Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

 

 

League Div 3 : Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy

 

The state of things at the point when Covid-19 stopped play was as follows:

1

 (Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

xxxxx

Ba B

Hi C

Wo B

D & B

Ro B

Ec C

SA B

Hi D

Barnsley B

10

8

0

2

38

16

1.600

XXX

4-1

4-2

 

4-2

4-2

5-1

4-1

Hillsborough C

10

6

2

2

36

14

1.400

 

XXX

5-1

3-3

 

4-2

5-1

5-1

Woodseats B

9

4

1

4

28

9

1.000

 

2-3

XXX

5-1

4-1

2-3

3-3

 

Darnall & Handsworth B

9

4

1

4

23

9

1.000

2-3

 

 

XXX

4-2

3-2

 

1-4

Rotherham B

10

4

1

5

30

9

0.900

2-4

2-2

2-3

6-0

XXX

 

 

4-1

Ecclesall C

11

4

1

6

32

9

0.818

3-2

 

 

2-3

2-3

XXX

2-4

4-1

SASCA B

11

3

2

6

29

8

0.727

4-2

1-4

 

2-4

2-3

3-3

XXX

4-1

Hillsborough D

10

3

0

7

22

6

0.600

 

3-2

2-4

 

 

1-4

3-2

XXX

 

Final placings were based on average match points per match actually played, which, as it happens, were the same as the current placings at the time of cessation.

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

04/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham B

2-4

Barnsley B

   

W

Andrew P Baxter

0-1

Neil Todd

   

B

John Baker

-

Richard F Hall

   

W

T Ed Sowerby

-

Paul Lea-Kime

   

B

Philip Sharp

-

John Gibbs

   

W

Colin Whitehouse

-

John N Stevens

   

B

Michael Snowdon

0-1

Anthony Perry

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA B

3-3

Ecclesall C

   

B

Peter Shaw

1-0

John A Clark

   

W

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Peter Cooper

   

B

Thomas Wills

1-0

Elliott Spencer

   

W

Steve J Gibbs

0-1

Safdar Alam

   

B

Xiaorui Wang

0-1

J Roger Swindell

   

W

Matthew Atkinson

0-1

John Speck

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

25/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley B

4-2

Rotherham B

   

W

Tony Pogson

1-0

Andrew P Baxter

   

B

Neil Todd

-

Chris G Willey

   

W

Ken Hunter

0-1

T Ed Sowerby

   

B

Richard F Hall

-

Philip Sharp

   

W

Paul Lea-Kime

1-0

Colin Whitehouse

   

B

John N Stevens

1-0

Michael Snowdon

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

24/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth B

3-2

Ecclesall C

   

SASCA B

4-1

Hillsborough D

W

Geoffrey D Brown

1-0

John A Clark

   

B

Peter Shaw

1-0

Andrew Birtwhistle

B

Tom Hails

-

Peter Cooper

   

W

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Paul L Cheshire

W

Craig Chatterton

1-0

Safdar Alam

   

B

Thomas Wills

1-0

George Swanson

B

Andrew Nettleship

0-1

Saeed Hassani

   

W

Steve J Gibbs

1-0

Lance Kennedy

W

Ian Barker

-

John Speck

   

B

Marek Krajci

0-1

Glenn Marvin

B

Mick Turnidge

-

Erwin Wieringa

   

W

Matthew Atkinson

-

Graeme Addison

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

19/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall C

3-2

Barnsley B

   

Rotherham B

6-0

Darnall & Handsworth B

W

John A Clark

-

Neil Todd

   

W

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1-0

Szilard Tamas

B

Peter Cooper

-

Richard F Hall

   

B

Oliver Brennan

1-0

Tom Hails

W

Safdar Alam

1-0

Paul Lea-Kime

   

W

Philip Sharp

-

Craig Chatterton

B

Saeed Hassani

1-0

John N Stevens

   

B

Mick McManus

0-1

Andrew Nettleship

W

J Roger Swindell

-

Anthony Perry

   

W

Colin Whitehouse

-

Ian Barker

B

Colin Reid

0-1

Anthony G Steele

   

B

Michael Snowdon

-

Mick Turnidge

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

17/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough D

2-4

Woodseats B

   

W

Paul L Cheshire

1-0

Daniel Gottschalk

   

B

Luke Taylor

1-0

Brendan Ashmore

   

W

Lance Kennedy

0-1

Peter Hulse

   

B

Glenn Marvin

0-1

W (Bill) Ward

   

W

P John Helliwell

0-1

Rob Skelton

   

B

Graeme Addison

0-1

Dave Cook

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

03/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough C

4-2

Ecclesall C

   

SASCA B

4-2

Barnsley B

W

Bryan Wood

1-0

Daniel Mooney

   

B

Peter Shaw

1-0

Neil Todd

B

Joseph B Bradey

-

John A Clark

   

W

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Ken Hunter

W

Ben Wood

1-0

Peter Cooper

   

B

Thomas Wills

-

Richard F Hall

B

Alan K Sutton

1-0

Elliott Spencer

   

W

Steve J Gibbs

1-0

John N Stevens

W

Stephen K Lee

0-1

Safdar Alam

   

B

Marek Krajci

0-1

Anthony Perry

B

Ron Keenan

-

John Speck

   

W

Xiaorui Wang

-

Gerald R Thickett

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats B

4-1

Rotherham B

   

W

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

Chris G Willey

   

B

Brendan Ashmore

1-0

Oliver Brennan

   

W

Peter Hulse

1-0

T Ed Sowerby

   

B

W (Bill) Ward

1-0

Mick McManus

   

W

Steven Moon

0-1

Philip Sharp

   

B

Dave Cook

-

Michael Snowdon

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

28/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley B

4-1

Hillsborough D

   

B

Tony Pogson

1-0

Andrew Birtwhistle

   

W

Neil Todd

1-0

Paul L Cheshire

   

B

Richard F Hall

1-0

Luke Taylor

   

W

Adam Bosak

-

George Swanson

   

B

Paul Lea-Kime

-

Lance Kennedy

   

W

John N Stevens

-

Glenn Marvin

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

27/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA B

2-4

Darnall & Handsworth B

   

W

Peter Shaw

0-1

Geoffrey D Brown

   

B

Xi-Yang Guo

1-0

Craig Chatterton

   

W

Thomas Wills

1-0

Andrew Nettleship

   

B

Marek Krajci

0-1

Tom Hails

   

W

Default

0-1

Joel Fair

   

B

Xiaorui Wang

0-1

R (Bob) Lindsay

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

22/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall C

2-3

Rotherham B

   

B

John A Clark

0-1

Chris G Willey

   

W

Daniel Mooney

-

Oliver Brennan

   

B

Peter Cooper

1-0

Mick McManus

   

W

J Roger Swindell

0-1

Philip Sharp

   

B

Safdar Alam

1-0

Colin Whitehouse

   

W

Stuart N Bullington

0-1

Michael Snowdon

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

20/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats B

2-3

Hillsborough C

   

W

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

Joseph B Bradey

   

B

Peter Hulse

-

Alan K Sutton

   

W

W (Bill) Ward

0-1

Kevin Keenan

   

B

Steven Moon

0-1

John S Neely

   

W

Dave Cook

0-1

Stephen K Lee

   

B

David Margerison

1-0

Ron Keenan

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

15/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall C

4-1

Hillsborough D

   

B

Daniel Mooney

1-0

Andrew Birtwhistle

   

W

Peter Cooper

-

Paul L Cheshire

   

B

Peter J Hoare

1-0

Lance Kennedy

   

W

J Roger Swindell

-

Luke Taylor

   

B

Safdar Alam

-

Glenn Marvin

   

W

Stuart N Bullington

1-0

Graeme Addison

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

06/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth B

2-3

Barnsley B

   

Hillsborough C

5-1

SASCA B

B

Geoffrey D Brown

1-0

Neil Todd

   

W

Bryan Wood

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

W

Craig Chatterton

0-1

Richard F Hall

   

B

Ben Wood

1-0

Marek Krajci

B

Robert Black

-

Paul Lea-Kime

   

W

Kevin Keenan

1-0

Xiaorui Wang

W

Andrew Nettleship

-

John N Stevens

   

B

John S Neely

1-0

Luke Harper

B

Joel Fair

0-1

Anthony Perry

   

W

Stephen K Lee

1-0

Patrik Krajci

W

Ian Barker

-

Gerald R Thickett

   

B

Ron Keenan

1-0

Oliver Dewis

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

18/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham B

2-2

Hillsborough C

   

W

Oliver Brennan

0-1

Kevin Keenan

   

B

Mick McManus

1-0

John S Neely

   

W

John Baker

-

Stephen K Lee

   

B

Colin Whitehouse

1-0

Ron Keenan

   

W

Michael Snowdon

0-1

Ken M Kay

   

B

Not Named

0-0

Not Named

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

09/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough C

5-1

Hillsborough D

   

W

Bryan Wood

1-0

Andrew Birtwhistle

   

B

Kevin Keenan

-

Paul L Cheshire

   

W

Ben Wood

1-0

Lance Kennedy

   

B

John S Neely

-

Glenn Marvin

   

W

Stephen K Lee

1-0

P John Helliwell

   

B

Ken M Kay

1-0

Graeme Addison

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough C

3-3

Darnall & Handsworth B

   

Woodseats B

3-3

SASCA B

W

Bryan Wood

-

Geoffrey D Brown

   

W

Brendan Ashmore

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

B

Ben Wood

-

Craig Chatterton

   

B

Peter Hulse

0-1

Thomas Wills

W

John S Neely

-

Andrew Nettleship

   

W

Steven Moon

0-1

Marek Krajci

B

Stephen K Lee

1-0

Harry Feather

   

B

Dave Cook

1-0

Matthew Atkinson

W

Ken M Kay

0-1

Ian Barker

   

W

David Margerison

1-0

Patrik Krajci

B

Ron Keenan

-

Daniel Crampton

   

B

Rob Skelton

1-0

Luke Harper

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

26/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley B

4-2

Woodseats B

   

B

Tony Pogson

1-0

Daniel Gottschalk

   

W

Neil Todd

-

Brendan Ashmore

   

B

Adam Bosak

1-0

Peter Hulse

   

W

Paul Lea-Kime

-

Steven Moon

   

B

John N Stevens

0-1

Dave Cook

   

W

Anthony Perry

1-0

David Margerison

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

25/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth B

1-4

Hillsborough D

   

B

Geoffrey D Brown

1-0

Andrew Birtwhistle

   

W

Craig Chatterton

0-1

P John Helliwell

   

B

Harry Feather

0-1

Glenn Marvin

   

W

Joel Fair

0-1

Luke Taylor

   

B

Ian Barker

0-1

Lance Kennedy

   

W

Andrew Nettleship

-

Graeme Addison

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

18/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough D

3-2

Hillsborough C

   

SASCA B

2-3

Rotherham B

W

Andrew Birtwhistle

1-0

Bryan Wood

   

B

Jonathan W Arnott

-

Andrew P Baxter

B

Paul L Cheshire

1-0

Ben Wood

   

W

Owen Barker

0-1

Chris G Willey

W

Glenn Marvin

0-1

Kevin Keenan

   

B

Marek Krajci

1-0

T Ed Sowerby

B

Lance Kennedy

-

John S Neely

   

W

Patrik Krajci

0-1

Philip Sharp

W

Luke Taylor

1-0

Stephen K Lee

   

B

Xiaorui Wang

1-0

Colin Whitehouse

B

Graeme Addison

0-1

Ron Keenan

   

W

Luke Harper

0-1

Michael Snowdon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats B

2-3

Ecclesall C

   

W

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

John A Clark

   

B

Brendan Ashmore

-

Daniel Mooney

   

W

W (Bill) Ward

0-1

Peter Cooper

   

B

Steven Moon

-

Safdar Alam

   

W

Dave Cook

-

J Roger Swindell

   

B

David Margerison

0-1

Stuart N Bullington

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

06/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham B

4-1

Hillsborough D

   

B

Andrew P Baxter

-

Paul L Cheshire

   

W

Oliver Brennan

1-0

Glenn Marvin

   

B

T Ed Sowerby

1-0

George Swanson

   

W

Philip Sharp

1-0

Luke Taylor

   

B

Colin Whitehouse

-

Lance Kennedy

   

W

Michael Snowdon

-

Graeme Addison

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

05/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley B

4-2

Ecclesall C

   

B

Tony Pogson

1-0

John A Clark

   

W

Neil Todd

0-1

Peter Cooper

   

B

Adam Bosak

1-0

Peter J Hoare

   

W

Richard F Hall

0-1

Safdar Alam

   

B

Paul Lea-Kime

1-0

John Speck

   

W

John N Stevens

1-0

Stuart N Bullington

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

04/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats B

5-1

Darnall & Handsworth B

   

W

Stuart R Jones

-

Geoffrey D Brown

   

B

Andy W Lee

1-0

Craig Chatterton

   

W

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

Harry Feather

   

B

Brendan Ashmore

-

Joel Fair

   

W

Peter Hulse

1-0

Andrew Nettleship

   

B

Steven Moon

1-0

R (Bob) Lindsay

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

29/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley B

5-1

SASCA B

   

B

Tony Pogson

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

   

W

Neil Todd

1-0

Steve J Gibbs

   

B

Richard F Hall

1-0

Marek Krajci

   

W

Paul Lea-Kime

1-0

Patrik Krajci

   

B

Adam Bosak

1-0

Xiaorui Wang

   

W

John N Stevens

1-0

Default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

28/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth B

4-2

Rotherham B

   

Hillsborough D

1-4

Ecclesall C

B

Geoffrey D Brown

-

Andrew P Baxter

   

B

Andrew Birtwhistle

0-1

John A Clark

W

Craig Chatterton

0-1

Chris G Willey

   

W

George Swanson

0-1

Daniel Mooney

B

Harry Feather

-

Mick McManus

   

B

Luke Taylor

0-1

Peter Cooper

W

Joel Fair

1-0

Philip Sharp

   

W

Paul L Cheshire

1-0

Elliott Spencer

B

Ian Barker

1-0

Colin Whitehouse

   

B

P John Helliwell

0-1

Safdar Alam

W

Andrew Nettleship

1-0

Michael Snowdon

   

W

Lance Kennedy

-

John Speck

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

21/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA B

1-4

Hillsborough C

   

B

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Bryan Wood

   

W

Marek Krajci

-

Ben Wood

   

B

Matthew Atkinson

0-1

Alan K Sutton

   

W

Owen Barker

0-1

Kevin Keenan

   

B

Patrik Krajci

0-1

Stephen K Lee

   

W

Xiaorui Wang

0-1

Ron Keenan

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

09/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall C

2-3

Darnall & Handsworth B

   

Rotherham B

2-3

Woodseats B

B

Daniel Mooney

0-1

Szilard Tamas

   

B

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

-

Andy W Lee

W

Peter Cooper

-

Geoffrey D Brown

   

W

Oliver Brennan

0-1

Daniel Gottschalk

B

Elliott Spencer

-

Craig Chatterton

   

B

Mick McManus

-

Brendan Ashmore

W

Safdar Alam

-

Harry Feather

   

W

Philip Sharp

-

W (Bill) Ward

B

J Roger Swindell

-

Andrew Nettleship

   

B

Michael Snowdon

0-1

Steven Moon

W

John Speck

-

Mick Turnidge

   

W

Colin Whitehouse

1-0

Jamie Woodhouse

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

08/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley B

4-1

Hillsborough C

   

B

Tony Pogson

1-0

Default

   

W

Richard E Desmedt

1-0

Kevin Keenan

   

B

Neil Todd

-

John S Neely

   

W

Richard F Hall

0-1

Stephen K Lee

   

B

Paul Lea-Kime

1-0

Ken M Kay

   

W

John N Stevens

1-0

Ron Keenan

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

07/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough D

3-2

SASCA B

   

W

Andrew Birtwhistle

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

   

B

George Swanson

0-1

Thomas Wills

   

W

Luke Taylor

1-0

Owen Barker

   

B

P John Helliwell

1-0

Matthew Atkinson

   

W

Lance Kennedy

1-0

Emirasan Umerov

   

B

Graeme Addison

-

Xiaorui Wang

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall C

2-4

SASCA B

   

W

Daniel Mooney

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

   

B

Peter Cooper

0-1

Thomas Wills

   

W

Safdar Alam

0-1

Steve J Gibbs

   

B

Ivan Basarab-Horwath

0-1

Marek Krajci

   

W

J Roger Swindell

1-0

Owen Barker

   

B

John Speck

1-0

Xiaorui Wang

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

30/09/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough C

5-1

Woodseats B

   

W

Joseph B Bradey

1-0

Brendan Ashmore

   

B

Kevin Keenan

0-1

Daniel Gottschalk

   

W

John S Neely

1-0

Steven Moon

   

B

Stephen K Lee

1-0

Jamie Woodhouse

   

W

Ken M Kay

1-0

Rob Skelton

   

B

Ron Keenan

1-0

Stephen Daykin