Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

 

 

2019-20 League Div.2: Weston Trophy

 

The state of things at the point when Covid-19 stopped play was as follows:

 

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

Av

Hi B

S N B

Wo A

Ch B

Ec B

Ro A

Au A

S U A

Hillsborough B

10

7

1

2

37˝

15

1.500

XXX

3-3

4-2

 

 

2-4

4˝-1˝

5˝-˝

Sheffield Nomads B

11

7

2

2

42

16

1.455

2˝-3˝

XXX

 

5-1

2-4

 

4˝-1˝

5˝-˝

Woodseats A

11

8

0

3

43

16

1.455

2˝-3˝

2-4

XXX

5-1

3˝-2˝

4˝-1˝

3˝-2˝

5˝-˝

Chesterfield B

9

5

1

3

30

11

1.000

4-2

3-3

 

XXX

2-4

6-0

3˝-2˝

 

Ecclesall B

12

5

2

5

33

12

1.222

˝-5˝

1˝-4˝

1-5

2˝-3˝

XXX

4-2

3-3

3˝-2˝

Rotherham A

10

4

0

6

22˝

8

0.800

 

1˝-4˝

1˝-4˝

0-6

 

XXX

3˝-2˝

 

Aughton A

11

2

2

7

31˝

6

0.545

 

2˝-3˝

 

 

3-3

2˝-3˝

XXX

5-1

Sheffield University A

10

0

0

10

12˝

0

0.000

2-4

 

1-5

 

2˝-3˝

1-5

1-5

XXX

 

Final placings were based on average match points per match actually played.  Thus Hillsborough B, being a match behind the two nearest rivals, “jumped” to first place.  Close inspection of the table reveals they had in fact actually played rivals Nomads and Woodseats twice each, scoring 5 match points out of 6, so the win seems justified on “moral” grounds.

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

11/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall B

3-3

Aughton A

   

Sheffield University A

1-5

Woodseats A

B

Tim Gollins

1-0

James S Barker

   

W

Alexander Pelosof

0-1

Alan W Potts

W

Ken A McIntosh

0-1

Kevin R Marshall

   

B

Li Jiping

0-1

Mark S Allison

B

Alan S McIntosh

˝-˝

David Watson

   

W

Mikail Bayrak

0-1

Nigel Carpino

W

Norman A Wragg

˝-˝

Barry Williams

   

B

Jose D Muneton

0-1

Daniel Gottschalk

B

Peter Cooper

0-1

David Glossop

   

W

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

˝-˝

W (Bill) Ward

W

Peter J Hoare

1-0

Pat Connolly

   

B

Kacper Mytnik

˝-˝

Dave Cook

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

04/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall B

1-5

Woodseats A

   

Sheffield University A

1-5

Aughton A

W

Tim Gollins

0-1

Andrew J Ledger

   

B

Alexander Pelosof

1-0

James S Barker

B

Ken A McIntosh

0-1

Alan W Potts

   

W

Kacper Mytnik

0-1

Kevin R Marshall

W

Alan S McIntosh

˝-˝

Mark S Allison

   

B

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

0-1

David Watson

B

Norman A Wragg

˝-˝

Daniel Gottschalk

   

W

Jose D Muneton

0-1

Pat Connolly

W

Peter Cooper

0-1

Brendan Ashmore

   

B

Robert Way

0-1

David Glossop

B

Peter J Hoare

0-1

Daniel Clayton

   

W

Marko Vukasinovic

0-1

Barry Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

27/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield B

3-3

Sheffield Nomads B

   

B

Andrew J Mort

0-1

Vasileios Pasialis

   

W

Tim Humphries

1-0

Andrew Hards

   

B

Steve Bracey

0-1

Stuart Crosthwaite

   

W

Steve B Housley

˝-˝

Geoff Frost

   

B

George Peters

1-0

Peter Morton

   

W

Ian Edmundson

˝-˝

Steve Withington

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

26/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham A

3˝-2˝

Aughton A

   

Sheffield University A

2˝-3˝

Ecclesall B

W

Steve J Mann

1-0

James S Barker

   

B

Li Jiping

0-1

Tim Gollins

B

Chris G Willey

0-1

Kevin R Marshall

   

W

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

˝-˝

Ken A McIntosh

W

Mick McManus

0-1

David Watson

   

B

Alexander Pelosof

0-1

Alan S McIntosh

B

Oliver Brennan

1-0

Pat Connolly

   

W

Jose D Muneton

0-1

Philip G Ellis

W

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1-0

David Glossop

   

B

Kacper Mytnik

1-0

Default

B

John Baker

˝-˝

Barry Williams

   

W

Loukas Podaropoulos

1-0

Colin Reid

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

24/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats A

2˝-3˝

Hillsborough B

   

W

Andrew J Ledger

1-0

Paul Fletcher

   

B

Nigel Carpino

1-0

John R Mercy

   

W

Daniel Gottschalk

˝-˝

Bryan Wood

   

B

Brendan Ashmore

0-1

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

W (Bill) Ward

0-1

Alan K Sutton

   

B

Daniel Clayton

0-1

Kevin Keenan

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

19/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aughton A

2˝-3˝

Sheffield Nomads B

   

B

James S Barker

˝-˝

Vasileios Pasialis

   

W

Kevin R Marshall

1-0

Andrew Hards

   

B

David Watson

0-1

Geoff Frost

   

W

Pat Connolly

0-1

Steve Withington

   

B

David Glossop

1-0

Duncan Chambers

   

W

Barry Williams

0-1

Les P Day

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

17/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough B

5˝-˝

Sheffield University A

   

B

Paul Fletcher

1-0

Kacper Mytnik

   

W

John R Mercy

˝-˝

Li Jiping

   

B

Gerald D Fletcher

1-0

Alexander Pelosof

   

W

Joseph B Bradey

1-0

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

B

Alan K Sutton

1-0

Jose D Muneton

   

W

Kevin Keenan

1-0

James I Davies

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

12/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall B

3˝-2˝

Sheffield University A

   

B

Alan S McIntosh

1-0

Jose D Muneton

   

W

Norman A Wragg

˝-˝

Li Jiping

   

B

Saeed Hassani

0-1

Alexander Pelosof

   

W

Safdar Alam

1-0

Kacper Mytnik

   

B

Ivan Basarab-Horwath

˝-˝

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

W

Ken Scott

˝-˝

Francisco G Huaman Wichler

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

10/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough B

4˝-1˝

Aughton A

   

W

Paul Fletcher

0-1

James S Barker

   

B

John R Mercy

˝-˝

Kevin R Marshall

   

W

Bryan Wood

1-0

David Watson

   

B

Joseph B Bradey

1-0

Pat Connolly

   

W

Gerald D Fletcher

1-0

David Glossop

   

B

Kevin Keenan

1-0

Barry Williams

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

05/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall B

1˝-4˝

Sheffield Nomads B

   

W

Ken A McIntosh

0-1

Vasileios Pasialis

   

B

Daniel Mooney

1-0

Default

   

W

Norman A Wragg

˝-˝

Geoff Frost

   

B

Peter Cooper

0-1

Stuart Crosthwaite

   

W

Peter J Hoare

0-1

Peter Morton

   

B

J Roger Swindell

0-1

Les P Day

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

30/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield B

2-4

Ecclesall B

   

W

Andrew J Mort

1-0

James RG Marley

   

B

Tim Humphries

0-1

Ken A McIntosh

   

W

Steve Bracey

0-1

Alan S McIntosh

   

B

Steve B Housley

˝-˝

Norman A Wragg

   

W

Ian Edmundson

0-1

Peter J Hoare

   

B

George Peters

˝-˝

John Speck

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

28/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads B

2˝-3˝

Hillsborough B

   

W

Vasileios Pasialis

˝-˝

Joseph B Bradey

   

B

Andrew Hards

1-0

John R Mercy

   

W

Stuart Crosthwaite

˝-˝

Gerald D Fletcher

   

B

Geoff Frost

˝-˝

Alan K Sutton

   

W

Peter Morton

0-1

Kevin Keenan

   

B

Ray King

0-1

John S Neely

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

27/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats A

4˝-1˝

Rotherham A

   

W

Andrew J Ledger

1-0

Andrew P Baxter

   

B

Alan W Potts

1-0

Oliver Brennan

   

W

Mark S Allison

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

   

B

Nigel Carpino

0-1

Chris G Willey

   

W

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

Mick McManus

   

B

Daniel Clayton

˝-˝

Philip Sharp

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

16/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield B

3˝-2˝

Aughton A

   

B

Steve Bracey

˝-˝

James S Barker

   

W

Tim Humphries

1-0

David Watson

   

B

Steve B Housley

˝-˝

Kevin R Marshall

   

W

Ian Edmundson

1-0

Pat Connolly

   

B

George Peters

0-1

David Glossop

   

W

Brian Crofts

˝-˝

Barry Williams

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

08/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham A

1˝-4˝

Sheffield Nomads B

   

B

John Baker

0-1

Andrew Hards

   

W

Mick McManus

0-1

Geoff Frost

   

B

T Ed Sowerby

0-1

Stuart Crosthwaite

   

W

Oliver Brennan

1-0

Peter Morton

   

B

Philip Sharp

˝-˝

Ray King

   

W

Colin Whitehouse

0-1

Steve Withington

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

06/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats A

3˝-2˝

Aughton A

   

W

Andrew J Ledger

1-0

James S Barker

   

B

Mark S Allison

1-0

Kevin R Marshall

   

W

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

David Watson

   

B

W (Bill) Ward

˝-˝

Pat Connolly

   

W

Daniel Clayton

0-1

David Glossop

   

B

Brendan Ashmore

0-1

Barry Williams

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

18/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aughton A

3-3

Ecclesall B

   

B

James S Barker

˝-˝

Ken A McIntosh

   

W

Kevin R Marshall

0-1

Alan S McIntosh

   

B

David Watson

˝-˝

Norman A Wragg

   

W

Pat Connolly

˝-˝

Peter Cooper

   

B

David Glossop

1-0

Peter J Hoare

   

W

Barry Williams

˝-˝

J Roger Swindell

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

16/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough B

2-4

Rotherham A

   

Woodseats A

5-1

Chesterfield B

W

Paul Fletcher

˝-˝

Steve J Mann

   

B

Andrew J Ledger

1-0

Tim Humphries

B

John R Mercy

0-1

Andrew P Baxter

   

W

Mark S Allison

1-0

Steve Bracey

W

Gerald D Fletcher

˝-˝

Chris G Willey

   

B

Nigel Carpino

1-0

Steve B Housley

B

Joseph B Bradey

0-1

T Ed Sowerby

   

W

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

George Peters

W

Alan K Sutton

˝-˝

Philip Sharp

   

B

W (Bill) Ward

˝-˝

Brian Crofts

B

Andrew Birtwhistle

˝-˝

Colin Whitehouse

   

W

Brendan Ashmore

˝-˝

T Amarnath

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

11/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall B

4-2

Rotherham A

   

Sheffield University A

2-4

Hillsborough B

W

James RG Marley

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

   

W

Francisco G Huaman Wichler

0-1

Paul Fletcher

B

Ken A McIntosh

˝-˝

Oliver Brennan

   

B

Alexander Pelosof

0-1

John R Mercy

W

Alan S McIntosh

˝-˝

T Ed Sowerby

   

W

Li Jiping

0-1

Gerald D Fletcher

B

Peter Cooper

1-0

Mick McManus

   

B

James I Davies

1-0

Joseph B Bradey

W

Peter J Hoare

1-0

John Baker

   

W

Kacper Mytnik

0-1

Bryan Wood

B

Default

0-1

Chris G Willey

   

B

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

1-0

Alan K Sutton

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

09/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats A

2-4

Sheffield Nomads B

   

W

Alan W Potts

˝-˝

Andrew Hards

   

B

Mark S Allison

0-1

Vasileios Pasialis

   

W

Nigel Carpino

˝-˝

Geoff Frost

   

B

Daniel Gottschalk

˝-˝

Stuart Crosthwaite

   

W

Daniel Clayton

˝-˝

Peter Morton

   

B

Brendan Ashmore

0-1

Les P Day

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

05/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield B

6-0

Rotherham A

   

Rotherham A

0-6

Chesterfield B

B

Not Named

1-0

Default

   

B

Default

0-1

Not Named

W

Not Named

1-0

Default

   

W

Default

0-1

Not Named

B

Not Named

1-0

Default

   

B

Default

0-1

Not Named

W

Not Named

1-0

Default

   

W

Default

0-1

Not Named

B

Not Named

1-0

Default

   

B

Default

0-1

Not Named

W

Not Named

1-0

Default

   

W

Default

0-1

Not Named

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

03/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads B

5˝-˝

Sheffield University A

   

W

Andrew Hards

1-0

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

B

Stuart Crosthwaite

1-0

Jose D Muneton

   

W

Kieran O'Riordan

1-0

Alexander Pelosof

   

B

Peter Morton

˝-˝

Li Jiping

   

W

Duncan Chambers

1-0

Patrick Ellis

   

B

Les P Day

1-0

Jaimin Galaiya

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

27/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aughton A

2˝-3˝

Rotherham A

   

W

James S Barker

0-1

Andrew P Baxter

   

B

David Watson

0-1

Mick McManus

   

W

Kevin R Marshall

1-0

John Baker

   

B

Pat Connolly

0-1

Oliver Brennan

   

W

David Glossop

1-0

T Ed Sowerby

   

B

Barry Williams

˝-˝

Colin Whitehouse

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

26/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads B

5-1

Chesterfield B

   

B

Vasileios Pasialis

˝-˝

Andrew J Mort

   

W

Andrew Hards

1-0

Tim Humphries

   

B

Geoff Frost

˝-˝

Steve Bracey

   

W

Stuart Crosthwaite

1-0

Steve B Housley

   

B

Kieran O'Riordan

1-0

George Peters

   

W

Peter Morton

1-0

T Amarnath

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

25/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough B

4-2

Woodseats A

   

W

Paul Fletcher

0-1

Andrew J Ledger

   

B

John R Mercy

1-0

Mark S Allison

   

W

Joseph B Bradey

˝-˝

Nigel Carpino

   

B

Gerald D Fletcher

˝-˝

Daniel Gottschalk

   

W

Bryan Wood

1-0

W (Bill) Ward

   

B

Ben Wood

1-0

Dave Cook

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

21/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield B

4-2

Hillsborough B

   

B

Andrew J Mort

1-0

Paul Fletcher

   

W

Tim Humphries

1-0

John R Mercy

   

B

Steve B Housley

1-0

Joseph B Bradey

   

W

Ian Edmundson

0-1

Gerald D Fletcher

   

B

George Peters

1-0

Alan K Sutton

   

W

Brian Crofts

0-1

Andrew Birtwhistle

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

20/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield University A

1-5

Rotherham A

   

B

Alexander Pelosof

0-1

Steve J Mann

   

W

Wan Aizuddin Wan Razali

˝-˝

Chris G Willey

   

B

Li Jiping

˝-˝

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

   

W

Jose D Muneton

0-1

John Baker

   

B

James I Davies

0-1

Mick McManus

   

W

Mikail Bayrak

0-1

Oliver Brennan

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

06/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall B

˝-5˝

Hillsborough B

   

B

Ken A McIntosh

0-1

Paul Fletcher

   

W

Alan S McIntosh

˝-˝

John R Mercy

   

B

Norman A Wragg

0-1

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

Peter Cooper

0-1

Joseph B Bradey

   

B

Peter J Hoare

0-1

Bryan Wood

   

W

Safdar Alam

0-1

John S Neely

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

05/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads B

4˝-1˝

Aughton A

   

B

Ian Barwick

1-0

James S Barker

   

W

Stuart Crosthwaite

1-0

Kevin R Marshall

   

B

Peter Morton

0-1

David Watson

   

W

Ray King

1-0

Pat Connolly

   

B

Steve Withington

1-0

David Glossop

   

W

Duncan Chambers

˝-˝

Barry Williams

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

30/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aughton A

5-1

Sheffield University A

   

Ecclesall B

2˝-3˝

Chesterfield B

B

James S Barker

1-0

Li Jiping

   

B

John A Clark

0-1

Andrew J Mort

W

David Watson

0-1

Alexander Pelosof

   

W

Alan S McIntosh

˝-˝

Tim Humphries

B

Kevin R Marshall

1-0

Kacper Mytnik

   

B

Daniel Mooney

0-1

Steve Bracey

W

Pat Connolly

1-0

Jose D Muneton

   

W

Norman A Wragg

˝-˝

Ian Edmundson

B

Barry Williams

1-0

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

B

Peter Cooper

˝-˝

George Peters

W

Kevin Randle

1-0

Jaimin Galaiya

   

W

Peter J Hoare

1-0

Brian Crofts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham A

1˝-4˝

Woodseats A

   

B

Chris G Willey

0-1

Mark S Allison

   

W

Oliver Brennan

˝-˝

Nigel Carpino

   

B

John Baker

˝-˝

Stuart R Jones

   

W

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

˝-˝

Daniel Gottschalk

   

B

Mick McManus

0-1

W (Bill) Ward

   

W

T Ed Sowerby

0-1

Daniel Clayton

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

28/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough B

3-3

Sheffield Nomads B

   

W

Paul Fletcher

1-0

Ian Barwick

   

B

John R Mercy

0-1

Stuart Crosthwaite

   

W

Gerald D Fletcher

˝-˝

Peter Morton

   

B

Bryan Wood

˝-˝

Steve Withington

   

W

Kevin Keenan

0-1

Duncan Chambers

   

B

Ben Wood

1-0

Les P Day

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

21/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats A

3˝-2˝

Ecclesall B

   

B

Andrew J Ledger

1-0

John A Clark

   

W

Stuart R Jones

1-0

Ken A McIntosh

   

B

Daniel Gottschalk

˝-˝

Alan S McIntosh

   

W

Brendan Ashmore

˝-˝

Daniel Mooney

   

B

W (Bill) Ward

˝-˝

Norman A Wragg

   

W

Daniel Clayton

0-1

Peter Cooper

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

08/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads B

2-4

Ecclesall B

   

B

Geoff Frost

˝-˝

John A Clark

   

W

Ian Barwick

˝-˝

Ken A McIntosh

   

B

Kieran O'Riordan

0-1

Alan S McIntosh

   

W

Steve Withington

0-1

Norman A Wragg

   

B

Duncan Chambers

1-0

Peter Cooper

   

W

Les P Day

0-1

Peter J Hoare

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

07/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats A

5˝-˝

Sheffield University A

   

W

Andrew J Ledger

1-0

Li Jiping

   

B

Mark S Allison

˝-˝

Alexander Pelosof

   

W

Nigel Carpino

1-0

Jose D Muneton

   

B

Stuart R Jones

1-0

James I Davies

   

W

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

Luca Bakshi

   

B

W (Bill) Ward

1-0

Mikail Bayrak