published

29/03/2019

Photographs Added to Palliser Simul

Three photographs by David Mills added

17/03/2019

Phil Watson ½-½ Mark L Hebden

Blackpool round 2 game added to game page

10/03/2019

Facility to Play Through Games

has been added to this website

09/03/2019

Advance Notice of YCA AGM

22/06/2019, Huddersfield

06/03/2019

ECF Proposals on Grading Changes

now published on ECF website

16/02/2019

Consultation on Yorkshire League

with a suggestion of adding a Minor League

14/02/2019

Grades Shown on LMS

Re some reported confusion or concern

12/02/2019

February Revisions to Jan '19 ECF Grades

Slight corrections affect 12 Yorkshire players

10/02/2019

Changes to Future ECF Grading Lists

Consultation launched on possible changes

09/02/2019

Richard Palliser Simul versus Juniors

York, 05/03/2019 - announcement

09/02/2019

Yorkshire January 2019 ECF Grade Extract

List of Yorkshire players' grades in the ECF list

26/01/2019

English Seniors' Champ's (U-50, U-65)

Details announced for event 4th-7th April

25/01/2019

ECF January 2019 Grading List Published

View on line or download

23/01/2019

Girls' Under-11 Team Day to be Held

Preparations for EPSCA event in March

21/01/2019

Progress with ECF Grading Submissions

Now all complete

22/12/2018

18/01/2018

Yorkshire Junior League, Round 2

Venue and times announced

13/12/2018

Enter the Hull Rapidplay (06/01/2019)

first Yorkshire Chess Calendar event of 2019

11/12/2018

Durham Chess Congress (7-9/12/2018) is

now CANCELLED (click above for website)

04/12/2018

Doncaster Congress 2019

Entry forms now available on line

25/11/2019

Yorkshire in English Primary Schools CA

Initial aim to field Girls’ Under-11 team

22/11/2018

Urgent Appeal for U‑120 Players

for match on Sunday 11/11/2018

04/11/2018

Imminent County Matches (U-140, -120, -100)

3 have been arranged for before Christmas

04/11/2018

Local Leagues' Take-Up of Using LMS

Most local leagues up and running on LMS

25/10/2018

Observations on ECF Membership Take-Up

and reliability of documentation thereof

23/10/2018

ECF Development-Manager Paper

Ideas on how to re-invigorate English chess

16/10/2018

Mike Butt, died 21/09/2018; RIP

Passing of past Hull & DCA President

14/10/2018

Stephen Greep gets ECF Award

(late addition to original list)

13/10/2018

FIDE Presidency

Arkady Dvorkovich of Russia is elected

11/10/2018

Mike Denison’s Services to Chess Award Slight update on earlier notice.

08/10/2018

Yorkshire Junior Chess Day, 20/10/2018

At Holmfirth – entries invited

03/10/2018

2018 YCA Year Book Distribution

Most now in post.

20/09/2018

NCCU Club Championships

Invitation to clubs to enter

18/09/2018

Yorkshire League Result-Reporting

for 2018-19.  Note from Andrew Zigmond

15/09/2018

YCA Year Book 2018-19

Chance to check.  Expected time of despatch.

13/09/2018

August 2018 ECF Grades Now Published

See revised (final) list at ECF Grading Website

12/09/2018

2018 YCA AGM Minutes  official minutes added to added to Minutes Page

02/09/2018

UK Blitz Championship Qualifiers

Notice sent by ECF

29/08/2018

Yorkshire Grading List 2018

The 2018 YCA Grading List is now published

13/08/2018

Yorkshire League Fixtures 2018-19

Finalised fixture list now published

06/08/2018

Michael John Haygarth, 1934-2016

Somewhat belated obituary

04/08/2018

Claire Cloudsdale – R. I. P.

Death of Peter Cloudsdale’s wife

01/08/2018

July 2018 ECF Grades Now Published

See them at ECF Grading Website

28/07/2018

Paying for ECF Membership for 2018-19

New web system available soon, it’s hoped

28/07/2018

Joseph Henry Blackburne, by Tim Harding

Another book review added.  (David Mills)

28/07/2018

More Local-League Grading News

Calderdale decides; York revises its policy

24/07/2018

FIDE Presidency

End of Kirsan Ilyumzhinov’s reign

13/07/2018

ECF County Championship Schedule

A provisional schedule for 2018-19 is out.

13/07/2018

Provisional Yorkshire League Fixtures

published.  (Subject to possible revision)

11/07/2018

Mike Denison to receive an ECF Award, i.e.

ECF President’s Award for Services to Chess

01/07/2018

Girls’ Chess Day, York, 17/11/2018, leading to selection of U-11 team for 23/03/2019

30/06/2018

NCCU Pennine Cup, U-16 teams, Ackworth

on 06/10/2018; Yorkshire to field a team

30/06/2018

York & DCA Opts for Partial ECF Grading

first division only, though a review possible

29/06/2018

Yorkshire Junior Chess Day Announced

in Holmfirth, Saturday 20/10/2018

20/06/2018

New Arrangements for ECF-Grading

of Yorkshire chess events

18/06/2018

English County Finals Match Scores

as far as the semi-finals

10/06/2018

From 2017-2018:

Note from ECF Re 2017-18 Membership

Renew or take out membership to avoid fines.

08/06/2018

Bradford & DCA Opt for  ECF Grading and

action on grading needed by YCA AGM

07/06/2018

Agenda for YCA AGM 16/06/2018

read or download

05/06/2018

Side Events at British Championships
in Hull, 27th July to 5th August

05/06/2018

5th Hull Grandmaster Challenge
Simul. by WGM Jovanka Houska, 08/07/2018

05/06/2018

Four Simultaneous County Matches

to be played on Saturday 09/06/2018

02/06/2018

New “YCA” Discussion Forum

added to ECF Chess Forum website

02/06/2018

Demise of Sheffield Chess Congress

The ever-recurrent lack of volunteers

02/06/2018

Conclusion of the Silver Rook 2018

Resolution of dispute means W Leeds wins

22/05/2018

Outcomes of Meetings re Grading

York RI, Doncaster & DCA, Sheffield & DCA

22/05/2018

Crunch Time Cometh

Associations consider future grading options

06/05/2018

English County Finals Fixtures in Full

superseding the previous notice

03/05/2018

Yorkshire’s Fixtures in Counties’ Finals

for Open, U-180, U-160, and U-140 teams

08/04/2018

Yorkshire League Defaults on 24/03/2018

. . . not for want of trying.

28/03/2018

Advance Notice of YCA AGM 2018

on 16th June 2018, in Hull

16/03/2018

Future Grading of Yorkshire Congresses

once Jon Griffith steps down in June

09/03/2018

Notice of U-140 Match v Lancashire

on 08/04/2018, by David Mills (captain)

03/03/2018

Notice of Date/Venue of YCA AGM 2018

from Noel Stewart (Hon. Sec.)

02/03/2018

Minutes of YCA Exec. Meeting 16/02/2018

from Noel Stewart (Hon. Sec.)

01/03/2018

Guidance on Adverse Weather re-issued by

by Andrew Zigmond re Yorkshire league

28/02/2018

Appeal for Players for U-180 team

from the captain, Jeremy Hamm

26/02/2018

Albert Beauregard Hodges: The Man Chess

Made  Book review by David Mills

26/01/2018

Match Rearranged

Huddersfield v Sheffield B now 03/01/2018

24/01/2018

David H Milton, 1945-2017 – R. I. P.

Death announced of former YCA Hon. Sec.

24/12/2017

Request for Match Postponement

Huddersfield v Sheffield B from 09/12/2017

16/12/2017

Match Postponement

Calderdale A v Leeds now on 16/12/2017

07/12/2017

NCCU Club Championship Official Notice

Win a trophy and a digital clock

04/12/2107

Players Needed for Under-18 Team

in ECF U-18 Team Champs, 25/02/2017

29/11/2017

John Toothill, 1938-2017 – R.I.P.

Death announced of former Bradford player

24/11/2017

07/12/2017

Hull Coaching Day with James Adair

18/02/2018 (open to those outside Hull)

21/11/2017

Schedule for Junior Chess Day, Ackworth

Problem-solving & Rapidplay Sun. 19 Nov.

11/11/2017

Bridge Not a Sport for VAT Purposes

hence chess not a sport either, it seems.

03/11/2017

Problem-Solving at Br. Champs. in Hull

News for closet chess-problem solvers

28/10/2017

Forthcoming Junior Events

Summary of Junior event in Calendar

20/10/2017

Yorkshire U-120 Team Needs Players

We now have a captain, but need players!

19/10/2017

4-County Under-18 Team Event

Advance notice of plans for March 2018

09/10/2017

Yorkshire Junior Team Rapidplay

Brief notice of event on 11/11/2017

07/10/2017

“E Yorks v N Lincs” U-140 Match

Hull & DCA v Lincolnshire, 11/11/2017

26/09/2017

Launch of Yorkshire Junior League

Entries invited for first event, on 11/11/2017.

25/09/2017

Yorkshire Chess History site back on line

on the same server as this site.

22/09/2017

York Junior Chess Day, Sat., 07/10/2017

Note of coming event from Peter Cloudsdale

20/09/2017

British Championships 2018 to be in Hull

The “British” returns to Yorkshire

19/09/2017

Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

The 2017 YCA Year Book is now available

04/09/2017

Club Name Changes

Leeds CCCC changes name

10/08/2017

Yorkshire League Fixtures 2017‑18

Finalised Fixture List is now out

08/08/2017

NCCU Club Championship Entries Invited

Win a digital clock for your club

07/08/2017

U-180 Team Captaincy Filled

but U-120 and U-100 still vacant

31/07/2017

Proposal for a Yorkshire Junior League

Andrew Zigmond airs a pet ambition

27/07/2017

P. C. Gibbs Retires as MCCU President

Bradford-born YCA Hon. Life Member at 83.

20/07/2017